Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Cooking

Browse books in Cooking | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 109 listings found.
1) Dining in-San Francisdco
Abbott, Rona And Olsen, Jane

Seattle: Peanut Butter Publishing, 1981. Good Soft Cover. Good 4th Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0897160177. Recipes from San Francisco's finest restaurants. CW699030.. 4th Print. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
2) Andersonville Skillet, Receipts From Andersonville, Ga
Andersonville Guild

Andersonville, GA: Andersonville Guild, 1980. Very Good Comb Binding. 165 pp, CW603234.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.20
3) Eating Up the Santa Fe Trail
Arnold, Samuel P

Boulder, CO, U. S. A.: University Press of Colorado, 1990. Very Good Very Good +4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cooking of the western frontier, CW610768.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . Illus. by Arnold, Carrie F. (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.98
4) Eating Up the Santa Fe Trail
Arnold, Samuel P

Boulder, CO, U. S. A.: University Press of Colorado, 1990. Very Good Very Good +4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cooking of the western frontier, CW610768.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good/ . Illus. by Arnold, Carrie F. (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.98
5) James Beard's New Fish Cookery: Revised and Updated
Beard, James

Boston: Little Brown, 1976. VERY GOOD grey hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Interior pages clean. Bookclub edition. Revised and updated. 495 pgs. CW707619. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) 500 Delicious Salads
Berolzheimer, Ruth

Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1940. Very Good Staplebound, Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago, 1940, 1st, CW01313.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.63
7) Guide to Inexpensive Wines
Bespaloff, Alexis

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1973. one small edgetear to jacket, CW503013. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
8) Better Homes and Gardens Eat and Stay Slim
Better Homes and Gardens Staff

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1979. waterstains on bottoms of pages, stiil good reading copy, CW503263. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
9) The Minimalist Entertains: Forty Seasonal Menus for Dinner Parties, Cocktail Parties, Barbecues, and More
Bittman, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2003. clean copy, no markings, 40 seasonal menus for dinner parties, barbecues, etc, CW503884. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.84
10) New Vegetable Meals in Minutes
Black, Maggie

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1991. new, inventory from closed bookstore, CW503789. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.58
11) Home Brewing Without Failures: How to Make Your Own Beer, Ale, Stout, and Cider
Bravery, H. E

New York: Arc Books, 1966. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears unread, no crease, the interior pages are clean but the outer covers have stains and are rubbed. Basic questions answered about home brewing. 159 pgs. Beer. Cooking. CW706623 . First Print. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) My Mexican Cookbook
Brenton, Tadeo R. T

San Ysidro, California: Las Californias Magazine, 1963. VERY GOOD stapel bound paperback. soiling on covers, edgewear on spine but intact and tight binding. Interior pages clean and white except for two with fingerprint smudges. Authentic Mexican family recipes. Soups, eggs, seafood, poultry, meats, rice beans, sauces, salads, desserts, beverages. 50 pgs, Mexican cooking. CW705641. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.69
13) Epicure's Companion
Bunyard, Edward And Lorna

London: J. M. Dent, 1937. Good. No Dust Jacket CW00186.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$27.00
14) Twenty-Two Authentic Banquets from India
Christie, Robert H

NY: Dover, 1975. good trade paperback, light waterstains to top edge, no markings, CW506950. Paperback. Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.45
15) Essentials of Home Production & Storage
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Utah: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1978. VERY GOOD staple bound three hole paperback, clean front corner bent, interior clean. separate inventory sheet, Emergency food storage manual. CW707471. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$13.50
16) Hungry Man's Outdoor Grill Cookbook
De Proft, Melanie

Chicago: Spencer Press, 1953. good trade paperback, small stain at top leading edge, else clean, color illustrations, CW506710. Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
17) Del Monte Kitchens Cookbook
Del Monte Kitchens (editors)

