Other Languagefrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Other Language | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
| 1) |
Der Göttinger Student oder Bemerkungen, Ratschläge und Belehrungen über Göttingen und das Studenten - leben auf der Georgia Augusta
|
|
|
Gottingen: Bandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1913. Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl in decorated card covers; 117 pp tight clean with unmarked text; covers with short tear to spine ends. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
L'Influence et la Reputation de Rabelais. (Interpretes, Lecteurs et Imitateurs un Rabelasian)
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Universitaire J. Gamber.. Very Good. 1930. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. University library withdrawl (neat markings) that looks never to have been issued/read. Slightly darkened text is unmarked. Rough cut pages, 322 pp Tan covers have shrot tear at top of spine. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
Apxntektypa CCCP: Nos. 2 + 3 1960
|
|
|
Good+. Soft Cover. Soviet architecture magazines with bright clean contents unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to last page and short script to rear covers; in rubbed wrappers with tears and chips along both spines; in russian. 56 + 64 pp; 10 x 13" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 4) |
Next: Strumenti per L'innovazione. No. 10, 2000
|
|
|
Rome. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. Stiff clean book about new but for "book sale" stamp to inside rear cover; 192 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le alternative del barocco. Architettura e condizione urbana a Brescia nella prima metà del Settecento
|
|
|
Brescia: Grafo. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp (recent estate donation) to inside cover; in crisp card covers; illustrated throughout; text in Italian; 465 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nouveau Dictionnaire du Voyageur, François-Allemand-Latin et Allemand-François-Latin , Enrichi De Tous les Mots, et De Toutes les belles Expressions Francoises & Allemandes nouvellement Introduites
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany (Francfort): La Veuve De Renard Fustache Moeller. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1757. Hard Cover. Full leather binding with 6 raised bands on spine; some gilt decoration still showing; slight chipping to top of spine and moderate scuffing, and wear to corners and edges; tight square binding with decorated bright endpapers; light foxing to preliminary pages but mostly just slight darkening to edges of the 1062 pp; . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 7) |
Achim Von Arnim: Samtliche Romane Und Erzahlungen . 3 Bands (volumes)
|
|
|
Munchen: Carl Hanser. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. 1962-1965; University library withdrawls, 2 of which have empty due sheets, and that seem to have had little use; bright clean unmarked text in pumpkin cloth and leather spine title plates; 1097 + 935 + 867 pp; text in german; each vol has double silk markers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ballade Pour Un Billet De Zoran et Toufik
|
|
|
Bruxelles-Paris: Editions Du Lombard. Near Fine. 1990. Card Covers. 2803607972 . About new book, unread, in covers with some rubbing from shelfwear. ; 8.5 x 11.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Mardin: sehir Dokusu Ve Evler
|
|
|
Turkiye Ekonomik Ve Toplumsal Tarih Vakf. Near Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 975730669X . Tight clean book unmarked but for "booksale" stam p to front endpaper, and small residue stain; in bright cead covers with light vertical stress lines; 158 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Programme des Constructions Scolaires.En Republiquee Socialiste du Vietnam 1975-1978
|
|
|
Bangkok, Thailand: Unicef. Near Fine. 1983. First Edition. Soft Cover. About new book but for "book sale" stamp to inside rear cover; 87 pp illustrated; texte en francais; 8.5 x 12" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
La Pratique du Bonheur
|
|
|
Paris: Seuil. Fine. 1956. Soft Cover. About new book with fresh white unmarked pages and glossy cardcovers. 201 pp en francais . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Die Zukunft der Freiheit
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. New with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 3534121686 . New book, , unmarked. ; 395 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Il complesso palladiano della carita
|
|
|
Milano: Electa Editrice. Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Stiff clean book marked only by "booksale" stamp to rear inside cover; in bright card covers with cellophane peeling just a bit at corners; 47 pp text in italian . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
La Villa e Il Tempietto / Dei Barbaro a Maser / Di Andrea Palladio
|
|
|
Montebelluna: Faggionato. Near Fine. 1987. Soft Cover. Seconda edizioned arricchita; tight clean stapled book in bright clean card covers slightly sunned; 55 pp illustrated.; 7 x 9.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oeuvrres Completes (Tome 1 & Tome 20
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in supple green full-leater with gilt spines and silk markers; clean bright unmarked text; 1604 + 1691 pages. En francais; 4.25 x 7"; 3295 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vorlesungen Über Allgemeine Konstitutions- Und Vererbungslehre Für Studierende Und Ärzte Zweite Auflage
|
|
|
Berlin: Julius Springer. Good. 1923. Second Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with unmarked text; in printed wrappers with some loss along the spine. ; 218 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Les Secretsde Lours: Le Film De Jean-Jacques Annaud
|
|
|
France: Grasset. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Card Covers. 224640701x . A book in French concerning a film on bears. Photos throughout of the filming. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Une Nuit De Lumiere
|
|
|
Strasbourg, France: Editions Du Signe. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book with a few light scratches to illustrated boards; ISBN: 2877182639; 8.5 x 11"; 26 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
L'Ecrivain et Ses Travaux
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Jose Corti. Near Fine. 1967. Printer Wrapper. University library withdrawl with tidy markings and little sign of use. Cream covers are still unmarked. 356 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Doctrine Sociale De l'Eglise: Recherce et dialogue
|
|
|
Paris: Presses Universitaires De France. Very Good+. 1966. Soft Cover. Monastic library withdrawl that otherwise looks about new - bright text in tight, square binding. En francais. duexieme edition augmentee et mise a jour. 548 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Le Theatre de 1920 a 1950
|
|
|
Paris: Masson Et Cie. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. Cloth. 2225361022 . University library withdrawl, probably unread in purple cloth. 248 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
La Formation de la Doctrine Classique en France
|
|
|
Paris: A. G. Nizet. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. Cloth. University library withdrawl. Occasional pencilling. 389 pp. Bound in brown loose weave cloth from which the front hinge has separated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lexikon Der Deutschen Dichter Und Prosaisten Des 19 Jahrhunderts. 4 Volumes in Two Bindings
|
|
|
Leipzig: Philipp Reclam. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls with attractive lady's college plates; reference books not circulated; in clean brown cloth with bright gilt titles; over 1800 pages; clean bright stiff unmarked text; slight residue from sticker removal; circa 1895 ; 4 x 6" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Histoire de la litterature canadienne francaise suivie de portraits d'ecrivains
|
|
|
Montreal: HMH. Very Good. 1970. Wraps. University library withdrawl with well-rubbed covers but fresh unmarked text. En francais. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The 4th Shizuoka International Translation Competition Winning Translations
|
|
|
Executive Committee of the Izu Literature Festival. Fine. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked, in bright clean card covers. 172 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Vergleichende Physiologie. Band IV: Hormone
|
|
|
Basel, Switz.: Birkhäuser Verlag. Very Good+. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl that looks not to have circulated; in clean bright green cloth with unmarked text. ; 492 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
A Termeszet Historiaja - a Novenyekrol -
|
|
|
Hungary: Natura. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 9632331176 . Tight clean book iwth decorated cloth; unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; 194 pp + appendix. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 28) |
Corona De Amor y Muerte
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Press. Good+. 1960. Soft Cover. 0195008448 . University library withdrawl with some shelfwear and short tear at spine corner; small ink blotting to corner of last twenty pages; 158 pp Spanish text with English introduction and vocabulary. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Corona De Amor y Muerte
|
|
|
New York: Oxford Univ Press. Good+. 1960. Soft Cover. 0195008448 . University library withdrawl with some shelfwear; clean tight text; 158 pp Spanish text with English introduction and vocabulary. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Formule 1 Passion 98-99
|
|
|
Montreal: Les Editions Hurtubise-Hmh. New in New dust jacket. 1998. First Thus. Hardcover. 2894283342 . New book, unmarked and unread. En francais; 9 x 13" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
La Vieillesse De Corneille, 1658-1684
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Maloine. Very Good. 1949. Wraps. University library withdrawl is otherwise unmarked. Wrapper is torn at spine ends but text is tight and square. In French . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 32) |
Kleinereshandbuch Der Geographie Auszug Aus Des Verfassers Vierbandigem Werke
|
|
|
Leipzig: Fues. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1874. Hardcover. Library markings confined to spine sticker and two withdrawn stamps; black spine with raised bands; black pebbled cloth boards; tight textblock but rear hinge separating; clean unmarked pages toned on edges. ; 1059 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
