Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
historyfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse history | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |
| 1) |
STUDIES IN THE LITERARY BACKGROUNDS OF ENGLISH RADICALISM: with Special Reference to the French Revolution
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA Franklin & Marshall College 1947., 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.25" pp: vii, 330 Treats "neglected writers"--Mary Hays, Joel Barlow, James Mackintosh, Joseph Fawcett, George Dyer, Robert Lovell, et al. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE BASIC ECONOMIC LAW OF MODERN CAPITALISM
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publ House, 1955. First Thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 68pp. The author presents a disparaging view of capitalism as compared to the USSR's economic system. First edition in English. 7.75" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LIFE OF JOAN OF ARC, THE MAID OF ORLEANS
|
|
|
NY: C.M. Saxton, 1859. 2nd printing. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp:xvi,223,(4); engraving of Joan in armor. The author's preface is dated at Hartford, CT, January 1, 1854. 7.5" x 4.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BELGIAN LIFE IN TOWN AND COUNTRY
|
|
|
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 321, index; frontispiece, 16 plates from photographs. Discusses the Flemings and the Walloons, burgher life, mining, education, amusements, legends, military, etc. 7.25" x 4.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PRIVATE DIARY OF RICHARD, DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM AND CHANDOS, K.G. In Three Volumes
|
|
|
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1862. First Edition. Full Calf. Very Good. Three volumes. pp: xiv, 320 + vii, 322 + vii, 300; engraved portrait at front of Volume I. Bound in full, panelled calf, gilt-decorated spines with leather labels, marbled endpapers and edges; edges of boards are heat-crazed, otherwise clean and tight. 7.5" x 4.75 In February, 1813 he succeeded his father as marquess of Buckingham and was created duke of Buckingham and Chandos in 1822. He died in 1839. Owing to financial embarrassments, the duke lived out of England for some time, and in 1862 an account of his travels was published, as The Private Diary of Richard, Duke of Buckingham and Chandos. "On his cruise the Duke was keeping with extraordinary meticulousness, a day-to-day journal of his travels written in a plain, eminently readable style. It was not his intention to publish it: hence its great virtue of absolute truthfulness and immediacy as narrative interspersed with a wealth of descriptions of places, people, incidents, and anecdotes. Many years, however, after his death in 1839, it was published in three volumes by an anonymous editor, who was almost certainly his grandson, the third Duke of Buckingham and Chandos, contrary to the information in the Dictionary of National Biography, which has attributed its publication to the second Duke. No copy of this rare book is available in Malta in public libraries or private collections."--Malta Historical Society, 2005 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
ATLAS: ISSUES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
|
|
|
Washington: USGPO, 1973. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Illus from Photographs. 40pp; color maps and illus from photographs throughout. Text and charts attempt to trace the basic causes of hostilities among Middle Eastern countries, including views from geographic, sociological, and economic perspectives." 13.5" x 9". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
PREHISTORIC ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1944. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: vii, 120; frontispiece, 110 illus from photographs. Clark describes life among the prehistoric inhabitants of England and Wales: dwellings, food hunting, crafts, mining, hill forts, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
PSEUDONYMS The Names Behind the Names
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1977. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. pp: xiii, 252. Entries are alphabetical, by pseudonym, followed by birthname, dates, and descriptive phrase. 8.75" x 5.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE STORY OF NELL GWYN AND THE SAYINGS OF CHARLES II. Related and collected by...with the author's latest corrections
|
|
|
NY: Francis P. Harper, 1896. Revised Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Private, pictorial bookplate, else in very good condition. pp: lxii, 224, index; portraits, text illus. This edition was edited, with introduction, additional notes, and a life of the author by Henry B. Wheatley. 8" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF SUSSEX
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1937. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xviii, 338, index; 32pp illus from photographs, 89 illustrations and maps. Covers the various cultures centered in Sussex, from the primitive hunting and food-gathering peoples through the arrival of the Bronze Age, Celtic agriculture, the Roman invasion, etc., stopping just short of the Saxon Conquest. 7.25" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE STORIED STREETS OF QUEBEC
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1931. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Barbara Stephens. 94pp, index; 10 illustrations, folding map. Quebec's history is retold as the author moves from street to street in the Old City. 7.5" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CLINKER AND SOME OTHER CHILDREN
|
|
|
NYC National Child Labor Comm. 1914., 1914. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine worn, old lyceum stamps on cover, else in good condition. 9" x 6" 62pp Stories and verse about "the essential tragedy of child labor" by Ferber, Elbert Hubbard, Laura Benet, Stella Perry, et al. Illustrated by photos and Grimball drawings. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
A DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN SOCIAL REFORM
|
|
|
NY: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good +. 854pp. Contains hundreds of scholarly entries in alphabetical order. 8.75" x 5.75 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
STONE IMPLEMENTS OF ASIA. From Proceedings of American Antiquarian Society, April 30, 1884
|
|
|
Worcester, MA Printed by Charles Hamilton 1884., 1884. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 29pp Fischer, an expert on prehistoric stone celts and implements, reports on late-19th-century discoveries in the field. Illustrated by 18 drawings in text. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
SWITZERLAND
|
|
|
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1914. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: x, 203, index; 32 color plates, map. The natural beauties of Switzerland are described along with the origins, history and achievements of the people. 9" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE LEFT Complete in four volumes
|
|
|
Boston: Western Islands, 1969. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/good. pp: 2,500, index. Chronicles organizations of The Left as well as individuals. A piece is torn from the shelfback of one dust jacket. 8.25" x 5.5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ARABS. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 36
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 32pp; maps inside covers. Describes the Western impact on Arab lands, the "reawakening of Arab self-consciousness and Arab Nationalism" at the dawn of World War II, etc. 7.25" x 4.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
HOMERIC SYNCHRONISM: AN ENQUIRY INTO THE TIME AND PLACE OF HOMER
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1876. First US Edition. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. pp: vi, 284; index. Gladstone connects internal evidence from THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY with other accounts of contemporary "events and personages" and archaeological finds to create an early "history of our race." Includes sections on "Homer's Egyptian and Other Foreign Knowledge," "Homer and the Egyptian Monuments," etc. 7.5" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
ARTHUR HENRY HALLAM
|
|
|
Boston Perry Mason (1898)., 1898. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Covers a bit spotted, else in very good condition. 7.75" x 4.75" 30pp First published in "The Youth's Companion," January 6, 1898. "The greatest living Englishman" recalls boyhood days spent with Hallam, the subject of Tennyson's "In Memoriam" and an English poet and essayist himself (1811-1833). Illustrated by frontis portrait of author. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
FORMOSA: A Study in Chinese History
|
|
|
Taipei: Imperial Books & Records, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xvii, 229 Has bibliography and index; 9pp illustrations, 5 maps. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
FORMOSA: A Study in Chinese History
|
|
|
Taipei, Formosa Imperial Books & Records nd [1965]., 1965. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a slightly worn dust jacket. 8.25" x 5.5" pictorial dj pp: xvii, 229 The Australian author spent many years in Formosa and traces its history from ancient times through 1960. Illustrated by 9pp illustrations, 5 maps. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE LIFE OF RICHARD NASH, OF BATH, ESQ; Extracted principally from His Original Papers
|
|
|
London: Printed for J. Newbery...and W. Frederick at Bath, 1762. First Edition. Full Calf. Near Fine. pp: vi, 234, errata statement at end; engraved portrait of Nash. Bound by Bartlett of Boston in full calf, panelled spine with gilt devices and leather labels, gilt-ruled covers, dentelles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. 8" x 5 Published anonymously in 1762. Richard "Beau" Nash was born in 1674 in Swansea. After a year at Oxford and a brief tour of duty with the Guards in London, Nash happened onto the perfect job, Master of Ceremonies of the spa at Bath. He was a dandy, sported flashy clothing, enjoyed gambling and the ladies. His magnetism helped turn the sleepy Bath spa from an asylum catering to sick people into the favorite resort of Britain's rich and would-be rich. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE ORIENT IN BIBLE TIMES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Gilt-stamped binding. pp: (xii), 336, index; 16 plates from photographs, folding map. Examines life and culture in ancient Egypt, Persia, Babylon, Assyria and Palestine. 8" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS, THE PRINCE CONSORT. Compiled, under the Direction of Her Majesty the Queen
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1867. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 371; 2 portrait plates. First issued privately for the family, this book is based on Albert's journals and letters, information from the Queen, etc. It traces Albert's life from his birth in 1819 through his first year of marriage to Victoria. 7.5" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE PORTRAIT BOOK OF THE KINGS AND QUEENS OF GREAT BRITAIN, 1066-1911...Coronation of King George V & Queen Mary
|
|
|
London: TC & EC Jack, 1911. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good. 68pp; 24 color plates. The gilt-decorative cover has inset color portraits of King George V and Queen Mary. The 24 color plates depict past British monarchs and lots of regalia. The text gives brief histories of rulers from William I to George V, along with five pages on the Coronation Ceremony, eight pages on the Royal Regalia, four pages on the Court of Claims, and two pages on the King's Proclamation of his Coronation. 8.5" x 10.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
