Aviationfrom Mooreshead Books |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Mooreshead Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
Victory In the Air : The Winning Years
|
|
|
London: IPC Magazines Limited, 1995. 50th Anniversary Souvenir, from the publishers of Aeroplane. Large magazine format, softcover, in fine condition. . AVIATION WAR MILITARY WWII HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chronicle of Aviation
|
|
|
Liberty, Missouri, U.S.A.: JL International Publishing, 1992. A history of aviation. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, mylar protected, 984 pages.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Aces and Aircraft of World War I
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1984. Illustrated by the author and John W Wood. A fine hardcover, 144 pages, in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Great Planes
|
|
|
New York: Madison Square Press/ Grosset & Dunlap, 1970. A history of aviation from the Wright Brothers to Boeing Jetliners. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Zero Three Bravo: Solo Across America In A Small Plane
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Uncorrected Proof. A fine UPC in gold-yellow card wraps. . ISBN: 0-679-40025-7. WOMEN TRAVEL AVIATION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
North American P-51 Mustang
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1990. From the Classic Warplanes series. A fine copy.. ISBN: 0831714026. AVIATION WAR HISTORY RAF. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Flying Visits: Postcards From the Observer 1976-83
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-224-02212-1. TRAVEL AVIATION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Biplanes
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell Books Inc., 1982. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 9) |
Antiques of The Air
|
|
|
Galahad Books. A good hardcover, with a split gutter at front board that has been repaired, in a good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Combat Aircraft
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Canada Limited, 1979. First Canadian Edition. A very good copy, some wear at corners of boards. . ISBN: 0-471-99813-3. HISTORY WAR AVIATION MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bush To Boardroom: A Personal View of Five Decades of Aviation History
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB: Watson & Dwyer Ltd, 1992. First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback, light crease at top back panel. . ISBN: 0920486-64-9. AVIATION HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Aircom: Canada's Air Force
|
|
|
Toronto: Canav Books, 1991. Illustrated endpapers, 192 pages. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, inscribed by the author on the title page and dated 1993 at the CAHS Convention in Regina, in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0-921-22-05-0. HISTORY WAR MILITARY AVIATION. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
60 Years: The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canav Books, 1984. A ner fine hardcover, shelfwear along bottom edge, in a near fine glossy pictorial dustjacket. . more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Superbirds: Great Gunfighters and Bomb Haulers
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing Ltd, 1990. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Boeing B-17, Flying Fortress
|
|
|
New York: Gallery Books, 1991. Classic Warplanes Series. . ISBN: 0831714069. AVIATION BOEING HISTORY WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
History of the Royal Canadian Air Force
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1987. Includes both black & white and colour photography. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, two small tears, bottom corners creased lightly. Reprint of the 1984 edition. . ISBN: 0-86124-160-6. HISTORY AVIATION WAR MILITARY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dangerous Sort: The Story of a Balloon
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1970. Photographs selected and arranged by Douglas Botting. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wear at corners. . ISBN: 0-04-629014-1. TRAVEL AVIATION SPORTS BALLOONING. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
History of Aviation
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1977. Comprehensive history of aviation, oversize hardcover, 511 pages, illustrated throughout. Reprint. A near fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 19) |
History of World Airpower: From the First Manned Flights to the Present Day
|
|
|
New York: The Military Press/Crown Publishers Inc., 1985. First American Edition. Illustrated glossy boards, near fine in a near fine dustjacket. 256 pages.. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Warplanes of the 21st Century
|
|
|
Canada: W.H. Smith Publishers, 1990. A prediction of the future of military aerospace technology in the twenty-first century. Real aircraft and serious concepts, not sci-fi. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one tear to front panel. . ISBN: 0-88665-827-6. AVIATION WAR MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
