Lawfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Law | Return to B-Line Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Revised Statutes of the State of Maine, Passed Oct. 22, 1840
|
|
|
Augusta, ME: William R. Smith. Very Good. 1841. Full-Leather. Tight square clean book in full leather with gilt spine titles on red background; leather is suffed but still soft with wear to lower corner; contents unmarked but for name to front pastedown; 896 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Statutes of Nova Scotia: 1970 1970-71; 1972 Vol. 2; 1973 Vol1 & Vol2; 1974; 1975; 1976; 1977; 1978; 1978-79; 1980; 1981; 1982; 1983; 1986 (17 Vols.)
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.: Queen's Printer. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Buckram. 17 vols are tight square with very little wear. Last three volumes are oversze. Occasional marking may be found in a few places. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 3) |
Statutes of Canada/Statuts Du Canada: : Acts of the Parliament of Canada. 9 Volumes
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Cloth. The 9 volumes: 1959 / 1960-61 / 1964-65 / 1966-67 / 1967-68 /1968-69 / 1969-70 Vols. 1 &2 / 1978-79. They are bound in cream colouredcloth and seem to be unmarked with all boards but one fresh and clean Theheaviest volume has a tear to one hinge, needing some reinforcing. They alsohave "Elizabeth 11" on spine . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nova Scotia Judicature Act 1884 with Rules and Forms + Appendix for 1889
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1884. 1/2 Leather. Tight squarebook in very scuffed marbled boards and worn leather; well-used but still tight and square. many of the forms have been written on in a fine close hand; annotated throughout; appendix sewn in later; 400 pages + 65 pp appendix. A highly personalized copy. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Statutes of Nova Scotia. 1881 - 1885
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Robert T. Murray, Queen's Printer. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Full-Leather. Calf spine is cracked along 1 edge and part of another; tracing of singeing at heel; pebbled leather boards clean with just slight wear; texblock tight and square with a handful of pages with a touch of pencilling; 184 + 241 + 208 + 380 + 290 pages + indices. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Conrerence Des Nations Unies Sur La Succession D'Etats En Matiere De Traites. 3 Volumes Documents Officiels Session De 1977 Et Reprise De La Session En 1978
|
|
|
Nations Unies. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. University library withdrawls (3) preserved in near new condition with stamps and sticker. ; 493 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Statutes of Nova Scotia. 1886 - 1888 (1 Vol.)
|
|
|
Halifax, Nova Scotia: Queen's Printer. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. Full-Leather. Calf spine is cracked along 1 edge and loss to heel of spine at other edge; rear board shaken and tape to top of spine; singeing at heel; pebbled leather boards lightly scuffed with wear to corner tips; texblock tight and square and bright; index of 1888 has 3 pages only with light foxing; 621 = 402 + 488 pp + indices; . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
Canada Statute Citator, 1933. a supplement to tremeear's canada statue citations
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Law List Pub.. Very Good+. 1933. Hard Cover. Tight unmarked book in green buckram. 240 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Revised Statutes of Nova Scotia. Volume 4: Rivision Act / Schedules / Index
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.: Queen's Printer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. tight square book in red buckram; name/dates to endpapers, o/w unmarked. 718 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Canadian Abridgment (Abridgement): Table of Cases Including the Abridgment Consolidation (1936-55) 2 Volumes A-Z
|
|
|
Toronto: Burroughs & Co. / Carswell. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. Cloth. These 2 volumes are in green cloth with blind stamp borders and bright gilt titles. Books are tight, square, clean and largely unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wrongs and Rights of a Traveller: By Boat - By Stage - By Rail
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1875. 1/4 Leather. Scuffed cloth and spotted leather spine; tight binding; first dozen or so, and last dozen pages foxed, but the rest only slightly; 208 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Revised Statutes of Nova Scotia. Fourth Series
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.: Commissioner of Public Works and Mines. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1873. Hard Cover. Tight bright text in well scuffed half-leather with crack along front spine edge; slightly shaken hinge, but textblock very secure and pages clean and bright; 743 pp + Appendices of 206 pp and 40 pp; name to front endpaper dated 1874 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nova Scotia Reports: Volumes 2-92 Second Series 1971 - 1990 (91 Volumes) and 10 Volumes of Indexes
|
|
|
Fredericton, N. B.: Canada Law Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Cloth. All 101 books in navy blue cloth are tight and square with little wear except for volumes 2-10 which have suffered some fire damage at some point (vols. 3-5; 7&8; and 10 have spines at least partially missing). Volumes 11-92 and Indexes show no such damage. Some volumes have a few selected passages underlined or marked and a few early ones have edges soiled. Most books are at least near fine. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Digest of the Nova Scotia Reports (vols. 21 to 34 inclusive) and of All Nova Scotia Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of Canada and the Imperial Privy Counil, 1888-1903
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Law Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1903. First Edition. 1/2 Leather. Scotch tape used to secure spine; brown cloth clean and contents tight and square and bright with an occasional margin note. 749 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Common Law et Droit des Societes Commerciales d'Afrique et d'Hait. Troiseme Rencontre de Droit Compare du CICLEF
|
|
|
Moncton, NB, Canada: Universite De Moncton. Fine. 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 091969165x . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 493 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Practice of the Exchequer Court of Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Thorburn & Co.. Very Good. 1895. Half-Leather. Red marbled boards are not much worn. Leather on spine has separtated on one side. A few spots of what appears to be white paint and a scorched lower end to spine surface. Front hinge shaken but text block tight and unmarked but for stamp to ffep. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mind over Murder: DNA and Other Forensic Adventures
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771010664 . Stiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj; 260 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Treatise on the Law of Mortgages of Real Estate
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Law Book Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1899. 1/2 Cloth. Leather spilt on edges and spine secured by tape; brown cloth with 2 small tears; textblock is tight square clean and bright; 515 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Forms and precedents of Practice in Proceedings Under...Ontario ...Dominion of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Canada Law Journal Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1898. 1/2 Leather. Tight clean book, bright and unmarked but for signature to ffep; marbled boards scuffed; raised bands and gilt titles also scuffed; short crack to leather near spine; 663 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Negligence in Law Being the Second Edition of Principles of the Law of Negligence. Volume 1: General Relations Volume 2: Special Relations Arising Out of Contract
|
|
|
London: Stevens & Haynes. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. Hard Cover. Leather spines and corner with buckram boards; three boards are detached, title band to vol 1 shows loss, and singeing to base of spine; textblocks for both voumes are tight square bright and clean; 1779 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Thousandth Man A Biography of James McGregor Stewart
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802048420 . Osgoode Society for Canadian Legal History; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 266 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Constitutional Law in Northern Ireland A Study in Regional Government
|
|
|
London & Belfast: Stevens & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with an empty due sheet and looking unread; in clean gray cloth. ; 400 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
Going the Distance
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Massachusetts Continuing Legal Education, Incorporated. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1575892340 . New book, unmarked and unread with slight bump to one corner; in bright new dj with tear/chip to lower spine. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Digest of Cases Determined By the Supreme Court of Canada from the Organization of the Court in 1875 to May 1, 1893
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. 1/2 Leather. Leather spine missing and boards detached; marbled boards moderately scuffed and wear to leather tips; textblock is tight, bright, square and clean; 949 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Law of Negligence
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in brown cloth; 576 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fisher's Digest of the Reported Decisions in All the Courts, with a Selection from the Irish, the Cases Overruled and Impeached, and References to the Statutes, Rules and Orders of Court, From 1870-1880 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Henry Sweet. Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1/2 Leather. Marbled boards with leather to spine and corners; spines are attached with tape; heels of spines singed; textblocks are clean tight square, still stiff to open; 4151 pags. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 27) |
Cockle and Hibbert's Leading Cases in Common Law with Notes, Explanatory and Connective, Presenting a Systematic View of the Whole Subject. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1929. Hard Cover. Tight clean book marked only but brief legal ref. to endpaper and blindstamp of former owner. a massive 990 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Criminal Appeal Reports Vol XII (12 Cr. App. R.)
|
|
|
London: Stevens & Haynes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean unmarked book in red cloth with wear along front spine edge; book was folded at some point and pages show vertical fold mark. 296 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Digest of the Nova Scotia Common Law, Equity, Vice-Admiralty and Election Reports: wiith Notes
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1890. 1/2 Leather. Leather split along one edge and smoke singed at heel of spine; scuffed ochre cloth; textblock is tight clean square and unmarked; 1636 pages ("2 page" pages) . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Artist's Friendly Legal Guide
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: North Light Books. Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. 0891342567 . About new book, unmarked. 144 pp; 8" x10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Treatise on the Law of Evidence as Administered in England and Ireland with Illustrations from Scotch, Indian, American and Other Legal Systems. Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in burgundy cloth, slightly scuffed; contents clean bright square and unmarked; 618 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
Restraint of Trade and Labour
|
|
|
Toronto: Butterworth & Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with clean bright text and bright pebbled blue boards with just a hint of shelfwear. "Book sale" stamp to ffep. 424 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Selevtion of Precedent of Pleading Under the Judicature Acts in the Queen's Bench and Chancery Divisions. With Notes.... Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Stevens & Haynes. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1884. 1/2 Leather. Leather spine detached on one side and cracked on the other; leather and marbled boards scuffed; text blocktight square clean and bright; 731 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Security of Freedom Essays on Canada's Anti-Terrorism Bill
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0802085199 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. ; 1 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Canada Law List 1992
|
|
|
Aurora, Ontario: Canada Law Book Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Tight, square book with bright red boards and unmarked contents. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Tudor Constitution Documents and Commentary
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Cloth. Withdrawl from major Canadian museum with well-preserved contents in green cloth. "Booksale" stamp to ffep. 496 pp unmarked but for two asterisks in margin. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Legal Problem Solving : Reasoning, Research and Writing. Second (2nd) Edition
|
|
|
Markham, Ontario, Canada: Butterworths & Company (Canada) Limited. Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0433396784 . New book, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Canadian Company Forms and Precedents
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell. Very Good. 1920. First Edition. Buckram. Tight square book in gray buckram with a splash of white glue or paint on rear board. Otherwise unmarked. Red and black bands carry gilt titles on spine. 699 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Case of Valentine Shortis A True Story of Crime and Politics in Canada
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802026060 . Tight clean book unmarked but for inscription and signature by author on title page in crisp barely rubbed DJ ; 324 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Trial of Motor Accident Cases: Preparation and Conduct
|
|
|
London: Sweet & Maxwell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in red cloth with slight fraying to ends; name to ffep; 348 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hilary's Trial: The Elizabeth Morgan Case A Child's Ordeal in America's Legal System
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0671691767 . Tight clean book in rubbed dj; 290 pp; Remainder Line . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Constitutional History of England from the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of George II
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good+. 1847. Cloth. University library withdrawl has frayed cloth at spine ends but the text block is secured tightly (except for loose tightly page) and the text is preserved in a fresh unmarked condition. 735 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Laws of England. Volume XIX (19)
|
|
|
London: Butterworth & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hard Cover. Tight clean unmarked book in blue cloth, with sunned top edge and slight shelfwear, and leather spine with gilt titles.;short teat to head of spine. 699 pp + index . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Civil Action
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0679772677 . Unmarked book in rubbed card covers. 502 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Judicature Act of Ontario and the Consolidated Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Supreme Court of Judicature for Ontario with Practical Notes
|
|
|
Toronto: Carswell. Very Good. 1890. First Edition. Leather. A mighty thick 1320 pages with soft leather binding glued over paper covers. Tight and square with leather intact, but 1/2 " flaps (meant to be cut away?) torn in places. Clean bright text. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 46) |
Native Rights in Canada. Second Edition
|
|
|
Indian-Eskimo Association of Canada in Association With General Pub Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 0773600191 . University library withdrawl still tight bright and clean but for pencilling to about 20 pages; in beige cloth with a few spots to front board. 352 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Aboriginal Law: Cases, Materials, and Commentary
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada: Purich Pub. Near Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 1895830052 . University library withdarwl sill tight clean and bright, in crisp card covers; 442 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Treatise on Wills. Fourth Edition. Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Henry Sweet. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1881. Hard Cover. Tight clean book marked only by two names and a stamp; leather corners and rebound spine with support tape to both hinges; 1006 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Archbold's Pleading and Evidence in Criminal Cases with the Statutes,Precedents of Indictment Etc., & the Evidence Neccessary to Support Them. (including the Practice in Criminal Proceedings by Indictment by William Bruce )
|
|
|
London/Toronto: H. Sweet & Sons/Carswell. Good+. 1886. Hard Cover. Half leather with marbled boards. Spine smoke blackened and held on by tape. Text block tight and contents clean and bright. 1207 pp Twentieth edition. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Scales of Justice (Seven Famous Criminal Cases Recreated in)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: CBC. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Wraps. 0887941206 . About new book but for date to first page and stamp to rear inside cover. 248 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 117 listings found. |
