|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
On Island Time
Stewart, Hilary
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & Mcintyre, Limited. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. 1550546317 . New book, unmarked. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Where on Earth Are We Going
Strong, Maurice (Kofi Annan)
Toronto: Knopf Canada. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 067697077x . About new book, unmarked, in cirsp dj with faint scratch to rear panel. 419 pp. NOT signed by Paul Volcker. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Time to Change Essays
Suzuki, David
Toronto: Stoddart Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773727604 . Stiff unmarked book in bright DJ. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 230 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
It's a Matter of Survival
Suzuki; Gordon Staff
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Stoddart Kids. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773724214 . About new book with nameplate (empty) to front pastedown; dj bright but with dime-sized chip from interior of rear panel. 278 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
The British Islands and Their Vegetation (2 Vols)
Tansley, Arthur George
London: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Fourth impression. Hardcover. University libray withdrawls showing very little use: tight clean bright books with a few spots to rear endpapers of vol. 1 and slight discoloration to front cloth of vol 2; in green cloth with gilt decoration to front boards; 162 plates, containing 418 photographs, and 179 figures in the text. ; 930 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Canadian Wildlife Service, '71
Tener, John S. (dir.)
Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service. Near Fine. 1971. Soft Cover. 87 pp illustrated. Unmarked boo with bright card covers with tiny corner crease. Puffins on front cover, muskox on back. ; 8.5 x 11" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Canadian Wildlife Service, '71
Tener, John S. (dir.)
Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service. Very Good. 1971. Soft Cover. 87 pp illustrated. Unmarked contents in bright covers with a few smudges and a short abrasion. Puffins on front cover, muskox on back. ; 8.5 x 11" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Natural History of the Year
Thomson, J. Arthur
London: Andrew Melrose. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Gray cloth with two bats on front cover. All edges are gilt as is lettering. Light staining and rubbing, but only one corner shows wear. Fifty-five b&w illustrations set into text. Front hinge starting. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Men of Concord
Thoreau, Henry David
New York: Bonanza. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Aboutnew book, unmarked only by name to ffep; in rubbed dj ; 244 pp + index . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Walden
Thoreau, Henry David ; Edward Hepburn (Appreciation)
Peebles Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Tight unmarked book with surface tape-pull to front pastedown ; Peebles Classic Library; 329 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Blessed by Light: Visions of the Colorado Plateau
Trimble, Stephen (Edward Abbey foreword)
Layton, Utah: Peregrine Smith Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0879052368 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, in rubbed dj; impressive photographers, impressive photographs. 75 pp + xvii. ; 11" x 12" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
Fogswamp: Living with Swamps in the Wilderness
Turner, Trudy; McVeigh, Ruth M
Saanichton, BC: Hancock House Pub Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0919654630 . About new book, unmared, with darkened pages. Dj with 1/2" closed tear. Illustrated. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Insect Life
Tweedie, Michael
Newton Abbot, Devon: Readers Union. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Days Off and Other Digressions
Van Dyke, Henry
Toronto: Copp Clark. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1907. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Elaborate gilt/colour floral design on front board is fresh and bright as is gilt title on spine. Blue cloth shows edgewear and patch of discolouration on rear board. Books is loose on both hinges, moreso on the front. Text is clean fresh and unmarked but for trace of foxing to rear endpapers. 8 colour illustrations in fine condition. One essay is on Gulls, another on moosehunting in Bathurst New Brunswick, another on boyhood books, etc. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Between the Landscape and Its Other
Vanderbilt, Paul
Baltimore, Maryland: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801842581 . About new book in crisp dj, with mylar protective cover;14o pp ; 9 x 11" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Paramos Venezolanos
Weidmann, Karl
Caracas: Libreria Alemana / Fundacion Polar. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tikght clean book, still very stiff to open, with inscription to ffep and small break to front board along spine; dramatic photography. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
Civilization & the Limpet
Wells, Martin
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Perseus Publishing. New in New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0738200174 . New book, unmarked and unread. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Natural History of Selborne
White, Gilbert; E. M. Nicholson (Introduction and Notes)
London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Thus. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with an empty due sheet and wonderfully well-preserved with bright crisp unmarked contents; pristine cream-coloured linen boards with coarser beige cloth to spine; rough cut foreedges; fold-out map; marvellous tissue-protected engravings. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Natural History of Selborne
White, Gilbert; Edward Jesse
London: George Bell and Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean green cloth with gilt titles; chipping and short tears to top of spine; front board detached. Contents including the 40 engraving are well-preserved, bright and clean. ; 416 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
BUSH FLOWER ESSENCES
White, Ian
Sydney, Australia: Bantam Books. New. 1991. Softcover. 0947189750 . New book, unmarked. ; 210 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Beetles
Wilfred S. Bronson
New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib with Plastic . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|