|
1)
|
Ezra Pound. Selected Poems 1908-1959
London: Faber & Faber, 1975. pp186. Light rub to corners, faded spine; otherwise very good. '..takes the place of T. S. elliot's pioneer edition in 1928 & is very largely the saame as the selection yhat has been available for some years in the United States, thopugh there is additional material. A comprehensive group of the early shorter poems is included. Hugh Selwyn Mauberley, Cathay and Homage to Sextus Propertius are reprinted complete, and there is a representative selection from the Cantos up to and including Thrones (1959).. First Faber & Faber Paperback Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
2)
|
Love Poems. A Treasury of Lyric Verse
London: Bracken Books, 1985. pp 188. Book has light bfading to top edge of boards, o/wise near new. Unclipped jacket is evenly faded with soft creasing to top edge. More than 80 poems; 30 line drawings in olive green.. Second Edtn: First Bracken Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by George Wharton Edwards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
3)
|
Love Poems of Papua and New Guinea
Port Moresby: Papua Pocket Poets, 1968. Stapled booklet in excellent condition. Various contributors.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
4)
|
Japanese Literature Today 1996
Tokyo: The Japan P.E.N. Club, 1996. pp84 & pp86. dos a dos English / French language. Contents; survey J. literature 1995 (Parts 1 & 2); the Bagworm-Tetsuro; Return Flow-Nobuko; A Person's Limits-Kazushi; The Flaming Green Tree-Yoshiko; The Chronicle of the Wind-Up Bird Vols. 1-111-Takayuki; The Voice Prostitute-Minato; Discourse on Japanese Literature-Kunio; The Season After Love-Sachiko.. 1st Edition. Card. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Man of the People
Achebe, Chinua
London Ibadan Nairobi: Heinemann, 1969. pp167.Wear to, & a small nick at the bottom of, spine. Light rub to corners. Small area of moisture at base of front gutter. Otherwise very clean & tight (better than it sounds). From 'African Writers' series.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
6)
|
No Longer at Ease
Achebe, Chinua
London Ibadan Nairob: Heinemann Educational Books, 1968. pp170. Some 'greying' to cover & exterior page edges, o/wise very clean & tight. 'Like its predecessor, Things Fall Apart -whose hero was Obi's-this books protagonist- powerful grandfather, No Longer at Ease tells the story of an African tragically under presure from a changing world.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bruce Onobrakpeya. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
7)
|
Pussy, King of the Pirates
Acker, Kathy
Sydney: Picador, 1996. pp279. Pale yellowing to exterior page edges; remainder mark on bottom edge. '..a grrr; pirate story that journeys from the most famous whorehouse in Alexandria through an unidentified, crumbling city that may or may not be some time in the future, to Brighton Town, England, and finally to a ship headed towards Pirate Island, where the stories converge and the vision ends.'. First Australian Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
8)
|
Short Stories of To-day and Yesterday
Adams, Bill
London Bombay Sydney : George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1931. pp254. Bookplate (attractive noveau style) of previous owner on front pastedown, occasional fox spots (rare) in body, slight stretching of stitches in middle; 2 page corners have beem folded over at some time. Otherwise clean & tight. still a nice copy. 'The stories that have made him well known throughout the English-speaking worldare based upon intimate experience gained in windjammers in the adventurous days of seamanship.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
11)
|
Pile Petals from St. Klaed's Computer
Aldiss, Brian W. & Mike Wilks
London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Unpaginated. Small prev. price inked top of ffep, & a few (very sparse, very pale) fox spots to ffeps. Beautifully illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued?. Illus. by Mike Wilks. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Woman
Aleramo, Sibilla. Translated By Richard Delmar with an Introduction By Richard Drake
Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press. pp219. *Small crease & rub on top front corner, light rub to 2 bottom corners, pos on pretitle page. O/wise very clean & tight. Originally published in 1906 in Europe, this is a reprint of the first paperback (1983) edition. 'This novel shocked first Italy, then all Europe, with its powerful feminist statement.Brilliantly written, intensely feltthe novel is of course the scantily disguised autobiogreaphy of Rina Pierangeli Faccio..Today's women, in Italy and elsewhere, should take note of this pioneering work.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
13)
|
City of the Beasts
Allende, Isabel. Translated from the Spanish By Margaret Sayers Peden
London: Flamingo, 2002. pp406. Very pale yellowing to top exterior page edges; o/wise excellent. '.a trip to the Amazonian Rain Forest..in search of a a fabled headhunting tribe and a legenary marauding creature know by the locals only as the beast..'.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Look Round the Estate: Poems 1957-1967
Amis, Kingsley
London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. pp57. Book has some slight browning at top edge, & fox to the top exterior page edges. Half a dozen fox spots & 2 short narrow brown strips to pastedown & ffep. Jacket is clipped, with small triangular clips to back flap also. Some fox to reverse of jacket. Small mark on front panel. Both book & jacket are a lot better than they sound - very presentable. Mylar protector.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
15)
|
Coolie
Anand, Mulk Raj
Penguin, 1993. pp280. The back cover has a crease at the bottom& small area lifted where price sticker removed. Front cover barely noticable rub to tips. Otherwise excellent. '..a young boy forced to leave his hill village to fend for himself and discover the world..It is a fight for survival that illuminates, with raw immediacy, the grim fate of the masses in pre-Partitian India.'. Wraps. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
16)
|
Turn of the Century
Andersen, Kurt
London: Headline, 1999. pp817 plus publisher's ads. As new except for faint yellowing of exterior page edges. 'The seminal novel of the next decade. What Tom Wolfe's Bonfire of the Vanities did for the Eighties, Andersen's mega-novel will do for the millenium.' 'An essential modern primer on money, the media and technology.Andersen has caaptured lightening in a bottle.'. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
17)
|
Easter
Arditti, Michael
London: Arcadia Books, 2000. pp391. Very light rub to corners, tiny pos & date on ffep. Otherwise near new. Signed by author on title page. 'Michael Arditti;s magnificant new novel is both a devastating portrait of today's Church of England and an audacious reworking of the central myth of Western culture.Shocking events unfold against a backdrop of meticulously observed religious services. High church ritual, evangelical revivalism and the ancestor-worship of the English gentry are all subjected to merciless scrutiny.'. Signed by Author. First British Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Robber Bride
Atwood, Margaret
London: Bloomsbury, 1993. pp470 * d/w flaps have creased back where plastic slipcover ends. Maroon ribbon bookmark.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Draught of the Blue
Bain, F. W
London: Methuen and Co. Ltd, 1920. pp87. Top spine one inch and half inch tears parallel with spine,, small shallow piece (less than cm) missing; bottom spinetinr pice missing. Foxed eps & back page, 1/2 in. tanned strip first free ep, top exterior page edges soiled; all else in extremely good condtn; frontis. Boards grey with white spine.. Seventh Edition: 1st Thus*. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
21)
|
Young Adolf
Bainbridge, Beryl
London Etc: Penguin Books. pp161. Neat & tight, page edges very slightly yellowed. 'The arrival of young Adolf Hitler in Liverpool comes as something of a nasty shock to his gentile brother Alois and his wife Bridget. Penniless and disillusioned, Adolf is far from the ideal house guest. He lives in fear of being caught for avoiding national service in his native Austria, is dirty and idle and brings only trouble and shame to his brothers household...Wildly funny..she has succeeded in the seemingly impossible task of making Adolf interesting without giving him any sympathy whatsoever.' Or so says the reviewer.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
22)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown and Company, 2001. pp242. Exterior page edges yellowed, o/wise excellent. 'Samuel Johnson,melancholic & in general ill health, is introduced to Hester and Henry Theale..'. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
23)
|
Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone
Baldwin, James
London: Michael Joseph, 1968. pp407.shelfwear, slight yellowimg , few fox spots on exterior page edges, else good as new.. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Business
Banks, Iain
London: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. pp 393. *Very slight flare to top edge of front jacket panel, otherwise all as new. No inscriptions.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
26)
|
Silk
Baricco, Alessandro. Translated from the Italian By Guido Waldman
New York: Vintage International / Vintage Books, 1997. pp91 plus pub.'s ads. *1997 copyright date; this is a reprint. Light edgewear, otherwise excellent. 'A riveting, lyrical love story, an accomplished historical fiction, a compact, condensed little epic about human hearts in crisis.' 'Silk has the brilliant colors, the compressed life and the enchantment of a mi niature..vividly erotic.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Oxford Book of Russian Verse. Second Edition Supplemented By D. P. Costello
Baring, Maurice (Chosen by)
London Etc: Oxford University Press, 1953. pp311. Introduction & notes in English by Maurice Baring; otherwise Russian Language. Exlibrary book with the usual library distictions; yellow strip down front/back internal getters where reinforcing library tape has been neatly removed. O/wise clean & tight. Grey boards with gilt marking.. Secon Edition; Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus - Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Flower Fairies Treasury
Barker, Cicely Mary
London Etc: Frederick Warne, 2000. pp255. Gorgeously illsustrated.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Poems and Picture By Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
29)
|
Lazy Dragon. Chinese Stories from the Ming Dynasty
Barme, Geremie (Editor) Translated By Yang Xianyi and Gladys Yang
Hong Kong: Joint Publishing Company, 1981. pp301 plus biography. Rubbed at corners, o/wise as unread. Illustrated. 10 short stories.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|
30)
|
Staring at the Sun
Barnes, Julian
London: Picador - Pan Books in Association with Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1987. pp195. Exterior & etreme page edges have very pale yellowing; 1 tiny spot on top exterior page edges. Otherwise excellent. '..It charts the life of Jeaqn Sarjeant, from her beginnings as a naive, carefree country girl before the war, through to her wry and trenchant old age in the year 2020. We follow her experience in marriage, her questioning of male truths, her adventures in motherhood and in China; we learn the questions she asks of life and the often unsatisfactory answers it provides.'. First Picador Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
|
|
|