Psychologyfrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Psychology | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
| 1) |
DIAGNOSIS OF HYSTERIA,
|
|
|
Bristol: John Wright & Sons,. 1950, 112pp, photos, bibliography, index, based on observation during military experience in Britain and India, 1942-6, small thin book, green cloth, light brown spots of foxing on first and last pages, top corners slightly bumped, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE CASE OF MRS. A : The Diagnosis of a Life Style
|
|
|
Alfred Adler Institute / Illinois , 1969. 48pp. Thin softback, VG, owner name blacked out on title page, c.4pp underlining, Medical Pamphlets No. 1, Case of Mrs. A, the diagnosis of a life-style, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
MOSAIC PATTERNS OF AMERICAN CHILDREN,
|
|
|
Hoeber Medical, Harpers,. (1962), 297pp, 32 plates in color of mosaic patterns, tables, references, index, results from the Gesell Institute from using the Lowenfeld Mosaic test on 1500 children, Ex Lib, corners of spine and cover rubbed and slightly worn, library name rubber-stamped on botton page edges, ow minimal library marking, G+,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE NAME GAME
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1977. 210pp. Black hardback, DJ shows rubbing along edges and small chips, ' Your name can make you a winner or a loser, your health, longevity, business and personal success are determined by your name. Find out if your name makes you one of life's winners', . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
SUBURBAN SOULS, The Erotic Psychology of a Man and a Maid
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1981. 572pp. Mass market paperback, crease on cover, corners slightly curled, appendices, Best written erotic novel from the Victorian era, . Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Development of Perception, Psychobiological Perspectives: Volume 2, The Visual System, (Behavioral Biology Ser.),
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1981. ISBN: 0120653028 387pp, figures, references, index, collection of papers report the results of research, green boards, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
COMPENSATORY ADAPTATIONS REFLEX ACTIVITY, AND THE BRAIN,
|
|
|
Pergamon Press,. (1965), 194pp, photos, line drawings, charts, graphs, index, references, translated from the Russian by Samuel A. Corson, grey boards, slightly worn DJ, VG. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE : The Search for Healing
|
|
|
Routledge, 1991. 276pp. softback, VG, yellow highlighting on c.2pp., indices, Overview of the causes, treatment and prevention of child sexual abuse, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
WHERE IS EVERYBODY?
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1968. 182pp. Green cloth hardback, DJ has slight chips on top and bottom spine, ' An inspirational and practical guide to living alone', . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ONE LITTLE BOY
|
|
|
Julian Messner, 1952. 242pp, a little boy expressing his hurt feelings regarding his family's conflicts to the author as his therapist, blue cloth. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Behavioral Assessment : A Practical Handbook, PGPS-65, Third Edition,
|
|
|
Pergamon, (1988),. ISBN: 0080327958 671pp, references, indices, flexible cover, trade paperback, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SCHIZOPHRENIC SYNDROME,
|
|
|
Grune & Stratton,. (1969, 1971), 879pp, bibliographies, appendices, indicies, 20 related articles, blue cloth, faint waterstain on back cover and spine, back corner bumped, nameplate removed, contents VG,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Mental Retardation, Fifth Edition,
|
|
|
Merrill, Prentice Hall PTR, (1998),. ISBN: 0138949085 647pp, square boards, figures, tables, references, glossary, indices, text covering history, causes, working with children and adults, education, living situations, rights, special considerations, very good,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
THERAPEUTIC FACTORS IN GROUP PSYCHOTHERAPY
|
|
|
Oxford, 1985. 342pp. Blue hardback, no DJ, VG, c.6pp yellow highlighting and ink underlining, indices, appendix, Therapeutic factors in group psychotherapy, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
ELECTRONIC INSTRUMENTATION FOR THE BEHAVORIAL SCIENCES,
|
|
|
Charles C Thomas,. (1958), 160pp, diagrams, references, appendix, index, introduction to construction and operation of equipment used for experiments, dark boards, DJ, VG,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Perception & Understanding in Young Children, An Experimental Approach,
|
|
|
Basic Books, (1974),. ISBN: 0465054889 195pp, figures, tables, references, index, results and comment on various perception experiments with children using a variety of tests, trade paperback, VG,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
TEMPERAMENT STYLES IN ADULT INTERACTION, Applications in Psychtherapy,
|
|
|
Brunner/Mazel.. 1979, 212pp, appendix, index, case studies, yellow cloth, DJ slightly rubbed, book looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Behavioral Significance of Color
|
|
|
NY: Garland STPM Press, 1979. 456pp, orange cloth, DJ/slight wear around edges, owner's name, illus, figures, tables, references, index, papers from a symposium at the meeting of the Animal Behavior Society, June 1977, studies on the effect, significance, physiological functions of animal coloration and theories of color vision, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
QUASI-EXPERIMENTAL APPROACHES : Testing Theory and Evaluating Policy
|
|
|
Northwestern, 1973. 368pp. Softback, VG, owner name stamped on top outer page edge and inside front cover, faint musty odor, index, appendix, glossary, figures and tables, few minor ink marks, Includes: approaches to research design and data analysis, testing theory, evaluating policy, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Foundations of Psychosomatics,
|
|
|
John Wiley, 1981,. ISBN: 0471278556, 428pp, figures, references, index, essays on research on early experience, emotion, individual differences, and environmental influences, navy boards, dust jacket has minor wear around edges, neat underlining in the table of contents, owner's name on title page, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
EARLY EXPERIENCE: Myth and Evidence,
|
|
|
Free Press,. (1977, 1979), 314pp, figures, tables, indices, research with conclusions of influences on early child development, trade paperback, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
TELLING WITHOUT TALKING: Art as a Window Into the World of Multiple Personality
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, 1995. 314pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, owner name on front end page, indices, glossary, b&w and color illustrations, "Examines how creative expression can simultaneously disclose and camourflage information in artwork, especially information that is repressed or dissociated", . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
PERFORMANCE ABILITY SCALE, Examination Manual,
|
|
|
NY: World Book,. (1934), 88pp, tables, figures, black cloth, brown spots, foxing on end pages, VG,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
HELPING TEENS STOP VIOLENCE : a Practical Guide for Educators, Counselors and Parents
|
|
|
Hunter House , 1992. 152pp. Spiral bound softback, VG, b&w photos, "A multi-racial step by step program which empowers young people to resist abuse and prevent violence in their relationships", . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE ORIGIN AND NATURE OF THE EMOTIONS Miscellaneous Papers
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders, 1915. 240pp. Hardback, VG, light rubbing at spine tips and corner tips, tiny scrape on lower spine, owner name on front end page, index, b&w photos, The origin and nature of emotions, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Schizophrenics in the New Custodial Community : Five Years after the Experiment,
|
|
|
Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: Ohio State University Press, (1974),. ISBN: 0814202152 214pp, figures, tables, appendices, references, index, dark red cloth, DJ, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
MEASUREMENT OF SOCIAL COMPETENCE, A Manual for the Vineland Social Maturity Scale,
|
|
|
Educational Test Bureau,. (1953), 663pp, graphs, tables, figures, indices, test items clarified, scoring, cases, diagnosis, red cloth, owner's name on inside page edges, VG,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Image and Environment : Cognitive Mapping and Spatial Behavior
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine, 1973. 439pp, black cloth, DJ, maps, figures, biblio, indexes, owner's name on front end page, studies of how individuals acquire imformation and use it to become aware of their environment and surroundings, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE HUMAN PSYCHE: The Gifford Lectures University of Edinburgh 1978-1979
|
|
|
Springer International , 1980. 279pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, price clipped, index, Collection of lectures on the Human Psyche given in 1978-1979, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
SEXUAL DILEMMAS FOR THE HELPING PROFESSIONAL : Revised and Expanded Edition
|
|
|
Brunner / Mazel, 1991. 272pp. Hardback with glossy boards, VG, ink stamp on front end page, Revised and Expanded Edition, index, Includes: seduction, power, opportunity, self-interest, morality, question of personal regard, like client, like clinician, relationships among staff members, liabilities, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
REASON AND EMOTION IN PSYCHOTHERAPY
|
|
|
Lyle Stuart, 1971. 442pp. Grey hardback, DJ shows light wear with slight rubbing along edges and minor chips and tears, slight stain on top page edge, bottom page corners creased, Sixth Printing, index, Devoted to the theory and practice of rational-emotive therapy, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
REASON AND EMOTION IN PSYCHOTHERAPY
|
|
|
Lyle Stuart, 1970. 442pp. Grey hardback, DJ shows light wear with tears along edges, Fifth Printing, blue ink dot on bottom page edge, index, Devoted to the theory and practice of rational-emotive therapy, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
PROTOCOL ANALYSIS : Verbal Reports as Data
|
|
|
MIT, 1985. 426pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, some underlining and marginal marks, indices, appendix, Includes: effects of verbalization, completeness of reporst, inferences from verbal data, model of verbalization, methods for proticol analysis, techniques of protocol analysis, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY,
