Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Cooking

Browse books in Cooking | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 104 listings found.
1) Atlanta's Pet Recipes and Those From Famous Friends
EDITED

Atlanta, GA, U. S. A.: Women's Auxiliary Atlanta Humane Society, 1976. Very Good Comb Binding. Near Fine 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 290 pp, people recipes by pet lovers (including famous celebrities ), CW603222.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
2) Cooking With Soup, a Campbell Cookbook
EDITED

Campbell Soup Co., 1972. Very Good. No Jacket Spiral with Board Covers. 11th Print. CW10316.. 11th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.25
3) Three Rivers Cookbook, the Good Taste of Pittsburgh
EDITED

Sewickley, PA: Child Health Association of Sewickley, 1977. Very Good Comb Binding. 9th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252pp, CW603226.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$18.00
4) Watkins Microwave Cookbook: Family Style
Editied

Minnesota: Watkins Incorp, 1982. NEAR FINE brown leatherette five ring binder, 10 dividers between types of foods, clean stiff paper pages, first title page has a small stain at top, otherwise, a very clean, tight copy. Country family recipes for the microwave. weights and measures, substitutions, recipes. Approx. 154 pgs. Cooking. CW706634. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
5) Better Homes and Gardens New Dieter's Cook Book
Editors, Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 1992. good hardcover in good dustjacket, water warped first 50 pages, else clean copy, CW507206. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
6) The Secret Life of Food: A Feast of Food and Drink History, Folklore and Fact
Elkort, Martin

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 1991. no markings, trade paperback, everything you want to know about food and food origins, CW504457. 1st Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
7) George Foreman's Knock-Out-The-Fat Barbecue and Grilling Cookbook
Foreman, George; Calbom, Cherie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1996. fine trade paperback, no markings, CW504344. 2nd Print. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
8) Almost All About Chicken
Foster Farms

Livingston, CA: Foster Farms, 1980. Very Good Pamphlet, Foster Farms, Livingston CA, nd ca 1980, includes recipes, 16 pages, CW01316.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.40
9) To Market, to Market
Gamble, Margaret Turner And Porter, Margaret Chandler

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1940. Good. No Jacket For those who go to market and don't know a fat pig when they see one. How to ID and purchase the best meat, vegetables, canned goods, etc. CW615319.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
10) Professional Cooking-3rd Edition
Gisslen, Wayne

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1995. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, edgewear and spine end chipping, shiny boards, previous owner's name on first end paper. Clean and unmarked except for a couple of gravy drops on inside pages. Full color photos of preparation of foods and cooking instructions. Reference edition for students. Full cooking course. 828 pgs. Cooking. CW706002. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-school Text. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.89
11) 239 Beans in a Cassoulet, a Lifetime of Food and Wine Experiences with Menus and Recipes to go with Them
Goss, Norman

San Luis Obispo, CA: Chamisal Vineyard, 1990. good+ ex-library hardcover (original paperback rebound in library boards), clean copy with usual stamps, added front endpaper removed, an interesting gourmet cookbook of recipes for 6 by a Southern California chef. CW507024. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$31.50
12) I Can't Boil Water, a Cookbook
Griffith, Corinne

NY: Julian Messner, 1963. clean hardcover, no markings in good jacket, jacket faded in places, (most of the recipes came from her favorite restaurants), CW503430. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$9.00
13) Fondue is in
Grimes, Donna

Greensboro, N. C.: Potpourri Press, 1970. FINE orange staple bound paperback, binding tight, clean, no wear. Interior pages appear unread, clean. Fondue recipes for cheese, meat, sauces, chocolate. Appetizers, parties. 47 pgs. Cooking, fondue. CW705645. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Penny, B.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
14) Grossman's Guide to Wines, Spirits, and Beers
Grossman, Harold J

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. hardcover, no jacket. Revised edition. Edgewear and spine ruffling, binding tight, interior pages clean. Wines of the world. Whiskies, rums, etc., beer and wine sales, marketing. 427 pgs. CW605187.. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Massaguer, Conrado W.. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
15) Swiss Cookbook
Hazelton, Nika Standen

New York: Atheneum, 1967. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, light rubbing on edges, binding tight. GOOD jacket edgewear, small tears in edges. spine fading. Swiss foods specialties. 371 pgs. Cooking. CW706198. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
16) Cakes, Pastry and Dessert Dishes
Hll, Janet McKenzie

Boston: Little Brown, 1917. a few pages have had newspaper clippings inserted and have become tanned, clean copy, wellbound, no markings, CW504149. Reprint - 1921. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$45.00
17) Recipes from a French Herb Garden
Holt, Geraldene

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, minor bends at top of jacket, full color, CW507153. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
18) Chinese Cookbook
Hong, Wallace Y

NY: Crown, 1952. excellent hardcover in near fine price-clipped dustjacket, appears unread, CW504993. 15th Print - 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$10.80
19) Easy Recipes of California Winemakers
Jacobs, Marjorie Kent

San Francisco: Wine Advisory Board, 1970. Good + No Jacket Spiral with Board Covers. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. small stains on several pages, CW05984.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kennedy, Nancy J.. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.20
20) Hugh Johnson's Modern Encyclopedia of Wine
Johnson, Hugh

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 1987, 2nd ed, 1st print, CW00904.. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
21) Kitchen Treasures, Favorite Recipes of Families & Friends of Union Hill Pres Chu
Johnson, Stephanie Garthe, Louise

Self Published, 1966. Very Good Comb binding, private, ca1966, 59pp, CW00279.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$14.06
22) Eat Your Words: A Fascinating Look at the Language of Food
Jones, Charlotte Foltz

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pr, 2000. clean copy, CW502657. 2nd Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.49
23) The Calculating Cook: A Gourmet Cookbook for Diabetics & Dieters
Jones, Jeanne

San Francisco: 101 Productions , 1972. very good trade paperback, corner cover crease, gourmet cooking for dieters, all during the 70s and 80s, this was the book we recommended to our customers. approved by American Diabetes Association. CW502533. 11th Print. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Zapp, Holly . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
24) Million Menus for Dining and Entertaining at Home
Joyce-Cowen, Lenore

NY: Crown, 1964. good spiralbound hardcover, in fair torn dustjacket, bottom rear piece torn off of dustjacket, flip book of menu recipes allowing user to mix and match, CW505237. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
25) Cooking for Two
Kaufman, Ted and Jean

New York: Paperback Library, 1968. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, appears unread, no crease, clean shiny, bottom back corner has small tear, ruffling on edge. Interior pages clean, yellowing. 300 recipes for gourmet dishes for two persons. 190 pgs. Cooking. CW705639. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
26) Men in Aprons, if he Could Only Cook
Keating, Lawrence A

NY: M. S. Mill Co., 1944. lip impression stamp on first 3 pages, tips, hints and recipes for men in the kitchen, CW502993. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
27) The Art of Microwave Cooking
Lebain, Frederic

New York, New York, U.S.A.: B D D Promotional Book Company, Incorporated, 1990. no jacket illustrated boards, slight wear at bottom edge, full color , CW504256. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
28) Healthier Eating Guide & Cookbook
Mateljan, George

Montebello, CA: Health Valley, 1987. Very Good Trade Paperback. CW09178.. Paperback. Very Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.40
29) The Culinary Olympics Cookbook: US Team Recipes from the International Culinary Olympics, Ferdinand Metz and the US Culinary Team
Metz, Ferdinand E.; Weiss, Steve M.; US Culinary Team

Boston: CBI Pub Co, 1979. some board soil, gift inscription, scarce cookbook popular among professional chefs, menus and recipes, recipes in US and metric measures, 291 pages, CW504324. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$31.50
30) Sonoma Country... Its Bounty
Moorehead, Ellen

Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Wimmer Book Dist, 1997. excellent spiral bound hardcover, 220 pages, indexed, CW504232. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 104 listings found.