German-English Science Dictionary. Third Edition
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hil. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Dj has edgewear. 592 pp Book has stamp on rear pastedown . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Arie und Ensemble Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte Der Oper Band 1. 1600 - 1800
|
|
|
Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 3534091469 . About new book but for excised front endpaper; in crisp unmarked dust jacket. ; 229 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Etudes De Textes Francais, Moyen Age (Nouvelle Serie)
|
|
|
Paris. Very Good+. 1964. Wraps with french Fl. University library withdrawl with otherwise very bright unmarked covers and contents. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 36) |
Die Wirkung des Erdbebens von Lissabon im Spiegel europäischer Zeitgenossen
|
|
|
Darmstadt, Germany: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 3534120795 . About new book but for "booksale" stamp to inside of rear endpaper; in bright dj; 234 pp with illustrated endpapers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Vertrautes, fremdes Land
|
|
|
Munchen: Knaur. Fine. 2001. Wraps. 342661300x . New book, unmarked and unread. In german. 366 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
L'Epoque Réaliste et Naturaliste
|
|
|
Paris: Tallandier. Very Good. 1946. Wraps. University library withdrawl with reinforcing tape aong spine. Contents are slightly darkened, but 445 pages are clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
L'Epoque Réaliste et Naturaliste
|
|
|
Paris: Tallandier. Very Good. 1946. Wraps. University library withdrawl in brigh white wraps with edge tears around spine ends. Contents are slightly darkened, but 445 pages are clean and unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 40) |
Des Principes De Corneille Sur l"Art Dramatique
|
|
|
Geneva: Slatkine Reprints. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl with bright unmarked text, tight square binding, and very lightly scuffed green coth. 126 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
La France et les français 1900-1914
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Richelieu. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. About new book, unmarked, in faux leather with gilt titles. 414 pp. illustrated. In french; 7 x 9.5" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Fünfzehn Hörspiele
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Suhrkamp. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl looking very little read, with clean bright tight text in clean green cloth; 599 pp in german . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ferrous Metallurgy. Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
Bielefeld, Germany: Headquarters 'T' Force Control Commission for Germany (British Element). Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawls in printed paper covered boards with cloth spines; slightly toned pages, unmarked in tight bindings; 367 pp + 373 pp ; Fiat Review of German Science 1939-1946; 740 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 44) |
De Heilige Paarden
|
|
|
The Hague: H. P. Leopolds. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked book in green cloth; dj with edgetears and sticker pull to front panel. 409 pp in Dutch . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Atti Della Accademia Di Scienze Lettere e Arti Di Palermo. Serie Quarta Vol XIX Parte Seconda: Lettere
|
|
|
Palermo: L'Accademia. Very Good. 1960. Soft Cover. 401 pp. One chip to front cover. Tight, square and clean. In Italian; 7 x 10" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Le Poete et Son Ouvre d'apres Ronsard
|
|
|
Geneva: Slatkine Reprints. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1969. Reprint Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawlwith neat markings. Tight square and clean, 356 pp. en francais. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Nachrichten Von Ontario Deutschsprachige Literatur Von Kanada
|
|
|
Hildesheim: George Olms. Very Good+. 1995. Soft Cover. 3487082233 . University library withdrawl still clean and tight , in bright card covers; German text. 290 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Aura (Bilingual Edition)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Near Fine. 1986. Wraps. 0374511713 . About new book in barely rubbed covers. 145 pp Great way to study Spanish. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Le Rire et la Scene Francaise
|
|
|
Geneva: Slatkine Reprints. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Cloth. University library withdrawl with unmarked bright text in red cloth with no wear. In French . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mouth to Mouth: Poems by Twelve Contemporary Mexican Women
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Milkweed Editions. Very Good+. 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0915943719 . Library withdraw that seems unread with stiff binding and unmarked text; in lightly rubbed card covers with sticker to spine. 233 pp bliningual . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