REPORT OF HON. ISRAEL T. HATCH UPON THE OPERATION OF REVENUE LAWS AND THE RECIPROCITY TREATY UPON THE NORTHERN FRONTIER
|
|
|
Washington: U.S. Congress, 1860. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Little wear at bottom of spine. 46pp. Examines our finanacial dealings with Canada. The author claims to expose "great evils.under this system of miscalled reciprocity," where the "substance and spirit of this treaty have been more than disregarded." The "proper, radical and sufficient remedy," he concludes, "is the speedy abrogation of the treaty itself." 9" x 5.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
PREHISTORIC BRITAIN
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1948. 2nd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 280, ndex; 23pp illus from photographs, 30 figures. The focus here is on archaeology, with a long appendix describing field monuments in eleven regions of the U.K. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE IVORY KING: A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT AND ITS ALLIES
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1902. Second Edition. Decorative cloth. Very Good. pp: xiv, 330, index; frontispiece, 22 plates. This scarce history of the elephant "in war, pageantry, sports and games, as a faithful laborer and servant, comrade and friend" includes discussion of the elephant's anatomy and evolution. Holder foresees extinction of the elephant "in the near future" due to ivory hunting, and he calls on the "rising generation" to protect the noble beasts. 7.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE RETURN TO JAPAN: Report of the Christian Deputation to Japan, October-November, 1945
|
|
|
NY: Friendship Press, 1945. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Small scar on cover. 64pp. This report of the first US civilian group to visit Japan after the end of World War II begins with an eyewitness account of the post-war devastation in Japan. Chapters include the "attitude of the Japanese toward their late enemies," Christian schools there, the women and youth of Japan, the "new opportunity" in Japan, etc. 7.5" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1952. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 376pp; frontispiece, few illus in text. Huxley presents the case of "mass possession" in 17th-century France and discusses witchcraft of the period, the psychology of possession, details of the trial and execution of the priest blamed for the "devils," etc. 8.25" x 5.25 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
TARTANS OF THE CLANS AND FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND
|
|
|
Edinburgh W & AK Johnston 1938., 1938. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book near fine condition in a lightly chipped dust jacket. 8.75" x 5.5" illustrated dj pp: iv, 296 History of the tartans and how to wear them accompanies badges for 112 Scottish clans, with two extra cloth swatches laid in. Illustrated by 112 color plates, other ilus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
GENOA, THE SUPERB: The City of Columbus
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1892. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 298, index; 20 plates from photographs. 8.25 " x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE LILY OF THE ARNO: OR FLORENCE, PAST AND PRESENT
|
|
|
Boston Estes and Lauriat, 1891. Second Edition. Decoraive cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 354, index; 20 plates with captioned guards. This account of the history of Florence places special emphasis on its Renaissance inhabitants and architecture, with elaborate descriptions of city streets and scenes. 8" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
ANCIENT EGYPT UNDER THE PHAROAHS
|
|
|
NY: John B. Alden, 1883. Second Edition. Original cloth. Good. Some shelf rubbing, reader's notes at back. Two volumes in one, pp: 427 + 448, index; 4 plates. This is the first one-volume edition of the first book in English to offer a comprehensive view of ancient Egyptian life in view of the work done since the translation of hieroglyphics earlier in the 19th century. The author describes "the land and people of Egypt, their arts and sciences, their civil institutions, and their religious faith and usages." 7.5" x 5 more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE HISTORY OF PALESTINE FROM THE PATRIARCHAL AGE TO THE PRESENT TIME...Geography, Natural History, Customs, Institutions
|
|
|
Boston Gould and Lincoln 1852., 1852. Hardcover. Text block is age-tanned, else near very good condition. 7.75" x 5" pp: (vi), 426. Illustrated by 200+ illustrations in text. US Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE WOMEN'S MOVEMENT IN THE SEVENTIES An International English-Language Bibliography
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1977. First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xvi, 875, author and subject indices. Contains 8,637 annotated entries. Ex-library stamps (deaccessioned), else in very good condition. 8.75" x 5.5" more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
ON THE LONG MARCH AS GUARD TO CHOU EN-LAI
|
|
|
Peking, China: Foreign Languages Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial paper covers. pp: (iv), 104; 4 plates, folding map. The author, Chou En-lai's guard, describes his experiences with Chou during the revolutionary years of 1936 to 1939 7.25" x 5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
INTRODUCTION OF TOBACCO INTO EUROPE
|
|
|
Chicago: Field Museum Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 66pp. Traces the spread of tobacco use from "the aborigines of America " to the European colonists, and thence to Europe. Has long sections on English tobacco cultivation and use as well as tobacco in Western and Central European countries. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
WESTMINSTER ABBEY RE-EXAMINED
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1925. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Spine cloth sun-faded. pp: viii, 298; 181 illustrations. Prof. Lethaby here augments his earlier work on the subject, based on more than 1,000 additional visits to Wetminster Abbey. 9.25" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
LIFE AND ADMINISTRATION OF EDWARD, FIRST EARL OF CLARENDON; with Original Correspondence, and Authentic Papers Never before Published. In Three Volumes
|
|
|
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1837-1838. First Edition. Leatherbound. Very Good. Three Volumes. pp: xxxii, 517 + xii, 580, folding table + xxxii, 580, index; frontispiece portrait in first volume. Bound by Mansell, successor to Hayday, in 3/4 morocco and marbled boards, panelled spines with elaborate gilt decorations, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. 9" x 5.75 Volumes I and II are dated 1838; Volume III, 1837 (as published). Edward Hyde (1609-1674), First Earl of Clarendon, counted Ben Jonson and Lord Falkland among his friends and colleagues. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 41) |
WORKS. In 12 volumes, bound by Zaehnsdorf
|
|
|
London: various. Full leather. Fine. 12 volumes, uniformly bound by Zaehnsdorf in green, straight-grain morocco, paneled spines with elaborate gilt designs in compartments, black labels, triple-ruled borders with rosettes, dentelles, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Titles include: THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC in three volumes, 1864; HISTORY OF THE UNITED NETHERLANDS in four volumes, 1867; THE LIFE AND DEATH OF JOHN OF BARNEVELD in two volumes, 1874; THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN LOTHROP MOTLEY in two volumes, 1889; and JOHN LOTHROP MOTLEY AND HIS FAMILY, with portraits and views, 1910. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $900.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE CHARACTER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1917. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. Small chip from back cover. 38pp. From the vantage point of World War I, this work analyzes the composition, features, and contributions of the British Empire. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
A CENTURY OF FRENCH HISTORY IN AMERICA: Address. Reprinted from "French Historical Studies," Vol. XIV, No. 2, Fall 1985
|
|
|
s.l. "French Historical Studies" 1985., 1985. Near fine condition. 10" x 6.75" (17)pp Palmer's 1984 address to the American Historical Society looks at work by American scholars in the field of French history. offprint edition. Binding is side-stitched. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
REPRESENTATIVE INDIANS. Second Edition, enlarged with Additional Lives
|
|
|
London: W. Thacker, 1902. Second Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxi, 350; 40 plates from photographs. Focuses on 19th-century Indians eminent in political and social reform, journalism, law, religion, scholarship, etc. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
HAVE THE BALTIC COUNTRIES VOLUNTARILY RENOUNCED THEIR FREEDOM? An Expose based on Authentic Documentary Evidence
|
|
|
NY: World Association of Estonians, 1944. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. 48pp. 7.25" x 5 Although at the start of World War II, the Baltic states welcomed the Germans as "liberators from the Soviet occupation," by 1944, their dissatisfaction with Germany was growing, writes the former President of Estonia. Here he describes the loss of independence the Baltic States face--whether Germany or the USSR is on the winning side at the war's end--and he suggests possible solutions. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
PRIMITIVE CULTURE IN ITALY
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1926. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good. pp: ix, 253, index. Looks to Roman writings and later archaeology to define pre-Roman Italian culture. 7.75" x 4.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
MEMORIES OF AN OLD PALACE (THE HOME OF THE BANCO NACIONAL DE MEXICO), 1523-1950
|
|
|
Mexico City: Ediciones Banamex, 1975. First thus. Original wraps. Very Good. 319pp; illus from photographs. Traces the evolution of Mexico City's Palace of the Counts of San Mateo de Valparaiso into the National Bank of Mexico. 9.25" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS ARNOLD, D.D. Late Head-master of Rugby School, and Regius Professor of Modern History in the University of Oxford. In Two Volumes
|
|
|
London: B. Fellowes, 1844. Third Edition. Leatherbound. Very Good. Two volumes. pp: xxiii, 432; frontispiece portrait + xvi, 447, index. Old illustrations pasted down on endpapers. Bound in 3/4 brown calf and marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, marbled endpapers and edges. 8.75" x 5.5 The author, dean of Westminster, was commissioned by Thomas Arnold's wife to write the life of her celebrated husband shortly after his death. The book was so popular that three editions were issued within a year, and the biography remained in print for the rest of the 19th century. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE TRIAL OF SOCRATES
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: xi, 282, index. At age 80, the famed journalist turned his investigative skills to ancient Greece. Here he examines the mysteries surrounding the trial and execution of Socrates in 399 B.C. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
CHARACTERS AND COMMENTARIES
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1933. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xi, 320, index; portrait. Essays which Lytton omitted from the volumes published during his lifetime are here collected by his brother. 9" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |






















