Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Nature Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Nature | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.
1) The End of Nature
McKibben, Bill

New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394576012 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, in lightly rubbed dj. 226 pp -praised by Edward Hoagland. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
2) The Whooping Crane: The Bird That Difies Extinction
McNulty, Faith

Toronto: Clarke Irwin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. No flaws but for "Book sale" and previous owner's signature and nameplate on ffep. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
3) The Deltoid Pumpkin Seed
McPhee, John

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macfarlane Walter & Ross. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0921912439 . New book. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) Dictionnaire de Geomorphologie a Caractere Dimensional
Michel, Jean-Pierre; Brochu, Michel

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Guerin Editeur Limitee. Fine. 1995. Card Covers. 2869112777 . 190 pp. En francais. "Book Sale" stamp on ffep; o/w a new book . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
5) Foot-Prints of the Creator: Or, The Asterolepis of Stromness
Miller, Hugh (Louis Agassiz, Intro.)

Boston: Gould & Lincoln. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1851. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with well preserved bright clean pages; blue tape along spine and white tape to reinforce hinges; brown blind-stamp ed cloth with sunning and slight staining; from the third London edition. 337 pp + adverts . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
6) A Cool Curving World
Miller, Richard B

Toronto: Longmans. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright clean book in green cloth with inscription to front endpaper; in bright dj with 1" tear and other light edgewear; 220 pp with index and illustrations . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
7) Jack Miner and the Birds (and Some Things I Know about Nature) Memorial Edition
Miner, Jack

London: Lawson & Jones. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Cloth. Book has new feel in bright black cloth with gilt titles. Torn rfep from pocket removal. ; Ex-Library . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place
Mitchell, John Hanson

Reading Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. dj rubbed . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place
Mitchell, John Hanson

Reading Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. dj has 2 closed tears and is rubbed . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Walking Towards Walden: a Pilgrimage in Search of Place
Mitchell, John Hanson

Reading Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. dj has edgewear . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Spell of the Tiger: The Man-Eaters of Sundarbans
Montgomery, Sy

New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) L'oeil Americain: Histoires Naturelles Du Nouveau Monde
Morency, Pierre

Boreal. Near Fine. 1989. Card Covers w/ frenc. 289052308x . New looking book, bright and clean, unmarked but for name to ffep. 364 pp en francais . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) South Sea Islands: A Natural History
Morris, Rod; Balance, Alison

Toronto: Firefly Books. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 1552976092 . New book in bright crisp dj; stunning photographs; 160 pp; 9.5" X12.5" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) Ecology of Fresh Waters
Moss, Brian

Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Science Inc. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0632016426 . About new book, unmarked, with just a touch of shelfwear. 417 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) Virunga : The Passion of Dian Fossey
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771066775 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in lightly rubbed dj Illustrated with endpaper maps. 380 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) California Spring Wildflowers : From the Base of the Sierra Nevada and Southern Mountains to the Sea
Munz, Philip A

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press. New. 1961. Card Covers. 0520008960 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Traces of Time
Murphy, Pat; Doherty, Paul; Neill, William

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover with fren. 0811828573 . New book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 120 pp beautifully illustrated. ; 10 " Sq. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Ultimate Security: The Environmental Basis of Political Stability
Myers, Norman

New York: W W Norton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 039303545X . New book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. 308 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Seasonal Guide to the Natural Year: Florida with Georgia and Alabama Coasts
O'keefe, M. Timothy

Golden, Colorado: Fulcrum. Fine. 1996. Card Covers. New book gives a month by month guide to the natural events of this area..342 pages; 6" x 9" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Hidden Forest
Olson, Sigurd F

New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked; prev. owner has laminated the dj with a removable film and taped the film to the boards. Impressive photographs. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) The Living American House: The 350 Year Story of a Home, an Ecological History
Ordish, George

New York: Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688003567 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Survivors in Armor: Turtles, Tortoises and Terrapins
Orenstein, Ronald

Toronto: Key Porter Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1552633667 . About new book, unmarked in bright dj with just a hint of shelf-life. 308 pp; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
23) The Plains of Camdeboo
Palmer, Eve

New York: Viking. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Unmarked book in dj with tears to corners. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
24) 11th Australasian Conference on Coastal and Ocean Engineering, 23-27 August 1993. Preprints of Papers. 2 Volumes
Patterson, Dean (Chairman)

Institiute of Engineers, Australia. Fine. 1993. Card Covers. New books. 726 pp. for the 2 vols.; 8" x11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
25) Namaqualand: Garden of the Gods
Patterson, Freeman

Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0919493378 . Tight clean book in red cloth with just a suggestion of shelf-life; dj barely rubbed. Signed boldly by author with "Best Wishers" on front endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) The Watcher and the Red Deer
Perry, Richard

Newton Abbot, Devon: Country Book Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean square boo with 2 store stamps to front endpapers. Dj has very slight edgewear. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Rock Creek
Poirier, Thelma

Regina, SK, Canada: Coteau Books. New. 1998. First Edition. Card Covers. 1550501232 . New book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated with drawings. 158 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Practical Plants (Plant Life Ser.)
Pope, Joyce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts On File. Fine. 1990. Decorated Boards. 0816024243 . New book, unmarked and unread. 62 pp illustrated throughout. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Home Range and Breeding Biology of the Shoveler. Canadian Wildlife Service Report Series Number 25
Poston, S. J

Ottawa: Dept of Northern Affairs. Near Fine. 1974. Wraps. Book is about new except for "booksale" to inside cover. 49 pp Illustrated. ; 8.5 x 11" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) A Panorama of Canadian Forests
Potvin, Albert

Ottawa: Canadian Forestry Service. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to front pastedown; in clean brown buckram with gilt titles; dj with several long tears; . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.