Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Aviation

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Aviation | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.
1) Once to Every Pilot
HAWKS, Caprtain Frank

Stackpole Sons,: [1936]. First edition. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Light use at corners; tight and sound in a jacket with a few tiny chips and some light use. Small folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) Practical Aeronautics. An Understandable Presentation of Interesting and Essential Facts in Aeronautical Science
HAYWARD, Charles B. WRIGHT, Orville

American School of Correspondence,: 1912, With an Introduction by Orville Wright. First edition. publisher's rust cloth. Somewhat shaken, with bumping and wear at corners and some light soiling to the cloth. . Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
3) Practical Aeronautics. An Understandable Presentation of Interesting and Essential Facts in Aeronautical Science
HAYWARD, Charles B. WRIGHT, Orville

American School of Correspondence,: 1912, With an Introduction by Orville Wright. First edition. publisher's rust cloth. Light old ownership inscriptions on endsheet; a little shaken, with light use and spotting to cloth. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
4) Practical Aeronautics. An Understandable Presentation of Interesting and Essential Facts in Aeronautical Science
HAYWARD, Charles B. WRIGHT, Orville

American Technical Society,: 1918, With an Introduction by Orville Wright. Early edition. publisher's red cloth. Some light spotting and use to cloth. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
5) Zeppelin - Denkmal fuer das Deutsche Volk
HILDEBRANDT, Hans

Germania Verlag G.M.B.H.,: n,d,. publisher's embossed gilt boards. Ink ownership inscription; some light rubbing to extremities; tight and sound. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
6) Opportunities in Aviation
HINTON, Walter

W. W. Norton,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Fine in a jacket with a very slightly sunned spine and some light use to edges. 8vo,. Warmly inscribed by Walter Hinton, Dec, 4, 1929, on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a 1931 air mail cover bearing the stamp, "Lieut. Walter Hinton On National Exchange Club Service to Aviation Tour," signed by Walter Hinton; and a tear sheet from "Popular Aviation" advertising a Walter Hinton book. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) The History of Aeronautics in Great Britain from the Earliest Times to the Latter Half of the Nineteenth Century
HODGSON, J. E

Oxford University Press,: 1924. First edition; one of 1000 copies. publisher's blue gilt-stamped cloth. Rear hinge cracked but still sound; spine a little sunned; light use to cloth. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
8) Lenkbare Ballons. Rueckblicke und Aussichten
HOERNES, Hermann

Verlag con Wilhelm Engelmann,: 1902. First edition. publisher's illustrated blue cloth. Two old purple stamps on title page; short tear to one folding table; cloth rubbed at corners, with a few light bumps. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
9) Historic Airships
HOLLAND, Rupert Sargent

Macrae Smith Company,: [1928], With an Introduction by Commander Richard E. Byrd. publisher's illustrated cloth, in publisher's two-part box with applied color illustration on the front panel. A beautiful, sharp copy in a slightly soiled box, with wear at the joints and one internal tape repair. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
10) Famous Planes and Pilots
HUBBELL, Charles H

The Saalfield Publishing Company,: 1939. original wrappers illustrated in color. Very slight use to edges of wrappers; otherwise very nice. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) First Aerial Voyage Across the English Channel. Diary of Dr. John Jeffries, the Aeronaut. In: Magazine of American History
JEFFRIES, Dr. John

The Magazine of American History,: January, 1885. modern brown cloth in slipcase; original printed wrappers bound in. Edges of wrappers neatly remargined at top and bottom with tissue. 4to,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
12) Two Aerial Voyages of Dr. Jeffries with Mons. Blanchard [cover title]
JEFFRIES, John

1941]. Facsimile of the London, 1786 edition. original boards. Very faint (almost undetectable) ownership stamp at head of front board; very minor rubbing to extremities. 4to,. The first book written by an American on aeronautics. It describes the first flight by air across the English Channel. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
13) Rocket
JOUBERT DE LA FERTE, Sir Philip

Philosophical Library,: [1957]. publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket. A fine copy in a bright jacket with a creased snag and a small hole to the rear panel. 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) U. S. Civil Aircraft (ATC 1 - ATC 100) and (ATC 101 - ATC 200)
JUPTNER, Joseph P. (ed.)

Aero Publishers, Inc.,: 1962-1964. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jackets. Small owner's address sticker in each volume; some light use to extremities; tight and sound in dust jackets with some light use and edgewear. . Small folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) Flying Years: [A British Airman's Overseas Tour]
KEITH, C. H

John Hamilton,: [1937]. First edition. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Some slight spotting to cloth; otherwise very nice in an attractive, near fine jacket. . 8vo,. With many illustrations and maps. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
16) The Flight of the Southern Cross
KINGSFORD-SMITH, C. E. and ULM, C. T. P

Robert M. McBride,: 1929. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. . Spine slightly sunned; minor use at extremities; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Plane Crash: The Mysteries of Major Air Disasters and How They Were Solved
KNIGHT, Clayton and K. S

Chilton Company,: [1958]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Almost fine, in a dust jacket with some light shelfwear. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) The Three Musketeers of the Air
KOEHL, Capt. Hermann; FITZMAURICE, Major James C.; and VON HUENEFELD, Baron Guenther

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1928. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A very good copy in a bright, price-clipped jacket with some fraying to the extremities of the spine and some soiling to the back panel. Uncommon in jacket. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
19) The Three Musketeers of the Air: Their Conquest of the Atlantic from East to West
KOEHL, Captain Hermann; FITZMAURICE, Major James C.; and VON HUENEFELD, Baron Guenther

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1928, Translated by George F. Dunay. First edition; Author's Autograph Edition; No. 81 of 260 copies, signed by the three authors and by G. P. Putnam's Sons. publisher's half cloth and paper-covered boards in glassine wrapper and publisher's numbered two-part box. . A very fine copy in chipped and torn glassine. The publisher's box is lightly worn. 8vo,. Laid in is an issue of "The Air Mail Collector" featuring the Bremen Fliers, two pieces of Bremen Flyer ephemera, and four postal covers sent via special flights commemorating the Bremen Fliers. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $650.00
20) Kelly Field in the Great World War
KROLL, H. D. (ed.)

San Antonio Printing Co.,: [1919]. First edition. publisher's cloth. Contemporary ink name and later pencil notes to front free endpaper; else good to very good with some moderate use and wear to the cloth. Tight and sound. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
21) Langley Memoir on Mechanical Flight. Part I. 1887 to 1896. Part II. 1897 to 1903
LANGLEY, Samuel Pierpont and MANLY, Charles M

Smithsonian Institution,: 1911. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Front joint cracked but still strong; cloth rubbed and frayed at extremities; a bump to the top of the spine has lightly creased the inside upper corner of the text block. Folio,. Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge, Vol. 27, no. 3. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
22) La Navigation Aerienne
LECORNU, J

Vuivert & Nony,: 1910. Fourth edition. publisher's elaborately decorated pictorial cloth. Front hinge a little shaken; a few spots of foxing to preliminaries; but a bright, unworn copy. Folio,. Profusely illustrated with engravings. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $375.00
23) Airplane Maintenance
LESLEY, H. G

John Wiley & Sons,: [1940]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Old ink ownership signature; a tight, sound copy in a dust jacket with a few tiny chips, short tears, and rubbing. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Listen! The Wind
LINDBERGH, Anne Morrow

Harcourt, Brace and Company,: [1938], With a foreword and map drawings by Charles A. Lindbergh. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket and glassine wrapper. A bright, attractive copy, slightly shelf-slanted. Light creasing and use to the jacket, which has a few tiny nicks. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) The Spirit of St. Louis
LINDBERGH, Charles A

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1953. First edition; Presentation Edition; Copy Number 700, signed by Charles A. Lindbergh and with a grateful and friendly inscription by Lindbergh on the title page, October, 1953. publisher's red cloth stamped in silver. A fine copy. . 8vo,. With two Lindbergh commemorative stamps laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3,750.00
26) The Spirit of St. Louis
LINDBERGH, Charles A

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1953. First edition. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. Slight rubbing to cloth at extremities; clean, tight and sound in a jacket with some tiny chips and edgewear. 8vo,. An association copy, warmly inscribed by Charles A. Lindbergh, 1953, to fellow early aviator Pres Sultan, who is mentioned on p. 21. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
27) Banking and Currency and The Money Trust
LINDBERGH, Charles A

National Capital Press, Inc.,: 1913]. First edition. publisher's green cloth. Front endsheet tanned; very slight rubbing at corners; tight and sound. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
28) We." The Famous Flier's Own Story of his Life and his Transatlantic flight, together with his views on the future of Aviation
LINDBERGH, Charles A

G. P. Putnam's Sons,: 1927, With a Foreword by Myron T. Herrick. First edition; Author's Autograph Edition; No. 908 of 1000 copies, signed by Charles A. Lindbergh and G. P. Putnam's Sons. publisher's half vellum over paper-covered boards, in glassine wrapper and publisher's numbered two-part box. A very fine copy in chipped, creased and torn glassine. The box shows only light use. . Large 8vo,. Laid in is a printed "Publishers Note" relating to the illustrations and type for the Autograph edition of "We;" an 8-page publisher's leaflet praising Lindbergh and advertising "We;" and two Lindbergh U.S. commemorative stamps. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2,250.00
29) The Spirit of St. Louis
LINDBERGH, Charles A

Charles Scribner's Sons,: 1953. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A tight, sound copy with slight use at corners. There is a tiny red pen mark on the flap of the dust jacket that extends onto the front pastedown. The jacket is price-clipped and worn at edges. . 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Your Country at War
LINDBERGH, Charles A. Sr

Dorrance,: [1934]. Second edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Gold on spine tarnished; else a bright copy in a price-clipped jacket which has one tiny chip to the top of the spine, not affecting any lettering, but is otherwise fresh and bright. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
31) The Kingdom of Flying Men: A Story of Air Cargo
LITTEN, Frederic Nelson

The Westminster Press,: [1946]. original cloth in dust jacket. A near fine copy in a bright attractive jacket with tiny chips at the head of the spine; minor edge wear; and light soiling to the rear panel. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) Military Aeroplanes: An Explanatory Consideration of their Characteristics, Performances, Construction, Maintenance and Operation, for the Use of Aviators
LOENING, Grover C

W. S. Best Printing Company,: 1917]. Seventh edition. publisher's cloth. Old ink gift inscription; slightly shaken with light use to cloth. Large 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and diagrams. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) Monoplanes and Biplanes: Their Design, Construction and Operation
LOENING, Grover Cleveland

Munn,: 1911. First edition. publisher's cloth with applied photographic illustration to the front board. Very minor browning to front endsheet from clippings; else a bright, fresh, unworn copy. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
34) A General Text on Aeronautics: Fundamentals and Their Application
LUSK, Hilton F

The Ronald Press Company,: [1933]. Second printing. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a price-clipped jacket with some light use. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Our Children's Book of Airships
M. A. DONOHUE & CO

M. A. Donohue & Co.,: n.d. original stiff wrappers illustrated in color. Lightly rubbed at edges. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Knights of the Air
MAITLAND, Lester J

Doubleday, Doran & Company,: 1929, With a Foreword by General C. P. Summerall. First edition. publisher's blue cloth. Ownership signature on front free endpaper; spine a little sunned; tight and sound. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Aviation from the Ground Up
MANLY, G. B

Frederick J. Drake,: [1929]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bookplate neatly tipped onto front free endpaper. Very good or better, in a nice jacket with a tiny chip at the top of the spine. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) Wings Over the World. [Nine Complete Up-to-the-Minute Aviation Stories for Boys.]
MARGULIES, Leo

Hampton Publishing Company,: [1942]. publisher's red cloth in dust jacket. Ink gift inscription; otherwise fine in a bright unchipped jacket with a few tiny rubbed areas. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
39) Aeronautical Prints and Drawings
MARSH, W. Lockwood

Halton and Truscott Smith,: 1924. First edition. publisher's decorated blue cloth. . A bright, sharp copy with some light use to the extremities of the spine and corners. Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $300.00
40) Five Patents Relating to Aviation
MEANS, James

James Means,: [1909]. First edition. original pale green printed wrappers. Fine, with the very slightest of fading to the edges of the wrappers. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) The James Means Control for Flying Machines
MEANS, James

James Means,: 1913. original printed wrappers. Fine. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
42) From Bird Cage to Battle Plane: The History of the R.A.F
MICHAELIS, Ralph

Thomas Y. Crowell Company,: [1943]. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with some light soiling and wear. . 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Ceiling Unlimited: The Story of American Aviation from Kitty Hawk to Supersonics
MORRIS, Lloyd and SMITH, Kendall

Macmillan,: 1953. First edition. publisher's blue cloth in dust jacket. A nice copy, tight and sound, in a price-clipped jacket with some light edgewear. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) 1939 National Air Races Official Directory & Log. 19th Annual World's Premier Air Classic
NATIONAL AIR RACES

National Air Races of Cleveland,: 1939. original illustrated wrappers. . Door prize coupon neatly clipped from the final page; some creasing and use to wrappers. . Folio,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Aviation Engines: Design - Construction - Operation and Repair
PAGE, First Lieut. Victor W

The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company,: 1918. publisher's cloth stamped in white (some of the white flaked). Ink ownership inscription on pastedown; very good with light use to the cloth. 8vo,. With a U. S. Government censorship slip printed in red and tipped in at the title page. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) Modern Aircraft. Basic Principles, Operation, Application, Construction, Repair, Maintenance
PAGE, Major Victor W

Norman W. Henley,: 1928. publisher's blue cloth. Ink ownership annotation; some light use and spotting to cloth. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) World Flight: The Earhart Trail
PELLEGRENO, Ann Holtgren

The Iowa State University Press,: [1971]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. . Fine in a fine jacket. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Stratosphere and Rocket Flight (Astronautics). A Popular Handbook on Space Flight of the Future. Including a Section on the Problems of Interplanetary Space Navigation
PHILP, Chas. G

Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons,: 1935. First edition. original lettered cloth. . Very slight use at extremities; otherwise a very nice copy. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $450.00
49) Around the World in Eight Days: The Flight of the Winnie May
POST, Wiley and GATTY, Harold

Rand McNally & Company,: [1931]. , Introduction by Will Rogers. First edition, first printing. publisher's cloth. Small old ownership signature at top of front free endpaper; light use to cloth; but a tight and sound, attractive copy. 8vo,. Signed on the title page by Wiley Post and Harold Gatty. Two U.S. Airmail commemorative stamps are tipped onto the copyright page. Postal covers; Post and Gatty Welcome Banquet ticket and snapshot of the aircraft laid in. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $750.00
50) Ace of the Airways
POWELL, A. Van Buren

Books, Inc.,: [1939]. publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket. . Very good in a jacket with some tiny chips, edgewear, and light rubbing. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 135 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: