|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Algorithmic Beauty of Plants
Prusinkiewicz, Przemyslaw; Lindenmayer, Aristid
New York: Springer Verlag. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0387972978 . About new book, unmarked, in dj with light rubbing but no tears. 228 pp illustrated . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Blue Continent
Quilici, Folco
New York: Rinehart. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 60 photos, 26 in colour. Dj has 2 tears and edgewear. Boik is unmarked but for inscription to ffep. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
Winter Woods
Quinn, John R
Greenwich, Connecticut: Chatham Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0856991384 . Tight clean unmarked book in gray denim cloth; rubbed dj with slight edgewear. 124 pp attractively illustrated by the author. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Human Impact on Ancient Environments
Redman, Charles L
University of Arizona Press. Near Fine. 2001. Softcover. 0816519633 . Bright unmarked book in card covers with light crease to front. ; 0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 239 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
Animal Socities
Remy Chauvin
New York: Hill & Wang. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0809026805 . Tight clean bright book in mylar covered dj; 281 pp; Ex-Library . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Who Needs the Forests?
Resmer, Marie F
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: Rhyme for Reason. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0969698046 . Clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers with light crease to two lower corners; ; 8" x10" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Forest Trees of Britain
Rev. C. A. Johns
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Very Good. 1892. Hard Cover. Rear hinge has cracked paper but book still tight and text clean and unmarked. Green cloth with elaborate and still bright gilt tree. 431 pages, illustrated throughout. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Searchers at the Gulf
Russell, Franklin
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for nametag to front endpaper; in dj with moderate shelfwear; 222 pp illustrated. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Searchers at the Gulf (Canadian Nature Classics)
Russell, Franklin
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 077101855x . Tight clean unmarked book, about new. Elaborate gilt-decorated design to front board and spine; bright dj with a short tear. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Searchers at the Gulf (Canadian Nature Classics series)
Russell, Franklin
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 077101855x . Unmarked book, ablut new, with attractive gilt leaf design on front board and spine. In dj with wear and short tears to top edge. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hunting Animal
Russell, Franklin
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771078935 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with two nicks to rear top edge. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Yosemite a National Treasure
Sargent, Shirley
Santa Barbara, CA: Albion Books. Near Fine. 1992. Softcover. 1880352125 . About new book in barely rubbed card covers with french flaps. ; 9 x 12"; 96 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Collection and Care of Botanical Specimens
Savile, D. B. O
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture. Near Fine. 1973. Revised Edition. Printer Wrapper. 128 pp guide unmarked and about new but for nameplate and stamp of former owner. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Observations from Wildlife
Scott, Peter
Oxford: Phaidon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. Second Impression. Hardcover. 0714820415 . Tight clean unmarked book in brown cloth; dj barely rubbed; beautifully illustrated with a foreword by Duke of Edinburgh . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Cabinet of Natural Curiosities A Selection of the Most Important Plates from the Copy in the Koninklijke Bibliotheek, the Hague
Seba, Albertus
Taschen. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0760782040 . The Colored Plates 1734-1765; 415 pages; From dust jacket: Albertus Seba's ''Cabinet of Natural Curiosities'' is one of the 18th century's greates natural-history achievements and remains one of the most prized natural-history books of all time. Though it was common for me of his profession to collect natural specimens for research purposes, Amsterdam-based pharmacist Albertus Seba (1665-1736) had a passion that led hmi far beyond the call of duty. His amazing, unprecedented collection of animals, plants and insects from all around the world gained international fame during his lifetime. In 1731, after decades of collecting, he commissioned illustrations of each and every specimen and arranged the publication of a four-volume catalogue detailing his entire collection - from strange and exotic plants to snakes, frogs, crocodiles, shellfish, corals, insects, butterflies and more, as well as fantastic beasts such as a seven-headed hydra. The beautiful illustrations transport these creatures from the scientific world of specimens into extremely aesthetic and vivid scenes, where plants and animals intermingle. It is this narrative element that continues to lend the book much of its special fascination. This magnificent reporduction of all 449 of the original plates is taken from a rare, hand-coloured copy at the Koninklijke Bibliotheek, The Hague. The introduction provides background information on the intriguing tradition of the cabinet of curiosities to which Seba's collection belonged, while an additional annex written by contemporary scientists provides descriptions of the specimens. A journey into the past and at the same time a road to rediscovering the wonders of Nature, which remain as vital as ever. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Tender Carnivore and the Sacred Game
Shepard, Paul
University of Georgia Press. Near Fine. 1998. First Printing. Softcover. 0820319813 . About new book with faint small corner crease. ; 0.89 x 8.95 x 5.99 Inches; 302 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Not as the Crow Flies
Shortt, T. M
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771081677 . About new book in bright clean dj with sunned spine. 255 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
My Lover to the Beaks and Tails
Sise, Annie
Newton Abbot, Devon: Readers Union. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. Tight clean copy, illustrated and marked only by two store stamps on front endpapers. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|