Labor Historyfrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Labor History | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Labor books
|
| 1) |
SOLUTIONS TO 3500 LABOR PROBLEMS, Two Volumes
|
|
|
NY: Commerce Clearing House, 1965. 685pp, 687-1347pp, black vinyl covered boards, contains summaries of legal rulings in individual cases involving job and work related problems and complaints, grouped by subject, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
FUNDAMENTALS OF LABOR ECONOMICS,
|
|
|
Fordham Univ.,, 1952. 2nd edition, 480pp, tables, bibliography, index, covers income, wages, unemployment, theories of employment, relief systems, compensations, etc, cloth, spine faded, VG,. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE MOLLY MAGUIRES
|
|
|
International Publishers, 1932. 144pp. Navy blue hardback, DJ has minor chipping along edges, VG, name on front end page, index, Includes: The real Molly Maguires, Conditions in the Anthracite Fields, Early Organizations of the Anthracite Miners, The Long Strike of 1875, The Life and Struggle in Pennsylvania, The Trials, Peace Once More Reigns, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BRITISH LABOUR'S RISE TO POWER EIGHT Studies
|
|
|
Stanford, 1941. 305pp. black hardback no DJ, paper slightly yellowed, index, History of the British Labor Movement, Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
GUS HALL BIBLIOGRAPHY: The Communist Party, USA, Philosophy, History, Program and Activities
|
|
|
New Outlook Publishers, 1981. 181pp. Green hardback, DJ shows light rubbing along edges with minor tear on back cover, b&w photos and illustrations, Indexes the Communist Party's contribution in the interests of the working class, the people and the nation in the class struggle, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A MINER'S LIFE
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. 320pp. Hardback, DJ has small scrape on front and price clipped, VG, index, b&w photos, Autobiography of John Brody, one of the founders of the CIO and challenger of John L. Lewis, account of life in American coal mines and coal towns, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Process of Technological Change : New Technology & Social Choice in the Workplace (Cambridge Studies in Management, No. 11),
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, (1990),. ISBN: 0521386985, 250pp, trade paperback, tables, photos, chapter notes, bibliography, index,looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A HISTORY OF BRITISH TRADE UNIONS SINCE 1889
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1964. 514pp. Blue hardback, tears and rubbing on DJ, tear on top of spine on book, back cover damaged, index, marks in margins, History of the trade union movement and it's growth and changes, good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE MOLLY MAGUIRE RIOTS : Industrial Conflict in the Pennsylvania Coal Region
|
|
|
Richmond-Garrett and Massie , 1936. 189pp. Blue hardback, corner tips slightly bumped, very light rubbing to spine tips, owner name on front end page, index, Includes: Development of the mining industry, Immigrants and early trade unions, Molly Maguires, deeds and legends, Gowen Pinkerton combination, Leaders apprehended, Pottsville trials, Conviction of Campbell and Kehoe, Round up completed, Bases of final judgment, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Organizing Unions,
|
|
|
Second Story Press, (1994),. ISBN: 0929005554, 430pp, trade paperback, photos, tables, chapter notes, glossary, bibliography, no index, information on development, administration, activities, opportunities for members, oriented toward women and minorities, looks new,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE FIGHT IN THE FIELDS: Cesar Chavez and the Farmworkers Movement
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1998. 333pp. softback, corner tips slightly curled, VG, index, b&w photos, 'Chronicles both the triumphs and the crises and provides a moving testament to the enduring importance of Chavez and his legacy', . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE OTHER AMERICA: Art and the Labour Movement in the United States
|
|
|
Journeyman Press , 1985. 176pp. Oversize softback, VG, slight crease upper corner of front cover, b&w and color photos and illustrations, Visual history of the art of the American labour movement, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
PANTHER VALLEY TALES
|
|
|
Eric McKeever, Publisher, 1997. 163pp. Trade paperback, VG, b&w photos and illustrations, Collection of stories and folklore about the coal mines and Molly Maguires of Pennsylvania, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by McKeever, Edgar. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
FROM HUMBLE BEGINNINGS, West Virginia State Federation of Labor 1903-1957,
|
|
|
West Virginia Labor History Fund,. (1960), 1st edition, 553pp, photos, index, appendix, pictures of union slugs on end pages, history of founding, accomplishments and activities, blue cloth, dust jacket chipped and worn, book looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
NEW YORK CITY CARTMEN, 1667-1850
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1986. 224pp. Softback, VG, bottom edge cut from front end page, top spine bumped, index, appendices, b&w illustrations, History of the cartmen, the unskilled workers who hauled goods on one-horse carts, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE HOUSE OF BONDAGE
|
|
|
N.J., The Gregg Press, 1968. 480pp. Green hardback no DJ, B0006BWXEE, The Gregg Press, muckraking novelist, fiction, Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
MOLESKIN JOE
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1924. 331pp. Green hardback, VG, light rubbing along edges, EX-LIB, minimal markings, stated First Edition (M-X), Novel about labor workers in Scotland, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
POPULIST VANGUARD : a History of the Southern farmers' Alliance
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, 1977. 221pp. Softback, VG, ink marks in bibliography and index, stamp on front end page, History of the Southern Farmers' Alliance which was the largest and most influential farmers' organization in the history of the United States until the rise of the American Farm Bureau Federation, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
BLACKBOARD UNIONS, THE AFT AND THE NEA, 1900-1980
|
|
|
Cornell, 1990. 284pp. Green cloth hardback with DJ, appendex, index, " History of the unionization of public school teachers", Very Good +,. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CALIFORNIA'S UNCOMMON MARKETS : The Story of the Consumers Cooperatives 1935-1971
|
|
|
Associated Cooperatives Inc., 1971. 163pp. Softback, G+, bottom corner tips slightly bumped, bottom spine edge bumped, light stains along spine edge, index, appendix, b&w photos, The story of consumer cooperatives from 1935-1971, . Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 21) |
REBELS IN THE SHADOWS
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh, 1979. 179pp. Trade paperback, VG, 'The violent activities of the Molly Maguires in the Pennsylvania coal fields during the 1870's leave their mark on a family of Irish immigrants',. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
BULLYING IN THE WORKPLACE: An Occupational Hazard
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 2002. 274pp. Trade paperback, VG, appendices, Focuses on the form of psychological bullying known as Bullying in the Workplace, which is often done on the sly, without witnesses and difficult to prove, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN POST WAR FRANCE
|
|
|
Russell & Russell, 1972. 508pp. Red hardback, VG, index, appendices, figures and tables, Includes: The trade union movement, The interest of the state in labor, Employers and organized labor, The cooperative movement, French workers in the political arena, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
CLOUD BY DAY: The Story of Coal and Coke and People
|
|
|
University of North Carolina, 1947. 266pp. Black hardback, VG, corner tips and spine tips slightly bumped, appendices, b&w photos, History of coal mine labor workers in Pennsylvania, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
DOMESTIC ECONOMY,
|
|
|
NY: Hunt & Eaton, 1893,. 262pp, tan cloth, gold title, a promotion of women's work in the home to be evaluated and respected for its economic and productive worth, improvements in methods and equipment are necessary, and women should not be subjected to their husbands, two 4pp promotional brochures included, paper in book has turned light brown, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE MECHANICS OF BALTIMORE : Workers and Politics in the Age of Revolution 1763-1812
|
|
|
University of Illinois, 1984. 296pp. Hardback, DJ G+ with scrapes on back cover and minor tears at spine edges, index, tables, Includes: City and its workers 1729-1812, Making of the mechanic community 1763-1800, Crisis of the mechanic community 1800-1812, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
LABOR PROBLEMS AND LABOR LAW
|
|
|
New York, Prentice Hall, 1944. 663pp. Green hardcover no DJ, spots on back cover, underlining, sixth printing, History of the labor movement and the problems it faced through the years, Very Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
VICTOR GRIFFUELHES AND FRENCH SYNDICALISM 1895-1922
|
|
|
Louisiana State, 1996. 278pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, index, Biography of Victor Griffuelhes, the first French labor leader of working class origins to achieve national stature, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY AND THE AT&T CASE
|
|
|
MIT, 1976. 355pp. Yellow hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor tears along top edge, index, appendices, Case against AT&T in 1973 where the company discriminated against women and minority men and agreed to pay $38 million in back wages and other pay adjustments, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
UNION GOVERNMENT AND ORGANIZATION in the United States
|
|
|
The Bureau of National Affairs Inc., 1989. 256pp. Softback, G+, c.30pp. ink & marker underlining, c.30pp. slight waterdamage at top edge, index, figures and tables, exhibts and charts, Union government and organization, . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
