Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Nature Books

from B-Line Books

Browse books in Nature | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.
1) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 99, Numbers 1-2, Jan.-June.1985 (2 issues)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Fine. Card Covers. About new copies, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
2) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 99, Numbers, 1& 2. 1985 (2 issues)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Near Fine. 1985. Card Covers. BookSale stamp to inside cover, but o/w unmarked and not much read. 202 pp Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
3) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 103, Number 1, Jan.-Mar..1989
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Near Fine. Card Covers. BookSale stamp to inside cover, but o/w unmarked and not much read. Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 102, Numbers 1-4, 1988. (4 issues)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Near Fine. 1988. Card Covers. Unmarked, about new. Illustrated (slight damp-stain to front cover of one issue and book sale stamp to another. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
5) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 99, Numbers 1-2 & 3, Jan.-JuneSept..1 984 (2 issues)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Fine. Card Covers. About new copies, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 101, Numbers 1 - 4, 1990 (complete/ 4 issues)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Fine. 1990. Card Covers. BookSale stamp to inside cover, but o/w unmarked and not much read. Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 101, Numbers 1-4, 1987. (4 Issues, complete)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Fine. Card Covers. About neww copies, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
8) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 98, Numbers 1 & 2 & 3. 1984 (3 issues)
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Fine. 1984. Card Covers. Unmarked books, about new. Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 100, Number, 4. Oct. - Dec. 1986
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Near Fine. 1986. Card Covers. BookSale stamp to inside cover, but o/w unmarked and not much read. 202 pp Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Canadian Field-Naturalist: Volume 103, Number 3, July-Sept.1989
Cook, Francis R. (ed.)

Ottawa: Ottawa Field-Naturalists' Club. Near Fine. Card Covers. BookSale stamp to inside cover, but o/w unmarked and not much read. Illustrated . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Natural History Rambles:The Woodlands
Cooke, M. C

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Good with no dust jacket. 1885. Hard Cover. From Forests and the their uses to Birds and Beetles to Galls and Parasites; 276 pp in red cloth with gilt illustration to front board; both hinges shaken; unmarked book with rectangle excised from title page; light foxing to first and last three endpapers; woodcuts throughout. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
12) Man-Eaters of Kumaon
Corbett, Jim

New York: Oxford. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First American Edition. Decorated Boards. Front hinge starting. Contents very good . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Ice Beauty. Danger, History
Couture, Pauline

Toronto: McArthur & Company. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1552784479 . New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ. With illustrations; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
14) Hidden Worlds of Wildlife (Special Publications Series 25)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0870447912 . Essentially a new book with a loose fitting dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Borne on the Wind: The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight
Dalton, Stephen (fore. Howard Ensign Evans )

London: Chatto & Windus. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0701121300 . Tight clean book marked only by Dalton's dated signature to ffep under which is a separate inscription; in rubbed dj with 1" tear. 160 pp with stunning photographs; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Wild Life of Britain (Britain in Pictures No. 52)
Darling, F. Fraser

London: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. Second Impression. Hardcover. Tight clean book in green illustrated boards; matching dj has corner tears and wear to spine; withdrawn stamp to front pastedown (estate donation), but otherwise bright and unmarked; 48 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Insects, Allergy & Disease: Allergic and Toxic Responses to Arthropods
Davis, Calvin Lewis

Oshawa, Ontario: C. L. Davis. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0969092202 . Library withdrawl with clean bright unmarked text, in mylar wrapper dj; 393 pp illustrated throughout. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) Behavior as an Ecological Factor (Benchmark Papers in Ecology Series )
Davis, David E

Stroudsberg, PA: Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879331321 . Tight bright clean book in pale blue cloth, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; in bright dj with 2 edgetears to top front edge and two pinpricks to rear foreedge; 390 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) Climbing Mount Improbable
Dawkins, Richard

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0393039307 . Tight clean book in crisp DJ with a corner nick. ; 340 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
20) Temporary Homelands
Deming, Alison H

San Francisco: Mercury House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1562790625 . New book, unmarked and unread.; Price-clipped . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The World of the Tent-Makers : A Natural History of the Eastern Tent Caterpillar
Dethier, Vincent G

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: University of Massachusetts Press. Very Good+. 1980. Wraps. 0870233017 . Review pasted to ffep. Slight sticker pull on front cover, but o/w a clean fresh copy, illustrated. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) A Fishkeeper's Guide to Community Fishes: Revised Edition
Dick Mills

Tetra Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Pictorial Cover. "a splendid intro to the care and breeding of 60 freshwater tropical fishes for the community tank" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) The Return of the Bluebird
Dion, Andre P

St-Placide, Que.: Auto-Correct Art. Near Fine. 1981. Card Covers. 2920159283 . Rhymes with large variety of bird drawings. Somewhat rubbed covers with crease to one corner. ; 6.5 x 9.5" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Fifty More Hikes in New Hampshire. 2nd ed
Doan, Daniel

Somersworth: New Hampshire Publishing. Fine. 1980. Soft Cover. 0912274239 . About new book, unmarked.; 7.5 x 9" . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) The Greening of Canada : Federal Institutions & Decisions
Doern, G. Bruce; Conway, Thomas

Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.: University of Toronto Press. Very Good. 1996. Card Covers. 0802075991 . One chapter, 15 pp long, has light highlighting. The rest is about new. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) The Greening of Canada : Federal Institutions & Decisions
Doern, G. Bruce; Conway, Thomas

Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.: University of Toronto Press. Very Good. 1996. Card Covers. 0802075991 . Unmarked book, tight with vertical creases to back cover and a sprig or two of highlighting. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) The Protected Place
Douglas, Gilean

Sidney, B.C.: Gray's. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0888260806 . Clean unmarked book with price sticker residue to first page; in illustrated card covers; . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) The Everglades : River of Grass. Revised Edition
Douglas, Marjory S

Sarasota, FL, U.S.A.: Pineapple Press, Incorporated. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0910923388 . About new book with bump to front edge of front board producing two short tears. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) Of Men and Mountains
Douglas, William O

San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books Llc. Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0877017123 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers with french folds; 338 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) And Some Brought Flowers: Plants in a New World
Downie, Mary Alice & Mary Hamilton (eds.)

Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802023630 . About new book, fresh, bright and crisp, with impressive illustrations. Inscription to ffep. Dj just very lightly rubbed. A fine looking copy with beautiful illustrations by Revell . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 275 listings found.