Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Nature Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Nature | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.
1) Buzzards Bay A Journey of Discovery
Lee, Daniel Sheldon & Daniel Lee Sheldon

Beverly MA: Commonwealth Editions. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1889833649 . Tight clean book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 229 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
2) The Memoirs of a Buccaneer: The Adventures and amours of Louis LeGolf
LeGolif, Louis

London: George Allen & Unwin. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book with an inch of wear to bottom edge. Dj chip from lower front corner and tear to rear corner. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) Darwin's Forgotten World
Lewin, Roger

New York: Reed Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0891695133 . Profusely illustrated book where photographs of plants animals and birds are captioned with Darwin's own words. Bright clean book in orange cloth and faint spot to front board. In dj with 2 short tears. Inscription to inside of ffep. 176 pp; 9.5" X12.5" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Time and the River Flowing: Grand Canyon
Leydet, Francois

San Francisco: Sierra Club. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Tight clean book unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to interior endpaper; mapped endpapers and startling photographs on high gloss paper; 176 pp + index. ; 10.5" x 14" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Archipelago : Portraits of Life in the World's Most Remote Island Sanctuary
Liittschwager, David ; Susan Middleton

Hanover, PA: National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792241886 . About new book, unmarked, in rubbed dj with two edgenicks; 280 pp with mapped endpapers; a spectacular book. ; Remainder Dot . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) The Story of Wild-Goose Jack: The Life and Work of Jack Miner
linton, James M. & Calvin W. Moore (forew. Sir Peter Scott )

Ottawa: CBC Enterprises. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 088794129X . About new book, unmarked, in faux green leather boards with blind-stamped geese on front; dj just lightly rubbed. 297 pp illustratd throughout. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) Greenways for America
Little, Charles E

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0801851408 . About new book but for "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper (estate donation); 237 pp with illustrations . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
8) Darwin and the Galapagos
Livingston, John and Lister Sinclair

Toronto: CBC. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book in gleaming white cloth, unmarked. Dj quite clean and with only two small tears. 58 pp. illustrated.. ; 8.5" Sq. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Country Hours
Locke, Clarke

Toronto: Ryerson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Printing. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in burgundy cloth with residue line at top of front endpaper; in pumpkin dj with 2 cm edgetear; bright text with Macdonald's drawings throughout. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
10) Lessons from the Wolverine
Lopez, Barry

Toronto: Key Porter. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. New book but with 3/4" tear at top of spine. ; Price-clipped . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) About This Life : Journeys on the Threshold of Memory
Lopez, Barry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0679434542 . About new book, unmarked but for small scratch to front board in rubbed dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) About This Life : Journeys on the Threshold of Memory
Lopez, Barry

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679434542 . About new book with smal scuff to front board and slight edgewear to dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Green Horizons : Forests and Foresters of Nova Scotia
Lotz, Jim

East Lawrencetown, NS: Pottersfield Press. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1895900719 . New book, unmarked and unread; 239 pp with b&w illustrations . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) The Complete Book of Bass Fishing
Lyman, Henry & Frank Woolner

New York: A. S. Barnes. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated book is tight fresh and square but for yellowing to rfep from newspaper insert on fishing. dj has edgewear with 3 smallish tears but oictures on rear and artwork on front untouched. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Advances in Water Modification & Measurement
M. H. Palmer ed. & Gulf Publishing Staff

Woburn, MA, U.S.A.: Butterworth-Heinemann. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0872010406 . Tight clean bright book with bump to spine ends (and short break) and touch of edgewear at corners. ; 8.5 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
16) Saving the Oceans
MacInnis, Joseph (editor)

Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1550134167 . About new book, unmarked, in very lightly rubbed dj. 180 pp; 11.5 x 12" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Seven Rivers of Canada
MacLennan, Hugh

Toronto: Macmillan. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in bright dj with 3 1" edge tears. 170 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Shelterwood Teacher's Guide : Discovering the Forest
Markowsky, Judy Kellogg

Gardiner, ME, U.S.A.: Tilbury House Publishers. New. 1999. First Thus. clear mylar Dj. 0884482111 . New book, unmarked and unread.; 8" x11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Economics of Private Forestry (American Forestry Series)
Marquis, Ralph W

New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Tight square book in brown cloth with only slight shelfwear. Some pencilling, erasable. 219 pp Prev. owner's name to ffep. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Les Montagnes Rocheuses Canadiennes
Martin, Jean

Vancouver: Whitecap Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0886655633 . Tight clean book in black cloth with a few scratches; interior about new with dramatic double fold-out (veritcal crease down one edge from inadvertent folding). Stunning photographs. text en francais. 128 pp ; 10 x 13" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Men for the Mountains
Marty, Sid

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771058527 . Stiff unmarked book, appears unread, in sj with one short tear and slight shelfwear. Mapped endpapers, gray cloth. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Tree Where Man Was Born : The African Experience
Mattiessen, Peter & Porter, Eliot

New York: Crescent Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. 0517141280 . Clean unmarked book in beige cloth, about new but for ink price to ffep; dj rubbed with several edgetears. ; 8" X10.5" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) In Deep: Country Essays
Maxine Kumin

New York: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. remainder line on bottom edge of unread book . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Ring of Bright Water
Maxwell, Gavin

New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Later Printing. Hardcover. Bright dj with one 1.5" tear. Book tight and square and unmarked but for previous owner's bookplate. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Life, Land and Water: Proceeding of the 1966 Conference on Environmental Studies of the Glacial Lake Agassiz Region
Mayer-Oakes, William J. (ed.)

Winnepeg, Manitoba: University of Manitoba Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is replete with maps and diagrams and is about new with unmarked contents. There is a large "Book Sale" stamp to ffep. Dj has 2 tears to corners. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Diseases of Field Crops in the Prairie Provinces
McDonald, W. C

Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture. Near Fine. 1967. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked, in just lightly rubbed card covers. 100 pages. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Diseases of Field Crops in the Prairie Provinces
McDonald, W. C

Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture. Near Fine. 1967. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Tight book with rubbed covers, unmarked but for name to ffep. Illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Oxford Companion to Animal Behaviour
McFarland, David (Niko Tinbergen foreword)

London: Oxford University Press. Near Fine. 1987. Soft Cover. 0192819909 . Tight clean bright book unmarked but for whited-out name to front endpaper; in just slightly rubbed card covers with nick to bottom rear cover; 685 pp. "a splendid and most useful book" - David Attenborough . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) A Documentary History of Conservation in America
McHenry, Roberte ed. with Charles Van Doren

New York: Praeger. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. dj is worn with chipping and tearing at spine ends. Contents clean. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Delicate Art of Whale Watching
McIntyre, Joan

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871563231 . Tight clean book marked only by inscription to ffep. Dj rubbed with a short edgetear. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.