|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The End of Nature
McKibben, Bill
New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394576012 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, in lightly rubbed dj. 226 pp -praised by Edward Hoagland. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Foot-Prints of the Creator: Or, The Asterolepis of Stromness
Miller, Hugh (Louis Agassiz, Intro.)
Boston: Gould & Lincoln. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1851. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with well preserved bright clean pages; blue tape along spine and white tape to reinforce hinges; brown blind-stamp ed cloth with sunning and slight staining; from the third London edition. 337 pp + adverts . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Cool Curving World
Miller, Richard B
Toronto: Longmans. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright clean book in green cloth with inscription to front endpaper; in bright dj with 1" tear and other light edgewear; 220 pp with index and illustrations . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
South Sea Islands: A Natural History
Morris, Rod; Balance, Alison
Toronto: Firefly Books. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 1552976092 . New book in bright crisp dj; stunning photographs; 160 pp; 9.5" X12.5" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ecology of Fresh Waters
Moss, Brian
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Science Inc. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 0632016426 . About new book, unmarked, with just a touch of shelfwear. 417 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Virunga : The Passion of Dian Fossey
Mowat, Farley
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771066775 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open, in lightly rubbed dj Illustrated with endpaper maps. 380 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Traces of Time
Murphy, Pat; Doherty, Paul; Neill, William
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover with fren. 0811828573 . New book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers; 120 pp beautifully illustrated. ; 10 " Sq. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hidden Forest
Olson, Sigurd F
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked; prev. owner has laminated the dj with a removable film and taped the film to the boards. Impressive photographs. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Plains of Camdeboo
Palmer, Eve
New York: Viking. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Unmarked book in dj with tears to corners. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Namaqualand: Garden of the Gods
Patterson, Freeman
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0919493378 . Tight clean book in red cloth with just a suggestion of shelf-life; dj barely rubbed. Signed boldly by author with "Best Wishers" on front endpaper. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Watcher and the Red Deer
Perry, Richard
Newton Abbot, Devon: Country Book Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean square boo with 2 store stamps to front endpapers. Dj has very slight edgewear. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Rock Creek
Poirier, Thelma
Regina, SK, Canada: Coteau Books. New. 1998. First Edition. Card Covers. 1550501232 . New book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated with drawings. 158 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Panorama of Canadian Forests
Potvin, Albert
Ottawa: Canadian Forestry Service. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to front pastedown; in clean brown buckram with gilt titles; dj with several long tears; . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|