Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Boxing

from Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books

Browse Boxing | Return to Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books
1) Gloves, Glory and God: An Autobiography
ARMSTRONG, Henry

Fleming H. Revell,: [1956]. First edition. original cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a jacket with slight rubbing at edges and a lightly dusty rear panel. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
2) The Spirit of the Fist
CAMPBELL, Col. Ronald B

Oliver and Boyd,: [1951]. Second edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. A little browning to the front free endpaper; otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped jacket with some chipping to the extremities of the spine (affecting the first letter in the title and touching the imprint at the foot). . 8vo,. Signed by the author. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Gene Tunney: The Enigma of the Ring
FLEISCHER, Nat

Nat Fleischer,: 1931]. First edition. publisher's red pictorial cloth. A fine copy. 8vo,. With Numerous Illustrations. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) Joe Louis: American
MILLER, Margery

A.A. Wyn,: [1945]. First edition; second printing. Publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Near fine in a good jacket; ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. 8vo. Profusely illustrated with photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Taking the Count: Prize Ring Stories
VAN LOON, Charles E

George H. Doran,: [1915], Foreword by Irvin S. Cobb. publisher's illustrated cloth. Near fine in a jacket with a slightly tanned spine and minor edge wear. 12mo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
6) The Challenger
WALDMAN, Frank

The World Publishing Company,: [1955]. First edition. original cloth in pictorial dust jacket. . Slightest of rubbing to spine extremities; otherwise fine in a bright jacket with minor edge wear. 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Muldoon: The Solid Man of Sport
[MULDOON, William] VAN EVERY, Edward

Frederick A. Stokes,: 1929, With a Foreword by Jack Dempsey. First edition. publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Some spotting to the top and fore-edges; otherwise a fresh, near fine copy in an attractive jacket with a few tiny chips and a lightly soiled rear panel. . 8vo,. With 18 illustrations from photographs. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
8) Frank Merriwell's New Protege; or The Star of the Freshman Class. In: Tip Top Weekly, "An Ideal Publication for the American Youth" No. 236
[PATTEN, Gilbert] STANDISH, Burt L

Tip Top Weekly,: October 20, 1900. First edition. original wrappers illustrated in color. Light use to the wrappers; old bookstore stamp at center of front wrapper; tiny chips; some soiling. Large 8vo,. more information

Offered by Jeffrey H. Marks Rare Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: