Psychologyfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
Margaret, Daughter of Beatrice: A Politicians Psycho-Biography of Margaret Thatcher
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0224027263 . Aboutnew book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj lightly rubbed. 288 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tales from a Traveling Couch: a Psychotherapist Revisits His Most Mimorable Patients
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Three Faces of Mourning Melancholia, Manic Defense, and Moving on
|
|
|
Jason Aronson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765703572 . Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 0.95 x 9.42 x 6.32 Inches; 280 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mourner's Dance What We Do when People Die
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane, Walter & Ross. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1551990741 . About new book but for nameplate to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 339 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Touching: The Human Significance of Skin
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Psychosomatic Energetics : a Manual for Therapists
|
|
|
Prescott, Ariz.: Chrystyne Jackson Enterprises. New with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. New book, unmarked, in glossy illustrated boards. ; 6.5 x 8.5"; 202 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mental Illness: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Greenhaven Pr. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 1565102088 . About new book; 312 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Development of Language
|
|
|
East Sussex, UK: Psychology Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0863778461 . Book looks about new but with highlighting to selected chapters. 415 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Play in a Godless World The Theory and Practice of Play in Shakespeare, Nietzsche, and Freud
|
|
|
London: Open Gate Press. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 1871871476 . Unmarked book in bright card covers. ; 0.78 x 9.2 x 6.24 Inches; 242 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Sibling Society
|
|
|
Reading, Massachusetts: Perseus Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0201406462 . Unmarked unread book, in bsrely rubbed dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bedlam: a Year in the Life of a Mental Hospital
|
|
|
New York: Birch Lane Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Embracing the Fire : Sisters Talk about Sex and Relationships
|
|
|
New York: Dutton/Plume. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0452273935 . New book in slightly rubbed covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mechanical Man: John Broadus Watson and the Beginnings of Behaviourism
|
|
|
New York: Guilford Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0898627443 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj; 233 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Blue Jelly : Love Lost & the Lessons of Canning
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786862556 . Book is new, unmarked and unread, but for minor bump to base of spine leaving two nicks to opaque jacket. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688170315 . About new book, unmarked, with slight tilt to top end; in bright dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Art of Dreaming
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers with just a tiny crimp to top edge; 260 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Regulation of Madness The Origins of Incarceration in France
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520063066 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for personal name stamp to half-title page; in barley rubbed DJ. ; Medicine and Society; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 297 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Preventing Relapse in the Addictions: A Biopsychosocial Approach
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0080379192 . New book, unmarked. 160 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Beyond The Hero
|
|
|
New York: Tarcher. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0874777372 . About new book, unmarked in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 291 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cults of Unreason
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus and Cudahy. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0374133247 . Tight clean unamarked book in rubbed dj with two inch long corner tears. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Old Men of the Bowery: Strategies of Survival Among the Homeless
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0898627184 . About new book, unmarked but for stamp to ffep; dj rubbed with short tear to lower edge. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Secret Language of the Mind: A Visual Inquiry into the Mysteries of Consciousness
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc. Near Fine. 1996. Card Covers w/ frenc. 0811814319 . Covers are slightly bumped and rubbed, but contents about new. 192 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Moral Life of Children
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine. 1987. Soft Cover. 0395431530 . New book, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Spiritual Life of Children
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0395559995 . tight clean book still stiff to open with lightly toned pages; in crisp barely rubbed dj; 358 pp with illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Secular Mind
|
|
|
Princeton: Princton University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Grammar of Living
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394491629 . Unmarked fresh book in green cloth, front board slightly warped. Dj with only slight shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Enchanted Looms: Conscious Networks in Brains and Computers
