Gardening/Horticulturefrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Gardening/Horticulture | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
Garden Tales: Classic Stories From Favorite Writers
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990. Thirty striking photographs and five classic short stories: The Garden Party by Katherine Mansfield; A Curtain of Green by Eudora Welty; The Chysanthemums by John Steinbeck; Rappaccini's Daughter by Nathaniel Hawthorne; the Occasional Garden by Saki. Photographs by Jane Gottlieb. Introduction by Martha Stewart. First Thus, a near fine copy, black remainder mark on bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-670-82692-8. GARDENING SHORT STORIES FICTION PHOTOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Gardens of the Imagination: A Literary Anthology
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1999. An anthology of fictional and historical works including stories from the bible, Samuel Coleridge, Lu Hsun, Lewis Carroll, Howard Schwarz, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Vita Sackville-West, Elisabeth von Arnim, Pablo Neruda, Zora Neale Hurston, Itale Calvino, Andrew Marvell, John Milton, nathaniel Hawthorne, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Vsevolod Garshin, Ocatavia Paz, Peter Carey, . Illustrations by Peter Malone. A fine hardcover in a fine illustrated dustjacket. . more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Origin of Plants : The People and Plants that Have Shaped Britain's Garden History Since the Year 1000
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 2001. Foreword by Tim Smit. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, 260 pages, illustrated in full colour.. ISBN: 074727214X. GARDEN GARDENING HORTICULTURE FLOWERS PLANTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fred Dale's Garden Book
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Paperjacks, General Publishing Co. Limited, 1972. A near fine paperback, pages clean and tight, light wear to cover.. ISBN: 0773770143. GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Complete Introduction to Garden Ponds
|
|
|
Neptune City, New Jersey: T F H Publications Inc, 1987. A very good hardcover, illustrated glossy boards, illustrated in colour.. ISBN: 0866222669. PONDS GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Green Book
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1990. A beautifully illustrated story of the life of a tree from seed to fruiting. First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-85223-897-5. GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Armscote Manor Book of Dried Flowers
|
|
|
London: Century Editions / Random House, 1990. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Water Garden
|
|
|
London: W & G Foyle Limited, 1980. A Foyles Handbook. glossy boards, 103 pages.. SCIENCE NATURE GARDENING PONDS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Wayside Trees and Shrubs of Barbados
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd., 1973. Illustrated throughout with full colour photographs. First Edition. A near fine hardcover, very light spotting on pale blue endpapers, in a fine dustjacket.. GARDENING HORTICULTURE BARBADOS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gordon in the Garden
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1989. Softcover, larger format, 93 pages, illustrated by Geoffrey Dickinson. A near fine copy, pages clean and bright with previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page.. ISBN: 0245544895. GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Healing Plants : A Medicinal Guide to Native North American Plants and Herbs
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. Illustrated with colour photographs. First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-00-638617-2. HERBS MEDICINAL PLANTS HEALTH SCIENCE GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Crazy About Gardening: Reflections On The Sweet Seductions Of A Garden
|
|
|
Vancouver: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1994. A near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 1551101378. ESSAYS GARDENING. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Home Ground: A Gardener's Miscellany
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1985. A collection of humourous gardening stories. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0345322193. GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Green Thoughts: A Writer in the Garden
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Vintage Books, 1983. First printing trade paperback. Very good condition. Writing on first inside page, crease at bottom front corner, dent on bottom back cover edge. Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0394717147. GARDENING PLANTS NATURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Everlasting Floral Gifts : More than 100 Beautiful Projects to Make. Wreaths, Potpourris, Bouquets, Pressed Flowers, Sachets, Topiaries, Pomanders, Garlands, & Swags
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1990. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Full Bloom : Thoughts from an Opinionated Gardener
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. First Edition. A very good copy, light shelfwear along bottom edge in a very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0517703378. GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Modern Herbal : How To Grow, Cook and Use Herbs
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1974. A near fine hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, in a very good dustjacket, light wear at top of spine. . ISBN: 0907407137. HERBS COOKING GARDENING HORTICULTURE FOOD. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fresh Flowers
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. magnificent floral designs beautifully photographed. small hardcover, 64 pages. Book is scented with Kenneth Turner's magnolia Grandi Flora perfume. Photographs by Andrew Twort.. ISBN: 0297823493. FLOWERS FLOWER ARRANGING FLORAL DESIGN. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Natural Formula Book for Home & Yard
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1982. Step-by-step directions for many natural alternatives to commercial products, over 400 formulas. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, short closed tears across top and bottom edges.. ISBN: 0878573992. HEALTH ECOLOGY SCIENCE GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
