Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Nature Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Nature | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.
1) Shifting Shores : Rising Seas, Retreating Coastlines
Hecht, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684190877 . About new book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) Overstory: Zero: Real Life in Timber Country
Heilman, Robert Leo

Seattle: Sasquatch. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Protecting Archeological Sites on Private Lands
Henry, Susan L

U. S. Dep't of Interior. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked but for tiny corner crease. 133 pp. illustrated.; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Mmountain Wild Flowers of Canada: a Simple and Popular Guide to the Names and Descriptions of the Flowers that Bloom above the Clouds
Henshaw, Julia W

Toronto: William Briggs. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Library withdrawl that looks to have avoided use for the last 99 years; rebound in new aqua/design buckram cloth; book is tight clean and square, but with four pages showing a 1.5" horizontal tear; 384 pp 99 full page b&w plates . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
5) Audubon the Naturalist in 2 Volumes A History of His Life and Times
Herrick, Francis Hob

Mineola, N. Y.: Dover. Very Good. 1968. Softcover. University library withdrawls (empty due sheets) still stiff and bright with clean unmarked text. 451 pp + 500 pp; Vol. 1 & 2 . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) Canadian Natural Resource and Environmental Policy Political Economy and Public Policy
Hessing, Melody & Michael Howlett

UBC Press. Fine. 1997. Hardcover. 0774806141 . New book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 338 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
7) Wildflowers of Cape Cod
Hinds, Harold R. & Wilfred A. Hathaway

Chatham, Mass.: Chatham Press. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book in bright green cloth is unmarked and fresh but for inscriptions on ffep. Line drawings and section of colour photos. Dj has 2 lengthy tears and 1"x3" missing piece on lower front. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Manual of the Grasses of the United States (Vol. 2)
Hitchcock, A. S

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1971. Card Covers. 0486227189 . "Book Sale" printed to inside cover, but o/w the book has only minor shelf wear and tight fresh contents. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Country Diary Garden Notes
holden, Edith & Richard Gorer

London: Michael Joseph / Webb & Bower. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0863500269 . New book in barely rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Reflections on Field and Stream
Home, Lord

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0316371963 . About new book with prev. owner's name marked over. 111 pp. illustrated with drawings. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
11) Lives Over the Sea: The Story of Allan Moses
Ingersoll, L. K

Fredericton: Goose Lane. Fine. 1991. First Edition Original Paperback. Card Covers. tells of the developoment of bird sanctuaries beginning in Grand Manan Island, N. B. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) River of the Golden Ibis
Jahoda, Gloria

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0030857635 . Tight bright unmarked book in bright DJ with short edgetears and creased rear flap. ; 408 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) Design in Nature
James Ritchie

London: Country Life. Very Good. 1937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked in clean green cloth; bright tight contents with nameplate to front pastedown; 142 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) Costa Rican Natural History
Janzen, Daniel H

University Of Chicago Press. Fine. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226393348 . About new book, unmarked in crisp card covers. Encyclopedic reference with 174 contributors; 1.3 x 10.7 x 8.5 Inches; 823 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Stone Work: Reflections on Serious Play and Other Aspects of Country Life
Jerome, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 067080195X . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. ; Remainder Line . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Footprints on a Frozen Continent
John G McPherson

London: Metheun. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. dj is under mylar. book is nf but with torn rfep.; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Eyes of the Elders
Johns, Linda

Antigonish, Nova Scotia: Lightesome Gallery. Near Fine. 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0-9699734-2-X . A photographic journey of nature's "eyes' by the remarkable Antigonish artist/writer. New book, unmarked and slightly bumped. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) The Naturalist in Bermuda (Signed) A Sketch of the Geology, Zoology, and Botany, of That Remarkable Group of Islands; Together with Meterological Observations
Jones, John Matthew

London: Reeves & Turner. Very Good. 1859. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in green cloth with discoloration to both boards and wear to top of spine; front gilt decoration intact and bright; tight stiff binding with bright clean contents, unmarked but for interesting pencilled note on page 43 by former owner, Col. W. J. Smythe, Royal Artillery, who comments on a witness to the shooting of birds at Brackish Pond. Bookplate of Smythe to front pastedown. Signed and inscribed and dated (1859, date of publication) to col. Smythe, by the author. (Smythe appears to be the same who introduced a book on the Fiji Islands where he was in charge for a time) ; white call numbers to spine, and "booksale" stamp across Smythe's bookplate. Errata slip tipped-in. Fold-out map and 9 illustrations. A significant and scarce book. ; 200 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $425.00
Add to cart 
19) Naturalist's Guide to Ontario
Judd, W. W. (editor); Speirs, J. Murray (editor)

Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.: University of Toronto Press. Very Good+. 1974. Card Covers. 0802060390 . Tight square book, unmarked but for prev. owner's bookplate and date. 210 pp, illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Moose and Deer Behavior in Snow. Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series Number 15
Kelsall, John P. & William Prescott

Ottawa: Dept of Northern Affairs. Near Fine. 1971. Wraps. Book is about new except for booksale to inside cover. 30 pp Illustrated.; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Emerging Dimensions of Environmental Sustainability: A Canadian Perspective of Innovative Sustainabillity (ISBN: 3980730093)
Khare, Anshuman (ed.)

Edingen-Neckerhausen, Germany: Fachbuch Verlag Winkler. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Spiral Binding. 3980730093 . About new book but for "booksale" stamp to inside rear covers; . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) Waterfowl Habitat Trends in the Aspen Parkland of Manitoba. Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series Number 18
Kiel, William H. et al

Ottawa: Dept of Northern Affairs. Near Fine. 1972. Wraps. Book is about new except for "booksale" to inside cover. 61 pp; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) An Introduction to Trees: 100 Trees in Color
Kieran, John

Garden City, N.Y.: Hanover House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book with just a touch of shelfwear to red cloth; bright dj with short tear and light edgewear. ; 8.5 x 11.5" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Field Notes from a Catstrophe
Kolbert, Elizabeth

New York: Bloomsbury. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 1596911255 . Tight clean unmarked book with several pages with turned corners; in crisp dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Wild Edge: Life and Lore of the Great Atlantic Beaches
Kopper, Philip

Penguin Books. Very Good+. 1981. Soft Cover. 0140464972 . Tight clean book with stamp to bottom edge; 280 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) The Canadian Landscape / Le Paysage Canadien
Kraulis, J.A

Toronto: Firefly Books Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1552095916 . Tight clean unmarked book with slight corner bumping; in barely rubbed dj. 175 pp; 11" Sq. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
27) The Best Nature Writing Of Joseph Wood Krutch
Krutch, Joseph Wood

New York: Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. Lilbrary withdrawl with unmarked texts and glossy dj just released from its protector with only a small chip to top of spine. 384 pp. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) The Sierra Club Naturalist's Guide to the Deserts of the Southwest
Larson, Peggy; Larson, Lane

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. New. 1982. Card Covers. 0871561867 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) To Whom the Wilderness Speaks
Lawrence, Louise D

New York: McGraw-Hill Companies. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070924007 . About new book but for 1" diagonal tear on rear lower panel plus a nick on the corner. ; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Shark!: Nature's Masterpiece
Lawrence, R. D

Shelburne, Vermont: Chapters. Fine. 1994. Card Covers. 3 copies available . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.