HUMOURfrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse HUMOUR | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
The Dilbert Principle : A Cubicle's-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads and Other Workplace Afflictions
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperBusiness, 1996. Cartoons and text. A near fine first edition hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0887307876. COMIC BOOKS STRIPS HUMOUR CARTOONS COMICS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Old Joke Book
|
|
|
Harmondsworth Middlesex: Kestrel / Penguin Books Ltd, 1976. First printing. A near fine hardcover. Witty and colourful illustrations throughout. . ISBN: 0722652372. CHILDRENS JUVENILE HUMOUR HUMOR JOKES. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 3) |
How Do They Do It? : A Collection of Wordplays Revealing the Sexual Proclivities of Man & Beast
|
|
|
Waukesha, Wisconsin: Maledicta Press, 1983. First Edition, a very good copy, blue card covers, slight bump to bottom corner. Previous owner's list of wordplays on front endpage. . ISBN: 0-916500-09-8. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Keep Laughing: A Collection of the Best Jokes and Anecdotes of One of America's Leading Humorists, Star of TV, Night Clubs, Radio and Movies
|
|
|
New York: The Citadel Press, 1959. A very good copy in a good dustjacket, worn along edges and chipping at top of spine, one closed tear on front panel. Jacket design by Yukio Tashiro. Illustrations by Shelia Greenwald. First Edition.. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Pig Book
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1986. A fine trade paperback, landscape format.. ISBN: 0877957517. HUMOR HUMOUR PIGS ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Golden Mean : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin & Sabine Concludes
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1993. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1991. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Sabine's Notebook : In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 1992. A fine hardcover ina fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hard Target
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: Breakwater Books, Ltd., 1990. First Edition. Paperback, 191 pp. A very good copy, slight creasing at back top corner of cover, title page is stamped "An Entry For the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour for 1991". . ISBN: 0-920911-91-9. MYSTERY HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black in the Saddle Again
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1997. Essays. First Paperback Edition, a fine trade paperback. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour. . ISBN: 0-7737-5914-X. CANADA CANADIAN AUTHORS HUMOR HUMOUR ESSAYS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
First Hubby: A Novel About A Man Who Happens To Be Married To The President Of The United States
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1990. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one crease on inside front panel. Stated first edition, number line indicates second printing. . ISBN: 0-394-57420-6. FICTION HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sheldon and Mrs. Levine : An Excruciatingly Painful Correspondence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Price/ Stern /Sloan, 1994. Parody of correspondence between an overprotective mother and her escaping son. A near fine copy, wear at corners, in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Tipped in postcards and envelopes containing correspondence. . ISBN: 0843136685. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Almost Unpublished Lenny Bruce From the Private Collection of Kitty Bruce
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1984. First Edition, large softcover format, 128 pp, cover slightly darkened, some rubbing at edges. . ISBN: 0-89471-259-4. BIOGRAPHY HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 14) |
Casselmania: More Wacky Canadian Words & Sayings
|
|
|
Toronto: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1996. Trade paperback, in near fine condition. . ISBN: 0-316-13314-0. CANADIAN AUTHORS CANADA HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brass Tacks and a Fiddle
|
|
|
self-published, 1944. Contents also include: Gipsies and Pedlars; Cuckoos and Corncrakes; An Arrow to My Heart; The Hurdy Gurdy; On With the Dance; Shop Names (Burns and Tam Samson); The Beauty of Words; Poem: The Corn Field. Card cover with attached paper jacket, fading of jacket panel, closed tears at top back panel and small chip at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name at top of title page.. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Stand and Deliver, Inside Canadian Comedy
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1997. Fisrt edition. Includes stories of Jim Carrey, The Dumbells, Sandra Shamas, Wayne & Schuster, Codco, Mark Breslin, SCTV, The Kids in the Hall, Lorne Michaels. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . HUMOR HUMOUR CANADA. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Unmuzzled Max
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1971. Sketches from "The Max Ferguson Show". A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0070929890. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
Catch As Catch Can
|
|
|
Hantsport, Nova Scotia: Lancelot Press Limited, 1980. Fiction. A very good trade paperback. . ISBN: 088999126X. CANADIAN AUTHORS FICTION NEWFOUNDLAND FISHING HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Once Upon a More Enlightened Time: More Politically Correct Bedtime Stories
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishers Ltd., 1995. First printing. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0028604199. FAIRY TALES FICTION HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers PLC, 1980. Thirty-fourth series. A very good large format softcover. . CARTOONS HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 21) |
Giles '94 Classics
|
|
|
Exeter, Devon, UK: Pedigree Books Limited, 1993. A collection of original Giles cartoons. A very good large format softcover. . HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 22) |
Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers PLC, 1982. Thirty-sixth series. A very good large format softcover.. CARTOONS HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers PLC, 1984. Thirty-eighth series. A very good large softcover, drawings in black & white.. ISBN: 0850791383. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Express Newspapers PLC, 1978. Thirty-second series. A very good large format softcover. CARTOONS HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 25) |
Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons
|
|
|
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited, 1975. Twenty-ninth series. A very good large format softcover.. CARTOONS HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
James Herriot's Favourite Dog Stories
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. Ten dog stories. First Canadian Edition. As new in as new dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7710-4105-5. Illus. by Lesley Holmes. HUMOR HUMOUR DOGS ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Newfie or Bust: Coast to Coast Cycling Adventure on a Rickshaw
|
|
|
Mud Lake, Labrador: The Traveling Man Enterprises, 1998. A humourous adventure across Canada. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy, softcover.. ISBN: 0-9694419-2-4. TRAVEL HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Tales of A Traveling Man: Eight Years Around The World On A Ten Speed Bicycle
|
|
|
Toronto: The Traveling Man Enterprises, 1990. First Edition. A fine trade paperback, signed by the author on the title page.. ISBN: 0-9694419-0-8. TRAVEL HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Treasury of Australian Kitsch
|
|
|
South Melbourne: Macmillan Company of Australia Pty. Limited, 1988. Wonderful black and white and colour photographs of Humphries' favorite souvenirs, art and icons, 96 pp. First Edition. A very good copy, shelfwear at corners and spine, in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-333-299955-8. ART AUSTRALIA HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
That Reminds Me...Canada's Authors Relive Their Most Embarrassing Moments
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1990. Foreword by Jack McClelland; anecdotes by Ted Allan, Charlotte Vale Allen, Margaret Atwood, Jo Anne Williams Bennett, D M Clark, Matt Cohen, Peter Desbarats, Howard Engel, Helen English, Joy Fielding, Sylvia Fraser, James Houston, Robert Hunter, Martin Knelman, R D Lawrence, Elliott Leyton, Roy MacGregor, Garry Marchant, W O Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Alice Munro, Knowlton Nash, Alan Pearson, Edward O Phillips, Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Nancy-Gay Rotstein, Walter Stewart, Stuart Trueman, Eric Wright, Tim Wynne-Jones, Larry Zolf. Afterword by Margaret Visser. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-77372418-4. CANADIAN AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
The PreHistory of The Far Side: A 10th Anniversary Exhibit
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel Publishing, 1990. A fine softcover, large format, glossy illustrated card covers, second printing.. ISBN: 0-8362-1851. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Far Side Gallery 2
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1986. A near fine large format softcover, glossy illustrated card cover. . ISBN: 0836220854. STRIPS CARTOONS COMICS HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Chickens Are Restless
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1993. A fine softcover, first printing.. ISBN: 0836217179. HUMOR HUMOUR CARTOONS COMICS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Best of Peter McArthur
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited, 1967. First Edition. A collection of writings by the Canadian humorist, publisher and journalist. Introduction by the editor. Jacket design and decorations, taken from butter-mold patterns are by David Chestnut. . CANADIAN AUTHORS CANADA BIOGRAPHY HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rubber Legs and White Tail-Hairs
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1987. A collection of short humourous stories. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Seventh printing.. ISBN: 0-8050-0544-7. HUMOR HUMOUR SHORT STORIES FICTION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Robert Morley's Book of Worries
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. Humour. First edition. Illustrations by Geoffrey Dickinson and Michael Heath. A near fine copy, top corner lightly bumped, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-297-77698-3. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
Cinderella Story: My Life In Golf
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1999. Autobiographical humour illustrated throughout with black and white photos. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-385-49571-4. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Lefty's Survival Manual
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Bantam Books, 1980. Trade Paperback, first printing. Very good condition, Pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0553012258. HOW-TO INSTRUCTIONAL HUMOUR LEFT RIGHT HANDEDNESS PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY PHYSIOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
The World's Greatest Cranks & Crackpots
|
|
|
New York, NY: Exeter Books-Simon & Schuster Inc., 1984. First published in 1984. Very good trade paperback. Crease at top front cover, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0671312359. Humor History Reference. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 40) |
Notes on a Beermat : Drinking and Why It's Necessary
|
|
|
Toronto: Polar Bear Press, 2001. First printing. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 1896757170. BEER ALE ALCOHOL PUBS WIT HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
Scorned & Beloved: dead of Winter Meetings with Canadian Eccentrics
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1997. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0676970796. BIOGRAPHY HUMOUR TRAVEL CANADA. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Best of Modern Humour
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. First Canadian Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7710-7479-4. HUMOR HUMOUR FICTION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
1001 Dinosaur Jokes for Kids
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Random House, 1993. First edition paperback. Very good condition, lightly scuffed spine, pages clean and tight.. ISBN: 0345384962. WIT HUMOR JUVENILE FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 44) |
A Visit from St. Nicholas (To a Liberated Household)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1977. From the original written in 1823 by Clement Clarke Moore. First Edition, very good in a price-clipped dustjacket, light wear at corners. . ISBN: 0-671-22868-4. HUMOR HUMOUR CHRISTMAS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat: A Calvin and Hobbes Collection
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel Publishing, 1994. A near fine, large format softcover, 175 pages. Corners lightly bumped.. ISBN: 0836217691. COMICS CARTOON HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 46) |
All in the Same Boat: The Humorists' Guide to the Ocean Cruise
|
|
|
New Jersey: Catbird Press, 1988. First paperback printing, a fine copy, pages clean and tight, purchase sticker dated on on title page.. ISBN: 094577401X. HUMOR HUMOUR SHIPS BOATS TRAVEL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Portable Curmudgeon
|
|
|
Scarborough: The New American Library of Canada Limited, 1987. More than 1000 outrageously irreverent quotations, anecdotes, and interviews on a vast array of subjects, from an illustrious list of world-class grouches. Fourth printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-453-00565-9. HUMOR HUMOUR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Lillian Lectures
|
|
|
New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 1999. First Edition, trade paperback. Poetry, exploring gender stereotypes and a new approach to religion.. ISBN: 1-55245-015-5. Illus. by Moore, Doug (illustrator); Geinsburger, Flint (illustrator). WOMEN FEMINISM HUMOR HUMOUR ESSAYS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
