|
Go to page:
1
2
of 41 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
JOHN ARTHUR FRASER 1838-1898 Watercolours/Aquarelles
Montreal: Concordia Art Gallery, 1984. pict paper wraps, 64 pages,illustrated, many plates in color, bilingual text Engish/French .Fraser was born in England. He came to Canada in 1858 to settle in the county of Stanstead in Quebec's Eastern Townships. In 1860 Fraser was living in Montreal,ostensibly at the invitation of William Notman to work in the photographer's studio. He was employed by Notman to tint photographs in either oil or watercolour. His success at Notman's resulted in a formal contract with the firm in 1867. He was a founding member of the Society of Canadian Artists in 1867. . Paperbound. Very Good. Oblong 4 to.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
CANADIAN ANTIQUES & ART REVIEW; Nov 1980,Vol.2 No.13
Halifax N.S.: Canadian Antiques & Art Review, 1980. pict paper wraps, 48 pages, articles include; Profile of J. Russell Harper, Horwood Architectural Drawings,The Late Bernard Amtmann, (Bookseller) , Prince Edward Island Furniture,Part II, Forgerons Quebecois. Paperbound. Very Good. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
AMERICANA AUTOGRAPHS LIBRARY SETS FIRST EDITIONS, Sale No 4400, 1938
American Art Assoc. Anderson Galleries,
New York: American Art Assoc,; Anderson Galleries,, 1938. pict paper wraps, 108 pp., illustrated, frontis., one line drawing, from the libraries of Musa Bence Liggett, John Wannamaker,Willis Vickery, et al....light soil to wraps,. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
THE CHOICE LIBRARY OF JOHN F.TALMAGE, Mendham,N.J. Sale No. 3970
American Art Assoc. Anderson Galleries,
New York: American Art Assoc,; Anderson Galleries,, 1932. pict. paper wraps, 64 pages, illustrated, 4 full page plates, line illustrations, Lots include First Editions,Sporting Books,Collected Sets,A Group of English Mezzotints, Colored Prints,and Drawings of the XVIII and XIX C. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
BRITAIN'S ART COLONY BY THE SEA
Baker, Denys Val
London: George Ronald, 1959. blue cloth, 96 pages, illustrated, frontis., title-page vignette, chips and small tears to edges of d.j., d.j. is NOT price-clipped. In protective mylar wrap,This book is about St. Ives and the Penwith area of Cornwall, its natural history,topography,language,etc,and the artists who lived there. Painters, potters and sculptors... . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Hyman Segal. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
GREAT MEN
Begbie, Harold
London: Grant Richards, 1901. full color lithographed cover, cloth spine, 24 full color pages with text facing, illustrations are of notables of the day,(mainly members of Parliament), with accompanying rhymes, each is portrayed as a character out of history, some soiling to covers, rear cover has traces of moisture with rippling of paper and some bleeding from red cloth spine, front endpaper detached, covers are starting, wear to edgs and cornes, text block is sound and clean, A badly constructed book in the beginning it is seldom found unblemished. The author/illustrator team also created The Political Struwwelpeter and The Struwwelpeter Alphabet.Sir Francis Carruthers Gould was a well known editorial cartoonist of the time. The caricatures are bright , the lithography and coloring being excellent. The book was engraved and printed at the Racquet Court Press of Edmund Evans. Evans was one of the great wood engravers of the Victorian age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Illustrated by F. Carruthers Gould. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
OTHER DAYS OTHER WAYS; Silhouettes of the Past in French Canada
Bouchard, Georges
Montreal & New York: Louis Carrier &Co.,, 1928. pict cloth, pp 189,(1), illustrated, fullpage frontis. woodcut, title page vignette, numerous woodcut illustrations in text, chipping to spine endsof d.j., chipping along top edge of d,j, wear to d.j. corners, pages largely un-cut. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Woodcut Decorations By Edwin H Holgate. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BOOKBINDING
Cambras, Josep
New York: Lark Books, 2004. pcit cloth covers, 160 pages, illustrated in color throughout, patterned endpapers, a beautiful publication, if you buy one book on the subject make it this book, a truly fine book . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE JAPANESE WAY WITH FLOWERS;
Carr, Rachel E.;
New York & London: Harper, 1965. oblong sm. 4 to., cloth, dust jacket, pp., 128., black and white 24 illustrations by Alain R. Carr, in mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
BELCHER ISLANDS SANIKILUAQ
Driscoll, Bernadette; Sealy, Spencer G.; Horn, Ed; Sieber, Patrica
Winnipeg : Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1981. pict card wraps, 103 pages, illustrated throughout, bibliography, This is the catalog of the sixth exhibition in the series of settlement shows which has examined the sculpture of Inuit artists from Port Harrison/Inouedjouac, Povungnituk, Repulse Bay, Cape Dorset, and Rankin Inslet/Kangirlliniq. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
ALAJALOV CONVERSATION PIECES
Flanner,Janet Commentary By
New York & London: The Studio Publications Incorporated, 1942. cloth, 101,(3) pp., illustrated, title-page vignette, numerous full page, fulll color illustrations, covers faded, some soiling to covers, tail of spine worn, light foxing to endpapers, and prelims, all illustrations are clean, bright.Russian artist best remember in America for his humerous New Yorker covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket,. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
LES AVENTURES DE NECIPHORE; Album Souvenir Des Iles de la Madeleine
Gaudet,Jean Francois
Quebec: Le Vent Qui Vente Communications, 2003. pict fabroid covers, 34 pages, illuatrated in full color throughout, pictorial endpapers, a tourism production done in cartoon format and done very well. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Dessins De Hugues Poirier. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
ITALIAN SCULPTURE 1250-1700
Godfrey,F.M
London: Alec Tiranti, 1967. blue cloth, gilt spine, vii,332, illustrated, 208 illuatrations, one in colour, 2 pp bibliography, 17 pp of biographical notes and index to sculptors, clean, bright copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
OUTAMARO; Le Peintre Des Maisons Vertes,L'art Japonais Au XVIIIe Siecle. Postface de M.J. -H.Rosny Jeune
Goncourt,Edmond De
Paris: Ernest Flammarion & Eugene Fasquelle. n. d. (1924), bound in half faux morocco, gilt spine,3 raised bands, marbled boards, patterned endpapers, pp., 276 (1), frontispiece illustration, light wear along spine, else a bright,tight copy. Reprint of 1891 Paris Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
THE LOST MASTERS;The Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses
Harclerode, Peter; Pittaway, Brendan
Gollancz, 1999. green cloth, gilt spine, pp., xiv,402, illustrated, 10 full page b & w plates from photographs, 10 pp bibliography, index, a clean, bright copy in an UN-clipped d.j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 Vo.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
ART; The History Of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, 2 Volumes
Hartt, Frederick
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1976. 2 volumes, pict paper wraps, pp., 468, 527, illustrated, 1271 illustrations including 157 in full color and 28 with gold, 34 maps created especially for the work, 6 time lines, 3 in each volume,a glossary in each volume, a bibliography in each volume, Vol. 1 treats with Prehistory, Ancient World and Middle Ages, Vol. 2, with Renaissance, Baroque and Modern World. clean, bright copies,. Vol 1 is 2nd Printing, Vol 3 is 3 Rd . Paperbound. Very Good. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
A GUIDE TO PROFESSIONAL FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS
Hixson,Bill
Lakewood, Ohio: Hixson's Floral Design School, 1979. brown buckram, gilt cover & spine, 272 pages, hundreds of illustrations, line drawings , many plates in full color, dec. endpapers,d.j. is NOT price-clipped, a very large, beautiful book, two small closed tears to the d.j. which I have repaired with acid free tape.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH FROM THE ORIGINAL PLATES RESTORED BY JAMES HEATH; With the Addition of Many Subjects Not Before Collected. To Which is Added a Biographical Essay on the Genius and Productions of Hogarth,
Hogarth, William
London: Baldwin and Craddock & Joy, 1822. bound in half morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, extra gilt spine, 6 raised bands, a.e.g., illustrated, port. frontis., 55 plates, round dark stain at mid front board, (approx 4 x 4 inches) light band of shelf wear across front board at mid-point, minor wear at edges, a small area of scuff at the tail of spine, some very minor interior foxing, plates are clean, bright with wide margins. A beautiful book, exquisitely bound.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Atlas Folio. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE WHITE ARCHER; An Eskimo Legend
Houston, James;
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.,, 1967. grey,pict. cloth, 95 pages, illustrated by the author, d.j is price-clipped, else a clean, bright copy. James Houston, a Canadian artist lived and worked with the Eskimos for twelve years. This is a tale of a young Eskimo hunter who was carried to sea on a drifting ice floe.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By the Author,. Small 4 to.. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
PANGNIRTUNG 1979, PRINTS
Houston, John, James, Editor
Cape Dorset: Pangnirtung Eskimo Co-operative, 1979. full color pict card wraps, staple at spine, unpaginated, (32) pp., illustrated throughout, a tri-lingual catalog edited by John Houston who spent eight years in Cape Dorset as a child, the cover drawing is by Lipa Pitsiuak, some of the artists represented are; Lipa Pitsiulak,Josiah Maniapik,Andrew Karpik, Thomasie Alikatuktuk,Annie Pitsiulak,Simon Shaimaiyuk,Tommy Evik,Imona Karpik,Solomon Karpik and others, minor soil to wraps, . Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by photographs by John Houston. Oblong 4 to.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
R.H. NICHOLSON PAINTER AND MAN OF GOD;
Irving, Jean Elizabeth;
Fredericton, NB: Jean Elizabeth S. Irving, Unipress, Ltd., 1982. pict. paper wraps, pp., 95, illustrated throughtout in full colour,some b & w, light shelf wear, . First Edition,. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by R.H. Nicholson,. Oblong 4 to.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
R.H. NICHOLSON PAINTER AND MAN OF GOD;
Irving, Jean Elizabeth;
Fredericton, NB: Jean Elizabeth S. Irving, Unipress, Ltd., 1982. pict. paper wraps, pp., 95, illustrated throughtout in full colour,some b & w, light shelf wear, Signed by Irving and Nicholson on front endpaper. Signed by Author & Artist. First Edition,. Paperbound. Very Good. Illus. by R.H. Nicholson,. Oblong 4 to.,. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
STAINED GLASS PAINTING; Basic Techniques of the Craft
Isenberg Anita and Seymour & Millard, Richard
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company, 1979. black cloth, pp., xiii,225, illustrated throughout 4 full page in full color,one page bibliography, index, edge tear and light wear to d.j. edges, small piece missing from d.j. at head of spine, (see scan). Second Printing,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Sm.4to., . ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
SEA AND SUSSEX FROM RUDYARD KIPLING'S VERSE; Illustrated By Donald Maxwell
Kipling,Rudyard
Garden City.N.Y.: Doubleday,Page & Co., 1926. bound in grey boards with vellum shelback; stamped in gold on spine; 94 p.illustrated with 24 coloured etchings by Maxwell each measuring approximately 14 x 14 cm, top edge gilt and trimmed, in publisher's slipcase, A limited edition of 150 copies,signed by Kipling and numbered. includess index of first lines, with an introductory poem by Rudyard Kipling. minor fade to boards, top and bottom of publisher's box mostly missing. Limited Edition Signed . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated By Donald Maxwell. Folio,30 Cm. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE WORK OF E H SHEPARD
Knox, Rawle, (edit by)
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1979. brown, gilt dec.pict cloth, 256 pages, illustrated, frontis., over 300 drawings and paintings, many in colour.index, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by d.j Design By Ray Carpenter. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
MIT DEN EGERLANDERN IN RUSSISCH-POLEN ZEHN RADIERUNGEN VON FRITZ LEDERER 1914/15
Lederer, Fritz;
N.p: N.p., 1916. n.d. (1916 ?) in original portfolio with paper title label on front board, cloth spine, remains of string ties, 11 aquatint engravings, plate/image size: 13.5 x 20 cm-(5.5 x 7.75 inches) to 17 x 23.5 cm- (6.75 x 9.25 inches) Sheet size: 31 x 45 cm (12.25 x 17.75 inches) signed and numbered in pencil [each print is numbered 5/10 in pencil] in original heavy cream paper mounts, all prints in very good condition. Fritz Lederer,a Czech, (1878-1949) , born in Kynsperka nad Ohri,was a landscape painter and print maker. He was a survivor of the Nazi concentration camp at Terezin, Czechoslovakia and produced a series of prints of camp scenes. I believe there originally may have been 12 prints in this portfolio but have been unable to locate a set for verification. Portfolio covers are soiled.Lederer's work can be found in Weimar, the Jewish Museum in Berlin, in Albertinum,National Library of Vienna, and in many privte collections. This is a rare work . Very Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
PERCYVAL TUDOR-HART, 1873-1954, Portrait of an Artist;
MacGregor, Alasdair, Alpin;
London: P.R. MacMillan, 1961. orig., red, gilt pict., cloth, gilt spine, pp., xi, 261., illustrated with 30 color plates, 65 half-tone drawings and photographs, index, spine of d.j. lightly faded,Tudor-Hart was born in Montreal in 1873 where he received his early education. He began to exhibit in Paris in 1896 with the Societe des Artistes Francais. He conducted his own schol of painting in Paris from 1903 until 1913.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4 to. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
GEORGE CATLIN AND THE OLD FRONTIER
McCracken,Harold
New York: Bonanza Books, 1959. red cloth, gilst spine letters, 216 pages, illustrated, 36 full color reproductions, over 130 b & w illustrations, 3 pp bibliographical check list, index. a bright , clean copy in bright, clean d.j. A biography and picture gallery of the dean of Indian painters. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Sidney Butshkes. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
HOMER WATSON; The Man of Doon
Miller, Muriel
Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1938. brown, gilt dec. cloth, cover and spine, 164 pages, illustrated, full color frontis., 14 full page plates,title page vignette, 25 pp catalogue raisonne, 1 pp genealogical chart, index, one of 500, signed, numbered copies, spine is faded, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket,. 8 Vo., 22 Cm. ( more information)
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
of 41 listings found.
|
|