cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literature

from Mooreshead Books

Browse Literature | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more FICTION / General books
1) Shakespeare Criticism: a Selection 1623-1840

London: Oxford University Press, 1958. Reprint, blue cloth-covered boards, dustjacket shows wear. Criticism includes: Ben Jonson, Milton, Dryden, Addison, Steele, Pope, Gray, Johnson, Lamb, Coleridge, Hazlitt, De Quincy, Landor, Carlyle. From The World's Classics series.. LITERARY CRITICISM THEATRE PLAYS AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Two Solitudes: Conversations Margaret Atwood - Voctor-Levy Beaulieu

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. First published as Deux Sollicitudes by Editions Trois-Pistoles in 1996. First English language edition, translation by Phyllis Aronoff and Howard Scott. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-7710-0836-8. CANADIAN AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Le Roman de Tristan et Iseut
Anon. (Bedier, Joseph)

Paris: L'Edition d'Art H. Piazza, 1946. Yellow cloth boards, faintly sunned along edges, black and gilt illustrated plate on front, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, yellow marker ribbon, pages are clean and tight. This is number 3445 of a numbered edition of 5000 with the illustrated plate by Andre Collot. One small tear to first inside page, small bookstore sticker on second inside page. A very fine copy.. FICTION FRENCH LANGUAGE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $45.50
4) Giants and Dwarfs: Essays 1960-1990
Bloom, Allan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition. A near fine copy, small stain across page ends, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-70777-9. ESSAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) Native Informant : Essays on Film, Fiction, & Popular Culture
Braudy, Leo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991. A near fine copy, minor shelfwear, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-19-505274-9. FILM ESSAYS ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
6) Exile, A Literary Quarterly: Volume 15, Number 1
Callaghan, Barry, editor

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1990. Near fine copy in silver wraps. Issue is dedicated to the memory of Morley Callaghan. Volume includes Walking in Eden by Sean virago, Stone Thrower by Antun Soljan, Henry by George Angel, About Face - black and white portraits of Tom Hedley, Bert Bell, Robert Markle, Dimitri Bisti, Dorothy Cameron, Morley Callaghan, Mordecai Richler, Harold Town, Clare Coulter, Lorraine Monk, John Fillion, Zachary Solov, Mundel Lowe, and Artie Shaw photographed by John Reeves, personal Effects by Pierre Morency, Grief by Elizabeth Phinney, four poems by Lorna Crozier, Lying Lights by Bill Gaston, Dreamchild by Gunter Kunert, and three poems by Ihor Kalynets. . CANADIAN AUTHORS FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
7) Lord Jim
Conrad, Joseph

Chicago: J. G. Ferguson Publishing Company. From the Twentieth Century Classic Collection. A very good copy in green pebbled cover with gilt border design on front, gilt lettering on spine. Pages slightly yellowed. No dustjacket.. FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
8) The Bedside Guardian 38
de Jongh, Nicholas, editor

London: William Collins & Sons Limited, 1989. A selection of articles from The Guardian 1988-89. Introduction by Ian McKellen. Illustrated with black & white photos. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0002235722. COLLECTIONS JOURNALS ESSAYS FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Beautiful Stories About Children
Dickens, Charles

London: Bracken Books, 1986. Illustrated with colour plates and pen sketches. Compiled by Michael Kelson. Some shelfwear at bottom edge, corners rubbed, illustrated jacket is near fine. . ISBN: 1851700064. FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) When I Whistle
Endo, Shusaku

London: Peter Owen Limited, 1979. First British Commonwealth edition of the novel, first published in 1974. Translated from the Japanese by Van C. Gessel. Jacket design by Keith Cunningham. A novel of generational conflict and ethical problems of modern medicine in Japan. Very good with gray boards, silver lettering in a good dustjacket, wear at corners and spine edges, tape marks on back panel and inside of jacket. . ISBN: 0-7206-0526-1. FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Dion Boucicault : A Biography
Fawkes, Richard

London: Quartet Books Limited / Namara, 1979. Foreword by Donald Sinden. Softcover in near fine condition, pages slightly yellowed. . ISBN: 0-7043-3406-2. DRAMATISTS IRELAND BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL LITERARY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
12) A Strange Glory
Goldberg, Gerry (editor)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1975. A collection of prose and poetry, illustrations throughout in black and white by Brant Cowie, Helen Fox, William Fox, Frank Hammond, Emma Hesse, Saul Jaskus, Robert Kebic, Tibor Kovalik, Neil R McInnes, Jim McLachlan, David Shaw, David Simmons, Ken Stampnick, Rene Zamic. Includes works by William Wordsworth, Joy Kagawa, Earle Birney, Dorothy Livesay, Margaret Atwood,Irving Layton, H P Lovecraft, William Blake, Theodore Roethke, Dylan Thomas, Bliss Carman, Colin Wilson, Carlos Castenada and numerous others. A very fine copy, large format softcover with beautifully illustrated cover by Rene Zamic. First Edition. This edition precedes American hardcover edition.. ISBN: 0-7710-3371-0. FICTION POETRY SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
13) Writers Revealed: Anthony Burgess, Sara Maitland, Brian Moore, John Mortimer, Iris Murdoch, Piers Paul Read, Bernice Rubens, A N Wilson in Conversation With Rosemary Hartill
Hartill, Rosemary (editor)

London: BBC Publications, 1986. Writers' own comments on how and why they write as they do. Paperback, pages darkened at edges but clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-563-20734-5. BIOGRAPHY ESSAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
14) Maybe
Hellman, Lillian

