cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archeology

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Archeology | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.
1) Procedure in Archaeological Field Work and Directions for Treatment of Specimens in Field, Museum and Laboratory (Bulletin of the Museum of New Mexico)

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1938. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, [14] pp. Light edge and corners wear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
2) Carthage: A Mosaic of Ancient Tunisia
Ben Khader, Aicha Ben Abed & David Soren, editors. Photographs by Martha Cooper

American Museum of Natural History in association with W.W. Norton, 1987. Wraps First American edition Near Fine 4to, 238 pp., color & b/w photos. Bottom of fore-edge lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
3) Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction
Biers, William R

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1982. Paperback Later printing Very Good 342pp.,diagrams, photographs. Select bibliography, index. Slight slant to spine. Light soil to rear cover. Light dampstain to righthand edge of rear cover. 342[[ more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
4) Four Hundred Centuries of Cave Art
Breuil, H. (Abbe). Translated by Miss Mary E. Boyle. Realized by Fernand Windels

Montignac, Dordogne: Centre d'Etudes et de Documentation Prehistoriques, 1952. 1/4 Leather Very Good Edition of 500 copies, this copy out of series. 4to, 413 pp., b/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Book plate of L. V. Grinsell. LIght soiling to covers and page edges. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $163.00
5) Frans Blom, Maya Explorer
Brunhouse, Robert L

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1976. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 291 pp. Page edges a bit dusty, tiny top edge stain, date in ink on front blank. Light rubbing and edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
6) Discovery of Sauk Valley Man of Minnesota, with an Account of the Geology, and The Sauk Valley Skeleton
Bryan, Kirk, Henry Retzak & Franklin T. McCann; A. E. Jenks & Lloyd A. Wilford

Abilene, TX: Texas Archaeological and Paleontological Society, 1938. Wraps Very Good 8vo, pp. 114-168, b/w plates. Two articles reprinted from Vol. 10, Bulletin, September 1938. Wrappers a bit sunned, edgeworn, with small nick at heel of spine, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
7) Petroglyphs and Pictographs of Utah. Volume Two: The South, Central, West and Northwest
Castleton, Kenneth B

Salt Lake City: Utah Museum of Natural History, 1987. Wraps Near Fine 4to, 356 pp., illus. Neat ownership inkstamp on top edge and inside front cover, otherwise unmarked and Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
8) Archaeology of Rock-Art, The
Chippindale, Christopher & Paul S.C. Tacon, editors

Cambridge University Press, 1998. Wraps Good Small 4to, 373 pp., b/w illus., maps in text. Wrappers worn at edges and corners, light dustsoiling to wrappers and page edges, several page corners creased, highlighting to a few pages. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
9) Maya: Treasures of an Ancient Civilization
Clancy, Flora S., et al (text)

Harry N. Abrams in association with the Albuquerque Museum, 1985. Paperback Good 4to, 240 pp., color throughout. Shelf slant, bottom ef fore-edge bumped, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
10) Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis
Clark, J.G.D

New York: Philosophical Library, 1952. Cloth First American edition Very Good (No Jacket) 4to, 349 pp., 16 plates, 180 text illus. Covers a bit dull with corners bumped and light soiling; faint (erased) price on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
11) Black Sand Prehistory in Northern Arizona
Colton, Harold S

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1960. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Both book and dj have horizontal creases (perhaps from the binding process. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
12) Writing Systems of the World
Coulmas, Florian

Blackwell , 1989. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 302 pp. Light wear at head of spine, light sunning and edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) Classic Maya Collapse, The
Culbert, T. Patrick, editor

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1977. Wraps Near Fine A School of American Research Book. 8vo, 549 pp. Date in ink on halftitle, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.20
14) Aztec: The World of Moctezuma
Day, Jane S. Foreword by Eduardo Matos Moctezuma

Denver Museum of Natural History / Roberts Rinehart, 1992. Paperback Very Good Oblong 4to, 88 pp., color photos and illus. Corners lightly bumped, gift inscription. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
15) Anasazi Regional Organization and the Chaco System
Doyel, Donald E., editor

Albuquerque: Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, 2001. Wraps Second printing Near Fine Anthropological Papers No. 5. 4to, 182 pp. Fore-edge very slightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
16) La Cultura Moche y las Tumbas Reales de Sipan
Exhibition catalog. Alva, Walter, Izumi Shimada, et al (texts)

Tokyo: TBS, 2000. Wraps Very Good 4to, 190 pp., color plates, text in Japanese with introductory texts also in Spanish. Wrappers edgeworn, rear wrapper creased, a few scattered notes in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
17) America B.C.: Ancient Settlers in the New World
Fell, Barry

Quadrangle / New York Times, 1976. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 312 pp. Covers a bit worn at edges and corners, page edges stained and soiled, note in pencil on front free endpaper, stains to halftitle page. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
18) Traces of Texas History: Archeological Evidence of the Past 450 Years
Fox, Daniel E

San Antonio: Corona, 1983. Paperback Good 8vo, 416 pp., illus. Wrappers faded, worn, with sticker on front; underlining to a few pages only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
19) Ramses II: The Great Pharaoh and His Time
Freed, Rita E

Denver: Denver Museum of Natural History, 1987. Wraps Very Good 4to, 214 pp., color throughout. Spine slightly cocked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
20) Extinct Languages
Friedrich, Johannes

New York: Philosophical LIbrary, 1957. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 182 pp. Covers worn, pages a bit tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
21) Collected Papers in Honor of Florence Hawley Ellis (Papers of the Archaeological Society of New Mexico: 2)
Frisbie, Theodore R., Editor. Contributions by Robert C. Euler, Florence C. & Robert H. Lister, Charles H. McNutt, et al

Norman: Hooper, 1975. Wraps Good 8vo, 489 pp. Eerrata slip laid in. Wrappers sunned, corners bumped, specks to top edge, page edges lightly soiled. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
22) Early Cycladic Art in North American Collections
Getz-Preziosi, Pat

Richmond: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1987. Paperback Good Minus 4to. Wrappers and top edge stained. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
23) History of the Ancient Southwest, A
Gladwin, Harold Sterling

Portland, ME: Bond Wheelwright, 1957. Cloth Good in Good DJ 4to, 383 pp., illustrated throughout. Previous owner name stamp, gift inscription and name in ink, otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
24) Legacy of Egypt, The
Glanville, S. R. K

London: Oxford University Press, 1957. Cloth Later printing Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 424 pp., illus. Covers lightly handled and rubbed at corners, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
25) Eros in Pompeii: The Secret Rooms of the National Museum of Naples
Grant, Michael

William Morrow, 1975. Hardcover First edition Fine in Very Good DJ 4to, 171 pp., color photos throughout. Light sunning and edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
26) Ancient Maya Civilization
Hammond, Norman

Rutgers Univ Pr, 1982. Paperback Very Good 8vo, 337 pp., illus. Wrappers lightly sunned and worn at edges and corners, date in ink on front blank. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
27) Archaeology of Ireland, The
Harbison, Peter

New York: Scribners, 1976. Hardcover First printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 120 pp., color and b/w photos, line illustrations. Edges of boards slightly faded, light foxing to page edges. Jacket sunned, small scuff at front spine fold, price marked out. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
28) Pre-Columbian Cities
Hardoy, Jorge E

New York: Walker, 1973. Cloth First U.S. edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 602 pp., illus. Head of spine lightly pulled, top edge dusty, date in ink on front free endpaper. Light edgewear to jaket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
29) Search for the Cittie of Ralegh: Archeological Excavations at Fort Raleigh National Historic Site, North Carolina
Harrington, Jean Carl

Washington DC: National Park Service, 1962. Wraps Very Good Archeological Research Series Number Six. 4to, 63 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
30) Atlas of Early Man, The
Hawkes, Jaquetta

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 255 pp., color & b/w illus. Covers lightly handled, date in ink on front free endpaper. Light edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
31) World of the Ancient Maya
Henderson, John S

Cornell University Press, 1981. Paperback First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 271 pp., section of color photos, b/w photos & illus. Light wear to edges of boards and jacket edges, heel of spine lightly bumped, date in ink on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
32) Myth and Ritual in the Ancient Near East: An Archeological and Documentary Study
James, E. O

New York: Praeger, 1958. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 352 pp. Covers handled and faded, page edges tanned, a few marks in margins of Table of Contents pages only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
33) Material Culture of Pueblo Bonito, The, with Appendix: Canid Remains from Pueblo Bonito and Pueblo del Arroyo (Reprints in Anthropology Volume 23)
Judd, Neil M. / Glover M. Allen

J&L Reprint, 1981. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) Reprint of Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 124 (Whole Volume). 8vo, 398 pp., illus. Slight shelf slant to spine, top edge foxed. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
34) Cherokee Archaeology: A Study of the Appalachian Summit
Keel, Bernie C

Knoxville: University of Tennessee, 1987. Wraps Near Fine 8vo, 290 pp., illus. One wrapper corner lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
35) Early Pecos Ruins of the Forked Lightning Ranch (Papers of the School of American Research)
Kidder, A. V

Santa Fe, NM: Archaeological Institute of America, 1926. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 12mo, 8 pp. Wrappers sunned, worn at edges and corners. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
36) Arte Antiguo de la Costa Norte del Peru / Ancient Art of the Peruvian North Coast
Kutscher, Gerdt

Berlin: Gerb. Mann, 1955. Self-Wraps Very Good 4to, 30 pp., text illus., + 80 b/w plates. Text in Spanish and English. Wrappers sunned, handled, edgeworn, small fore-edge dampstain. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
37) Roman Forum and the Palatine
Lugli, Giuseppe

Roma: Bardi, 1961. Wraps Good 16mo, 133 pp., 40 illus., two fold-out plate (plans). Wrappers worn, dustsoiled, with tear at head of spine; corners lightly bumped; page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
38) Excavations at 29SJ 627, Chaco Canyon, New Mexico, Volume II: The Artifact Analyses
Mathien, Frances Joan, editor

Santa Fe: Branch of Cultural Research, U.S. Dept. of the Interior, National Park Service, 1992. Wraps Near Fine 4to, 546 pp., illus. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled, light wear to wrapper edges and corners, a few tiny specks to bottom edge. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
39) Excavations at 29SJ 633: The Eleventh Hour Site, Chaco Canyon, New Mexico
Mathien, Frances Joan, editor

Santa Fe: National Park Service, 1991. Wraps Good 4to, 432 pp., illus. Head of spine, wrapper corners, and page corners bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
40) Small Site Architecture of Chaco Canyon, New Mexico
McKenna, Peter J., Marcia L. Truell

Santa Fe: National Park Service, 1986. Wraps Very Good 18D. 4to, 508 pp., illus. Head of spine, wrapper corners, and page corners bumped. Spine sunned, cocked, creased; wrappers worn at edges and corners; previous owner blind stamp. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
41) Ethics of Collecting Cultural Property, The: Whose Culture? Whose Property?
Messenger, Phyllis Mauch, editor

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1991. Wraps First Paperback Printing Near Fine 8vo, 266 pp., illus. Minor edgewear to wrappers, remainder stamp on bottom edge. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
42) Pioneer Settlers, Tenant Farmers, and Communities: Objectives, Historical Background, and Excavations
Moir, Randall W. & David H. Jurney, Editors

Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University, 1987. Wraps Near Fine Archaeological Research Program, Institute for the Study Earth and Man, Richland Creek Technical Series Vol. IV. 4to, 203 pp., illus., transparencies. Spine sunned, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $108.70
43) In Search of Maya Glyphs: From the Archaeological Journals of Sylvanus G. Morley
Morley, Sylvanus G., edited and with an Introduction by Robert A. Lister and Florence C. Lister

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico, 1970. Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ 8vo, 170 pp., illus. Jacket rubbed, with a couple of short tears at head of spine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
44) Ancient Maya, The
Morley, Sylvanus Griswold. Revised by George W. Brainerd

Stanford University Press, 1963. Cloth Third edition Good (no DJ) Later printing. 8vo, 507 pp., illus. Covers a bit soiled and worn with minor loss at edges, light soiling to page edges and endpapers, previous owner name, hinges a bit tender. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
45) Anasazi: Ancient People of the Rock
Muench, David, Photographs by. Text by Donald G. Pike

Palo Alto: American West, 1974. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 191 pp., color photos throughout. Small scuff to bottom edge of rear board, date in ink on front free endpaper. Jacket edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
46) New Light on Chaco Canyon
Noble, David Grant, editor

School of American Research Press, 2001. Paperback Near Fine 4to, 95 pp., b/w photos.Previous owner name stamp and date in ink, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
47) History of Assyria
Olmstead, A. T

New York: Scribners, 1923. Decorated Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) Blue cloth decorated in red and gilt, top edge gilt, wide 8vo, 695 pp., color frontispiece, b/w plates and illustrations, map. Boards rubbed, head of spine pulled, fore-edge stained, front hinge tender, gift inscription on front free endpaper, bottom edge dampstain affecting page margins through p. 40. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $81.50
48) Historical Sites in Israel
Pearlman, Moshe & Yaacov Yannai. Foreword by Yigael Yadin

Tel Aviv: P.E.C., 1965, 1965. Hardcover Good in Good DJ 4to, 247 pp., color & b/w illus. Spine cocked, page edges tanned, tape marks to pastedowns. Clear plastic has been taped over DJ. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
49) Stonework of the Maya
Ranney, Edward

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1974. Wraps Second printing Very Good Small 4to, 119 pp., b/w photos. Wrappers lilghtly soiled, wrappers and page edges sunned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
50) Blood of Kings, The: Dynasty and Ritual in Maya art
Schele, Linda

Kimbell Art Museum, 1986. Paperback Very Good Square 4to, 335 pp., color plates. Rear wrapper corner and last few page corners bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
Go to page: 1 2 of 61 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: