|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|
1)
|
The Twelve Months of the Year (Almanac)
Dunn, Euan K. & David Black (eds.)
Devon, UK: David & Charles. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0715379186 . Tight clean book in brown cloth, unmarked; lovely illustrations throughout; in crisp dj just lightly rubbed. 120 pp ; 8.5 x 11.5" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
2)
|
Another Kind of Autumn
Eiseley, Loren C
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684151383 . Tight clean book still stiff to open with owner stamp to front endpaper; dj with edgetears and chip from top of spine. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ecology of Eden
Eisenberg, Evan
New York: Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394577507 . About new book but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; in barely rubbed dj; . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dolphins & Porpoises
Ellis, Richard
New York: Knopf. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0679722866 . Contents clean, tight and unmarked. Covers have 2 turned corners and slight edgewear to bottom front. ; 9 x 12" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE PENGUIN DICTIONARY of BRITISH NATURAL HISTORY
Fitter, Richard & Maisie Fitter
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1968. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0713609206 . Tight clean book in green cloth with small stain along hinge; in crisp DJ with 1 x 3" section torn from top of rear panel. ; 348 pages . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Tree
Fowles, John & Frank Horvat
Toronto: Collins. Very Good. 1979. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book with text by Fowles and photographs by Horvat. In rubbed DJ; 9.5 x 12" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Bruce Beckons
Fox, W. Sherwood
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine. 2002. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0802060072 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 0.8 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 245 pages; <p>First published in 1952, <I>The Bruce Beckons</I> was immediately acclaimed as a delightful guide to a uniquely beautiful and fascinating part of Ontario. Separating Georgian Bay from Lake Huron, the Bruce Peninsula's remarkable natural history and richly varied wildlife today continue to draw thousands of visitors every year. W. Sherwood Fox, a distinguished scholar who was for twenty years president of the University of Western Ontario, knew and loved the Bruce's history and its folklore throughout his life. During his retirement he served several years as honorary president of the Federation of Ontario Naturalists.</I></p> . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Happy Journey
Fraser, Roy (Mel Thistle ed.)
Toronto: Ryerson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in green cloth, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; 124 pp Reminiscences of biology professor at Mount Allison University. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Happy Journey
Fraser, Roy (Mel Thistle ed.)
Toronto: Ryerson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in green cloth, with book review from Mount Allison Record pasted to front endpaper; well-rubbed dj with chip from top of spine;. 124 pp. Reminiscences of biology professor at Mount Allison University. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Happy Journey
Fraser, Roy (Mel Thistle ed.)
Toronto: Ryerson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in green cloth, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj with tape-repaired edgewear. 124 pp Reminiscences of biology professor at Mount Allison University. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Beasts in My Belfry
Gerald Durrell
London: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002111780 . Tight clean unmarked book, but for a few smudges to outer page edges; in clean pale yellow cloth; dj with light edgewear. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Nature Through the Seasons
Gerrard, Peter A
Newton Abbot, Devon: Readers Union. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. About new unread book with 2 store stamps on front endpapers. Dj is only slightly rubbed. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
George Cansdale's Bush Baby Book
Goerge Cansdale
London: Phoenix House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Two small tears on top edge and some edge wear to dj. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Those of the Forest
Grange, Wallace B
Minocqua, WI, U.S.A.: Willow Creek Press, Incorporated. Very Good+. 1990. Wraps. 1559710837 . Unmarked book with slight shelfwear to covers. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Whose Countryside?
Haines, George, H
London: J. M. Dent & Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0460078771 . About new book in slightly rubbed and price-clipped dj.; Remainder Line . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Wild Flowers in the Rockies
Hardy, George A. & Winifred V. Hardy
Saskatoon: H. R. Larson. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight bright clean unmarked book in clean beige cloth about perfect but for tiny surface bump. An attractive copy.125 pp with 50 colour plates, with 4 illustrations per plate. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
Alberta: A Natural History
Hardy, W.G. (Ed.)
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in green cloth, unmarked but for name stamp to ffep; dj with light edgewear and two 1" tears. 343 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Aquatic Pollution Studies 1902-1966
Hayes, F. Ronald & Fisheries Research Board of Canada
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Commemorating the fiftieth anniversary of the National Research Council of Canada. About new book in untouched green cloth with brilliant gilt titles. Contents unmarked and bright white. Tight and square, this book must look as it did when printed. Signed by Hayes on the title page. 986 pp . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
Go to page:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
of 275 listings found.
|
|