Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Collecting Books

from Olde Book Site

Browse books in Collecting | Return to Olde Book Site
1) BENNINGTON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
Barret , Richard Carter

New York: Bonanza, 1958 Although an older publication, there is considerable information for the collector along with lots of black and white photographs. Book is in very good condition. Dust Jacket has some chipping and shows age wear. Oversize book.. Cloth Harcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
2) THE NEW GOLD IN YOUR ATTIC
Bradley, Van Allen

New York: Fleet Press , 1968 Good copy of this work by noted Chicago literary editor. Signed on front free endpaper. Book is in very good condition showing some slight age darkening on pages. Dust jacket shows use soiling, darken ing, chipping and a spot on front cover. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) DICTIONARY OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES
Bruton, Eric

New York: Bonanza, 1963 Nice clean copy in a dust jacket with some minr chipping. Gift inscription on front free endpaper.. Cloth Harcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
4) PIONEER POST CARDS
Burdick, J. R

Detroit: Detoit Publishing Handbook, 1957 "The Story of Mailing Cards to 1898 with an illustrated checklist og Publishers and Titles" (from the title page). Nice clean copy with no dust jacket. Small bump on front edge.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
5) THE TAPESTRY BOOK
Candee, Helen Churchill

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1912 Superior introduction to the collecting of tapestries. Although an old book, there is much pertinent information. Profuse illustrations along with the knowledge. Book is in good condition showing signs of some shelf wear, light soil marks on front board and spine shows some fraying. Age darkened to some degree.. Cloth Harcover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
6) ENGLISH AND AMERICAN FURNITURE A Pictorial Handbook of Fine Furniture Made in Great Britain and in he American Colonies (etc.)
Cescinsky, Herbert and Hunter, George Leland

New York: Garden City, 1929 Profusely illustrated with black and white photos. The book is Fair to Good condition. All text and photos intact. Boards show age and use darkening. Text and photographs on slick paper. There is a newspaper article from a Chicago paper pasted on front free endpapers. Endpapers show age darkening.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) FIELD, SKEET AND TRAPSHOOTING
Chapel, Charles Edward

New York: Coward-McCann, 1949 Written by a retired marine whose authorship on the subject of guns and shooting is extensive. The book is in very good condition with the pages only darkening slightly from age. The dust jacket also shows some age darkening and some minor chipping.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) ORIENTAL ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLES A Guide
Chu, Arthur and Grace

New York: Crown, 1973 Historical information along with profuse illustrations in both black and white and color. Nice copy in a nice dust jacket.. Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
9) HISTORY OF MEDICINE with the Code of Medical Ethics
Davis, Nathan Smith

Chicago: Cleveland Press, 1903 Expanded from lecture notes of distinguised medical professor of Northwestern University Medical School. Boards are good but top and bottom of spine are injured. Pages do show some age darkening. Photo on request.. Cloth Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) HAEGER POTTERY THROUGHOUT THE YEARS
Dilley, David D

Gas City IN: Book Sales, 1997 While this is a 1997 publication and the prices coincide with that time period, the information on the pieces and the color photos make this a veritable treasure trove for the interested collector. Very good copy that shows a mite of shelf wear and also has former onwer name on front free endpaper. Oversize book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) MAPS AND PRINTS for Pleasure and Investment
Gohm, D. C

New York: Arco, , 1969 Many illustrations of both maps and prints. Written by an astute collector. Many of the items shown in the book from his collection. Book is clean and solid in a dust jacket that shows chipping and th e price is clipped. G to VG. Leatherette. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) THE ROMANCE OF THE PATCHWORK QUILT IN AMERICA
Hall, Carrie A. and Kretsinger, Rose G

New York: Bonanza Reprint of the 1935 Caxton edition. Profuse photos and illustrations. Very good copy with a nice dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUE FURNITURE The Authentic Classificatin of European and American Designs for Professionals and Connossieurs
Hinckley, F. Lewis

New York: Bonanza, 1953 Contains 1103 Halftones. This is a veritable treasure of photos showing the various styles of furniture along with the years in which they were made. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is just fair. . Hard cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) ANTIQUE RADIOS Restoration and Price Guide
Johnson, David and Betty

Des Moines IA: Wallace Homestead, 1982 A primer on collecting and restoring antique radios...great group of photos for identification. Book is in very good condition.. First Edition(Number Sequence). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) MOZART, WESTMORELAND AND ME
Krysl, Marilyn

New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1985 Short Stores. Primarily a poet, Marilyn Krysl 's fiction read like poetry. This is a soft cover book in very good condition and is signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) THE MOUNTAIN ARTISANS QUILTING BOOK
Lewis, Alfred Allan

New York: Macmillan, 1974 The Mountain Artisans are a group that researched quilting in the Apalachian Mountains. Profusely illustrated and contains historical information. Very good copy in a nice dust jacket.. Cloth Harcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) THE AMERICAN SPORTING COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK
Lin, Allan J

New York: Winchester Press, 1976 Although published in 1976, the book contains valuable information for the sporting collector and is an especially good reference item. Book and DJ are in very good condition. Price is clipped.. Cloth Harcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) THE WAR IN THE AIR The Royal Air Force in World War II
Lyall, Gavin (Editor)

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1964 The Royal Air Force in their own words. Chaptered into the years 1939 through 1945. Black and white photographs. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and minor chipping.. Cloth Harcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) THE PUPILS (Poems)
Merwin, W. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 W. S. Merwin's poetry has garnered prize after prize. This hardcover edition is in Near Fine condition with a very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on top edge.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) COSI FAN TUTTE
Mozart. W. A

Frankfurt, Germany: C. F. Peters Cpmplete Opera. Green faux leather hardcover in Fine condition.. Cloth Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) THE AMENITIES OF BOOK COLLECTING
Newton, A. Edward

Boston: Little, Brown, 1929 Clean copy of this work without a dust jacket. Does show some age darkening and boards show some shelf wear along with a little scuffing at the edges. G.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) FLOATERS AND STICKUPS A Personal Survey of Wildfowl Decoys
Reiger, George

David R. Godine - Photos by Kenneth Garrett. As new..DJ the Same. Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HULL POTTERY
Roberts, Brenda

Paducah, KY: Collector Books, 1997 Great illustrations of a large variety of pottery from this maker. Illustrated boards. Book is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) THE MUSIC OF ELLIOTT CARTER
Schiff, David

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1998 Detailed work on this American composer's music. As new condition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) FRUIT JARS A Collectors' Manual
Toulouse, Julian Harrison

Camden, New Jersey: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1969 Profusely illustrated work - excellent for the collector. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket has some chipping. Former owner gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Book Site (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart