Gerentologyfrom Ken Jackson |
|
Browse Gerentology | Return to Ken Jackson | Even more SELF-HELP / Aging books
|
| 1) |
DEVELOPMENTS IN AGING: 1986. Volume 1
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office., 1987. Plain printed card covers. A Report of the Special Committee on Aging of the U.S. Senate. 456 pp. Tables, charts. Name at top of front cover, a bit of fading to rear cover, text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE USES OF EPIDEMIOLOGY IN THE STUDY OF THE ELDERLY. Report of a WHO Scientific Group on the Epidemiology of Aging
|
|
|
Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization., 1984. First printing in small card covers. Technical Report Series 706. 84 pp. Charts, tables, references. Light wear. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
WHEN PARENTS DIE. Learning to Live with the Loss of a Parent. Second Edition
|
|
|
London, England: Routledge, 1999. First printing of the second edition in trade paperback. 197 pp. Reading list, index. Light shelfwear. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
AGING IN CANADIAN SOCIETY. A Survey
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd., 1989. Second printing in trade paperback. 150 pp. Photographs, tables, bibliography, index. Light pencil marks to a very few pages otherwise fine. Very Good. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
OPTIONS. A Handbook for the Elderly & Those Who Care for Them
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Dove Communictions., 1984. First printing in trade paperback. 159 pp. Bibliography. One spine crease, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
VIEW FROM A HEARSE. Revised and Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Elgin, Illinois: David A. Cook Publishing Co., 1976. Reprint in mass marked paperback. 122 pp. Reading list. Minor rubbing and light soiling to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
FINAL GIFTS. Understanding the Special Awareness, Needs, and Communications of the Dying
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books., 1993. First printing in mass market paperback. Small nick to foredge of text block otherwise Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE ELDERLY IN RURAL SOCIETY. Every Fourth Elder
|
|
|
New York: Springer Publishing Company., 1985. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 263 pp. Tables, references, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
WORKING WITH THE FRAIL ELDERLY. Beyond the Physical Disability
|
|
|
Seagrave, Ontario: FCS Press., 1994. First printing of the revised edition in trade paperback. 250 pp. Bibliography, index. Minor wear to covers. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
OLDER VOLUNTEERS. A Guide to Research and Practice
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA: Sage Publications., 1997. Reprint in trade paperback. 251 pp. Tables, notes, references, index. Minor shelfwear to covers. Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
EDUCATIONAL GERENTOLOGY. International Perspectives
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm., 1985. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 240 pp. References, index. Scattered pencil marks, three pages have some orange hilighting, small bump to one corner and top of rear board. Jacket has some minore edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $33.95
|
|
| 12) |
LIFELONG LEARNING AND THE VISUAL ARTS: A Book of Readings
|
|
|
Reston, Virginia: National Art Education Association. , 1980. First printing in trade paperback. 159 pp. Tables, figures, references. Front cover has two sticker scuffs, small scrape and stain, contents are fine. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
ALZHEIMER'S EARLY STAGES. First Steps for Family, Friends and Caregivers
|
|
|
Alameda, CA: Hunter House Inc., Publishers., 2004. Reprint in trade paperback. 306 pp. Notes, index. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
FULL CIRCLE. Experiences with an Aging Parent
|
|
|
Calgary, AB.: Detselig Enterprises Ltd., 1992. First printing in trade paperback. 115 pp. Drawings. Barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. Illus. by Carolyn Shugar.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
CLINICAL GEROPSYCHOLOGY. New Directions in Assessment and Treatment
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press Inc., 1983. First edition in hardcover without dust jacket as issued. 197 pp. Tables, references, indexes. Sunning to spine, small scrape on front board, small stains on front pastedown and endpaper, contents are clean and unmarked. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
WELL-BEING AND THE ELDERLY: A HOLISTIC VIEW
|
|
|
Washington, DC: American Association of Homes for the Aging., 1986. First printing in card covers. 90 pp. Bibliography. Fine.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
HANDI-TRAVEL. A Resource Book for Disabled and Elderly Travellers
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Rehabilitation Council for the Disabled., 1987. Second edition in card covers with spiral binding. 147 pp. Figures, glossary, index. Name and address on half-title page, some rubbing to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 18) |
GROWING SOMEWHERE. Living Life After Mid-Life
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: KW Productions., 2005. First printing in trade paperback. Inscribed by Mr. Walker on the title page. Minor corner curls to covers. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
HELPING ELDERLY VICTIMS. The Reality of Elder Abuse
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press., 1989. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 180 pp. Tables, bibliography, indexes. Very minor bump at bottom of rear spine gutter, jacket has small crease at site otherwise a fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. . more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada) |
Price: $53.95
|
|
