Arts & Craftsfrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Arts & Crafts | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| 1) |
Salon De 1892; Societe des Artistes Francais et Societe Nationale Des Beaux-Arts
|
|
|
Paris, France:: Ludovic Baschet,. 1892.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Fair. Number 144 of a limited edition on fine paper. Folio, 13" tall, 108 pages (text) plus 70 full page plates of 77 listed, decorative beige cloth. A fair copy, Internally good, paper cream white with only scattered foxing, but binding is broken, covers loose, worn stained, back strip missing. Covers of soft cover edition bound in. Includes intertextual vignette illustrations of artists. Several illustrations missing (approximately 7). This is a "beaking copy," with illustrations suitable for individual sale. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
DAS GENREBILD. Die Entwicklung der Brgerlichen Malerei. Mit 195 Bildern
|
|
|
Mnich, Germany:: Delphin Verlag,. 1922.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Quarto, 10 1/2" tall, 206 pages, full blue decorated cloth. A very good, sturdy hard cover with minor shelf wear, spine cloth color lightly faded; fore-corners slightly bumped; hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed. . Illustrated with many plates in black & white. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
DER STIL in den Bildenden Knsten und Gewerben Aller Zeiten: I. Serie, Der Schone Mensch In Der Kunst Aller Zeiten; I. Band, Der Schone Mensch Im Altertum
|
|
|
Munchen & Leipzig:: George Hirth,. 1898.. First edition thus. Three-quarter Leather. Good. First volume only, quarto, 12" tall, 3/4 brown leather over marbled boards; ilt banded spine with gilt title, marbled endpapers. Unpaginated. 216 plates, 38 text illustrations. A good volume overall with the extrerior showing general shelf wear, boards through at the corners, back strip loose at the front hinge; interior clean, hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed. Previous owner bookplate. Volume well worth the cost of repair. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lives of the Painters: I. Late Gothic to High Renaissance; II. Baroque; III. Neoclassic to Post-Impresssionist; IV. Plates and Index
|
|
|
New York, New York:: W. W. Norton & Company,. 1969.. Second printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4 vols. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 1. xi + 352 pages, 2. 353-712 pages, 3. 713- 1124 pages, 4. 400 pages (includes 352 plates). Volume 4 is a first printing of that plate volume, while the others are all second printing). A fine, clean, unread hard cover set with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, clean, slightly rubbed slipcase. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Barnes Foundation; Reality vs. Myth
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania :: Chilton Books,. 1963.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 219 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, some rubbing at the top and bottom of the back strip; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
Teach Yourself To Make Soft Toys; simple techniques and patters for stuffed animals. The Jodie Davis Needle Arts School
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Friedman / Fairfax,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 12" tall, 120 pages. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with minor shelf wear and rubbing at the extremities; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jackets. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
COLLECTION SPIRIDON DE ROME: Catalogue des Tableaux des Ecoles Italiennes des XIV et XV Siecles maitre Allemands, Flamands et Hollondais
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands:: Frederick Muller,. 1928.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good. Folio, 13 1/2" tall, 28 text pages plus 32 plate pages, full green cloth with red leather spine label. A very good, clean, sturdy copy with minor shelf wear, spine slightly warped, light edge wear, one corner slightly bumped, endpapers with the start of foxing, two plates have pencil notations in margin. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
American primitives in needlepoint
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1977.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto, 11 1/4", 139 pages, red cloth. A near fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with the previous owner's name on the fron endpaper. In a very good, slightly edge worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
GUARDIS ZEICHNUNGEN IM MUSEUM CORRER ZU VENEDIG
|
|
|
Venice, Italy (Venezia):: Daria Guarnati,. 1943.. First edition thus. Quarter-cloth--paper over boards. Very Good/Very Good. #1703 of 5000 limited edition. Folio, 14 1/2" tall, 251 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover with little shelf wear; hinges and binding solid, paper lightly yellowed with slight foxing to the endpapers. In a very good dust jacket with rubbing at the extremities. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
FRA ANGELICO DA FIESOLE: des meisters gemalde in 327 abbildungen. Klassiker der Kunst in Gesamtausgaben: band 18
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany:: Anstalt.,. 1911.. First edition thus. Decorative Cloth. Good. Quarto, 10 1/4" tall, 249 pages, maroon cloth gilt titles and top edge. A good, shelf worn hard cover with rubbing at the extremities, top and bottom of black strip fraying at the edges; front endpaper paste-down has 3" split along gutter, but hinges and binding solid, paper moderately yellowed . Gilt decoration on front cover and spine, decorative endpapers. Plates are black and white. Text is in German. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
VUE IMPRENABLE: Essay on the World of Folon
|
|
|
Roma:: Franca May,. 1975... First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Folio, 13 1/2" tall, brown cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with little shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, moderately worn dust jacketIllustrated with photographs by the author as well as the art of Jean-Michel Folon. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Bean & the Scene: Drawings of Boston and Cambridge
|
|
|
Barre, Massachusetts:: Barre Publishers,. 1969.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall; oblong 11" long. 36 pages; previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, pages white. In a very good dust jacket with light wear at the folds, small stain at lower backstrip and small chip at back edge. . Introduction by Herbert A. Kenny. Colorful watercolor illustrations throughout. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Hardy Country: Gordon Beningfield
|
|
|
London, England:: Alan lane,. 1983.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Small oblong folio, 10 1/2" x 11". A very good, clean neat hard cover with little shelf wear, but bumping to the heel of the spine causing a slight break in the papercover boards. In a very good, moderately edge worn dust jacket with chipping at the folds and spine edges. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
