Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from Mooreshead Books

Browse Poetry | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.
1) Contemporary Verse 2, Fall 1992, Volume 15, No. 2

Winnipeg: CV2, 1992. In this issue: Katherine Bitney, Marianne Bluger, Jennifer Boire, Lina Chartrand, Margaret Christakos, Mark Cochrane, Keith Daniels, Jane Garland, K Yuki Hayashi, Julie Hobson, Maureen Hynes, Moon Joyce, Zoe Landale, Elise Levine, Kathryn MacLean, Sue MacLeod, Diane McGifford, Sue Nevill, Barbara Parkin, Wendy Peters, Tony Steele, Sheila Stewart, Louise Sweet, Edith Van Beek, Nicola Woods, Liz Zetlin. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0831-9502. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
2) The Song of Solomon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. Illustrated by Ake Gustavsson. Text from the authorized version of the King James Bible. A fine hardcover, illustrated white boards, gilt lettering, in a fine, glossy gold illustrated dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
3) Acta Victoriana, Volume 106, Number 2

Victoria: Victoria University Students' Administrative Council, 1981. Poetry, stories, drawings, photographs. Feature article on E J Pratt, cover drawing of E J Pratt courtesy of E J Pratt Library. A near fine trade paperback, illustrated card covers.. ISBN: 000700-8406. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
4) Barbed Lyres: Canadian Venomous Verse

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1990. A collection of satirical poetry. Illustrated by Aislin. Foreword by Margaret Atwood. First printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1-55013-252-0. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
5) Acta Victoriana, Volume 106, Number 1

Victoria: Victoria University Students' Administrative Council, 1981. Poetry, stories, drawings, photographs. A near fine trade paperback, illustrated card covers.. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 1, No. 1, January, 1936

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1936. Very good in blue wraps, soiled but intact. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
7) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 1, No. 2, April, 1936

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1936. Very good in tan wraps, soiled but intact. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 1, No. 4, March, 1937

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1937. Good in pink wraps, stained on back but intact. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
9) I Am a Sensation

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1973. Oversize softcover, illustrated card covers, 158 pages.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) Squid Inc. 1982: An Anthology of Poems by Eight Toronto Poets

Toronto: Squid Inc., 1982. Poetry, 79 pp. Includes work by Heather Cadsby, Polly Fleck, Maria Jacobs, Eric Lyamn, Richard Lush, Pam Oxendine, Jim Roberts, Martin Singleton. First Edition. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 2, No. 1, June, 1937

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1937. Good in green wraps, stained on back but intact.. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) The Fiddlehead Volume 212, Summer 2002

Fredericton, NB: University of New Brunswick, 2002. Poetry. Atlantic Canada's International Literary Journal. A near fine trade paperback. . POETRY JOURNAL. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
13) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 2, No. 1, June, 1937

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1937. Good in green wraps, faded edges but intact. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
14) Tidepool No 3 : An Anthology of Haiku and Short Poetry

Hamilton, Ontario: Hamilton Haiku Press, 1986. Poetry. A near fine softcover, 67 pages in stapled card covers.. ISBN: 0008247579. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
15) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 2, No. 2, October, 1937

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1937. Good in orange wraps, edges soiled but intact. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 3, No. 3, December, 1938

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1938. Very good in silver wraps.. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
17) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 6, No. 2, April, 1942

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1942. Good in yellow wraps. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
18) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 6, No. 3, October, 1942

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1942. Good in orange wraps . . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
19) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 6, No. 4, March, 1943

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1943. Good in green wraps. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
20) Canadian Poetry Magazine: Vol. 11, No. 4, June, 1948

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1948. Good in green wraps, edges worn but intact . . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
21) Sing With the Wind
Abbott, Winston O

South Windsor, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Inspiration House Pubs, 1968. Poetry. A fine hardcover, signed by the author and the illustrator on the title page, in a fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
22) Sisters of the Earth: Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature
Anderson, Lorraine (editor)

