Law, Crimefrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Law, Crime | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
The Crimes of Politics: Political Dimensions of Criminal Justice
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1974, 1974. Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures. 105 pp. Slight cock to spine, small mark to rear board, corners of boards lightly bumped, previous owner name on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Encyclopedia of Islamic Law: A Compendium of the Views of the Major Schools
|
|
|
Chicago: ABC International, distributed by KAZI Publications, 1996. 624 pp. Minor edge and corner wear to wrappers only.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 3) |
More Letters from a Country Lawyer
|
|
|
N.p., [1959]. Pages unnumbered. Text printed on white and blue papers. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled and worn at overlapping edges and corners, with stray ink mark at rear; interior Fine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Public Lands: A Brief Sketch in United States History and Selected Public Land Documents. Two Volumes
|
|
|
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, [1963], 1963. 98 pp. / unpaginated. No author given. A narrative overview, and generous selection of documents including public laws, Congressional Reports, and papers, etc., reproduced in facsimile. Covers have minor sunning, dustsoiling, a few small stains, one small edge tear; interiors fine.. Stapled in Paper Covers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Voir Dire (A person under Oath, that speaks the truth; Story of Vincent P. Candelaria)
|
|
|
La Raza Unida, 1992. 387 pp., illustrated. Scarce first-person account of the 1980 New Mexico Penitentiary riot by an inmate who played an important role in negotiations. Stain to top fore-edge corner, insect stains to one page spread.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Dirty, Filthy Book: The Writings of Charles Knowlton and Annie Besant on Reproductive Physiology and Birth Control and an Account of the Bradlaugh-Besant Trial
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California, 1981. 217 pp. With the definitive texts of Knowlton's Fruits of Philosophy and Besant's The Law of Population and Theosophy and the Law of Population. Errata slip laid in. Upper corners of boards very lightly bumped, top edge a bit dusty, one text page creased. Jacket lightly handled and edgeworn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
New Mexico's 1910 Constitution: A 19th Century Product
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Lightning Tree, 1985. 64 pp. Wrappers a bit sunned; one short phrase underlined on one page only, otherwise unmarked.. Inscribed and signed by author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Way We Were: The Story of the Old Vancouver Courthouse
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC: The Author, 1986. 195 (235) pp., illustrated in color and b/w. Small presentation sticker (Gift of The Law Foundation of British Columbia) on front blank. Light edgewear to jacket only.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Women In-Law (Images of Justice, Volume 1)
|
|
|
Montreal: JustArt International, 2000. Third Edition, limited to 950 copies numbered and signed by Goring (this is no. 39). Unpaginated, seven color plates under tissue protectors, each accompanied by a brief essay. Maat, Themis, Wisdom & Justice, Three Sisters, Iusticia, Portia, Conscience. A beautiful, unread copy.. Signed by Illustrator. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Inside the Walls of Alcatraz
|
|
|
N.p., 1997, 1997. Reprint. 127 pp., illustrated throughout. Inscribed and signed by Heaney on margin of p. 26 (on which a photograph of him appears). One wrapper corner very lightly bumped, otherwise Fine.. Inscribed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Poem Is a Four-Letter Word
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: Coronado Press, 1970, 1970. 280 pp. Account of a legal battle to reinstate a University of New Mexico gradutate student after he was discharged for assigning Lenore Kandel's erotic poetry to his English class. An unusual copy in wraps, possibly an advance review copy, with the partial title POEM appearing on wrapper, "Is a Four-Letter Word" evidently dropped by the printer. Light dustsoiling to wrappers, wrapper lifting just a bit from lightly bumped heel of spine.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Who Live in Shadow
|
|
|
Belmont, New York, [1960]. 159 pp. Wrappers edgeworn and lightly creased, a few small stains to fore-edge, pages browned throughout.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
An Introduction to Roman Law
|
|
|
Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1962. 281 pp. Page edges tanned, faint small top edge stain, place and date of purchase noted on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned, stained, with numerous chips and tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Press Is Free: The Principal and Concurring Opinions Making Up the United States Supreme Court's Unanimous Decision Absolving the Miami Herald of Contempt Charges and Defining the Rights of Newspapers and of Free Men Under the Constitution
|
|
|
Miami, FL, (1946), 1946. 39 pp. Account of Pennekamp v. Florida, also reprinting the two editorials and one cartoon critical of the Dade County Criminal Court for which the newspaper received a ciation of contempt, and Justice Reed's opinion and the concurring opinions of Justices Murphy, Rutledge and Frankfurter. Wrappers and pages sunned and bumped at fore-edges including two tiny tears.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mafia
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1952. 238 pp. Jacket design by George Giusti. Head of spine very lightly bumped, page edges very lightly dustsoiled, pencil erasure faintly visible on rear free endpaper, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket rubbed, chipped and creased, with large piece of tape on interior of front panel.. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
