Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Nature Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Nature | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.
1) Out of the Noosphere : The Best of Outside Magazine Writing

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0671754661 . New book with just slightly sunned top edge. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) National Geographic's Guide to the National Parks of the United States

Washington, D.C.: Natl Geographic Society. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0870448080 . New book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in gleaming card covers; 429 iklustrations and 72 maps. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Le Monde Du Marais

Marais Oak Hammock,: Canards Illimites Canada. Fine. Spiral Binding. 0969294344 . New book, unmarked. 109 pp The World of the Marsh, illustrated. en francais . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Deserts (Discover Ser.)

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited. New with no dust jacket. 1993. Decorated Boards. 1561734241 . New book. 44 pp; 10 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) Dark Estuary
B. B

London: Hollis & Carter. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean square book in rust coloured cloth with gilt titles. Sunned spine, but cloth shows virtually no wear. Unmarked contents including 15 colour plates and sketches to to head the 23 chapters. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) Mountain of Maoriland
A.B. Scanlan

New Plymouth, NZ: Thomas Avery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean tight book in smoewhat mottled blue boards, but o/w unworn; Inscription to front endpaper; contents clean and bright, in cluding 49 monochrome plates. ; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Nature : Day and Night
Adams, Richard; Hooper, Max

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0670504750 . About new book in slightly rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) A Wilderness Called Grand Canyon
Aitchison, Stewart

New York: Gramercy. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0517182602 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with 1.5" closed tear to rear panel. 128 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Texas Bluebonnet
Andrews, Jean

Austin, Texas,: Univ of Texas Pr. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 029270447X . About new book, unmarked; 64 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Nature's Ways: How Nature Takes Care of Its Won
Andrews, Roy Chapman

New York: Crown. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1951. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated book, unmarked, in dj with edgewear. ; 8" x11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) My Father's Island: A Galapagos Quest
Angermeyer, Johanna

New York: Viking Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670827320 . About new book, unmarked but for small circled number to front endpaper and remainder line to lower edge; in crisp barely rubbed dj; 303 pp illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
12) Rare Vascular Plants in Canada: Our Natural Heritage
Argus, George W. & Kathleen M. Pryer

Ottawa: Canadian Museum of Nature. Near Fine. 1990. Card Covers. 066013053x . About new book unmarked with rubbing to covers.; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) The Rare Vascular Plants of Ontario (Syllogeus No. 14)
Argus, George W. And David J. White

Ottawa: National Museum of Canada. Fine. 1977. First Edition. Soft Cover. About new book unmarked but for nameplate to inside cover. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Trials of Life A Natural History of Animal Behavior
Attenborough, David

Boston: Little Brown & Co. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316057517 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. With blindstamp to title page. ; Trials of Life; 0.9 x 9.7 x 7 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) The Living Planet: A Portrait of the Earth
Attenborough, David

Boston: Little Brown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0316057487 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in lightly rubbed dj. 320 pp illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Notes on the Vegetation in Riding Mountain National Park Manitoba (Restricted distribution)
Bailey, R. H

Ottawa: Department of Forestry. Near Fine. 1968. Soft Cover. About 85 pp with several colour maps. Unmarked and very fresh in blue covers only slightly sunned. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) Florida Wild Flowers. Revised Edition
Baker, Mary Francis

New York: Macmillan. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Illustrated clean, unmarked book in blue cloth, titles faded on spine. Dj bright with small piece missing from top of spine. Protected in mylar. 243 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Green Space, Green Time : The Way of Science
Barlow, Connie

New York: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0387947949 . About new boo, unmarked, in rubbed dj with 1" tear to bottom edge of rear panel. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Natural Worlds
Bateman, Robert & Rick Archibold

Toronto: Penguin Studio. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670868930 . About new book in bright dj with scratch half-way down the middle of front panel; gorgeous paintings by Bateman. 192 pp; 11.5 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Dancing with Whales
Beamish, P

Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada: Creative Book Publishing. Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 1895387280 . New book, still stiff to open, with barely rubbed card covers, unmarked but for author's signature to half-title page. 165 pp; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Politics of the Wild: Canada and Endangered Species
beazley, Karen & Robert Boardman

New York: Oxford Univ Press. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 019541506x . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers; 254 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
22) Unfolding Beauty : Celebrating California's Landscapes (California Legacy Ser.)
Beers, Terry (editor)

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Heyday Books. Fine. 2000. First Pb. Card Covers. 1890771341 . 403 pp. New book. Anthology of great travel writing/poetry on California. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) Richard Bell's Britain
Bell, Richard

London: Collins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002195690 . About new book in crisp dj; a lovely book of watercolour illustration; 192 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Behaviour and the Regulation of Numbers in Blue Grouse (N0.4)
Bendell, J. F. & P. W. Elliott

Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service. Near Fine. 1967. Soft Cover. About fine but for dry glue making for slightly loose cover. 76 pp illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) Pohutukawa : Tree of Aotearoa
Bercusson, Linda

Auckland, New Zealand: Tandem Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. 1877178357 . ABout new book, unmarked, in glossy paper-covered boards; 88 pp; 7 "sq. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
26) Treasury of Natural History
Bertha Morris Parker

Chichester, England: Galley Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0861367170 . 384 pages of colour drawings and text . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Beneath the North Atlantic
Bird, Jonathan

Hartford, Connecticut: Tidemark Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 1559493143 . Tight unmarked book in blue cloth; dj a bit rumpled, but no tears; 152 pp impressively illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Start with the sky
Birnie, Whittlesey

Barre Mass.: Barre Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0827172397 . Tight bright book, about new, in DJ with small tear midway down spine and 1" corner tear. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) Migration of Lesser Snow and Blue Geese Part 1 Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series Number 28
Blokpoel, H

Ottawa: Dept of Northern Affairs. Near Fine. 1974. Wraps. Book is about new except for "booksale" to inside cover. 30 pp Illustrated. ; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) A Countryman's Woods
Borland, Hal; Line, Les

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0394527240 . About new book, unmarked, in brown cloth; bright glossy dj. 184 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.