War and Militaryfrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse War and Military | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| 1) |
Mountbatten: Eighty Years in Pictures
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1979. 224 pp, black & white and colour photos, family tree on end pages. First Edition. Blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, one blue ink mark on bottom page edges (not a remainder mark, just an accidental pen line), glossy pictorial jacket showing some edge wear, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0-333-26558-0. HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Battleships
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Bison Books Limited, 1982. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
From Hell to Breakfast
|
|
|
Toronto: Intruder Press, 1980. The story of a Canadian airman who served as a navigator from 1941 to 1945, flying 51 operations in the Boston and then the Mosquito. As new in a mylar- covered dustjacket, minor rubbing to bottom of spine. First Edition.. HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 4) |
US Military Operations 1945-1984
|
|
|
New York: Bison Books, 1984. First Edition. Black boards, gilt lettering on spine, previous price written at top of front endpaper, illustrated jacket, one small tear at top front. Over 260 illustrations, photographs. . ISBN: 0-96124-192-4. HISTORY MILITARY WAR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Deadlock in Korea : Canadians at War, 1950-1953
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1998. Introduction by Joe Schlesinger. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, very slight wear.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Destruction of the Bismarck
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing, 2001. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0773733256. BISMARCK BATTLESHIP WORLD WAR 1939 1945 NAVAL OPERATIONS BRITISH GERMAN HISTORY MILITARY HISTORY SHIPS BOATS. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Six War Years 1939-1945: Memories of Canadians at Home and Abroad
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1974. A fine hardcover, illustrated with black & white photographs, in a very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Aces and Aircraft of World War I
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1984. Illustrated by the author and John W Wood. A fine hardcover, 144 pages, in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Troubles: Ireland's Ordeal 1966-1996 and the Search for Peace
|
|
|
London: Arrow Books Limited, 1996. Revised and updated edition. Trade paperback, 589pp, black & white photos. . ISBN: 0-09-946571-X. HISTORY IRELAND WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Facepowder and Gunpowder
|
|
|
Toronto: S J Reginald Saunders & Company Limited, 1947. Illustrated by Jack Hambleton. First Canadian Edition, a very good copy with clean red-cloth-covered boards, very light wear at bottom edges, in a good dustjacket, chipped at corners and top of spine, wear at edges, still attractive. . BIOGRAPHY WOMEN HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
All the Wrong Places: Adrift in the Politics of the Pacific Rim
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. A near fine trade paperback, first printing. A journalist's experience of Vietnam and Cambodia in the 70's, the Philippines and Korea in the 1980s.. PHILIPPINES KOREA VIETNAM CAMBODIA PACIFIC RIM. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Muskets to Missiles: A Pictorial History of Canada's Ground Forces
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen Publications, 1987. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, illustrated endpapers. First Edition. A very good copy, slight slant to spine and shelfwear at bottom corners, in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-458-81220-X. CANADIAN AUTHORS CANADA WAR MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Illustrated History of 20th Century Conflict
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1992. Oversize hardback, corners lightly bumped, pages clean and tight in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0600574644. WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1984. A very good hardcover, closed tear at bottom of back free endpaper, otherwise clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Perpetrators Victims Bystanders: The Jewish Catastrophe 1933-1945
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. A fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060190353. WAR JEWS HOLOCAUST. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Grounded in Eire : The Story of Two RAF Fliers Interned in Ireland During World War II
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001. A near fine hardcove rin a near fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0773511423. CANADA BIOGRAPHY PRISONERS WAR AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Combat Aircraft
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Canada Limited, 1979. First Canadian Edition. A very good copy, some wear at corners of boards. . ISBN: 0-471-99813-3. HISTORY WAR AVIATION MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Soviet Military Power
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Bison Books, 1983. A ner fine hardcover, wear at corners, in a near fine dustjacket also showing wear at corners, pages clean and tight.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
Green Beach
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd., 1975. First edition. A near fine hardcover, pages slightly darkened with age, some underlining on first pages, in a near fine glossy dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bravo Two Zero: the Harrowing True Story of a Special Forces Patrol Behind the Lines in Iraq
|
|
|
New York, NY, U. S. A.: Dell Publishing, 1994. First printing paperback. Good condition, creasing on spine, perferated back edge. Pages lightly yellowed and tight.. ISBN: 0440218802. IRAN IRAQ WAR 1980 1988 HISTORY MIDDLE EAST. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 21) |
Shooting the Hippo: Death by Deficit and Other Canadian Myths
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1995. Paperback/ fine. . ISBN: 0140174753. ECONOMICS MONEY CANADA. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Nuremberg Raid 30-31 March 1944
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books Ltd, 1973. Detailed re-enactment of the Nuremberg Raidby the author of The First Day of the Somme. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7139-0612-X. HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
Aircom: Canada's Air Force
|
|
|
Toronto: Canav Books, 1991. Illustrated endpapers, 192 pages. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, inscribed by the author on the title page and dated 1993 at the CAHS Convention in Regina, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-921-22-05-0. HISTORY WAR MILITARY AVIATION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
60 Years: The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canav Books, 1984. A ner fine hardcover, shelfwear along bottom edge, in a near fine glossy pictorial dustjacket. . more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 25) |
Within The Barbed Wire Fence : A Japanese man's Account of His Internment In Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. First printing. A near fine hardcover in a near fine illustrated dustjacket, very light edgewear. Pages are clean and bright. An unsigned bookplate is pasted to the front endpaper.. ISBN: 0802023827. BIOGRAPHY INTERNMENT JAPAN CANADA CANADIAN AUTHORS WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Middle East Conflicts: From 1945 to the Present
|
|
|
London: Orbis Books, 1983. A near fine hardcover, illustrated throughout, in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
Conduct Unbecoming: Gays & Lesbians In The U.S. Military
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1993. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 031209261X. WOMEN MEN GAYS LESBIAN HOMOSEXUAL MILITARY WAR. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 28) |
History of the Royal Canadian Air Force
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1987. Includes both black & white and colour photography. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, two small tears, bottom corners creased lightly. Reprint of the 1984 edition. . ISBN: 0-86124-160-6. HISTORY AVIATION WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Attack on Pearl Harbor : The True Story of the Day America Entered World War II
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Scholastic Canada, Limited, 2002. Softcover, 64 pages, juvenile literature.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
History of World Airpower: From the First Manned Flights to the Present Day
|
|
|
New York: The Military Press/Crown Publishers Inc., 1985. First American Edition. Illustrated glossy boards, near fine in a near fine dustjacket. 256 pages.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 31) |
Twin Pillars to Desert Storm: America's Flawed Vision In The Middle East From Nixon to Bush
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1993. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-688-11254-4. HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
How Papa Won the War
|
|
|
Courtenay, BC: Flying-W-Publishing Co., 1990. A near fine trade paperback, one crease at front bottom corner of cover, signed by the author on the title page. Second printing. Author's experiences of five years in the Canadian Air Force. . ISBN: 0-9693329-2-0. BIOGRAPHY HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Diary of a Napoleonic Foot Soldier
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1991. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0385416962. EUROPE HISTORY 1789 1815 GERMANY BIOGRAPHY WAR MILITARY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Man Who Flew Churchill
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. Biography. Very fine in a very good dustjacket, rubbing at corners, small closed tear at bottom of front panel. First Edition.. ISBN: 0070777578. BIOGRAPHY HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
When The Boys Came Marching Home: True Stories of the Men Who Went to War and The Women and Children Who Took Them Back
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1991. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-7737-2518-0. BIOGRAPHY SOLDIERS HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
Dawn of the Promised Land: The Creation of Israel
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1997. Foreward by the Honourable Shimon Peres. Dedication on the title page signed by Wicks, and also signed by Andy Irvine. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-7475-3292-3. HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Viet Nam War Generation Journal, Volume 1, Number 1
|
|
|
Maple Valley, Washington: Viet nam War Generation Press, 2001. A fine trade paperback. . ISBN: 015326241. VIET NAM WAR MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Haig's Command: A Reassessment
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1992. Critique of Haig's command. A very good trade paperback, some wear to cover, 362 pages, black and white photos. . ISBN: 014007144X. WAR MILITARY HAIG. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 39) |
Weapons of the 21st Century
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1992. An examination of a wide spectrum of weapons, those in use, those in development, and those in concept only. A near fine hardcover, in a very good dustjacket, includes 80 full colour photos and artists' concepts. . more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Warplanes of the 21st Century
|
|
|
Canada: W.H. Smith Publishers, 1990. A prediction of the future of military aerospace technology in the twenty-first century. Real aircraft and serious concepts, not sci-fi. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one tear to front panel. . ISBN: 0-88665-827-6. AVIATION WAR MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