San Francisco: Del Monte Corp, 1972. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 3 Ring Binder. Very Good +/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. each divider has index of section and a pocket for added recipes, CW604246.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$28.12
18) Silver Anniversary International Cook Book Beta Sigma Phi Volume 1
Delmonico, Betty Ward, Viola H Ross, Walter W

Walter Ross & Co., 1956. Comb binding, Walter Ross & Co, 1956, g back cover bent up, CW00278.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
19) Helen Dollaghan's Best Main Dishes, Favorite Recipes of the Food Editor of the Denver Post
Dollaghan, Helen

NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacketHard Cover. 2nd Print. CW602725.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
20) Microwave Cookery From Kraft
EDITED

Chicago: Kraft, Inc., 1978. VERY GOOD staplebound booklet, appears unread, recipes using products from the Kraft Company. Breads, main dishes, snacks, desserts, sauces, sandwiches. 30 pps. CW614387.. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
21) Recipes From the Whitaker Wellness Institute
EDITED

Potomac, MD: Phillips Publishing, 1996. Fine. No Jacket, Spiral bound, Illustrated Boards4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CW701892.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
22) Atlanta's Pet Recipes and Those From Famous Friends
EDITED

Atlanta, GA, U. S. A.: Women's Auxiliary Atlanta Humane Society, 1976. Very Good Comb Binding. Near Fine 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 290 pp, people recipes by pet lovers (including famous celebrities ), CW603222.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
23) Recipes and Remembrances of the High Desert
EDITED

Nebraska: Cookbooks By Morris Press, 1987. NEAR FINE 3-RING BINDER, Apple Valley Christian Center committee recipes. Original art representing pieces of fabric from Desert ghost and western town as Calico, Hesperia Hotel, Barstow Train Depot, Turner House, Appetizers, bread, desserts, children's recipes, eggs, cheese, pasta, casseroles, relishes, sauces, soups, salads, vegetables. 328 pgs. Cooking. CW706043. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
24) Cooking With Soup, a Campbell Cookbook
EDITED

Campbell Soup Co., 1972. Very Good. No Jacket Spiral with Board Covers. 11th Print. CW10316.. 11th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
25) Three Rivers Cookbook, the Good Taste of Pittsburgh
EDITED

Sewickley, PA: Child Health Association of Sewickley, 1977. Very Good Comb Binding. 9th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252pp, CW603226.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
26) Gourmet Bouquet, an Original Cookbook
EDITED

Philadelphia: A & W, 1966. Good Comb binding. stains on front cover, 160pp, CW09011.. Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$19.80
27) Happy Cookin', the New Bethphage Cookbook
EDITED

Omaha, NE: Bethpage Mission, 1982. Very Good Spiral. 1st Print. CW604640.. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
28) From the Queen's Kitchen, a Collection of Recipes From the Pinto Bean Cooking Contest
EDITED

Cortez, CO: Cortez Chamber of Commerce, 1967. Very Good Comb Binding. Revised. CW602572.. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
29) Mystery Chef's Own Cook Book
EDITED

Philadelphia: Blakiston Co., 1945. Good in Fair jacket Torn on Front jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gray boards, light spine wear, binding tight, boards bright. DJ, Fair, two inch missing piece on top edge, and fourth of bottom edge missing, flap is separated, spine in tact, back OK top edge has chips missing. There is a recipe taped to inside rear endpaper. A real time warp cook book, with a special "Wartime Supplement" inserted into the front in this 1945 reprint from a 1934 edition of a cookbook created from a radio talk show host called the " Mystery Chef" who gave simple directions for the novice cook on American and international recipes and the art of cooking. 366 pps. CW702122.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
30) International Home Cooking a Household Calendar for 1978
EDITED

Greetings Inc., 1978. FINE spiral-bound calendar, as new. 13 brightly colored illustrations from December 1977 through December 1978 with international main courses, soup, bread, side dishes and desserts recipes. Cooking. CW706352. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Nicholas, Frank. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00