Etiquettefrom Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books |
|
Browse Etiquette | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
|
| 1) |
Ladies' Indispensable Assistant, being a companion for the Sister, Mother, and Wife...Behavior and Etiquette...Ladies' Toilette Table...Managing Canary Birds...Family Medicine....Cookery
|
|
|
n.p.,: 1853. publisher's cloth. Ink names on pastedown, front free endpaper and flyleaf (the latter with address); tidemark to upper corner of most leaves; some light spotting and fading to cloth. 8vo,. Containing more information for the price than any other work upon the subject. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Correct Social Usage: A Course of Instruction in Good Form, Style and Deportment by Eighteen Distinguished Authors
|
|
|
New York Society of Self-Culture,: 1906. Fifth Revised Edition. original pale blue cloth stamped in white with applied color oval illustrations on front boards. Former owner's ink name and address on preliminary leaf in each volume; light wear to cloth; very nice. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Set the Table for Every Occasion. With some facts about the Irish linen Country and the proper care of linens
|
|
|
Derryvale Linen Co.,: 1918. publisher's illustrated boards. Endsheets lightly foxed; owner's name pencilled on front free endpaper; light wear to covers. Large 8vo,. Illustrated from photographs and line drawings. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Behaviour Book: A Manual for Ladies
|
|
|
Willis P. Hazard,: 1853. Third edition. original blindstamped cloth. Spine a little faded with slight wear at extremities; generally nice. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Etiquette; "The Blue Book of Social Usage
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls,: [1946]. New Edition; "Completely Rewritten and Reset Including Military and Post-War Etiquette. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Very light use to cloth, in a nice jacket with a few short tears and small chips. . 8vo,. Illustrated with photographs and facsimiles of social forms. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Manners, Culture and Dress of the Best American Society
|
|
|
King, Richardson & Co.,: 1893. publisher's cloth. Cloth a bit dull and soiled; a tight, sound copy nevertheless. 8vo,. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Charm
|
|
|
Frederick A. Stokes Company,: 1934. New, revised and enlarged edition. publisher's green cloth. Ink name on front free endpaper; minor cover wear; better than very good. 8vo,. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Toilet
|
|
|
Imbert's Lithographic Office,: ca. 1830. First American edition. original blue printed boards. Old ownership signature; hinges cracked; rubbing and wear to the boards. 16mo,. A series of 19 poetic riddles about virtues, each with a moving part concealing the answer. Nine (of 21) of the moving pieces in this copy are lacking, so that the answers to the riddles are not hidden. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Manners That Win
|
|
|
L. A. Clarkson,: 1883. 44th Thousand. publisher's blue cloth. A very good copy; the spine a little sunned and rubbed at extremities. Tight and sound. 8vo,. Includes a chapter on "Washington Etiquette. more information
Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
