Healthfrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Health | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
|
| 1) |
Helping Yourself With Foot Reflexology
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1980. Later printing. A near fine softcover, illustrated throughout in black& white.. HEALTH REFLEX FEET. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Uncommon Touch : An Investigation of Spiritual Healing
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7710-3944-1. SPIRITUAL HEALING BODY MIND SPIRIT PRAYER HEALTH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Healing Plants : A Medicinal Guide to Native North American Plants and Herbs
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. Illustrated with colour photographs. First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-00-638617-2. HERBS MEDICINAL PLANTS HEALTH SCIENCE GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Our Health, Our Lives: A Revolutionary Approach to Total Health Care for Women
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1995. "A total view of what health care should be...a book that can rescue us in the present, and change jealth care in the future." as quote from Gloria Steinem on jacket. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 06718880853. WOMEN HEALTH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Diabetics Male's Essential Guide to Living Well
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1998. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0805038833. DIABETES MEN HEALTH DISEASES. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Folk Medicine Fact and Fiction : Age Old Cures, Alternative Medicine, Natural Remedies
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish Publications Limited, 1976. A charming book, illustrated throughout with drawings and decorative page borders, 88 pages, 55 colour photographs, 111 black and white photographs, illustrated endpapers. First Edition. A very good copy, previous owners inscription neatly in one top corner of title page, in a good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-86585-162-0. HEALTH HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
In the Jaws of the Black Dogs : A Memoir of Depression
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Viking / Penguin, 1995. Autobiographical exploration of thirty years of depression and treatment. Photographs by Richard Rhodes. First Edition, a near fine copy, light wear at bottom of spine, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-670-86113-8. DEPRESSION MENTAL HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY ILLNESS BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Herbalist Almanac: A 50 Year Anthology
|
|
|
Glenwood, Illinois: Meyerbooks. A near fine trade paperback, fourth printing.. ISBN: 0916638022. ALMANACS REFERENCE HEALTH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fifty Algae Stories of Hope, Health and Freedom
|
|
|
Ramona, California: Ransom Hill Press, 1996. A very good trade paperback.. ISBN: 0941903184. HEALTH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
World Enough and Time : Conversations with Canadian Women at Midlife
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dundurn Press, 1996. A fine softcover, 233 pages, clean and tight.. ISBN: 1550022687. MIDDLE AGE HEALTH WOMEN CANADA SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Reflexology
|
|
|
Hollywood: Wilshire Book Company, 1976. A near fine trade papreback, light wear at cover edges.. ISBN: 0879803584. REFLEXOLOGY HEALTH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
Reflexology
|
|
|
North Hollywood, California: Wilshire Book Company, 1976. Interesting examination of the reflexology points and how to restore the body's health through the pressure points. A very good softcover, previous owner's name on title page, one stain on page edges. . ISBN: 0879803584. REFLEXOTHERAPY HEALTH FITNESS MASSAGE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Best of the A. R. E. Journal
|
|
|
Virginia Beach: A. R. E. Press, 2000. Excerpts of readings by Edgar Cayce produced by the Association for Research and Enlightenment. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-87604-430-5. HEALTH SPIRITUALITY OCCULT SUPERSTITION MAGIC. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Where Did We Come From, Mother Dear?
|
|
|
Toronto: Marriage Welfare Bureau, 1939. Very good copy, corners and edges of illustrated boards are rubbed. This is a quaint, early version of the birds and bees illustrated by black & white drawings and photos. Inscribed by the author and dated Feb 14, 1940. A fine copy, no dustjacket, as issued. . HEALTH CHILDREN GENDER SEXUALITY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Natural Formula Book for Home & Yard
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1982. Step-by-step directions for many natural alternatives to commercial products, over 400 formulas. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, short closed tears across top and bottom edges.. ISBN: 0878573992. HEALTH ECOLOGY SCIENCE GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Essential Oils & Essences: A Practical Guide to Aromatherapy and Natural Health
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1995. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 1-85348-754-6. HEALTH. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Promiscuities: The Secret Struggle for Womanhood
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House of Canada, 1997. By the author of The Beauty Myth. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-679-30853-9. WOMEN FEMINIST HEALTH PHILOSOPHY SPIRITUALITY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
