Animalsfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Animals | Return to B-Line Books | Even more NATURE / Animals books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
| 1) |
Horses Horses Horses Horses
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Tight clean book with 152 pp of illustrated horse history/use/ and plenty of interesting text. A fine horse resource. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Roosevelt Wild Life Annals. Vol. 2 No. 1. The Red Squirrel, Its Life, History and Habits
|
|
|
Syacuse, NY: Syracuse University. Near Fine. 1929. Wraps. Clean unmarked staple pamphlet, 146 pp. Picture of Teddy on front. No creases, fresh pages, 52 illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Talks About Animals (The Companion Series)
|
|
|
Boston: Perry Mason Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Later Printing. Cloth. Shaken hinges and soiled red cloth, but contents, including numerous nature woodcuts, are unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mrs. Chippy's Last Expedition 1914-1915
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury. Near Fine. 1998. Second Printing. Pictorial Wraps. 0747538190 . Book is slightly cocked with slight burr to bac corner, but not much difference than one would buy new. Illustrated in b&w. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Salar: The Story Of The Atlantic Salmon
|
|
|
Halifax, N. S.: Atlantic Salmon Assn.. Very Good+. 1976. Soft Cover. 0969066601 . Fresh text in covers with slight shelfwear and a short tear to back cover. Unmarked but for book sale stamp to front cover.76 pp illustrated. ; 9 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
What My Cat Has Taught Me About Life Meditations for Cat Lovers
|
|
|
David C. Cook. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1562923668 . About new book in crisp dust jacket. ; 0.91 x 9.51 x 8.52 Inches; 192 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Manual of Fish Health
|
|
|
Blacksburg, VA, U.S.A.: Tetra Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 3923880375 . About new book, unmarked, in rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Hive and the Honey Bee. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Hamilton, Illinois: Dadant & Sons. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Hard Cover. Tight square clean unmarked book. 740 pp with "Beekeeping in Western Canada" laid-in. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Special Report on Diseases of Cattle. Revised Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Dep't of Agriculture. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1916. Hard Cover. Square uinmarked copy with shelfwear to cloth boards and very slightly shaken hinge. 568 pp illustrated, some in colour, but not for the faint of heart. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Starting Your Tropical Aquarium
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Decorated Boards. 0866221050 . 288 pp. 256 colour photos. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Arty Dogs
|
|
|
London: MQ Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1840721200 . New copy, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Mystery of Migration
|
|
|
New York: Viking/Studio. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1981. Cloth. 0354041975 . Slightly shaken front hinge but unmarked and seemingly little read in slightly rubbed black cloth. Illustrated throughout its 256 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company. Fine. 1988. Wraps. 0809246287 . About new book, unmarked; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Creatures in an Alphabet
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Doubleday Dell Books for Young Readers. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385277970 . About new condition with rfep excised. Library stamp to ffep. Dj unmarked under mylar.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
AKC's World of the Pure-Bred Dog
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0517641003 . Aboutnew book, unmarked in dj with slight shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Frogs, Toads, and Treefrogs
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc. Near Fine. 1996. Card Covers. 0812091566 . Unmarked book in merely rubbed covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Geckos: a Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated. Fine. 1995. Card Covers. 0812090829 . New book, unmarked and unread. 104 pp illustrated thorughout.; 6.5 x 8" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Healthy Cat Book : Feline Care & Cuisine
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Robson Books, Limited. New. 2000. Card Covers. 1861053266 . New book, unmarked and unread. 184 pp with drawings. Haute cuisine for your cat? . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Maine Atlantic Salmon A National Treasure
|
|
|
Hermon, Maine: Atlantic Salmon Unlimited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0966049691 . About new book in bright DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. ; 0.75 x 11 x 8.75 Inches . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Atlas of World Wildlife
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand Mcnally. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0528830147 . Tight clean unmarked book, nearly new, in dj with edgetears inside a protective plastic cover taped to the boards; fully illustrated and packed with information. 208 pp; 11" x 15" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Les Secretsde Lours: Le Film De Jean-Jacques Annaud
|
|
|
France: Grasset. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Card Covers. 224640701x . A book in French concerning a film on bears. Photos throughout of the filming. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Booted and Spurred: An Anthology of Riding
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Unmarked bright contents with loose front hinge; in green cloth sunned on spine; 159 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Spirit of the Whale : Legend, History, Conservation
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1551923653 . New book in slightly rubbed dj . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Guide to Owning an African Grey Parrot
|
|
|
TFH Publications. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 0793822084 . Unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 0.2 x 9.8 x 6.4 Inches; 64 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Umbula: Through the Eyes of a Leopard
|
|
|
Aylesbury, Eng.: Questech. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. rubbed dj has slight edgewear . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Guide to Watching for Whales in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Government Pub Centre. Near Fine. 1990. Soft Cover. 0660121883 . About new book, unmarked in slightly rubbed card covers. 54 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Fly: An Experimental Life
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0297645897 . New book, unmarked and unread. 215 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs: A Visual Guide to Prehistoric Life
|
|
|
New York: Beekman House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517033089 . About new book, unmarked, in gleaming illustrated boards with matcing dj; dj rubbed with just a nick. 256 pp; dinosaurian in size and scope. ; 10.5" x 14" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Atlas of Eastern Canadian Seabirds
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Wildlife Service. Very Good. 1975. Card Covers. Book is tight and seems unread, but has 3/4" of top spine cover worn away. "Book Sale" on ffep. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Field Trials: History, Management and Judging Standards
|
|
|
Cranbury, New Jersey: A. S. Barnes. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0498016935 . Tight clean book in black cloth; well-rubbed dj with chip from top rear edge and shelfwear to extremities; 235 pp illustrated . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Life and Death of Whales
|
|
|
New York: Universe Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0876631839 . Tight bright book, about new but for single number to corner of front endpaper; in crisp DJ just slightly sunned on spine. ; 159 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
Why Cats Paint : A Theory of Feline Aesthetics
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0898156122 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers. 96 pp; 9.5" x11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Salmon Country : A History of Pacific Salmon
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books. Near Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 1552631621 . ABout new book with slightly rubbed covers.; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Kay's Turtles
|
|
|
London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0002114135 . About new book in green cloth and dj free from tears. Account of Kay, from the islands off the Torres Strait, and enormous sea turtles. Ilustrated. 128 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mammals of Oklahoma
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma,: Univ of Oklahoma Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 080612217x . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, with 1" closed tear to front panel; dj protected in mylar sleeve. 567 pp illustrated with drawings . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Caribou and the Barren Lands
|
|
|
Firefly Books. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920668151 . Tight bright unmarked book in brown cloth; bright DJ with three tears (3cm) and other edgewear. ; 10 x 11.5"; 176 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Caribou and the Barren Lands
|
|
|
Firefly Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0920668151 . Tight bright unmarked book in brown cloth; rubbed DJ with several 1" tears. ; 10 x 11.5"; 176 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
On Wings of Cheer a Red-Winged Blackbird Shares His Happy Heart
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Tight clean book signed by the author and his wife (Giny) on the ffep; as well, previous owner's name to ffep; green cloth with bright gilt titles; clean text, illustrated. dj with 1" tear and other light edgewear, some tape-repaired. 236 pp; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 39) |
Wild Heritage
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book in cream cloth; in dj with 2 tears. Illustrated. 276 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Fate of the Elephant
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 1550134337 . About new book, unmarked but for inscription form J C with drawing of elephant. dj with light edgewear, protected in mylar jacket. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Company We Keep America's Endangered Species
|
|
|
National Geographic Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0792233107 . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ with creasing along edges ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 157 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Walking on Eggs: The Astonishing Discovery of Thousands of Dinosaur Eggs in the Badlands of Patagonia
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743212118 . About new book, unmarked, in dj with a corner nick and light shelfwear . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Wildlife Monographs: Crippling Effects of Lead, Steel, and Copper Shot on Experimental Mammals & ...on Shooting of Flighted Animals. Nov 1976 No. 51
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: The Wildlife Society. Fine. 1976. Stapled Pamphlet. Unmarked illustrated booklet, 29 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and graphs. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Stories and Images of What the Horse Has Done For Us: An Illustrated History of Okanagan Ranching and Rodeo
|
|
|
Penticton, B. C.: Theytus, Books. Fine. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked. 102 pp b&w illustrations. ; 8.5 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Age of Reptiles (The World Naturalist Series )
|
|
|
New York: Norton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name/date to ffep; dj with slight edgewear. 228 pp illustrated.; 6.5 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Animals: Looking at Photographs
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 9 x 11" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Girls A History of Growing Up Female in America
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0590371290 . ABout new book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 0.76 x 10.32 x 8.31 Inches; 192 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Velvet Paw: a History of Cats in Life, Art and Mythology
|
|
|
New York: Ivan Obolensky. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth spine shows slight wear. Dj has small tears to edges and corners and rubbed. Single name and date on front pastedown.; 6" x 9" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
Stud Adventures in Breeding
|
|
|
New York: Bloomsbury USA. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1582341842 . Tight clean unmarked book in crisp DJ with creased front flap. ; 0.79 x 9.45 x 6.3 Inches; 209 pages; <div>The most expensive thirty seconds in sports.<br><br>Every year, on Valentine's Day, the great Thoroughbred farms open their breeding sheds and begin their primary business. For the next one hundred and fifty days, the cries of stallions and the vigorous encouragement of their handlers echo through breeding country, from the gentle hills of Kentucky to the rich valleys of California.<br><br>First appearing as an article in <i>The New Yorker</i>, Stud takes you into this strange and seductive world. We move from Lexington's Overbrook Farm, where the world's leading sire, Storm Cat, a lightly raced eighteen-year-old, brings in around thirty million dollars a year; to the auction halls, where sheiks and bookies (known more casually as the Doobie Brothers and the Boys) bid millions for Storm Cat's well-bred offspring. We visit Three Chimneys, where the twenty-seven-year-old Triple Crown winner Seattle Slew, a senior citizen by equine standards, makes a rousing return to active duty after spinal surgery, and stroll through Running Horse Farm, on the banks of the Rio Grande, where a nearly unmanageable colt, Devil Begone, has found peace and prosperity servicing desert mares like Patty O'Furniture.<br><br>Cheap stud, top stud, old stud, wild stud, from the Hall of Fame horse to the harem stallion with his feral herd, <i>Stud</i> looks at intimate acts in idyllic settings (and the billion-dollar business behind them), providing a voyeuristic glimpse of just how human the equine world can be.<br></div> . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Man-Eaters of Kumaon
|
|
|
New York: Oxford. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First American Edition. Decorated Boards. Front hinge starting. Contents very good . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
