Science & Naturefrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Science & Nature | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| 1) |
Last Chance To See
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1990. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. Book club edition.. ISBN: 0773724540. ENVIRONMENT ANIMALS SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Reaching North : A Celebration of the Subarctic
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Red Deer College Press, 1998. A near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0889951705. CANADA TRAVEL NATURAL HISTORY NATURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mind Over Murder: DNA and Other Forensic Adventures
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1995. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7710-1066-4. CRIME CRIMINALS SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dragon's Triangle
|
|
|
New York: Wynwood Press, 1989. By the author of The Bermuda Triangle. Berlitz examines the folk-lore and mysterious disappearances in a part of the Pacific known as the Dragon's Sea. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-922066-19-1. SCIENCE OCCULT SUPERSTITION MAGIC. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Monkey Wars
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994. An analysis of the controversial issue of the use of monkeys and apes in laboratories. First printing. A fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket, one tear at top spine edge. . ISBN: 0195094123. MONKEYS LABORATORY ANIMALS PRIMATES ANIMAL RIGHTS EXPERIMENTATION MEDICAL RESEARCH NATURE APES SCIENCE EXPERIMENTS PROJECTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Creatures of the Air: The Illustrated Guide to Birds of The World
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish Publications Limited, 1975. First Edition. Green boards are sunned at edges, 100 pp., 85 colour and 2 black & white photographs, illustrated endpapers, a very good copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-85685-133-7. SCIENCE ANIMALS PETS BIRDS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Green is Gold: Business Talking to Business About the Environmental Revolution
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Limited, 1991. First printing. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0002158396. SCIENCE ECONOMICS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Lady with a Spear
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1953. A scientist's story of her career in the marine world. 16 pages of photographs. First Edition. A very good copy, bottom page corners creased, previous owner's bookplate on half-title torn at corner. Very good dustjacket. . SCIENCE BIOGRAPHY FEMINISM WOMEN WORK. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Astrophotography for the Amateur
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1986. Reprinted edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0521253918. ASTRONOMICAL PHOTOGRAPHY SCIENCE ASTRONOMY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Earthmind : A Modern Adventure in Ancient Wisdom
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harper & Row, 1989. "Tuning In To Gaia Theory With New Age Methods For Saving Our Planet". A very good copy. light edgewear, in a very good dustjacket, pages are clean and tight. First US edition.. ISBN: 0060159774. SCIENCE NATURE PHILOSOPHY NEW AGE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Bright Air, Brilliant Fire : On the Matter of the Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books/HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1992. "A Nobel Laureate's revolutionary vision of how the mind originates in the brain." First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-465-05245-2. SCIENCE MIND BODY NEUROPSYCHOLOGY PHILOSOPHY SPIRIT PSYCHIATRY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Visitor's Guide to Underground Britain: Caves, Caverns, Mines, Tunnels, Grottoes
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 1993. A definitive guide to "what lies below". Photographs by Tim Grevatt. First published in Great Britain by Webb & Bower Publishers Limited in 1989. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 1-85471-127-X. TRAVEL ENGLAND SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Universe and Eye: Making Sense Of The New Science
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. Inner and Outer Space. Foreword by John Gribbin. Illustrated by Ingram Pinn. First Edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-8118-0300-7. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Concise Illustrated Book of Wild Flowers
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. A fine hardcover, 46 pages, colour illustrations throughout, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0831716754. WILD FLOWERS NATURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Australian Wild Life: A Panoramic view of Australian animals from insects to the high mammals
|
|
|
Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd., 1965. Photographs by Harry and Claudy Frauca. A very good copy, shelfwear at edges and small bookstore label on bottom of front endpage in a very good dustjacket, worn at edges and corners. First Edition.. NATURE SCIENCE AUSTRALIA. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Astronomers: Companion Book to the PBS Television Series
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1991. First edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, illustrated throughout with both colour and black & white photographs. Jacket has minor closed tear on back.. ISBN: 0312053800. SCIENCE ASTONOMY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Healing Plants : A Medicinal Guide to Native North American Plants and Herbs
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. Illustrated with colour photographs. First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0-00-638617-2. HERBS MEDICINAL PLANTS HEALTH SCIENCE GARDENING HORTICULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Warm As Wool, Cool As Cotton : Natural fibers and Fabrics and How To Work With Them
|
|
|
New York: The Seabury Press, 1975. A history of natural fibers, their spinning, dyeing, printing and embroidery. Includes projects to do and things to make. Illustrated by Nancy Winslow Parker. A near fine hardcover, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0816431361. CHILDRENS JUVENILE WOOL FIBERS SCIENCE CRAFTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wings For My Flight: The Peregrine Falcons of Chimney Rock
|
|
|
Reading, Mass.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1991. First Edition. A near fine copy, slight rubbing on bottom of boards, in a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-201-57706-2. SCIENCE BIRDS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Story Earth : Native Voices on the Environment
|
|
|
Mercury House, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 1-56279-035-8. SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Observing the Countryside and Seashore
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1993. Learn how to observe and better enjoy nature. Illustrated by Jane Netley. Reprint. First published in 1990 by Webb & Bower (Publishers) Limited, Devon. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1854710796. COUNTRY SEASHORE NATURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
In The Image Of The Brain: Breaking the Barrier Between The Human Mind and Intelligent Machines
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1992. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-316-47555-6. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Probing the Athabaska Glacier: Case History of a Glacier In The Columbia Icefield Jasper National Park
|
|
|
Vancouver: Department of Geological Sciences, University of British Columbia, 1979. Seventh printing. Illustrated card cover, 32 pp., illustrated with black & white photos and drawings. . SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
In the Age of Mankind: A Smithsonian Book of Human Evolution
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989. Large softcover, 255 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photography. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0895990253. HUMAN EVOLUTION SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Web of Life: Little Stories for My Grandchildren
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies. Illustrated with black & white drawings by Virginia Parsons. Lord Lytton's version of the birds & the bees facts of life. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, 75 pages, in a cream-coloured jacket illustrated on front panel. Dustjacket is darkened at edges, a few tiny tears at top edge but very attractive.. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
Underwater Man
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1974. Very good in a good, mylar-protected, price-clipped dust jacket, showing some rubbing along edges, small closed tear. Introduction by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. The story of eleven different ocean descents by the discoverer of the Breadalbane. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition.. ISBN: 0771036272. SCIENCE TRAVEL ADVENTURE OCEANS SHIPS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Janet Marsh's Nature Diary
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1984. Illustrated throughout by the author with watercolour paintings of plants, birds and insects in the Itchen Valley in Hampshire, England. First published in 1979 by Michael Joseph, London. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-8317-5802-3. BIOGRAPHY ART NATURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Owl Papers
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, Inc., 1983. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket. . SCIENCE OWLS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sand Rivers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1982. Safari into the Selous Game Reserve in Tanzania. First printing of large softcover edition. Reprint, originally published by Viking, New York, 1981. 64 pages of colour photographs by Hugo Van Lawick. . ISBN: 0-553-01374-2. TANZANIA ZOOLOGY AFRICA SCIENCE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 30) |
The View Over Atlantis
|
|
|
London: Abacus / Shere Books Ltd, 1973. Mitchell's theory that stone monuments of prehistoric antiquity are really the work of an advanced intergalactic society. Includes black & white photos. A very good trade paperback, wear at top of spine. . COSMOGRAPHY ANTIQUITIES ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Human Zoo
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. First American Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket, . SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Catwatching: The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986. Third printing. Line drawings by Edward Coleridge. Pages 68 and 69 irregularly cut, otherwise fine in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-224-02868-5. SCIENCE CATS ANIMALS PETS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Whale For the Killing
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1972. First edition. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and white, in a near fine dustjacket, rubbed at edges.. ISBN: 0771065701. SCIENCE WHALES HUNTING OCEAN. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Rescue the Earth! Conversations With the Green Crusaders
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0771066848. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Manatees : Our Vanishing Mermaids
|
|
|
Lakeland, Florida: Larsen's Outdoor Publishing, 1993. A near fine trade paperback.. ISBN: 0936513438. MANATEES NATURE MARINE LIFE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Eye of the Elephant: An Epic Adventure in the African Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. By the authors of Cry of the Kalahari. First Paperback Edition. A very good copy in wraps.. ISBN: 0-395-42381-3. NATURE ELEPHANTS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Tuning The Rig: A Journey to the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. "An expedition in serch of humpback whales in the far north becomes a voyage of personal discovery for one apprentice seaman on the tall ship 'Regina Maris' ". First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060163518. TALL SHIP ARCTIC HUMPBACK WALES. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Malicorne: Earthly Reflections of an Astrophysist
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1993. Thoughts on the relationship between science and culture. First English language edition, translated from the French by Donald Winkler. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0773726896. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tropical Fish: Freshwater & Marine Aquaria
|
|
|
London: Octopus Books Limited, 1976. A very good copy, light shelfwear in a very good dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in both colour and black & white. Foreword by Robert Morris. . ISBN: 0-7064-0553-6. SCIENCE FISH ANIMALS PETS COLLECTING HOBBIES. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Dragons of Eden: Speculations on the Evolution of Human Intelligence
|
|
|
New York: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. Sagan clearly explains theories on the development of the human brain, genes and intelligence. Book club edition in very good condition, in a very good dustjacket. . ISBN: 0394410459. BRAIN GENETIC PSYCHOLOGY INTELLECT MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE SCIENCE GENETICS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
Galileo's Daughter : A Historical Memoir of Science, Faith and Love
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2000. First Penguin printing. A very good trade paperback, illustrated in black & white, 420 pages.. ISBN: 0140280553. GALILEI GALILEO 1564 1642 ITALY BIOGRAPHY SCIENTISTS CORRESPONDENCE WOMEN ASTRONOMERS AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
Every Part of This Earth Is Sacred : Native American Voices in Praise of Nature
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Photographs by Mel Curtis and Bonnie Sharpe offset by text quoted from many Native Americans. A fine softcover, large format. . ISBN: 0062508482. ECOLOGY PHILOSOPHY NORTH AMERICA RELIGION MYTHOLOGY NATURE ETHNIC SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Coming Global Superstorm
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1999. First Edition, fine in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-671-04190-8. CLIMATIC CHANGES GLACIAL EPOCH STORMS SCIENCE GEOLOGY NATURE WEATHER METEOROLOGY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Earth Time: Essays
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1998. A near fine trade paperback, 271 pages.. ISBN: 0773760091. SCIENCE NATURE SUZUKI. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
Inventing The Future: Reflections on Science, Technology and Nature
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1989. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7737-2354-4. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tuktu: Tthe Caribou of the Northern Mainland
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service, 1965. Illustrated card covers lightly worn, illustrated at front with black & white photos and map tipped in at back cover. . SCIENCE ANIMALS CARIBOU. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Acts of God: The Old Farmer's Almanac Unpredictable Guide to Weather & Natural Disasters
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House, 1993. First Edition. A near fine copy, corners very slightly rounded, in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-679-73794-4. SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Jaguar Woman
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1989. "One woman's struggle to preserve the jaguars of Belize." First Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 1-55013-149-4. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SCIENCE ANIMALS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Countryside Around You
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1973. Illustrated with over 150 pen & ink drawings by the author, a Naturalist Emeritus at the Morton Arboretum. Includes sections on: France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Denmark, Norway, Britain. First published in USA as Reading the Landscape of Europe, 1971. First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. . ISBN: 0-304-29117-X. TRAVEL NATURE ART. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