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders,. 1964, 368pp, references, index, navy cloth VG,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
PERSPECTIVES ON PSYCHOLOGY
|
|
|
Lawrence Erlbaum Asso., 1994. 182pp. Softback, VG, indices, glossary, b&w photos and illustrations, A volume in the series "Principles of Psychology", Includes: Current approaches and historical roots, Major issues in psychology, Motivation and emotion, Research methods, Conduct of research, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
AT THE THRESHOLD: The Developing Adolescent
|
|
|
Harvard, 2000. 642pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, ink underlining on c.1pp., index, Multifaceted study on adolescence which offers research into the biological, social and psychological changes occuring during this key stage of life, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
TELEVISION AND AGGRESSION, (An Experimental Field Study),
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass, 1971. 186pp, tables, references, index, research and predictions of consequences of watching violence, blue cloth, slightly rubbed DJ. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT IN ADOLESCENT GIRLS,
|
|
|
Yellow Springs, OH: Antioch Press,. 1953, 316pp, photos, drawings, tables, references, Society for Research in Child Development, Inc., Vol. XVI, Serial No. 53, 1951, results and conclusions of personality testing, red wraps, very good,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Exceptional Infant : Assessment & Intervention, Volume 3,
|
|
|
NY: Brunner-Mazel, (1975),. ISBN: 0876301030 668pp, photos, references, tables, index, orange cloth, DJ worn and torn around edges, book looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
IN SEARCH OF THE IQ CORRELATION: a Scientific Whodunit
|
|
|
Ball Stick Bird Publications Inc., 1977. 184pp. Red hardback, DJ shows light wear with minor tears and chips along edges, VG, Expanded up to date version of a symposium on Ball-Stick-Bird presented at the American Psychological Association in 1972, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
FALSE CONSCIOUSNESS, An Essay on Reification
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1975. 358pp, brown boards, DJ slightly darkened, slight tobacco odor, bibliography, translated from the French, very good,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 42) |
SOCIAL RELATIONS AND MORALE IN SMALL GROUPS,
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts,. (1956), 312pp, tsbles, figures, bibliography, index, considerations, properties and methods for research on small groups, brown cloth, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 43) |
Changing Mindsets : The Potential Unconscious
|
|
|
New York University Press, 1989. 178pp, trade paperback, references, index, methods for therapists to help break destructive thoughts and behaviors in patients, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
PRINCIPLES OF AUTOMATIC-SOMATIC INTEGRATIONS : Physiological Basis and Psychological and Clinical Implications
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press , 1967. 318pp. Hardback, DJ has minor chips and tears along edges, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, owner name on front end page, index, appendix, figures, Provides an analysis of the relationship between the autonomic and somatic systems and the implications for medicine and psychology of the principles established, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
On the Early Development of Mind
|
|
|
NY: International Universities Press, 1970. 483pp, 1970 edition, trade paperback, slight rubbing around edges, cover slightly darkened, footnotes, appendix, indices, selection of papers by the author on various aspects of psychoanalytic theory, history, methods and results, very good,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 46) |
AGGRESSION REPLACEMENT TRAINING : a Comprehensive Intervention for Aggressive Youth
|
|
|
Research Press / Illinois , 1987. 366pp. Softback, VG, covers slightly curled, index, appendices, figures and tables, Comprehensive intervention for aggressive youth, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
LIFE-SPAN DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY Research and Theory
|
|
|
Academic Press, 1970. 591pp. Hardback, VG, indices, figures and tables, Conceptual status and history, Theory construction, Perception and cognition, Learning and retention, Language, Intellectual abilities, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE ESSENTIAL OIAGET: An Interpretive Reference and Guide
|
|
|
Basic Books, 1977. 881pp. Fat heavy softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, indices, figures and tables, Essential Piaget, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
LOOKING AT OURSELVES
|
|
|
Prometheus Books, 1988. 528pp. Grey hardback, rubbing along DJ edges, appendix, index, Componets of Personality, A Psychological View of Western Civilization, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
MAKING CONTACT, Uses of Language in Psychotherapy
|
|
|
Harvard, 1986. 210pp. Trade paperback, index, Includes: Antecedents: Speaking to Absence, Empathic Language, Interpersonal Language, Performative Language, The Languages in Action, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 113 listings found. |
