Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Aviation

Browse books in Aviation | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 34 listings found.
1) Aviation Industry: A Study of Underlying Trends

Philadelphia:: Division of Commercial Research, The Curtis Publishing Company,, 1930. publisher's pictorial boards. Minor edge wear; fine. Publisher's presentation inscription? on front free endpaper, to the financial editor of the Rochester Times-Union. Folio,. Illustrated with charts and graphs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$45.00
2) Basic Air Navigation
BLACKBURN, Elbert F

New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1944. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Small owner's name stamp on front free endpaper; a nice copy in a jacket with a few tiny chips and light use. . 8vo,. Illustrated throughout; computers and chart problems in pocket at rear. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
3) A Soldier of the Sky
CAMPBELL, Captain George F

Chicago:: Davis Printing Works,, [1918]. First edition. publisher's blue cloth lettered in white, with oval portrait of the author inset in the front panel, in pictorial dust jacket. Very light rubbing to cloth at extremities; a nice copy in jacket with a few tiny chips at extremities; overall dust-soiling. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$150.00
4) Aviation and All About It
COLLINS, A. Frederick

New York:: D. Appleton,, 1929. First edition. publisher's pictorial cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate; near fine in a jacket with some shallow chipping at the top edge and some light use and soiling. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$75.00
5) The Tale of the Comet
DEMPSTER, Derek D

New York:: David McKay,, [1959]. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Fine in a near fine jacket. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$30.00
6) Hunting the Spy Skies; or, Testing the Invisible Plane
DIXON, Franklin W

New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,, [1941]. original cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Bookplate on half-title; coin-sized very slight stain on front free endpaper; otherwise a beautiful copy in a jacket with the slightest of edge wear. 8vo,. Illustrated by I. B. Hazelton. The Ted Scott Flying Stories. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$300.00
7) Stunt Flying
DUNCAN, Captain Richard

Chicago:: The Goodheart-Willcox Company,, 1930. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. One light spot to the cloth affecting a few letters of the titling; otherwise a fine copy in jacket with some overall light soiling and one tiny chip. . 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$125.00
8) The Dragon of the Skies
ELLIS, Edward S

London:: Cassell and Company,, n.d. publisher's pictorial cloth. An attractive copy with the slightest of cover wear. 8vo,. With a colour frontispiece and four black and white illustrations. . (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$75.00
9) Flight to the North Pole, 24 August 1949
FARQUHAR, Francis P. and MERNER, Garfield

San Francisco:: [Grabhorn Press],, 1950. First edition. publisher's blue printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit sunned at the spine; minor use. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$30.00
10) Floyd Gibbons: Knight of the Air. With an Introduction by Floyd Gibbons
GILBERT, Douglas

New York:: Robert M. McBride,, 1930. First edition. publisher's orange cloth. A very good copy; binding slightly soiled and with a few spots; illustration on rear free endpaper has slight water damage at the margin. . 8vo,. Illustrated endpapers. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
11) Sky Larking: The Romantic Adventure of Flying
GOULD, Bruce

New York:: Horace Liveright,, 1929. Second printing. publisher's cloth-backed decorated boards in pictorial dust jacket. A former owner has stamped his name four times on the front endsheets; good to very good in a price-clipped jacket with plenty of wear. 8vo,. With seven illustrations by Cosmo Clark. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$20.00
12) The Seven Skies
GUGGENHEIM, Harry F

New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons,, 1930. Author's Autograph Edition;" one of 100 copies printed on special paper and signed by the publisher and author. publisher's quarter vellum with blue paper boards in remnants of the original glassine. Better than very good; some darkening to the edges of the boards. Internally fine. . 8vo,. This copy also bears a presentation from the author on the front free endpaper to Ernest R. Gee, whose attractive leather bookplate is neatly mounted to the front pastedown. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$350.00
13) Luck on the Wing: Thirteen Stories of a Sky Spy
HASLETT, Elmer

New York:: E. P. Dutton & Company,, [1920]. publisher's blue cloth. Spine tanned; some light rubbing to cloth; tight and sound. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$250.00
14) First Aerial Voyage Across the English Channel. Diary of Dr. John Jeffries, the Aeronaut. In: Magazine of American History
JEFFRIES, Dr. John

New York:: The Magazine of American History,, January, 1885. modern brown cloth in slipcase; original printed wrappers bound in. Edges of wrappers neatly remargined at top and bottom with tissue. 4to,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$250.00
15) Two Aerial Voyages of Dr. Jeffries with Mons. Blanchard [cover title]
JEFFRIES, John

[New York,, 1941]. Facsimile of the London, 1786 edition. original boards. Very faint (almost undetectable) ownership stamp at head of front board; very minor rubbing to extremities. 4to,. The first book written by an American on aeronautics. It describes the first flight by air across the English Channel. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$100.00
16) Rocket
JOUBERT DE LA FERTE, Sir Philip

New York:: Philosophical Library,, [1957]. publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy in a bright jacket with a creased snag and a small hole to the rear panel. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$50.00
17) Flying Years: [A British Airman's Overseas Tour]
KEITH, C. H

London:: John Hamilton,, [1937]. First edition. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Some slight spotting to cloth; otherwise very nice in an attractive, near fine jacket. . 8vo,. With many illustrations and maps. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$250.00
18) La Navigation Aerienne
LECORNU, J

Paris:: Vuivert & Nony,, 1910. Fourth edition. publisher's elaborately decorated pictorial cloth. Front hinge a little shaken; a few spots of foxing to preliminaries; but a bright, unworn copy. Folio,. Profusely illustrated with engravings. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$375.00
19) The Kingdom of Flying Men: A Story of Air Cargo
LITTEN, Frederic Nelson

Philadelphia:: The Westminster Press,, [1946]. original cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a bright attractive jacket with tiny chips at the head of the spine; minor edge wear; and light soiling to the rear panel. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$25.00
20) Military Aeroplanes: An Explanatory Consideration of their Characteristics, Performances, Construction, Maintenance and Operation, for the Use of Aviators
LOENING, Grover C

[Boston:: W. S. Best Printing Company,, 1917]. Seventh edition. publisher's cloth. Old ink gift inscription; slightly shaken with light use to cloth. Large 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and diagrams. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$75.00
21) A General Text on Aeronautics: Fundamentals and Their Application
LUSK, Hilton F

New York:: The Ronald Press Company,, [1933]. Second printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a price-clipped jacket with some light use. 8vo,. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
22) Aviation from the Ground Up
MANLY, G. B

Chicago:: Frederick J. Drake,, [1929]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate neatly tipped onto front free endpaper. Very good or better, in a nice jacket with a tiny chip at the top of the spine. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$50.00
23) Wings Over the World. [Nine Complete Up-to-the-Minute Aviation Stories for Boys.]
MARGULIES, Leo

New York:: Hampton Publishing Company,, [1942]. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. Ink gift inscription; otherwise fine in a bright unchipped jacket with a few tiny rubbed areas. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$45.00
24) The James Means Control for Flying Machines
MEANS, James

Boston:: James Means,, 1913. original printed wrappers. Fine. 12mo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$50.00
25) Five Patents Relating to Aviation
MEANS, James

Boston:: James Means,, [1909]. First edition. original pale green printed wrappers. Fine, with the very slightest of fading to the edges of the wrappers. 8vo,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$35.00
26) From Bird Cage to Battle Plane: The History of the R.A.F
MICHAELIS, Ralph

New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company,, [1943]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some light soiling and wear. . 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$25.00
27) Clouds, Air and Wind
SLOANE, Eric

New York:: The Devin-Adair Company,, [1941]. Second edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Some darkening and use to extremities; an attractive copy in a worn and chipped jacket, lacking most of the spine and a marginal portion of the rear panel. . Folio,. Illustrated by the author. Presentation copy, inscribed to Paul Ludwig, an aviation student at Colby College in Maine, with a large original drawing in colors, signed "Eric Sloane 1943;" also inscribed by the Governor of Maine. Laid in is an 8 x 10 glossy photograph of a class of aviators in uniform. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$375.00
28) Per Ardua: The Rise of British Air Power 1911-1939
ST. GEORGE SAUNDERS, Hilary

London:: Oxford University Press,, 1945. Reprint. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A nice copy in a jacket with some edge wear and light use. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$10.00
29) The First World Flight. Being the Personal Narratives of Lowell Smith, Erik Nelson, Leigh Wade, Leslie Arnold, Henry Ogden, and John Harding
THOMAS, Lowell

Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1925. Autograph edition; No. 287 of 575 copies signed by Lowell Thomas and each of the six aviators. publisher's vellum-backed linen. Blank flyleaf at fron pasted down over original pastedown; spine and portions of the cloth dampstained with some bubbling. . Large 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$350.00
30) Le Present et l'Avenir de l'Aeronautique
TISSANDIER, M. G

Paris:: Imprimerie Nationale,, 1890. First edition. original self-wrappers. Some minor dust-soiling and edge wear; very nice. Small folio,. (more information)

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
$150.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 34 listings found.