Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction

from Mooreshead Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.
1) Revolt In 2100
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Signet Books, 1953. Paperback, very good with light cover wear.. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
2) Dune: House Harkonnen
Herbert, Brian and Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. ARC/Uncorrected Page Proofs. A near fine copy, spine corners rubbed, cover gloss dulled, softcover. . ISBN: 0-553-11072-1. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
3) The White Plague
Herbert, Frank

New York: G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1982. Science Fiction. First edition. By the author of Dune. A near fine copy, small remainder dot on top, in a near fine dustjacket, minor wear at corners. . ISBN: 0-399-12721-6. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) Man of Two Worlds
Herbert, Frank

New York: Ace Books, 1987. A very good paperback.. ISBN: 0441518575. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
5) Dune
Herbert, Frank

New York, NY: A Berkley Book/Chilton Book Company, 1984. Paperback, later printing. Book one in the Dune Chronicles. Very good condition, some creasing on spine, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0425080021. SCIFI SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
6) Jupiter's Daughter
Hyman, Tom

New York: Viking Penguin, 1994. Science fiction. First edition. A superbaby is born into a world not ready for her as the first genetically engineered child is born. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, corners/edges showing some wear. . ISBN: 0670841161. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) The Children of Men
James, P.D

New York: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1993. Science fiction. First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0679418733. First American Edition. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) BLADE RUNNER 2: The Edge Of Human
Jeter, K. W

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Science fiction. First edition. Jeter has recreated the dark mood and brooding intensity and relentless suspense of the first Blade Runner adding a new dimension of complexity. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0553099795. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
9) The Stone & the Maiden
Jones, Dennis

Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. Book One of The House of the Pandragore. First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-00-224548-5. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
10) Beggars in Spain
Kress, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. Science fiction. book club edition. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, wear at spine edges and corners.. ISBN: 0688121896. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) Alien Zone II: The Spaces of Science Fiction Cinema
Kuhn, Annette (editor)

New York: Verso/New Left Books, 1999. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy, 308 pp.. ISBN: 1-85984-259-3. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
12) The Farthest Shore
LeGuin, Ursula K

New York: Bantam Books, 1975. Earthsea Trilogy. A very good paperback.. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
13) The Sentimental Agents in the Volyen Empire
Lessing, Doris

London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. Science fiction. First Edition. Fifth book in the Canopus in Argos series. A near fine copy, page ends stamped "complimentary copy - not for resale", in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-224-02130-3. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
14) Canopus In Argos: Archives, Re: Colonised Planet 5 Shikasta
Lessing, Doris

London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First British Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0224017675. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
15) Perelandra
Lewis, C. S

New York: Collier Books, 1962. A near fine paperback. Original Collier printing with pink & white cover illustrated with tree-shaped design and text as the trunk.. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
16) The Renegades of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1989. A very good paperback.. ISBN: 0345369335. SCIENCE FICTION DRAGONS PERN FANTASY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
17) All the Weyrs of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1991. Science fiction. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition.. ISBN: 0345368924. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) The Renegades of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1989. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one short tear at bottom of dustjacket spine. . ISBN: 0-345-34096-5. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) Damia
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1992. Science fiction. First printing by ACE/PUTNAM. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0399136487. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) The Renegades of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne

New York: Del Rey, 1989. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-345-34096-5. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) The City Who Fought
McCaffrey, Anne and Stirling, S. M

New York: Baen SF, 1993. Science fiction. First printing by BAEN SF. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0671721666. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) Only Begotten Daughter
Morrow, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. Science fiction, a chronicle of the life of God's daughter. Book club edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0688052843. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
23) The Star Trek, The Next Generation Companion
Nemecek, Larry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1992. "A complete show-by-show guide to the smash television series! Includes over 150 photos!" A fine softcover, 213 pages.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
24) Small Gods : A Novel of Discworld
Pratchett, Terry

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. First American Edition. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners and scratch on back of jacket. . ISBN: 0060177500. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
25) Green Mars
Robinson, Kim Stanley

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Paperback, near fine.. ISBN: 0553572393. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
26) The Golden Space
Sargent, Pamela

New York: Timescape Books, 1982. Science fiction. First Edition, a near fine copy in a lightly worn dustjacket. Publisher's remainder stamp on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0-671-25314-X. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
27) Illegal Alien
Sawyer, Robert J

New York: Ace Books, 1999. A very good paperback, signed by Author . ISBN: 0-441-00592-6. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
28) Starplex
Sawyer, Robert J

New York: Ace Books, 1996. Paperback, very good with light cover wear.. ISBN: 0441003729. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
29) Avenger (Star Trek Series)
Shatner, William; Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1998. First Pocket Books paperback printing. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0671551310. SCIFI KIRK JAMES T FICTION PICARD JEAN LUC SPOCK MOVIE TELEVISION TIE SCIENCE SPACE OPERA. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
30) The Center
Shobin, David

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Paperback, near fine.. ISBN: 0312961677. SUSPENSE MEDICINE SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
31) Reena and the Riser
Smith, Juanita J

Toronto: Groundwood Books / Douglas & McIntyre, 1989. Sci-fi novel by sixteen year-old Canadian author. First Edition, a near fine copy, light spotting across top page edges, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-88899-100-2. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) The Aquiliad-Aquila in the New World
Somtow, S P

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ballantine Books, 1987. First Ballantine Books edition 1988. Very good condition paperback, lightly scuffed. Creasing to bottom of spine Pages clean, yellowed and tight.. ISBN: 0345338677. Scifi Fiction. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
33) Star Trek, The Next Generation : Technical Manual
Sternbach, Rick; Okuda, Michael

New York: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1991. "A fascinating look inside the USS Enterprise NCC 1701-D". A very good large format paperback. . ISBN: 0671704273. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
34) Star Trek: The Next Generation Technical Manual
Sternbach, Rick; Okuda, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1991. A fine softcover, 183 pages, illustrated throughout.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Darkchild
Van Scyoc, Sydney J

New York: Berkley Books, 1983. A very good paperback.. ISBN: 0425061574. FANTASY MAGIC SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
36) The Maerlande Chronicles
Vonarburg, Elizabeth

Victoria: Beach Holme Publishing, 1992. Translated by Jane Brierley. Paperback in near fine condition.. ISBN: 0-88878-294-2. SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
37) Triumph of the Darksword
Weis, Margaret and Hickman, Tracy

Bantam Books, 1988. The Darksword Trilogy, volume 3. Paperback. . ISBN: 0553274066. Reprint. FANTASY SCIENCE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $5.95
38) Mazeway
Williamson, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-345-34032-9. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) Trouble with Lichen
Wyndham, John

West Drayton, Middlesex, United Kingdom: Penguin Books, 1979. A very good trade paperback, some wear on back cover. . ISBN: 0140019863. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $4.95
40) Chrysalids
Wyndham, John

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1958. A near fine trade paperback, forty-ninth printing, cover ilustration by Mark Salwowski. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) The Midwich Cuckoos
Wyndham, John

London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1964. A near fine trade paperback, cover design by Paul Hogarth. This edition not originally for sale in the USA.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) The Trouble with Lichen
Wyndham, John

London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1963. A near fine trade paperback, cover illustration by Harry Willock. This printing not originally for sale in USA.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) The Seeds of Time
Wyndham, John

London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1972. Cover design by Harry Willock. This edition not originally sold in the USA. A near fine trade paperback, pages slightly darkened, but clean and tight.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) The Outward Urge
Wyndham, John; Parkes, Lucas

London: Penguin Books Ltd, 1971. A near fine trade paperback, cover design by Harrry Willock. This edition not originally for sale in the USA.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Andromeda: A Space Age Tale
Yefremov, Ivan

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Science fiction. Translated from the Russian by George Hanna. . SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: