Spacefrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Space | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
Touching the Earth
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1994. A personal account of the experience of traveling in space by Canada's first woman astronaut who made the voyage on the space shuttle Discovery. First Edition. Signed by the author. . ISBN: 1-55013-575-9. BIOGRAPHY SPACE ASTRONAUT WOMEN. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ufo: The Complete Sightings
|
|
|
London, England: Brown Books, 1996. Reprint. a near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. Hundreds of UFO sightings / reports in chronological order, focusing on the major cases. Each chapter covers a specific era.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Close Encounters of the Fourth Kind: A Reporter's Notebook on Alien Abduction, UFO's, and the Conference at MIT
|
|
|
New York: Arkana/Penguin, 1996. A very good paperback. First printing by Arkana. Originally published by Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1995.. ISBN: 0-14-019527-0. SPACE EXTRATERRESTIAL. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
UFOs. The Greatest Mystery
|
|
|
London: Chartwell Books Inc., 1979. Jacket illustration is an artists' impression of a UFO seen at Exeter, New Hampshire in September, 1965. Illustrated endpages, front & back. Red paper covered boards, top and bottom corners rubbed at edges and spine. 93 pages. First Edition.. SPACE UFO. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Above Top Secret: The Worldwide U.F.O. Cover Up
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1989. Paperback, near fine. Forward by the former Chief of Defense Staff, Lord Hill-Norton, G.C.B.. ISBN: 0771033648. First Paperback Edition. SPACE UFOS EXTRATERRESTIAL LIFE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
Frozen Star : Of Pulsars, Black Holes, and the Fate of Stars
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1985. A near fine trade paperback.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Priorities in Geolunar Space
|
|
|
Downsview, ON, Canada: University of Toronto, Institute of Aerospace Studies, 1989. First printing, trade paperback, 121 pages, in very good condition- slight wear at corners, signed on the half-title by the author.. ISBN: 0919482082. SPACE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Cosmos
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1983. Large paperback edition. In good condition with small scuff mark on bottom. . SPACE COSMOS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Confirmation : The Hard Evidence of Aliens Among Us
|
|
|
New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press, 1998. First printing. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, some light pressure marks on silver finish of cover. . ISBN: 031218557X. HUMAN ALIEN ENCOUNTERS LIFE OTHER PLANETS BODY MIND SPIRIT UFOS EXTRATERRESTRIALS SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
