Theatre/ Filmfrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Theatre/ Film | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
Confessions of an Actor
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982. Autobiography. First Edition. A near fine copy, photographs on endpapers, in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-297-78106-5. BIOGRAPHY MOVIES THEATRE FILM ACTORS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Stage One: A Canadian Scenebook
|
|
|
Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1973. Examination of early theatre and drama in Canada, includes excerpts of text of 29 plays. First printing, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0442264526. THEATRE DRAMA PLAYS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
|
|
|
New York: Mallard Press / BDD Promotional Book Company Limited, 1991. The Official Movie Book. A very good hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket ( as issued). . ISBN: 0792456335. MOVIE FILM ROBIN HOOD LEGENDS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The House of Barrymore
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Biography of the Barrymore family actors. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, book club printing.. ISBN: 0394553217. BARRYMORE FAMILY MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Who's Who In Dickens
|
|
|
London: Grange Books PLC, 1995. Thumbnail sketches of Dicken's characters illustrated with black and white drawings and photos from many theatrical and movie productions. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1856276546. BIOGRAPHY LITERATURE FICTION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Goodbye Book
|
|
|
Scarborough: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979. 'A Gleeful Guide to the Tearful Partings of Men & Women - from Movies, Literature & Life - with Quavering Quotes, Soulful Scenes & Comforting Commentary to Get You Through the Night'. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, a few small tears at edges, . ISBN: 0-442-26344-9. FILM LITERATURE FICTION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pontifex
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1975. A modern morality play. First Edition. A near fine copy, stamped with previous owners name on front facing end page and on title page, in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners. . ISBN: 0-571-10736-2. THEATRE PLAYS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Prince of Players: Edwin Booth
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1953. The story of Edwin Booth, frontispiece is painting of booth as Hamlet, includes fourteen other black and white plates. Red cloth covered boards, some wear at bottom and corners, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, yellow endpapers, uncut pages, clean and tight. No dustjacket. First Edition.. BIOGRAPHY THEATRE ACTORS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hollywood Dressed & Undressed: A Century of Cinema Style
|
|
|
NewYork: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1998. Includes quotes and recollections of famous movie stars, colour and black & white illustrations. First Edition. Large softcover in original publisher's shrinkwrap.. ISBN: 0-8478-2110-2. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Making Waves : Three Radio Plays- Mourning Dove, Denial is a River, Past Imperfect
|
|
|
Toronto: Simon & Pierre Publishing Company Limited, 1998. These three plays are all centred on characters who have made waves by taking a moral stand rooted in an unshakeable belief. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy. . ISBN: 0-88924-283-6. THEATRE PLAYS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rewrites: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-684-82672-0. THEATRE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
EastEnders: The Inside Story
|
|
|
London: BBC Books/BBC Enterprises Ltd., 1987. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0563206012. FILM TELEVISION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Lion and the Jewel
|
|
|
London and Ibadan: Three Crowns / Oxford University Press, 1963. First printing. Ink notes on front facing endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Pages clean and tight in illustrated card cover. Light wear to covers.. THEATRE PLAY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Streisand: Her Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ivy Books, 1996. Second printing paperback. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0804111197. STREISAND BARBRA 1942 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Urban Myths: Anton & No Cycle
|
|
|
Montreal: Nuage Editions, 1992. Plays. From the Performance series. A fine trade paperback, includes black & white photo of the playwright and one from a performance of each of the plays. . ISBN: 0-921833-15-6. THEATRE PLAYS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Spencer Tracy
|
|
|
New York: The World Publishing Company, 1969. Biography. Illustrated with black & white photos. First printing. A near fine hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, in a near fine dustjacket, slightly darkened across top edge, light crinkle at top of spine. . FILM MOVIE STAR BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Rolling Stone Interviews: The 1980's
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1989. Introduction by Kurt Loder. Includes interviews with Pete Townsend, Bruce Springsteen, Keith Richards, Bill Murray, Steve Martin, Elvis Costello, Neil Young, Mick Jagger, Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Desmond Tutu, Jack Nicholson, Sam Phillips, The Everly Brothers, Paul McCartney, Bill Graham, Eric Clapton, Bo Diddley, Robert Plant, Stanley Kubrick, Woody Allen, Billy Joel, Clint Eastwood, Neil Diamond, Tip O'Neill, David Bowie, Michael Douglas, Sting, Robin Williams, The Edge, David Byrne, Roy Orbison and Keith Richards. Large softcover, 352 pages. A very good copy except for one tear at top of front cover. First Paperback Edition.. ISBN: 0312029748. BIOGRAPHY MUSIC. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 18) |
Oh What A Lovely War
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 1969. Playscript. A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight, covers showing light wear.. ISBN: 0416194001. PLAY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Contemporary Canadian Theatre: New World Visions
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Simon & Pierre Publishing Company, Limited. A Collection of Essays prepared by The Canadian Theatre Critics Association. First Canadian Edition. A very good copy, very light soiling at page edges in a very good dustjacket, one tear at top spine edge.. ISBN: 0-88924-152-X. THEATER CANADA PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
Theatre of the Film Noir
|
|
|
Toronto: Factory Theatre Books, 1981. A very good paperback souvenir program including script. Cover photos from the production. First Edition.. THEATRE FILM. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Cinema of Tony Richardson: Essays and Interviews
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1999. First Paperback Edition. Foreword by Jocelyn Herbert.. ISBN: 0791442500. FILM. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Creating The Couple: Love, Marriage, and Hollywood Performance
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1993. First Paperback Edition. Trade paperback, as new. . ISBN: 0-691-01535-X. WOMEN FILM. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Circus at the Edge of the Earth : Travels with the Great Wallenda Circus
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7710-8847-7. BIOGRAPHY CIRCUS ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