New York: Vintage Books/Random House, 1991. First Edition. A near fine trade paperback, one light crease at bottom of front cover. . ISBN: 0-679-73382-5. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
23) Damaged
Arima, Phlip

Toronto, ON, Canada: Insomniac Press, 1998. Poetry. Illustrated by Thomas Hendry. A fine trade paperback,. ISBN: 1-895837-21-9. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) Burning for It
Bell, Jacqueline

Edmonton: Rowan Books / Book Collective, 1998. Poetry. First Edition. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 1-895836-50-6. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
25) One Hundred and One Poems of Romance
Benton, Christine M (compiler)

Chicago: Contemporary Books Inc, 1992. First printing. fine in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8092-3929-9. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) The Cow Jumped Over The Moon: The Writing and Reading of Poetry
Birney, Earle

Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada Limited, 1972. Trade paperback in near fine condition, light corner crease at top front, pages clean and tight.. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
27) Th Last Photo Uv Th Human Soul
Bissett, Bill

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1993. Poetry. First Edition. A fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-88922-322-X. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
28) Rotating Bodies
Blake, Alexis Crystal

Vancouver: Petarade Press, 1988. Poetry. Images by Carel Moiseiwitsch. Text by Judy Radul. First Edition. Paperback, a near fine copy.. ISBN: 0-921630-00-X. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Poetry In Motion
Blake-Booth, Margaret

Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1978. First edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0805925090. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) The Pill Versus The Springhill Mine Disaster
Brautigan, Richard

New York: Dell Publishing, 1975. Selected poems, 1957-1968. A very good trade paperback, pages darkened with age but clean and tight. Illustrated cover.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
31) The Colour of Bones In A Stream
Brett, Brian

Victoria: Sono Nis Press, 1998. Poetry. First Edition, a fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 1-55039-084-8. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) Sight Lines
Brooks, Charlotte K. (editor)

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Holt Impact Series. Collection of poetry and prose. Black & white and colour illustrations throughout. A near fine trade paperback, 208 pages.. ISBN: 0030715156. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
33) The Summer of Dunkirk and The Great Miracle
Bryant, Arthur and Edward Shanks

Manchester: Withy Grove Press ltd, 1948. An article and a poem written for the Daily Telegraph to "perpetuate the spirit of Britain's story and to pay tribute to the gallantry and devotion to duty of British sailors, soldiers and airmen". First Thus. Red cloth boards, edges and spine faded. A very good copy.. POETRY WAR MILITARY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
34) The Battle of Britain and The Few
Bryant, Arthur and Edward Shanks

Manchester: Withy Grove Press ltd, 1948. An article and a poem written for the Daily Graphic to "perpetuate the spirit of Britain's story and to pay tribute to the gallantry and devotion to duty of British sailors, soldiers and airmen". First Thus, blue cloth boards, edges and spine faded. A very good copy.. POETRY WAR MILITARY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
35) Flowers of Grave Concern
Burgess, Ivan

Toronto: Cameron Press, 1966. Poetry. First edition. Paperback, signed by the poet. A good copy in wraps, foxing across bottom front panel. . POETRY CANADIAN AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Wildwood Flower
Byer, Kathryn Stripling

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1992. The 1992 Lamont Poetry Selection of the Academy of American Poets. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0-8071-1771-4. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) Poems
Chesterton, G K

London: Burns, Oates and Washburne Limited, 1926. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorations on front and spine, 156 pages plus four pages of publishers advertisements. Photo of the poet on frontispiece. Boards are spotted and lightly soiled, corners are bumped. Uncut page edges are soiled, but intact. One previous owner's name stamped on front endpage and one written on front facing endpage. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
38) Climates
Chiasson, Hermenegilde

Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions, 1999. Poetry. The French edition was short-listed for the Governor General's Award in 1996Translated by Jo-Anne Elder & Fred Cogswell. Originally published in French by les Editions Acadie in 1996. First Thus, as new, softcover. . ISBN: 0-86492-274-4. POETRY CANADIAN LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) The Sunnyside of the Deathhouse
Christy, Jim

Victoria, BC, Canada: Ekstasis Editions Canada Ltd., 1996. Poetry. First Canadian Edition. A fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 1896860028. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
40) Pegasus: The Poetry Quarterly of Greenwich Village, Volume II, Number 2, Spring 1953
Clairmont, Robert (editor); Coleman, Lucile (editor); Keller, Mary E (editor); Vrbovska, Anca (editor)

New York, NY: Pegasus Poetry Society of Greenwich Village, 1953. A very good copy, blue card covers lightly soiled. Poets include Broughton Gingell (who signed the front page where his poem O Give Me Glass and Crystal Hammers is printed, Hillard Wight, Annie P Thomas, Ellen Wood, Autilia Maria Pacileo, Mary Esther Keller, Hazel Littlefield, Rose Auslaender, Anca Vrbovska, Vincenzo di Beltrone, Chris Bjerknes, Kate di Beltrone, Albert Ralph Korn, William Pillin, Robert Clairmont, Lucile Coleman, Naomi Marcato, Margaret Lathrop Law, Dorothy Hobson, Tom Boggs, Florence S Stone, Katharyn Wolcott, Isabelle E Dinwiddie, Maude Trowbridge Walrod, Gene Magner, Maureen Duffy, Anna C Rose.. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
41) New Direction in Canadian Poetry
Colombo, John Robert

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston of Canada Limited, 1971. First printing. A near fine copy in card covers, 87 pages, black & white illustrations.. . ISBN: 0039233456. CANADIAN POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Rhymes & Reasons : Nine Canadian Poets Discuss their Work
Colombo, John Robert (editor)

Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Canada Limited, 1971. First Edition, a near fine softcover, illustrated front flap folds out. Poets include Bowering, Helwig, Jonas, Kearns, MacEwan, Marshall, Newlove, Nowlan and Yates. . ISBN: 0-03-923386-3. CANADIAN POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM POETS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) Everything Arrives at the Light
Crozier, Lorna

Toronto Ontario Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, 1995. A fine trade paperback.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Notes From Eleanor
Cunningham, Eleanor

Ontario: EMTC Press. Poetry. First Edition. 48 pages, in a pink card cover.. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
45) Categorics : One Two & Three
De Bellefeuille, Normand; Jones, D. G. (translator)

Toronto: Coach House Press, 1992. Poetry. Softcover, publisher's "Complimentary Review Copy" stamp on title page, otherwise as new. . ISBN: 0-88910-452-2. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) Stuff and Nonsense
de la Mare, Walter

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1927. Poetry. Blue boards, gilt design on front and gilt lettering on spine, worn at corners and top and bottom of spine, pages darkened. Dustjacket is chipped around edges. . POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
47) Emily Dickinson : Selected Poems
Dickinson, Emily

New York: Gramercy Publishing Company / Random House Value Publishing, 1993. Fourth printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-517-09129-1. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
48) Atlantis
Doty, Mark

New York: HarperPerennial/Harper Collins, 1995. Poetry. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy. . ISBN: 0-06-095106-0. POETRY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Selected Poems : The Light Between 1977-1999
Dougher, Helen Fitzgerald; McCallion, Jean (Editor)

Hamilton, Ontario: Mini Mocho Press, 1999. Poetry. A near fine trade paperback, 79 pages. . ISBN: 0921980159. POETRY CANADA ENGLISH LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
50) Curiouser & Curiouser
Downing, Jack

Shelburne, Ontario: Enterprise Productions, 1992. Poems and stories. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback, crease at corner of back cover.. ISBN: 0-9696416-0-5. POETRY CURIOSITIES WONDERS REFERENCE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: