Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Buddhism

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse Buddhism | Return to Acequia Booksellers
1) No Time to Lose: A Timely Guide to the Way of the Bodhisattva
Chodron, Pema

Shambhala, 2007. Wraps Near Fine 386 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
2) Only Doing it for Sixty Years Celebrating the Sixtieth Birthday of Zen Master Seung Sahn
Clark, Diana

Cumberland RI: Kwan Um Zen School, 1987. Wraps First printing Very Good + in Wraps Contributions from Students, Friends and other Teachers Celebrating the Sixtieth Birthday of Zen Master Seung Sahn. Crease at upper right-hand corner of front cover. Nice clean, tight copy. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
3) The Life of the Buddha
Herbert, Patricia M

San Francisco: Pomegranate, 1993. Cloth First American edition Fine in Fine DJ The life of Buddha illustrated with Burmese manuscripts. 96pp. Illus., glossary. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
4) Prisoners of Shangri-La Tibetan Buddhism and the West
Lopez, Donald S. Jr

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1998. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
5) Dagger Blessing: The Tibetan Phurpa Cult - Reflections and Materials
Marcotty, Thomas

Delhi: B.R. Publishing, 1987. Hardcover 4to, 107 pp., b/w photos & illus. Stamped as Author's Complimentary Copy. Reading copy, with moisture damage and staining to boards, page edges and jacket; jacket torn, chipped. Text unmarked. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $48.90
6) Indian Saint, The, or Buddha and Buddhism: A Sketch, Historical and Critical
Mills, Charles D. B

Northampton, MA: Journal and Free Press, 1876. Cloth First edition Good Minus (no DJ) 8vo, 197 pp. Covers worn and stained, front hinge cracked and front cover loosened, dampstain to bottom fore-edge page corners, previous owner name, a few finger marks, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
7) Buddhist Paradise, A: The Murals of Alchi, Western Himalayas
Pal, Pratapaditya. Photographs by Lionel Fournier

Hongkong: Ravi Kumar / Visual Dharma, 1982. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Edition of 3000 number copies; this is no. 45. Spine slightly cocked, jacket edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
8) Buddhist Psychology: An Inquiry into the Analysis and Theory of Mind in Pali Literature
Rhys Davids, Mrs. C. A. F

London: G. Bell, 1914. Cloth First edition Very Good 12mo, 212 pp. Covers sunned and a bit dustsoiled, page edges tanned, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
9) Buddhism and Christianity: A Preface to Dialogue
Siegmund, Georg

University of Alabama, 1980. Cloth Near Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 197 pp. HEad and heel of spine lightly rubbed. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
10) Zen Buddhism & Psychoanalysis
Suzuki, D. T., Erich Fromm, RIchard De Martino

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. Hardcover First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 180 pp. Spine faded, page edges tanned, bookplate on front pastedown, light scattered underlining in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
11) Beat Zen, Square Zen, and Zen
Watts, Alan W

San Francisco: City Lights, 1959. Staplebound Wraps First printing Good 8vo, 25 pp. Wrappers stained, head of spine and corners bumped, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90

Sign up to receive offers and updates: