Classicalfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Classical | Return to B-Line Books | Even more MUSIC / Genres & Styles / Classical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
Classical Influences on European Culture A.D. 500-1500 : Proceedings of an International Conference Held at King's College, Cambridge, April 1969
|
|
|
London: Cambridge Univ Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0521078423 . University library withdrawl in black cloth with sunned spine; empty due sheet attests to the clean bright condition of the text; 319 pp Proceedings of a conference at Cambridge, April, 1969. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Theophrastus:the Character Sketches: The Character Sketches
|
|
|
Kent State University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Cloth. 0873380428 . University library withdrawl that looks barely used in clean pumpkin cloth and tight bright clean pages; xxii introduction + 153 pp; Illustrations for each of the 30 characters from Francis Howell's The Characters of Theophrastus, London, 1842. 2 copies available. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Mind of Rome
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with tape-reinforced hinges and just the odd mark to a handful of pages; 37 plates; 515 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Studies in Greek Accidence
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon. Very Good. 1893. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl which is otherwise clean and tight with bright unmarked text. Brown cloth with pastedown title on front. 81 pp; 5 x 7.5 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Classical Tradition in Western Art
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard Univerlsty Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 374 pages + 227 b&w illustrations. Dj is soiled on spine with mnor tears. Discard/donation stamp on rear pastedown. Seems unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Oxford History of the Classical World The Roman World
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine. 1989. Softcover. 0192821660 . ABout new book in barely rubbed card covers. ; 1.1 x 9.6 x 7.4 Inches; 456 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Oxford Illustrated History of the Roman World
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Pr. Near Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 0192854364 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Lexicon Manuale Graeco-Latinum in Libros Novi Testamenti. (2 Volumes in 1 binding)
|
|
|
Leipzig: Sumptibus Jo. Ambros Barthii. Very Good. 1/2 Leather. University library withdrawl of tight square 3" thick book. Text looks as if newl on recycled paper. Many papers remain uncut. Leather spine has given away at top. Hinges still strong. Leather corners and marbled boards. About 1400 pages. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tchaikovsky The Early Years, 1840-1874
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0393075354 . Tight bright book in black cloth, unmarked; in DJ with half-inch edgetear. ; 348 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
History of Greece. Third Edition
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. 925 pp, tight and square in dj iwth tears to spine ends. Neatly underlined in sections throughout. Tight, square and bright. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Classical Influences in Renaissance Literature: Martin Classical
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in blue cloth, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; 60 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Termeszet Historiaja - a Novenyekrol -
|
|
|
Hungary: Natura. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 9632331176 . Tight clean book iwth decorated cloth; unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; 194 pp + appendix. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Caesar: Book III of the Civil War
|
|
|
Oxford. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hard Cover. Partly in the original and partly in Long's translation; university library withdrawl still tight and clean; 160 pp; 5 x 7.5 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Past Displayed: a Journey Through the Ancient World
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First U. K. Edition. Hardcover. 0714819158 . About new in royal blue boards. Clipped dj is slightly rubbed but no nicks, creases or tears.; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Scripta Quae Manserunt Omnia. Fasc. 5: Orator
|
|
|
Stuttgart: B. G. Teubner. Very Good. 1963. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl with tight bright unmarked text; 105 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Law, Violence, and Community in Classical Athens
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0521388376 . New book but for "book sale" stamp to endpaper; publisher has cut rear foreedge of cover just a touch roughly. ; Key Themes in Ancient History; 0.79 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 228 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Democritus and the Sources of Greek Anthropology
|
|
|
American Philological Association / Western Reserve University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in green cloth, preserved in about new condition. 225 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Euripides Selected Fragments Vol 2 Ay C Collard, M J Cropp and J Gibert
|
|
|
Oxford: Aris & Phillips. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0856686212 . New book but for "book sale" stamp to endpaper. ; Classical Texts; 1.02 x 8.19 x 5.75 Inches; 384 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 19) |
Harvard Lectures on the Vergilian Age
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0819601829 . University library withdrawl in blue cloth; bright unmarked text and illustrations with one plate loose; 162 pp, 16 illustrations . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Golden Honeycomb. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Granada. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0246111259 . Tight clean book in green cloth; glossy dj with 1" tear to front top edge; unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; 267 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Analekta 'Ellenika Meizona: sive Collectanea Graeca Majora: Ad Usum Academicae Juventutis Accomodata cum Notis Philologicis Tomus 1 & 2
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Stirling & Slade. Good. 1821. Full-Leather. University library withdrawl. Tomus 1: Caramel leather worn on edges and soiled with small strip missing rear board. Front board detached. Text block is remarkably clean and tight. 672 pp Tomus 2: Leather boards with reinforcing tape over spine which has given away so that front board is free. Text block is tight and also remarkably clean and tight.768 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
A History of Ancient Greece in Its Mediterranean Context Second Edition
|
|
|
Sloan Pub.. Near Fine. 2006. Second Edition. Softcover. 1597380032 . About new book, unmarked. ; 1.1 x 9 x 7.1 Inches; 411 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The World of Tacitus
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. dj is fine under plastic coating; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Literary History of Rome in the Silver Age from Tiberius to Hadrian. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in grey cloth; well-presered with bright clean pages appearing to be unmarked; 599 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Literary History of Rome in the Silver Age from Tiberius to Hadrian. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in grey cloth; well-presered with bright clean pages with a few bits of scattered pencilling and at least one word underlined in ink; 599 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sexti Properti. Carmina
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Library withdrawl in bright oxford blue cloth; slightly shaken front hinge; text bright and unmarked (empty due sheet). ; 180 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Augustus The Life of Rome's First Emperor
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400061288 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.5 x 9.2 x 6.6 Inches; 377 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
Atti Della Accademia Di Scienze Lettere e Arti Di Palermo. Serie Quarta Vol XIX Parte Seconda: Lettere
|
|
|
Palermo: L'Accademia. Very Good. 1960. Soft Cover. 401 pp. One chip to front cover. Tight, square and clean. In Italian; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Search for Alexander
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Compay. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316291080 . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with small rectangle torn from front flap. ; 1.5 x 10.2 x 7.3 Inches; 454 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Storia Politica d"Italia: La Repubblica Romana
|
|
|
Milano: Dottor Francesco Vallardi. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Half-Leather. 734 pp. Tight square book with unmarked contents and folded maps as new. Smooth caramel leather with ornate gilt design on spine. Cloth is probably added as it is like new. Slight wear to edges and corners of leather. University library withdrawl with discreet markings and pencilled call numbers. In Italian. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Rise of the Greeks
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's. Fine. 1988. First Pb. Card Covers. ABout new book, unmarked and unread. Illustrated with b&w plates. Book club edition. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
Roman Myths
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0297993542 . University library withdrawl in tidy green cloth and with bright unmarked contents; 28 illustrations and 6 maps; 293 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
Alexander the Great
|
|
|
New York: Praeger. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Wonderfully illustrated life, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; dj bright and barely rubbed. 272 pp; 7.5 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 34) |
Mozart A Cultural Biography
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. 0156011719 . Tight clean book with nameplate to front endpaper; in rubbed covers. ; 1.65 x 9.13 x 5.98 Inches; 839 pages; <div>This major work, the result of years of careful study and analysis, places Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's life and music in the context of the intellectual, political and artistic currents of eighteenth-century Europe. The result is a fresh interpretation of Mozart's genius, as Robert Gutman shows the great composer in a new light. With an informed and sensitive handling, Mozart emerges as an affectionate and generous man with family and friends, self-deprecating, witty, and winsome but also an austere moralist, incisive and purposeful. The major genres in which Mozart worked-chamber music, liturgical, theater and keyboard compositions, concertos, operas, symphonies, and oratorios-are unfolded to reveal a man of luminous intellect. Mozart is an extraordinary portrait of a man and his times and a brilliant distillation of musical thought.<br></div> . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Crowell's Handbook of Classical Drama A Modern Guide to the Comedies and Tragedies of the Greek and Roman Theater, with Biographies of Their Authors
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Tight bright book in crisp DJ. ; 350 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 36) |
Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. 007027293x . Tight clean unamrked book in green cloth; 272 pp illustrated with maps throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Untersuchungen Uber Die Bildungsgeschichte Der Griechischen Und Lateinischen Sprache
|
|
|
Leipzig: B. G. Teubner. Very Good. 1871. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl. Tight square book with fresh unmarked text, in German. Marbled boards with leather corners and librarian brwon tape along spine and reinforcing tape along hinges. 215 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Iliad
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670835102 . About new book, stiff and unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. ; 2.1 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches; 683 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hellas the Forerunner The Glory Fades
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in green cloth with stamped design; in cream DJ with chip from top front corner. ; Vol. 2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
M. Tullii Ciceronis. Scripta Quae Manserunt Omnia
|
|
|
Lipsiae: B. G. Teubneri. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with in slightly sunned blue cloth; clean unmarked text, little used. 147 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Peloponnesian War
|
|
|
Penguin. Near Fine. 2004. Softcover. 0142004375 . Tight bright unmarked book with nick to rear cover. ; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 544 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Systematical Bibliography of Sallust (1879-1950)
|
|
|
Leiden, Netherlands: E. J. Brill. Very Good+. 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl very well preserved with bright unmarked text; card covers clean with slight nip to rear corners. 94 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Greek Buildings Represented by Fragments in the British Museum
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Still quite tight binding in 1/4 grey cloth on gray paper covered boards; gilt top edge; paper pastedown title on spine; short paper scrape to front board and other light shelfwear; bright clean text with light spotting to preliminaries; unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; illustrated with 217 line drawings; 218 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Pageant of Greece
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl in tight red cloth. Clean and unmarked. text, illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
True History and Lucius or the Ass
|
|
|
Indiana University Press. Near Fine. 1974. Soft Cover. 0253201764 . About new book, unmarked but for stamp to inside rear cover, and still stiff to open; in illustrated card covers with just a touch of shelfwear. 108 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Storia Della Constituzione Romana II. (Parte Prima & Parte Seconda) 2 Vols
|
|
|
Napoli: Jovene. Very Good. 1955. Printer Wrapper. 2 vols: total 474 pp. In Italian. Tight and square with no marks. Covers still quite clean with only a 1/2' tear of paper along spine. university library withdrawls . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Love Books of Ovid Being the Amores, Ars Amatoria, Remedia Amoris and Medicamina Faciei Femineae of Publius Ovidius Naso
|
|
|
New York: Willey. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book, quite tight and bright, in blue cloth with some fading to gilt on spine; 9 full page illustrations with various other vignettes sprinkled throughout the text. ; 216 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Essays Classical
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good. 1883. Full-Leather. Vol. 1 University library withdrawl with shaken front hinge, but otherwise tight and square. 3 gilt edges. wear to edges of pebbled red leather. Marbled endpapers. 5 raised bands to spine (as well as library sticker). Slight spotting to endpapers, but contents bright, fresh and unmarked. 223 pp in three parts: Greek Oracles - Virgil - Marcus Aurelius Antoninus . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 49) |
Histoire De Jules Cesar. Vol 1
|
|
|
New York: Appleton. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1865. Cloth. Brown cloth with gilt Cesar on front and gilt titles on spine. Spine worn on edges as also spots of wear to board edges, but book otherwise tight, square and clean. Several colored maps. 396 pp; Ex-Library; 5.5 x 8." . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Le Drame Romantique
|
|
|
Geneva: Slatkine Reprints. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Reprint of the 1895 edition. University library withdrawl, but looks unread - fresh bright text in tight square binding.336 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
