cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Theatre/ Film

from Mooreshead Books

Browse Theatre/ Film | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Star Wars: Official 20th Anniversary Commemorative Magazine

New York: Topps Publishing, 1987. Magazine, 96 pages, clean and bright. . more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
2) New Voices In The American Theatre

New York: Modern Library, 1955. A very good copy, blue boards, silver lettering on spine, pages clean and tight, in a good dustjacket, worn but clean.. THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
3) Shakespeare Criticism: a Selection 1623-1840

London: Oxford University Press, 1958. Reprint, blue cloth-covered boards, dustjacket shows wear. Criticism includes: Ben Jonson, Milton, Dryden, Addison, Steele, Pope, Gray, Johnson, Lamb, Coleridge, Hazlitt, De Quincy, Landor, Carlyle. From The World's Classics series.. LITERARY CRITICISM THEATRE PLAYS AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
4) Smoke & Blue in the Face
Auster, Paul

1995. Two films produced by Miramax Films. Includes the shooting script of SMOKE, an in-depth interview between Auster and Annette Insdorf on the making of Smoke and the short story that inspired the film, an introduction by Auster to BLUE IN THE FACE, the actors' notes that were used in preparation for the film along with Auster's commentaries, and a full transcript of the finished movie. Preface by Wayne Wong. Over 40 photographs. Very good softcover. First Edition.. ISBN: 0786880988. FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) Look At The Record, An Album of Toronto's Lyric Theatres 1825-1984
Baillie, Joan Parkhill

Oakville: Mosaic Press, 1985. With an introduction by William Kilbourn. A fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket, one closed tear at back spine edge, 294 pages and index, fully illustrated.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) 505 Theatre Questions Your Friends Can't Answer
Beaufort, John

New York: Walker and Company, 1983. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, scuffed.. ISBN: 0-8027-0711-4. THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
7) Bernard Shaw
Bentley, Eric

London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1967. Second Birtish edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, one chip missing at top of front illustrated panel. . BIOGRAPHY THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
8) Native Informant : Essays on Film, Fiction, & Popular Culture
Braudy, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991. A near fine copy, minor shelfwear, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-19-505274-9. FILM ESSAYS ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
9) The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
Brecht, Bertolt

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. Translated by W. H. Auden and Chester Kallman. Introduction by a. R. Braunmuller. As new. First Canadian edition.. ISBN: 0195402480. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
10) Yul, The Man Who Would Be King: A Memoir of Father and Son
Brynner, Rock

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Black and white photos. . ISBN: 0-671-69006-X. BIOGRAPHY FILM ACTORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
11) Focus On Bonnie And Clyde
Cawleti, John G (editor)

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall Inc.. A very good trade paperback, black & white illustrations. Covers show some edgewear, remainder marks on top & bottom edges.. ISBN: 0130801011. FILM MOVIES HEROES CRIME. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
12) All the Verdis of Venice
Chaurette, Normand; Gaboriau, Linda (translator)

Vancouver: Talonbooks, Limited, 2000. First English language printing. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0889224420. THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
13) Death and the Maiden
Dorfman, Ariel

London: Nick Hern Books, 1992. A play in three acts, translated from the Spanish original, La Muerte Y La Doncella by Ariel Dorfman. Program edition of the play produced for the Duke of York's Theatre, illustrated with black & white photos from the production. A fine clean, tight copy, softcover. . ISBN: 0712644512. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) American Drama and its Critics: A Collection of Critical Essays
Downer, Alan S (editor)

Toronto: Gemini Books/ The University of Toronto Press, 1965. A near fine trade paperback.. THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
15) Good Company: A Memoir, Mostly Theatrical
Drutman, Irving

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1976. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, small tear at front spine bottom and wear at back corners. . ISBN: 0-316-19355-0. BIOGRAPHY THEATRE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) Outside
Duras, Marguerite

Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. A collection of essays. First English language edition. Translated from the French by Arthur Goldhammer. A very good copy, slant to spine, light shelfwear, dustjacket corners rubbed, light edgewear. . ISBN: 0-8070-6310-X. BIOGRAPHY WOMEN. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
17) Remembering Charlie
Epstein, Jerry

London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1988. A biography of the silent film star, illustrated profusely with black & white photos. A large hardcover, fine in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0747502668. BIOGRAPHY FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
18) The Kid Stays in the Picture
Evans, Robert

New York: Hyperion Press Limited, 1994. First printing. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight. Illustrated mylar dustjacket is slightly scuffed dulling the shine, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0786860596. FILM ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED STATES PRODUCERS DIRECTORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS FILM HISTORY CRITICISM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
19) What Falls Away: A Memoir
Farrow, Mia

New York: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1997. Farrow's experiences from her earliest memories of childhood to the custody battle with Woody Allen. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-47187-4. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) Kit Coleman Queen of Hearts: Canada's Pioneer Woman Journalist
Ferguson, Ted

Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1978. Near fine, with brown paper covered boards, black cloth spine, 182 pages. Also includes letter from Rick Archbold of Doubleday Canada to Bill Glasco of the Tarragon Theatre suggesting the book as the basis of a one-woman show. Mylar covered jacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, shows edge wear and perforation, tiny missing chip along back board edge. First Edition.. ISBN: 0385134479. BIOGRAPHY WOMEN ACTORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) Can You See Me Yet?
Findley, Timothy

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1977. A play. First Edition. A near fine copy, softcover, edges lightly rubbed, pages clean and tight. . ISBN: 0-88922-119-7. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
22) The Lord of the Rings : The Fellowship of the Ring Visual Companion
Fisher, Jude

London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, first edition.. ISBN: 0007116241. FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
23) City of Nets: A Portrait of Hollywood In The 1940's
Friedrich, Otto

New York: Perennial Library/ Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-06-091439-4. HISTORY FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) Molly Sweeney
Friel, Brian

London: Penguin, 1994. Play, first produced in the Gate Theatre, Dublin in August, 1994. A very good copy, softcover. . ISBN: 0140482016. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) The Dark Is Light Enough
Fry, Christopher

New York: Oxford University Press, 1954. Play. Second printing. A fine copy, pages clean and tight, blue-gray boards, in a darkened but clean jacket, a few minor chips at top back panel.. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
26) The Firstborn: A Play In Three Acts
Fry, Christopher

Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1964. Fourth edition, prefaced by notes from previous editions, and historical background. A near fine trade paperback, top edge slightly darkened. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
27) The Unofficial X-Files Companion : An X-Phile's Guide to the Mysteries, Conspiracies, & Really Strange Truths Behind the Show (X-Files Ser.)
Genge, N. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995. Trade paperback, 9" x 7 1/2', pages clean, cover creased at bottom front corner.. ISBN: 0-517-88601-4. TELEVISION X FILES SCI-FI. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) Blackface: Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies
George, Nelson

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0060171200. BIOGRAPHY AFRO AMERICANS FILM HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) The Heiress
Goetz, Ruth; Goetz, Augustus

Agincourt Toronto Canada: The Book Society of Canada. Play based on the Henry James' novel Washington Square. Introduction, notes & questions by E R Procunier, MA. A very good trade paperback, sepia-toned illustration on cover, black & white production photo on back of title page, taped spine. . THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) Book
Goldberg, Whoopi

New York: Rob Weisach Books, 1997. Autobiography. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-688-15252-X. BIOGRAPHY WOMEN FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
31) The Diary of Anne Frank: A Play In Two Acts
Goodrich F; Hackett, A

Agincourt Toronto Canada: The Book Society of Canada, 1964. A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight, illustrated with sepia tone photos from the original production in 1955.. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
32) Travels With My Aunt
Greene, Graham

London: Penguin Books, 1977. A near fine trade paperback, pages have darkened, but clean and tight. Cover illustration of actress Maggie Smith as Aunt Augusta in the MGM film.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
33) In Pleasant Places
Grenfell, Joyce

London: Macmillan London Limited, 1979. The second volume of Grenfell's autobiography. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-333-27288-9. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
34) Mr Universe & Other Plays
Grimsley, Jim

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1998. Advance uncorrected proof. Includes Mr Universe, comments by Romulus Linney; The Lizard of Tarsus and comments by Reynolds Price; The Borderland, comments by Kaye Gibbons; Math and Aftermath and comments by Craig Lucas. A fine copy, softcover.. ISBN: 1-56512-211-9. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
35) Holding My Own in No Man's Land : Women & Men & Film & Feminists
Haskell, Molly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-19-505309-5. FILM CRITICISM WOMEN MOTION PICTURES PERFORMING ARTS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
36) Largo Desolato
Havel, Vaclav

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1990. English version by Tom Stoppard. A near fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0802151639. THEATRE PLAY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.50
37) Man In The Dramatic Mode
Heston, Lilla (editor)

Toronto: The Book Society of Canada, 1970. A very good softcover, illustrations in black & white. . PLAYS POETRY FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
38) Dry Lips Oughta Move to Kapuskasing
Highway, Tomson

Saskatoon: Fifth House Publishers, 1989. Winner of the Dora Mavor Moore Award for Best New Play and nominated for the Governor General's Award. A fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-920079-55-5. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) Entertainers & the Entertained : Essays on Theater, Film & Television
Houseman, John

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. First Edition, a near fine copy, publisher's logo remainder stamp on bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-671-62233-1. THEATRE FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
40) Final Dress
Houseman, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1984. Autobiography. First paperback printing. A near fine copy. . ISBN: 0671420321. BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY THEATRE FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Albums of Early Life: Memoirs
Kauffmann, Stanley

New Haven: Ticknor & Fields, 1980. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, surface shows rubbing. . ISBN: 0-88909-015-4. BIOGRAPHY THEATRE FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) The Deadly Triplets : A Theatre Mystery and Journal
Kennedy, Adrienne

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: University of Minnesota Press, 1990. Two separate, yet linked pieces: the Theatre Mystery and the Theatre Journal by the noted experimental playwright. First Edition, remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8166-1837-2. THEATRE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
43) Alien Zone II: The Spaces of Science Fiction Cinema
Kuhn, Annette (editor)

New York: Verso/New Left Books, 1999. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy, 308 pp.. ISBN: 1-85984-259-3. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI FILM. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
44) Light Fantastic : Adventures in Theatre
Lahr, John

New York: The Dial Press, 1996. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-31546-5. THEATRE COMPOSERS BIOGRAPHY MUSICIANS ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS LITERARY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
45) If this Was Happiness: A Biography of Rita Hayworth
Leaming, Barbara

New York: Viking, 1989. First Edition. A fine copy, pages tight and clean, in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-670-81978-6. BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
46) A Different Drummer: A Comedy In Three Acts
McKinney, Gene

New York: Samuel French, Inc, 1955. A small card covered printing, 93 pages plus listings of other publications. Card covers yellowed at edges, pages clean and tight. . THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) Death of a Salesman: Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and a Requiem
Miller, Arthur

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1976. Play. A fine trade paperback, cover photo from the 1949 original Broadway production.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Judi Dench with a Crack in Her Voice
Miller, John

London: Orion Publishing Group, Limited, 2002. A near fine trade paperback, 354 pages, illustrated with black & white photos.. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $8.95
49) Spirit Wrestler: An Historical Drama
Nelson, Greg

Regina, Saskatchewan: Coteau Books, 1998. First Edition. A very good paperback. A play about a Russian Doukhobor who leads his people in the face of persecution. . ISBN: 1-55050-126-7. THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, The Hairy Ape
O'Neill, Eugene

New York: Modern Library, 1937. A very good copy, red cloth-covered boards, edges lightly rubbed, slight slant to spine. Very good, price-clipped dustjacket has minor edge wear. . THEATRE PLAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: