Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of BookCollector.net

Cooking

Browse books in Cooking | Return to BookCollector.net
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.
1) Treasury of Chicken Cookery
Novak, Jane

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. VERY GOOD ex-lib, clean, first end page removed, stamp on outside top, otherwise a very clean copy, appears unread, orange boards have no noticeable wear, VERY GOOD jacket in plastic sleeve, taped to boards, interior pages white and clean, no wear. Chicken recipes. Cooking. CW706626. First Print. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
2) East Meets West: Super Nutrition from Japan
Ochi, Dr. Hirotomo

Mountain View, CA: Ishi Press International, 1989. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears unread, shiny, clean, no wear, only small crease in back bottom corner. Japanese recipes, nutrition, food preparation and storage tips, menus. 149 pgs. Japanese cooking. CW706627. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
3) Food editors' Hometown Favorites Cookbook
ostmann, Barbara Gibbs Baker, Jane

US: Dial Publishing , 1984. excellent paperback, no markings, CW502893. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
4) What's Cookin' in Most Precious Blood School
Pace

Lenexa, KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1979. Good Comb binding, CW01518.. Paperback. Good/ . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
5) West and Wood's Introduction to Foodservice
Payne-Palacio, June (Editor); Theis, Monica (Editor)

Boston, MA, U. S. A.: Merrill College, 1996. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CW513152.. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
6) Unprejudiced Palate
Pellegrini, Angelo M

NY: Macmillan, 1948. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, minor corner wear to jacket, price clipped dustjacket, no markings, the philosophical principles of cookery. CW506990. 3rd Print -1949. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $40.50
Add to cart 
7) Higher Taste: a Guide to Gourmet Vegetarian Cooking and a Karma-Free Diet
Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami

Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1983. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers have surface rubbing and a scrape where sticker was removed on front. Appears uread. Vegetarian gourmet cooking. 161 pgs. CW705676. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
8) Practical Entertaining
Rhode, Irma

New York: Atheneum, 1978. FINE orange hardcover, binding tight, no wear, appears unread, extra clean inside. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny no tear, water stain on bottom edges and spne end, does not bleed into boards. 'Delicious, worry-free company meals to do in advance or at the last minute." 205 pgs. Cooking. CW705924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Serve Rice and Shine a Cookbook to Serve You at Any Hour
Rice Council

Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1963. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FINE hardcover, illustrated boards, binding tight. NEAR FINE jacket, ruffling top edge, bright, shiny. Interior pages very clean and white. Color and black and white photos of rice recipes, breakfast, lunch, dinner, desserts, meat dishes, snacks, entertaining. 160 pgs. CW617002.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Breads and Coffee Cakes with Homemade Starters from Rose Lane Farm
Roberts, Ada Lou

NY: Hearthside Press, 1967. some edgewear and rubbing to dustjacket edges, no markings, CW504428. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
11) Pizza: A Slice of the New West
Rohde, Dennis L

Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1997. spiral bound book shaped like a pizza slice, CW503786. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
12) Pizza: A Slice of the New West
Rohde, Dennis L

Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1997. spiral bound book shaped like a pizza slice, CW503787. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
13) Outdoor Pleasures: Picnics, Parties, and Portable Feasts
Sahatjian, Elizabeth

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1985. excellent hardcover in near fine jacket, a coffee table cookbook, full color, CW503897. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
14) Floral Designer, Using Color and Texture in Flower Arranging
Sheen, Joanna

New York: Sterling Pub, 1990. Very Good in Good+ jacket Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First American Edition. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. ISBN: 0806973021. Over 142 full-color pages of photos of floral displays for all occassions. Dj has light ruffling at top and bottom spine, otherwise book overall VG. CR.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.68
Add to cart 
15) Champagne
Simon, Andre L

NY: McGraw Hill, 1962. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, gift inscription opposite half-title page, CW504326. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.12
Add to cart 
16) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines: China, Greece, and Rome
Smith, Jeff

NY: William Morrow & Co, 1989. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, CW505087. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
17) Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff

NY: Morrow, 1987. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, CW505321. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
18) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
Smith, Jeff

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1987. very good hard cover in very good price-clipped dustjacket, CW507096. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
19) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1986. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name on front endpaper, CW507100. 29th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
20) The Frugal Gourmet
Smith, Jeff; Smith, Jeffrey

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1984. very good hardcover in good dustjacket with moderate edgewear, no markings, CW505107. Later . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
21) The Forgotten Art of Flower Cookery
Smith, Leona Woodring

New York, NY, U. S. A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1973. Fine in Fine jacket More than 200 recipes, CW608663.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
22) Successful Catering
Splaver, Bernard

U.S.A.: CBI Pub Co, 1982. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, CW507234. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
23) How to Manage a Restaurant or Institutional Food Service
Stokes, John W

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown, 1967. very good hardcover , no jacket, no markings, clean copy, excellent book for anyone wanting to learn about commercial food preparation. CW503137 . 5th Print - 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $16.20
Add to cart 
24) Stir-fry Cook Book
Sunset Editorial Staff

California: Lane Book Co., 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, very shiny covers, appears unread, binding tight, Interior pages clean, beautiful full-page color photos of recipes throughout. Skillet or Wok recipes. 96 pgs. Asian cooking. CW705210. 2nd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
25) Sunset Ground Beef Cook Book: Recipes for All Occasions
Sunset Editorial Staff

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane Book Co., 1972. VERY GOOD trade paperback, wrappers shiny, binding tight, pages clean, light rubbing on edges. Ground beef recipes. Cooking. CW705430. 12th Print. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
26) Sunset Recipe Annual 1989
Sunset editors

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane, 1989. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No dust jacketHardcover, Lane, Menlo Park CA, 1989, fine/ no dj illus covers CW03483.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
27) Sunset Recipe Annual 1988 Edition: Every Recipe from the Past Year's Issues
Sunset Editors

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane Publishing, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover illustrated boards, llight rubbing on bottom edge, otherwise clean and bright, binding tight, GOOD jacket, shiny, half inch tear top front spine and back top corner, small tears along top edges, otherwise, not worn. Interior pages very clean, no stains or wear, appears unread. Full color photos throughout. International and American seasonal recipes for each month of the year. 352 pages. Cooking. CW706559. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
28) Sunset Recipe Annual 1989 Edition: Every Recipe from the Past Year's Issues
Sunset Editors

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane Publishing, 1989. FINE hardcover, binding tight, illustrated boards shiny, no wear, clean. Interior pages clean. Full color illustrations of monthly and seasonal recipes. 320 pgs. Cooking. CW706561. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
29) Sunset Recipe Annual 1990 Edition
Sunset Editors

Menlo Park , Ca: Lane Publishing, 1990. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, only light rubbing on spine ends, otherwise, no wear. Interior pages clean, appears unread. Recipes for each month and season of the year. Full color photos throughout. 304 pgs. Cooking. CW706560. First Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
30) Great Food Processor Cookbook
Tarr, Yvonne Young

NY: Random House, 1976. price-clipped front cover, CW02443.. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 103 listings found.