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521624355 . New book. dj has small chip on bottom edge. 508 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Finding Flow The Psychology of Engagement with Everyday Life
|
|
|
Basic Books. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 0465045138 . Tight clean book in slightly rubbed covers. ; 0.6 x 9 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
When the Spirits Come Back
|
|
|
Toronto: Inner City Books. Fine. 1988. Soft Cover. 0919123325 . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Secret Language of the Mind
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Card Covers w/ frenc. 0811814319 . 8 1/2 x9" 192 pp. Illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Psychic Healers
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385047975 . Unmarked book in dj with minor shelfwear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Personal Causation. The Internal Affective Determinants of Behaviour
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press. Very Good+. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl with neat markings. Tight, square, clean book. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Aux Sources Du Fonctionnement Psychique
|
|
|
Sainte-Foy, Quebec: Presses De L'Universite Laval. Near Fine. 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2763772811 . About new book, unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper (that may be related to the author); in glossy card covers; en francais; 208 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Brainchildren: Essays on Designing Minds, 1984-1996
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0262540908 . Tight bright clean unmarked book; 418 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
Female Rage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517595842 . About new book in slightly rubbed dj. 262 pp, illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
I, Too, am a Man: a Psychologist's Reflections on Christian Experience
|
|
|
Waco, Tx.: Word. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. About knew book marked only by inscription to ffep; in dj with slight edgewear and one short tear. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
How to Psychoanalyze Yourself and Others
|
|
|
New York: New Home Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1942. Hardcover. 1943 reprint . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Looking Into the Eyes of a Killer: a Psychiatrist's Journey Through the Murderer's World
|
|
|
New York: Plenum. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Price-clipped dj; o/w as new . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Children and Adolescents. Second Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Fine. 1974. Wraps. 0195017803 . About new book, unmarked. 186 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Lovers for Life : Creating Lasting Passion, Trust and True Partnership
|
|
|
Fairfield, CT, U.S.A.: Aslan Publishing. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. 0944031617 . New book, unmarked. 304 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Psychiatric Treatment of Adolescents
|
|
|
New York: Intl Universities Pr Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0823655954 . ABout new book, unmarked, with just a hint of shelfwear; dj with slight edgewear. 543 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
A History of Psychology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders. Very Good. 1964. First Edition. University library withdrawl. Occasional pencilling, but o/w a tight fresh book in blue coth. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Landscapes of the Night
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Near Fine. 1985. Soft Cover. 0671551906 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed card covers. 256 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Enhancing Information Use in Decision Making
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. New. 1989. Card Covers. 1555428495 . New book, unmarked and unread.; New Directions for Institutional Research, No. 64; 0.25 x 9.25 x 6 Inches; 96 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Lost Prince: The Unsolved Mystery of Kaspar Hauser
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684822962 . About new book, still stiff to open, unmarked but for name/nameplate to front pastedown; dj bright and crisp. 254 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Secret Language of Dreams: A Visual Key to Dreams and Their Meanings
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books. Fine. 1994. Card Covers w/ frenc. 0811807282 . About new book, unmarked, with just a hint of shelf-life. 176 pp illustrated throughout. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Secret Language of Dreams A Visual Key to Dreams and Their Meanings
|
|
|
Chronicle Books. Near Fine. 1994. Softcover. 0811807282 . Clean unmarked book in moderately rubbed card covers. ; 0.7 x 9.26 x 8.73 Inches; 176 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Child's Construction of Knowledge: Piaget for Teaching Children
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Natl Assn for the Education. Near Fine. 1983. Soft Cover. 091267492x . Tight clean unmarked book, in crisp card covers; 244 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Normality and Pathology in Childhood: Assessments of Development 1965. Volume VI in The Writings of Anna Freud
|
|
|
Guiford, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Intl Universities Pr Inc. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0823668754 . New book, unmarked in blue cloth; dj rubbed but no tears; 273 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Writings of Anna Freud, Volume IV, 1945 - 1956. Indications for Child Analysis and Other Papers
|
|
|
Guiford, Connecticut: Intl Universities Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Hard Cover. 082366872x . About new book, unmarked and still stiff, in blue cloth with just a touch of shelfwear; 690 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
