|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|
3)
|
Parques nacionales Costa Rica = Costa Rica national parks
Boza, Mario A
San Jose, Costa Rica: Fundacion Neotropica. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 848538962x . Tight clean unmarked book; about new but for 3cm surface tear to bottom edge of paper on front pastedown; in lightly rubbed DJ; impressively illustrated; bilingual text. ; 10 x 12"; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Guide to Watching for Whales in Canada
breton, Mimi
Ottawa: Canadian Government Pub Centre. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0660121883 . About new book, unmarked in slightly rubbed card covers. 54 pp illustrated throughout. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Fly: An Experimental Life
Brookes, Martin
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297645897 . New book, unmarked and unread. 215 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ecology of Fresh Water
Brown, Alison Leadley
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is unmarked and clean etc. in dj with one 1/2" tear to top edge. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Totch A Life in the Everglades
Brown, Loren G. "Totch
University Press of Florida. Near Fine. 1993. Softcover. 0813012287 . Tight bright book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 269 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Atlas of Eastern Canadian Seabirds
Brown, R. G. B. Et al
Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service. Very Good. 1975. Card Covers. Book is tight and seems unread, but has 3/4" of top spine cover worn away. "Book Sale" on ffep. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Nature into Art A Treasury of Great Natural History Books
Buchanan, Handasyde
New York: Mayflower Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. 083176337X . Tight clean bright unmarked book in bright DJ with several edgetears and chips extending up to an inch. ; 220 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Budd's Flora of the Canadian Prairie Provinces
Budd, A. C; J. Looman and K. F. Best
Revised: Canadian Govt. Pub. Centre, Supply and Services Canada. Near Fine. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0660102331 . But for two library stamps (to front endpaper & lower edge) , the book looks about new, in gleaming burgundy boards with bright gilt decorations. ; Publication - Agriculture Canada ; 1662; 863 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Kay's Turtles
Bustard, Robert
London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002114135 . About new book in green cloth and dj free from tears. Account of Kay, from the islands off the Torres Strait, and enormous sea turtles. Ilustrated. 128 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
On Wings of Cheer a Red-Winged Blackbird Shares His Happy Heart
Campbell, Sam
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Tight clean book signed by the author and his wife (Giny) on the ffep; as well, previous owner's name to ffep; green cloth with bright gilt titles; clean text, illustrated. dj with 1" tear and other light edgewear, some tape-repaired. 236 pp; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rich is the Earth
Capoferri, Joseph
New York: Vantage. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed presentation by author on front pastedown. Book is tight and square and seems little read. Pages have darkend from edges inward. Price-clipped dj is lightly foxed on inside and showing through along fore-edge but has no nicks or tears. ; Author's first Book; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Wild Heritage
Carrighar, Sally
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book in cream cloth; in dj with 2 tears. Illustrated. 276 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Edge of the Sea
Carson, Rachel
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in green cloth; dj wslight edgewear.276 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Fate of the Elephant
Chadwick, Douglas
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 1550134337 . About new book, unmarked but for inscription form J C with drawing of elephant. dj with light edgewear, protected in mylar jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Geology of Acadia National Park
Chapman, Carleton A
Old Greenwich, CT, U.S.A.: Chatham Press, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1970. Wraps. 0856990108 . Unmarked book with slight corner crease to rear panel. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Wild Flowers of the Pacific Northwest
Clark, Lewis J
Sidney, B.C.: Gray's. Good in Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 088826061X . Library withdrawl with reinforced rear hinge; clean bright text and illustraions; dj with edgewear. 604 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Wild Flowers of the Isle of Man: an Illustrated Field Guide
Clifton Jean M
Douglas, Isle of Man: Harold Jackson. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Tight clean stapled book with light shelfwear and slight puckering to last half dozen pages; signed with "best wishes" (only) by author on isside front cover; 83 pp illustrated in colour.; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Islands in Time
Conklin, Philip
Camden, Maine: Down East Books. Very Good+. 1985. Soft Cover. 089272224x . Tight clean book with blacked out name to ffep; in lighlty rubbed card covers. illustrated; 223 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|