Aviationfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Aviation Industry: A Study of Underlying Trends
|
|
|
Division of Commercial Research, The Curtis Publishing Company,: 1930. publisher's pictorial boards. Minor edge wear; fine. Publisher's presentation inscription? on front free endpaper, to the financial editor of the Rochester Times-Union. Folio,. Illustrated with charts and graphs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
This Flying Game
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls,: [1942] . Second edition, revised and enlarged; reprinted. publisher's decorated blue cloth. Old ink and pencil notes on front free endpaper; very good or better; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Aeroplane Speaks
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride,: 1927, With an Introduction by Professor Alexander Klemin. Eighth edition, revised. publisher's green cloth. Light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aerobatics
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride,: 1927, With a Foreword by Major W. G. Kilner. Third printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Related clippings laid down on endsheets; very light use and spotting to cloth; tight and sound in a sunned jacket with some small chips and edgewear. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Winged Warfare
|
|
|
McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart,: [1918]. First edition. publisher's blue pictorial cloth in pictorial dust jacket. A bright, attractive copy with very slight sunning to the top and bottom edges of the spine; in a dust jacket with some light edgewear and internal tape reinforcements at the top and bottom of the backstrip. A very pleasing copy. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
Basic Air Navigation
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill,: 1944. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small owner's name stamp on front free endpaper; a nice copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips and light use. . 8vo,. Illustrated throughout; computers and chart problems in pocket at rear. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wir Luftschiffer, die Entwicklung der modernen Luftschifftechnik in Einzeldarstellungen
|
|
|
Verlag von Ullstein & Co.,: 1909. First edition. publisher's padded cloth. Small institutional stamp and withdrawn stamp on title page; cloth soiled. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
Encyclopaedia of Aviation
|
|
|
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons,: n.d. [ca. 1935]. original blue gilt-lettered cloth. Rubbed and a little frayed at corners; tight and sound. Small 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alone
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam;s Sons,: 1938. First edition. publisher's cloth. Old ownership signature on front free endpaper; spine sunned; tight and sound. 8vo,. Signed by Richard E. Byrd on endsheet. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skyward
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1928, With a Foreword by William A. Moffett. First edition; Author's Autograph edition; No. 409 of 500 copies, signed by Richard E. Byrd and G. P. Putnam's Sons. publisher's half blue gilt-lettered cloth, in publisher's slipcase. A bright, fine copy in a slipcase with some wear and splitting along joints. 1928 ownership signature at the top of the front free endpaper. 8vo,. 3-cent Richard Byrd commemorative stamp tipped onto the title page; six-stamp plate tipped onto the pastedown along with a 25-cent commemorative. Set into the pastedown is a segment of the cloth from the wings of the plane, Josephine Ford. 4-p. motion picture flyer also laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 11) |
Discovery: The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1935, Introduction by Claude A. Swanson. First edition; one of 500 copies signed by Richard E. Byrd (this copy is unnumbered). publisher's quarter blue cloth. A fine copy with the very slightest of sunning to the spine. Large 8vo,. A 25-cent U. S. Richard Byrd commemorative stamp is onto the bottom of the title page, and a 3-cent commemortive stamp is tipped onto the limitation page. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
Little America. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic: The Flight to the South Pole
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1930. First edition; Author's Autograph Edition; No. 659 of 1000 copies signed by Richard E. Byrd. publisher's quarter vellum over blue paper-covered boards. Spine tanned; some light rubbing and use to the binding; tight and sound. Large 8vo,. 25-cent and 3-cent U. S. Richard Byrd commemorative stamps tipped onto the limitation page. Publisher's flyer announcing the "Byrd Prize Letter Contest" laid in. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
Skyward
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1928. First edition, first printing with the photogravure frontispiece portrait. publisher's blue gilt-lettered cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with some moderate edgewear. 8vo,. Two Richard Byrd commemorative stamps are tipped onto the title page. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Soldier of the Sky
|
|
|
Davis Printing Works,: [1918]. First edition. publisher's blue cloth lettered in white, with oval portrait of the author inset in the front panel, in pictorial dust jacket. Very light rubbing to cloth at extremities; a nice copy in jacket with a few tiny chips at extremities; overall dust-soiling. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Boys' Life of the Wright Brothers
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers,: [1928]. publisher's green cloth with applied oval illustration on the front panel. Old school ownership stamp on endsheet; some light use to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prize Winners' Book of Model Airplanes
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill,: [1931]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Old ink gift inscription; some bumping and minor spotting to cloth; in a jacket with some internal tape repairs and some light overall wear and tear. 8vo,. Folding plans in pockets at front and rear; illustrated with diagrams. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Aviation and All About It
|
|
|
D. Appleton,: 1929. First edition. publisher's pictorial cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; near fine in a jacket with some shallow chipping at the top edge and some light use and soiling. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
That's My Story
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton,: 1938. First edition. publisher's cloth. A near fine copy. 8vo,. Signed and dated (1-25-39) by Douglas Corrigan on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
My Life and Balloon Experiences, with a Supplementary Chapter on Military Ballooning
|
|
|
W. H. Allen & Co.,: 1887. First edition. publisher's pictorial cloth. Light soiling to cloth; slightly shelf-slanted; some general cloth wear. 12mo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Boys' Book of Airships
|
|
|
Frederick A. Stokes Company,: [1909]. publisher's decorated cloth. Slightest of use to cloth; near fine. 8vo,. With ninety-three illustrations. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Tale of the Comet
|
|
|
David McKay,: [1959]. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hunting the Spy Skies; or, Testing the Invisible Plane
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap,: [1941]. original cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Bookplate on half-title; coin-sized very slight stain on front free endpaper; otherwise a beautiful copy in a jacket with the slightest of edge wear. 8vo,. Illustrated by I. B. Hazelton. The Ted Scott Flying Stories. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 23) |
Stunt Flying
|
|
|
The Goodheart-Willcox Company,: 1930. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. One light spot to the cloth affecting a few letters of the titling; otherwise a fine copy in jacket with some overall light soiling and one tiny chip. . 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 24) |
20 Hrs. 40 Min. Our Flight in the Friendship. The American Girl, First Across the Atlantic by Air, Tells Her Story
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1928. First edition; Author's Autograph Edition, No. 63 of 150 copies signed by Amelia Earhart and G. P. Putnam's Sons. publisher's half cloth and decorated paper-covered boards. Rear hinge cracked but sound; slightest of rubbing at corners; a very attractive copy. 8vo,. Earhart commemorative postage stamp on pastedown. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Dragon of the Skies
|
|
|
Cassell and Company,: n.d. publisher's pictorial cloth. An attractive copy with the slightest of cover wear. 8vo,. With a colour frontispiece and four black and white illustrations. . more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Aeroplane. A Concise Scientific Study
|
|
|
Charles Griffin & Company,: 1917. Third edition, revised and enlarged. publisher's blue cloth. Ownership notation and technical notes in ink on front endsheet; cloth rubbed at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Flight to the North Pole, 24 August 1949
|
|
|
[Grabhorn Press],: 1950. First edition. publisher's blue printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit sunned at the spine; minor use. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
'Board the Airliner: A Camera Trip with the Transport Planes
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Company,: 1934. First edition. publisher's illustrated cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. Very slight edgewear; otherwise fine in a jacket with some fairly unobtrusive scribbling to the front panel, and light edgewear. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Seaplane Flying and Operations
|
|
|
Pitman Publishing Corporation,: [1949]. First edition. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Ownership signature clipped away at top of half-title; a tight, sound copy in a price-clipped jacket with a few small chips and short tears at edges. . 8vo,. Pitman Books on Private and Business Flying. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Heroes of the Air
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell,: [1930]. Revised edition, tenth printing. publisher's decorated cloth. Slightest of use to cloth; an attractive copy. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The New Book of Flight
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,: 1948, With a Foreword by Sir Frederick Handley Page. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Slightest of rubbing at corners; otherwise fine in a price-clipped jacket with minor use at extremities. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Floyd Gibbons: Knight of the Air. With an Introduction by Floyd Gibbons
|
|
|
Robert M. McBride,: 1930. First edition. publisher's orange cloth. A very good copy; binding slightly soiled and with a few spots; illustration on rear free endpaper has slight water damage at the margin. . 8vo,. Illustrated endpapers. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
Travels in the Air
|
|
|
Richard Bentley,: 1871. old cloth. Lacking lithographic illustration opposite p. 338; chipping and fraying to extremities of spine; cloth rubbed and worn. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sky Larking: The Romantic Adventure of Flying
|
|
|
Horace Liveright,: 1929. Second printing. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards in pictorial dust jacket. A former owner has stamped his name four times on the front endsheets; good to very good in a price-clipped jacket with plenty of wear. 8vo,. With seven illustrations by Cosmo Clark. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Heroes of the Air: A Book for Boys
|
|
|
Hodder and Stoughton,: [after 1912]. Later printing. publisher's cloth with applied color illustration on front panel. Cracking at front and rear hinges; extremities of spine worn. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Seven Skies
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1930. Author's Autograph Edition;" one of 100 copies printed on special paper and signed by the publisher and author. publisher's quarter vellum with blue paper boards in remnants of the original glassine. Better than very good; some darkening to the edges of the boards. Internally fine. . 8vo,. This copy also bears a presentation from the author on the front free endpaper to Ernest R. Gee, whose attractive leather bookplate is neatly mounted to the front pastedown. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Evolution of the Flying Machine. Balloon: Airship: Aeroplane
|
|
|
David McKay,: [1930]. original purple cloth. Ink ownership signature; otherwise a nice copy, tight and sound. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Luck on the Wing: Thirteen Stories of a Sky Spy
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton & Company,: [1920]. publisher's blue cloth. Spine tanned; some light rubbing to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 39) |
Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Naval Aviation
|
|
|
Julian Messner,: 1942. First edition. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy with light sunning and rubbing to edges, in a price-clipped jacket with some shallow chipping, rubbing, and light dust-soiling. . 8vo,. Warmly inscribed on the half-title by Alden Hatch, Ruth Hatch, and a juvenile member of the Hatch family, Jan. 3rd, 1943. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 40) |
Once to Every Pilot
|
|
|
Stackpole Sons,: [1936]. First edition. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Light use at corners; tight and sound in a jacket with a few tiny chips and some light use. Small folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 41) |
Practical Aeronautics. An Understandable Presentation of Interesting and Essential Facts in Aeronautical Science
|
|
|
American Technical Society,: 1918, With an Introduction by Orville Wright. Early edition. publisher's red cloth. Some light spotting and use to cloth. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 42) |
Practical Aeronautics. An Understandable Presentation of Interesting and Essential Facts in Aeronautical Science
|
|
|
American School of Correspondence,: 1912, With an Introduction by Orville Wright. First edition. publisher's rust cloth. Somewhat shaken, with bumping and wear at corners and some light soiling to the cloth. . Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 43) |
Practical Aeronautics. An Understandable Presentation of Interesting and Essential Facts in Aeronautical Science
|
|
|
American School of Correspondence,: 1912, With an Introduction by Orville Wright. First edition. publisher's rust cloth. Light old ownership inscriptions on endsheet; a little shaken, with light use and spotting to cloth. Large 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 44) |
Zeppelin - Denkmal fuer das Deutsche Volk
|
|
|
Germania Verlag G.M.B.H.,: n,d,. publisher's embossed gilt boards. Ink ownership inscription; some light rubbing to extremities; tight and sound. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 45) |
Opportunities in Aviation
|
|
|
W. W. Norton,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with a very slightly sunned spine and some light use to edges. 8vo,. Warmly inscribed by Walter Hinton, Dec, 4, 1929, on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a 1931 air mail cover bearing the stamp, "Lieut. Walter Hinton On National Exchange Club Service to Aviation Tour," signed by Walter Hinton; and a tear sheet from "Popular Aviation" advertising a Walter Hinton book. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 46) |
The History of Aeronautics in Great Britain from the Earliest Times to the Latter Half of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,: 1924. First edition; one of 1000 copies. publisher's blue gilt-stamped cloth. Rear hinge cracked but still sound; spine a little sunned; light use to cloth. Folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 47) |
Lenkbare Ballons. Rueckblicke und Aussichten
|
|
|
Verlag con Wilhelm Engelmann,: 1902. First edition. publisher's illustrated blue cloth. Two old purple stamps on title page; short tear to one folding table; cloth rubbed at corners, with a few light bumps. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 48) |
Historic Airships
|
|
|
Macrae Smith Company,: [1928], With an Introduction by Commander Richard E. Byrd. publisher's illustrated cloth, in publisher's two-part box with applied color illustration on the front panel. A beautiful, sharp copy in a slightly soiled box, with wear at the joints and one internal tape repair. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 49) |
First Aerial Voyage Across the English Channel. Diary of Dr. John Jeffries, the Aeronaut. In: Magazine of American History
|
|
|
The Magazine of American History,: January, 1885. modern brown cloth in slipcase; original printed wrappers bound in. Edges of wrappers neatly remargined at top and bottom with tissue. 4to,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 50) |
Two Aerial Voyages of Dr. Jeffries with Mons. Blanchard [cover title]
|
|
|
1941]. Facsimile of the London, 1786 edition. original boards. Very faint (almost undetectable) ownership stamp at head of front board; very minor rubbing to extremities. 4to,. The first book written by an American on aeronautics. It describes the first flight by air across the English Channel. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
