Film historyfrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Film history | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Van Dyke and the Mythical City Hollywood
|
|
|
Murray & Gee,: 1948]. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Slight spotting to fore-edge, else better than very good in a bright unchipped jacket with a few spots of foxing to flaps. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Footnotes to The Film
|
|
|
Lovat Dickson,: [1937]. original cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good, in a jacket with a chip at the top of the spine, affecting the title lettering, and other small chips and wear. 8vo,. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Movie Lot to Beachhead: The Motion Picture Goes to War
|
|
|
Doubleday,: 1945, With a Preface by Robert St. John. First edition. publisher's cloth (lacking dust jacket). Ink name on flyleaf; much better than very good. . 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Chaplin
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co.,: 1974. First American edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. Near fine in near fine jacket. . 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The House that Shadows Built. The Story of Adolph Zukor and His Circle
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran,: 1928. First edition; special signed presentation edition made exclusively for Zukor. publisher's blue cloth. Binding a little sunned, but a very good copy. Large 8vo,. Zukor has inscribed the special printed presentation page to James R. Cowan. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Wonderful World of Slapstick
|
|
|
Doubleday,: 1960. First edition. publisher's black cloth (lacking dust jacket). Very good: covers slightly bowed and rubbed, with some effacement of the white-on-black cover stamping. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
It Takes More Than Talent
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf,: 1953, As told to Alyce Canfield. With an Introduction by Louis B. Mayer. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Better than very good with slight darkening of the spine, in a jacket with a markedly darkened spine and chips at extremities. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The First One Hundred Noted Men and Women of the Screen
|
|
|
Moffat, Yard,: 1920. First edition. publisher's limp leather. Just very good; some use and wear to the edges and joints of the fragile binding. Internally fine. 8vo,. With photographic portraits of the subjects. Author's presentation inscription on front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Of Mice and Magic: A History of American Animated Cartoons
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill,: [1980]. First edition. publisher's boards in dust jacket. . Better than very good in jacket with a little light soiling and wear. Square 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Photoplay Plot Encyclopedia. Series T
|
|
|
Palmer Photoplay Corporation,: [1920]. publisher's stab-sewn cloth boards. A very good copy. Small folio,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