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1980. A near fine copy, black cloth boards with white lettering on front and spine, minor rubbing at top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket has yellowed slightly, otherwise near fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0316355127. FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
15) The Pushcart Prize VIII : Best of the Small Presses
Henderson, Bill (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984. "Collection of works by more than 50 poets essayists and storytellers." First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0380678683. ESSAYS SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) Dante Today, Special Spring & Fall Volume Quaderni d'italianistica
Iannucci, Amilcare A (editor)

Toronto, Ontario: Canadian Society for Italian Studies, 1989. Volume 10. No 1-2. First Edition. A fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 000226-8043. ESSAYS AUTHORS WRITERS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
17) Modern Islamic Literature: From 1800 to the Present
Kritzeck, James (editor)

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Introduction and commentaries by the editor. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, minor tears at edges, jacket in mylar cover. . FICTION ISLAM LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $21.00
18) The Debt to Pleasure
Lanchester, John

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Fiction. First Canadian edition. A near fine copy in soft paper dustjacket, small stain on front panel, larger marks on back panel. . ISBN: 0771045859. FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) The Pre-Raphaelites and Their Circle
Lang, Cecil Y (editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1975. A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. third printing.. ISBN: 0-226468666. ENGLISH POETRY COLLECTIONS 19TH CENTURY IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH BIOGRAPHY HISTORY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
20) Margaret Laurence - Al Purdy: A Friendship in Letters, Selected Correspondence
Lennox, John (editor)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1993. First Paperback Edition. As new trade paperback. . ISBN: 0-7710-5256-1. BIOGRAPHY CANADIAN AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Prisons We Choose to Live Inside
Lessing, Doris

Toronto: CBC Enterprises, 1986. Text of five lectures broadcast on CBC Ideas in October, 1985. Very good softcover, ex-libris stamp at top of title page, no other markings. . ISBN: 0-88794-244-X. COLLECTIONS LECTURES. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Bloomsbury Pie: the Making of the Bloomsbury Boom
Marler, Regina

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1997. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8050-4416-7. BLOOMSBURY GROUP GREAT BRITAIN INTELLECTUAL LIFE HISTORY LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH BIOGRAPHY AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
23) Selected Epigrams
Martial

Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc.. First Thus, translated and with an introduction by Ralph Marcellino. The Library of Liberal Arts. A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight, cover slightly faded.. ESSAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
24) Steppenwolf and Everyman: Outsiders and Conformists in Contemporary Literature
Mayer, Hans

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1971. Eleven essays on literature and the social conflict by a leading Marxist critic. Includes criticicm on Durrenmatt, Grass, Ionesco, Brecht, Hesse, Pasternak, Musil, Sartre, Wilder, Mann, Gombrowicz. Translated and with an introduction by Jack D Zipes. A very good paperback copy, light wear along page edges. . ESSAYS LITERATURE POLITICS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) The Geography of Voice: Canadian Literature of the South Asian Diaspora
McGifford, Diane (editor)

Toronto: Tsar Publications, 1992. A fine trade paperback, 274pp. Anthology includes writers originally from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, East and South Africa and the Caribbean who now reside in Canada. First Edition.. ISBN: 0-920661-27-0. ESSAYS SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) The Man Made Of Words: Essays, Stories, Passages
Momaday, N Scott

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-312-15581-6. ESSAYS STORIES FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
27) On the Scope and Nature of University Education
Newman, Cardinal John Henry

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1956. Everyman's Library No. 723. Very good with red cloth-covered boards, previous owner's name on front-facing endpaper. In a lightly worn red dustjacket. . ESSAYS EDUCATION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.50
28) The Wooden Man and other stories and essays
Norwood, Gilbert

London: Heinemann, 1926. Dark red cloth-covered boards, sunned along spine, gilt lettering on spine. A very good copy, lightly soiled, previous owners embossing stamp on front facing endpage. . FICTION SHORT STORIES. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
29) Who's Who In Dickens
Pointer, Michael

London: Grange Books PLC, 1995. Thumbnail sketches of Dicken's characters illustrated with black and white drawings and photos from many theatrical and movie productions. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1856276546. BIOGRAPHY LITERATURE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) The Goodbye Book
Ramsay, Robert and Toye, Randall

Scarborough: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979. 'A Gleeful Guide to the Tearful Partings of Men & Women - from Movies, Literature & Life - with Quavering Quotes, Soulful Scenes & Comforting Commentary to Get You Through the Night'. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, a few small tears at edges, . ISBN: 0-442-26344-9. FILM LITERATURE FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
31) Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991
Rushdie, Salman

Granta Books, 1991. Seventy-five essays covering wide ranging topics including literature, religion, film, politics, and free expression. First American Edition.. ISBN: 0670839523. FICTION ESSAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
32) Charles Dickens in Switzerland
Schazmann, Paul-Emile

Bern: The Swiss National Tourist Office, 1972. Translated from the French by HPB Betlem. 46 pages, black and white photos and drawings. First English language edition. A fine copy, softcover. . BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
33) Children of the Earth : Literature, Politics, & Nationhood
Shell, Marc

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993. Review copy, publisher's review stamp on front-facing endpage, price clipped dustjacket, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0-19-506864-5. ESSAYS NATIONALISM POLITICS ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
34) In the Midst: Writings 1962-1992
Tallman, Warren

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1992. Literary criticism. First Edition. A near fine trade paperback, one short scratch at front spine edge.. ISBN: 0-88922-308-4. ESSAYS. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
35) The Devil's Advocate
West, Morris

London: Heinemann, 1959. Second printing. Very good, blue cloth-covered boards, 300 pages. Jacket is chipped at spine and corners, tears were preciously mended with tape and residue remains on inside of jacket, now mylar-covered. . FICTION. more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: