Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Archeology

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Archeology | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) Stonework of the Maya
Ranney, Edward

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1974. Wraps Second printing Very Good Small 4to, 119 pp., b/w photos. Wrappers lilghtly soiled, wrappers and page edges sunned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
2) Blood of Kings, The: Dynasty and Ritual in Maya art
Schele, Linda

Kimbell Art Museum, 1986. Paperback Very Good Square 4to, 335 pp., color plates. Rear wrapper corner and last few page corners bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
3) Ilios the City and Country of the Trojans
Schliemann, Heinrich

New York: Arno, 1976. Hardcover Fine (no DJ) Facsimile reprint. 8vo, 800 pp., illus., plates. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
4) Before Writing, Volume I: From Counting to Cuneiform
Schmandt-Besserat, Denise

Austin: University of Texas, 1992. Hardcover Good in Near Fine DJ 4to, 269 pp., illus. Head of spine lightly bumped, highlighting on a few pages only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
5) Study of Maya Art, A: Its Subject Matter and Historical Development
Spinden, Herbert J. New Introduction & Bibliography by J. Eric S. Thompson

Dover Publications, 1975. Paperback Very Good 4to, 285 pp., illus. Minor edge and corner wear to wrappers, page edges tanned, date in ink on front blank. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
6) Grandeza y decadencia de los Mayas
Thompson, J. Eric S

Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1985. Hardcover Reprint Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 399 pp., illus. Translated from English. Light wear to head and heel of spine, page edges lightly dusty, light edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
7) La Necropolis de la Solivella (Alcala de Chivert)
Valls, D. Fletcher

Valencia: 1965. Wraps Poor 4to, 58 pp. + L plates. In Spanish. Inscribed by the author. Reading copy with fragile binding broken in places and tape-repaired; wrappers handled and edgeworn, corners bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
8) Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas: Aztec, Maya, Inca
von Hagen, Victor W

Cleveland: World Publishing, (1961). Decorative Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 617 pp., illus. Lovely George Salter design. Page edges dusty, date in ink on front blank. Light edgewear and dustsoiling to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
9) Aztecs, Maya, and Their Predecessors, The Archaeology of Mesoamerica
Weaver, Muriel Porter

New York: Seminar Press, 1973. Cloth Later printing Near Fine 347pp., Illus., Maps, Glossary, Bibliograpy, Indicies. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
10) Introduction to American Archaeology, An, Volume One: North and Middle America
Willey, Gordon R

Prentice-Hall, 1966. Cloth Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket Date in ink on halftitle page, otherwise Fine. Light edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
11) Viking Art
Wilson, David M. & Ole Klindt-Jensen

Cornell University Press, 1966. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 4to, 173 pp., lxxx plates, illus. Soiling to edges of boards and page edges, interior unmarked. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, a bit edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
12) 60 Years of Southwestern Archaeology: A History of the Pecos Conference
Woodbury, Richard B

Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1993. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
13) Search for Alexander, The: An Exhibition
Yalouris, Nicholas, Manolis Andronikos, Katerina Rhomiopoulou, Ariel Herrmann, Cornelius Vermeule

New York Graphic Society, 1980. Paperback 4to. With Supplement. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
14) Sculpture of Prehistoric China
Yang Xiaoneng

Hong Kong: Tai Dao, 1988. Hardcover Near Fine in Good DJ 4to, 168 p., 176 plates including 25 in color. Head of spine and top corners of boards lightly bumped. Jacket handled, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: