Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MEDIA - FILM MOVIES TV PRESS ETC

from Booked

Browse MEDIA - FILM MOVIES TV PRESS ETC | Return to Booked
1) Movie Heaven. An Anthology of New Film Writing

Esquire, 1995. pp123. 'Movie heaven attempts to go to the bottom of what films really do for people- how we're shaped by the cinema, in big ways and small, in serious ways and frankly, inane ways.'. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
2) The Arab Image in Western Mass Media. The 1979 Internetional Press Seminar

London: Outline Books / Morris International Ltd., 1980. pp280. light rub to corners & soft crease to front panel, inscription on pretitle page. Otherwise crisp & tight. 'The Arab world's leading editors and commentators met with their counterparts from newspapers in Europe and the U.S.A. for a seminar on "The Arab Image in Western Mass Media". The seminar provided a forum in which journalists, T.V. and radio commentators could discuss how communications and understanding within the two communities could be improved.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
3) Hollywood Babylon: The Legendary Underground Classic of Hollywood's Darkest and Best Kept Secrets
Anger, Kenneth

London: Book Club Associates, 1986. pp303. Lavishly illustrated. Written by a former movie child movie actor who became a leading American underground film-maker.. Second Edition (Book Club Edition ). Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
4) The Maltese Falcon
Anobile, Richard J. (ed.)

London: Pan/Picador, 1974. pp256. Small rub to of top spine, slight yellowing of exterior page edges. 'Film Classics Library' series. Over 1400 frame blowups, every scene, every word of dialogue.. 1st Edition. Card. Very Good-Very Good Plus*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
5) What is Cinema? Volume 1: Essays Selected and Translated By Hugh Gray; Foreword By Jean Renoir
Bazin, Andre

Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1974. pp183. Rubbed at corners, with previous owners name, plus date, on pretitle page. Faded spine; o/wise very clean & tight. 10 essays'..raise enough critical issues about how shots should be composed and edited and the relationship of movies to theater (sic) , to the novel, to painting, to documentary footage, to keep young film-makers exhilarated and arguing into perpetuity-maybe into some work testing the ideas.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
6) The Magic Lantern
Bergman, Ingmar. Translated from the Swedish By Joan Tate

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1099. pp312. Boards bright, total of 4 single fox spots scattered through frant eps, o/wise excellent. Unclipped jacket has small rubbed area involving colour loss just bekow spine head, tiny nicj to top edge of front flap. Illustrated with photographs. In this book '..he explores the nature of love and friendship, the enclosed world of the actor and his audience, the delicate and indeed loving relationship between director and actor. Bergman's turbulent inner life is constantly illuminated and he is often harshly critical.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
7) My Story
Bergman, Ingrid and Alan Burgess

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. pp480 includes index. Light shelfwear to jacket, bump to a board corner: otherwise excellent. Illustrated with b/w phoyographs.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near - As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
8) Laurence Olivier
Bragg, Melvyn

London Etc: Hutchinson, 1984. pp144. Book boards are slightly faded at top edge, o/wise excellent. Unclipped jacket has tear (approx. 1") on back panel light wear to spine head & one corner. Numerous photographs. The author has spent a great deal of time with Olivier.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
9) Film Theory and Criticism. Introductory Readings. Fifth Edition
Braudy, Leo and Marshall Cohen (Editors)

New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. pp861. *slight lift to front tips, else as new. Heavy for o/seas posting. Please enquire for prompt information re postage.. 5th Edition. Wraps. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
10) Belle De Jour
Bunuel, Luis. English Translation and Description of Action By Robert Adkinson

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. pp168. Remainder mark to bottom exterior page edges, fading to spine & adjacent, very light wear to corners. Otherwise appears as near new. Illustrated with b/w stills.. 1st English Language Edition. Wraps. Very Good - Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
11) Closeup. Last Tango in Paris
Carroll, Kent E, (Editor)

New York: Grove Press Inc., 1973. pp176. Illustrated. Alberto Moravia, Arrabal, Iris Owens, Dotson Raider. Parker Tyler, Nat Hentoff, Norman Mailer.. 1st Printing. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
12) My Autobiography
Chaplin, Charles

London: The Bodley Head, 1964. pp546. 8Boards bright & unworn. Felt-tip name & date on first free ep-neat, not as bad as it sounds; foxing to side foredges, *The dustjacket is clipped, with large amount of chipping at head of spine & immediately to the side of this area; chip at each corner. Fascinaaating b/w photographs.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Good Plus*/Fair-Good". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
13) The Road Movie Book
Cohan, Steven and Ina Rae Hark (Editors)

London and New York: Routledge, 1997. pp379. Rub to a corner, fine pen line on top foredge, otherwise excellent. Numerous contributors - how issues of naationhood, race, class, gender, sexuality have been seen in the roadmovie. Traces the development of the genre.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
14) Techgnosis. Myth, Magic + Mysticism in the Age of Information
Davis, Erik

New York: Three Rivers Press, 1998. pp353. Front cover and first page creased, o/wise clean & tight. 'Ranging from the printing press to the telegraph, from radio to the Internet, David peels away the utilitarian shell of technology to reveal the mystical and millennialist fervour that attends each new communications breakthrough.'. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
15) My Dear America
Dent, Alan

London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1956. pp176 includes index. *Back panel of jacket has chip almost an inch deep & almost 2in. wide and an inch long very shallow chip to top of front panel; inch long tear at bottom & tears at top corners-despite all of this bright & clean. Unclipped, uninscribed. Frontis of author, a drama & film critic , broadcaster & book reviewer. This is a journal he kept of a visit to the States as a guest of the government on the Smith-Mundt system.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair - Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
16) Can We Talk About the News? A Discussion of Media Criticism in New Zealand. (New Zealand Journalism Monographs, Number 3 January 2003)
Dunbar, Janet

Canterbury & Thorndon: Department of Mss Communication and Journalism, University of Canterbury, 2003. pp56 includes glossary/acknowledgements.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
17) Humphrey Bogart Cult-Star. a Documentation
Fuchs, Wolfgang J

Berlin: Taco, 1987. pp128. English translation of original German Edition. *Small soft crease to one corner. Small smudge & slightest edge discolouration on pretitle-no so you'd really notice. publication. Illustrated in b/w & colour. Sections: Preface; Bogart's life and times-Casablanca Meets the African Queen: Bogart's Films-Early Films, The 'Bogart Films, Later Work; Bogart on Radio; ' Wait Till I'm Through.Then You Can Talk.' Bogart in Monologue & Dialogue.: Bogart on Television; The Bogart Cult; Bogart on Disc; Bibliography, Acknowledgements; Film Index.. Ist English Edition. Card. Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
18) James Dean Footsteps of a Giant
Fuchs, Wolfgang J. Translated By Hugo Beyer

Berlin: Taco, 1989. pp127. Previous owner's name & short inscription on pretitle page. Illustrated with numerous b/w photographs. 'James Dean expressed, in a way no other actor of his time was able to, the sensibility of a young generation cheated of hope in the stifling atmoshere of post-war America.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
19) C. P. Scott 1846 - 1932 The Making of the Manchester Guardian
Haley, William (Sir) (Foreword by) et al

London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1946. pp252. EX-LIBRARY with the usual distinctions, some wear to boards. Library markings, including pocket etc to eps, plus ex-jacket synopsis pasted to pretitle page, Photographs, plus fold-out facsimile of 1821 prospectus announcing the impending publication of first issue.. First Edition. Cloth. Good - Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
20) Press Under Apartheid
Hepple, Alex

London: International Defence and Aid Fund, 1974. pp67 includes appendices. Worn at corners, especially bottom corners of front cover panel & same corner page, each of which have lost a tiny triangular area. Otherwise excellent. Contents:= History, laws, distributors as censors, police & the press, the press owmers, the role of the press in apartheid society, SA newspaper circulation, SA newspaper ownership.. Reprint. Card. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
21) Key Moments in the 20th Century Cinema: An Enthusiast's Guide to a Century of Film-Making
Hogg, Colin

Auckland: W. & H. Publications, 1998. pp174 includes index. Illustrated with b/w photographs. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
22) Understanding Reality Television
Holmes, Su and Deborah Jermyn (Editors) Various Contributors

London and New York: Routledge, 2005. pp30w2 plus pub.'s ads. Rubbed at corners with highlighting plus limited marginalia. 'Tracing the history of Reality TV from Candid Camera to The Osbournes, Understanding Reality Television examines a range of programmes which claim a priviledged relation to the "real", from reality formatted game shows to "real crime' programming and make-over TV. Contributirs discuss the phenomenon of Reality TV in the context of the debates it has introducedto our social, culturral and televised agendas, such as the construction of celebrity, fandom, surveillance, and the politics of representation.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
23) Beaverbrook: A Study of Max the Unknown
Howard, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1964. pp164. A biography of Lord Beaverbrook by a friend. "'The book was finished when he was alive. It was with the publisher when he died. There are passages in it which for the sake of accuracy or from risk of libel he had to see. His comment was. "My God, Peter, you're rough on me. But it's the truth..It is a tribute to the unknown Max..'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $17.50
24) Pauline Kael on the Best Film Ever Made
Kael, Pauline

Methuen. pp144 plus pub.'s ads. Published by Methuen as a supplement to Sight and Sound magazine (pub. by British Film Institute).. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
25) Women & Film. Both Sides of the Camera
Kaplan, E. Ann

New York: Methuen, 1987. pp259. uninscribed. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. Reprint. Wraps, Protective Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
26) Repulsion. The Life and Times of Roman Polanski
Kiernan, Thomas

London: New English Library, 1981. pp288.Bump to bottom edgw of front board, 1/2 a dozen pale fox spots on first free ep, otherwise book excellent. Uninscribed. Jacket clipped. 1cm tear to head of spine, shelfwear. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. 1st UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
27) Kawe Korero. A Guide to Reporting Maori Activities
King, Michael (ed.)

New Zealand Journalists Training Organisation, 1994. ppVery light rub to tips, sticker mark on back panel of cover. O/wise as new. New updated version of original !985 publication, revised by team led by Whai Ngata with King's full co-operation & encouragement.. Second Edition. Stapled Booklet. Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $30.00
28) Polanski; A Biography. The Filmaker as Voyeur
Leaming, Barbara

New York: Simon & Schuster - A Touchstone Book, 1981. pp230. Spine crease, remainder mark bottom foredge; very light cover wear. Otherwise VG. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 'Barbara Leaming traces the way Polanski has recreated his own life in his art, at the same time presenting us with an image of ourselves: inhabitants of a violent era, pereversely fascinated with the spectacle of the modern world.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $17.50
29) Film and Fiction: Studies of New Zealand Fiction and Film Adaptations
Lennox, Bill

Auckland: Longman Paul, 1985. pp152. Light rub to corners, prev. owner's name on ffep.Light marginalia. Some marks to last few pages, again confined to margins except for 2 small to foredges. Tight. Criticism, discussion topics and story texts.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
30) The Art of the Film
Lindgren, Ernest

London: George Allen & Unwin Limited, 1963. pp258.*Some foxing (sparse) of eps & pretitle, couple of pale spots to title page; o/wise excellent. Jacket, unclipped, has edgewear. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. Fourth Printing; Revised & En;arged.. Cloth. Good Plus+/Good Plus - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
31) A Critical Cinema 2. Interviews with Independent Filmakers
Macdonald, Scott

Berkeley / Los Angeles / Oxford: University of California Press, 1992. pp462. Lightest run to corners, crease to bottom corner of back panel; o/wise as new. '.in-depth interviews with accomplished"critical" filmakers.' Companion to Volume 1; stands alone. (Number line begins at 2, though absence of 1 may refer to companion Volume1- no dating subsequent to copyright date.). Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
32) Film Theory and Criticism. Introductory Readings. Third Edition
Mast, Gerald and Marshall Cohen

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1985. pp852. Rubbed at the corners with a soft cover crease & marks on the side foredges; otherwise crisp & tight.. Third Edition. Wraps. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $25.00
33) Here's Looking at You Kid! Ireland Goes to the Pictures
Mcbride, Stephanie and Roddy Flynn (Editors)

Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1996. pp142. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Anthology celebrating 100 years of Irish cinema..numerous contributors -McCabe, McGuiness, McCafferty, Cusack etc..'..to the people who,, as far back as the 1930s, worked in cinemas around the country. The forbidden, daring romances in the back row; the defining moment when the seeds of a career in acting or directing were sown, the glamorous red plush palaces or the hard wooden benches in the stalls-..'. First Edition. Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
34) Counter-Blast
McLuhan, Marshall

London: Rapp & Whiting, 1970. pp143. Despite spine creases this book is is very good, clean & tight condition. 'We are beginning to share a worldwide nervous system. Yet our education remains behind walls, divided into artificial compartments, our politics remain parochial. Our new experience belies our old institutions, and unless we become aware of the radical change in our environment and in ourselves, we are in for a tragic clash between the old and the new.'. First Uk Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
35) Pro and Con
McLuhan, Marshall. Edited & Introduced By Raymond Rosenthal

Baltimore London Toronto Sydney: Penguin Books, 1969. pp308. Light fox to side & top exterior page edges; o/wise excellent. 'Here is a collection of some of the livliest, wittiest, most penetrating commentary yet provoked by the Prophet of Media.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
36) Gary Cooper. American Hero
Meyers, Jeffrey

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1998. pp379. illustrated with b/w photographs. "I think the book is marvelous-clear-sighted, humane, and appreciative'-Paul Theroux.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
37) Speaking Candidly: People and Films in New Zealand
Mirams, Gordon

Hamilton: Paul's Book Arcade, 1945. pp242 includes index. Wear to spine ends, marks to back panel of cover; page exterior page edges browned with a fox spot. O/all very clean & tight. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 'This book is not an historical survey of the cinema in New Zealand, but it copvers most contemporary aspects of our most popular form of public entertainment.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $12.50
38) The Australian Screem
Moran, Albert and Tom O'Regan (Editors)

Ringwood Etc: Penguin, 1989. pp304. Remainder marks to top foredge, very light corner rub, o/wise near new. Included -early film; 1930s - 1970s; ocker & 1980s film; independent film & video; women's film; Aborigines & film; the documentary & TV drama; bibliography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
39) The Making of Dune
Naha, Ed

London: W. H. Allen, 1984. pp299. *The cover is very worn & creased, corners well rubbed, but except for a couple of marks on the last couple of pages, it is otherwise very clean & tight. The making of the movei Dune, illustrated with b/w photographs.. 1st Edition. Wraps. Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $10.00
40) The Dominion of Signs. Television, Advertising and Other New Zealand Fictions
Perry, Nick

Auckland: Auckland University Press, 1994. pppp 162 includes index. Very light rub to front tips, pos to pretitle; o/wise near new. "If you ever wondered what led to the rise and fall of New Zealand's Telethon, or pondered on the appeal of Metro magazine, or sought to understand the appeal of Billy T. Janes, then this book is for you.'. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
41) The Underground Film
Renan, Sheldon

London: Studio Vista Limited, 1971. pp318 includes index. Gift inscription on pretitle, about a dozen or so foxspots scattered over reverse of front cover & pretitle, some very sparse fox on side foredges. front cover flares out a bit. Otherwise very clean & tight. A goos reading copy.Illustrated with b/w photographs. '..The first comprehensive study of the underground film in America.'. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
42) The Manipulators. Unmasking the Hidden Persuadors
Robinson, Jeffrey

London & Sydney: Simon & Schuster - Pocket Books, 1998. pp310. Discrete, faint remaunder mark very close to spine heel - o/wise near - as fine. '..puts the multi-million pound industry under the microscope, From the pioneering post-war boom years of the fiftoes to the present day, he describes the key players and ground-breaking campaigns that took advertising - and manipulation - to an art form.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
43) A Pictorial History of Science Fiction Films
Shipman, David

London: Hamlyn, 1985. pp172 includes index. * jacket has chip at head of spine extending from edge to middle (spine), about 1& 1/2 cm deep at deepest point & 1/2 cm nick- also some creasing confined to this small area. Clipped. Otherwise as new. Lavishly illustrated; from Melies on.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good*. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
44) Peter Jackson: A Film-Maker's Journey
Sibley, Brian

Sydney Etc: HarperCollins Publishers, 2006. pp578 includes index. Light wear to spine ends & corners, o/wise excellent. Illustrated with b/w photographs.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
45) Creative Differences. Profiles of Hollywood Dissidents
Talbot, David & Barbara Zheutlin

Boston: South End Press, 1978. pp370 plus pub's ads. Corners rubbed, faded strip to side of front cover, slight pale discolouration to small area of side foredges-still very presentable, inside as unread.Illustrated with b/w photographs. 'A fascinating and informed inside look at the Ho;;ywood left from the days before the blacklist to the present.' Much of the political manouvering is euphamised as 'creative difference'.. First Edition. Card. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
46) Out of the Bag
Toogood, Selwyn

Auckland: Methuen, 1979. pp214. Signed 'Warmest Regards Selwyn Toogood'. 1 tiny speck on foredges 2 narrow faded strips to front jacket panel; otherwise all as new. Illustrated with photographs. '..he relinquishes the microphone in favour of the pen to tell the fascinating story of his association with the media in New Zealand from the radio plays of the 1930s up to the immensely popular telivision programmes Its in the Bag and Beauty and the Beast.'. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00
47) News: A Reader
Tumber, Howard (Editor). Various Contributors

Oxford New York Etc: Oxford University Press, 1999. pp408. *1999 is the original publication date; this is a reprint. The corners of the cover are creased & slightly scuffed, page corners rubbed, a limited amount of underlining & marginalia. Tight. '.provides students with an introduction to some of the key theoretical debates within the field of the sociology of news and journalism. It contains thirty-nine essays, including many of the accepted classics, together with more recent pieces that address contemporary issues.'. Reprint*. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $50.00
48) The Law of Journalism in Australia
Walker, Sally

North Ryde: The Law Book Company Ltd, 1989. pp377.Pos on pretitle, light wear to corners, some fade to cover. Otherwise very clean. tight & bright. 'An analysis of the legal rules which affect materials that may be published by media organisations and the way journalists can obtain that information.'. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $20.00
49) Westerns
Warman, Eric & Tom Vallance (eds)

London: Golden Pleasure Books, 1964. pp151. corners rubbed through to board, but still very presentable. Otherwise clean, tight, excellent. Illustrated with b/w & colour photographs. Foreword by John Wayne. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards / Cloth Spi. Very Good*/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $40.00
50) Wired: The Short Life and Fast Times of John Belushi
Woodward, Bob

London: Faber & Faber, 1985. pp461 includes index. Spines creases, superficial crease & small pale mark on back panel of jacket. Otherwise very clean & tight. Illustrated with photographs. 'Woodward follows Belushi from one circle of hell to the next..harrowing..compelling'.. Seond Edtn; First British p/back Edtn. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Price: NZD $15.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: