Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Literature | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.
1) A STORMY SPRING
Acland, Alice

Coward, McCann, 1955. 234pp. Blue hardback, DJ has minor chips at spine tips, VG, Young Emily is longing to fall in love, then she meets Julian and they marry only to find they are truly incompatible, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) BRAVE PURSUIT a Novel
Allis, Marguerite

G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1954. 312pp. Hardback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, no DJ, Third in the saga of the Field Family, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE POLYNESIANS
Andersen, Johannes C

Charles E. Tuttle, 1986. 514pp. Red cloth hardback with DJ, VG, fold out map in rear, b&w and color photos and illustrations, Collection of myths and legends of the Polynesians, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) TREASURES OF THE UNICORN : The Return to the Sacred Quest
Andrews, Ted

Dragonhawk Publishing , 1996. 245pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, signed on title page with inscription, index, b&w illustrations, The sacred quest for the Unicorn, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hart, Pat . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) ROGUE ANGEL : The Lost Scrolls
Archer, Alex

Gold Eagle, 2007. 346pp. mmpb, slight reading crease in spine, Another great adventure with archaeologist Annja Creed, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) ROGUE ANGEL God of Thunder #7
Archer, Alex

Gold Eagle, 2007. 348pp. mm paperback, VG, book 7, Archaeologist Annja Creed is on a wild chase along the canals of Venice to Latvia for morte clues to an ancient treasure, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) ROGUE ANGEL : God of Thunder
Archer, Alex

Gold Eagle, 2007. 348pp. mm paperback, VG, slight reading creases on spine, book 7, Archaeologist Annja Creed is on a wild chase along the canals of Venice to Latvia for morte clues to an ancient treasure, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) ROGUE ANGEL : SECRET OF THE SLAVES
Archer, Alex

Gold Eagle, 2007. 348pp. mmpb, VG, scratch on spine edge, Another great adventure with archaeologist Annja Creed, this time she is hired to find the lost city of Promise in Brazil, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) CONNIE BELL, M.D
Aschmann, Helen Tann

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1963. 310pp. Blue hardback, DJ has minor chipping and tears at spine tips and top edge, front end page missing, Story of a woman Doctor in a mans world, Connie Bell of the first graduating class of Chicago's Woman's Medical College in 1871manages to make her spot in a field dominated by men, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) GHOSTS : The New York Trilogy, Volume 2
Auster, Paul

Sun & Moon Press, 1986. 96pp. Hardback with light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, DJ VG, stated First Edition, "This is the second novel in the author's New York Trilogy, Here, a private eye named Blue is hired by White to follow and report on Black. Blue's problem is that Black does little more than sit at a table in his Brooklyn Heights apartment and write. Months pass and Blue can stand the non-activity no longer. He begins to intervene in Black's life and learns that Black too is a private detective who is reporting on a man who does nothing but sit in a window and write. Finally, Blue breaks into Black's room, beats him severely and steals his pages. Auster, who also writes poetry, begins Blue's tale on the day of his own birth, suggesting, along with the unresolved ending, meanings wider than the story's narrow space and time. Nevertheless, carried along by carefully wrought, unadorned prose, the tale still satisfies.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) THE CRAZY GREEN OF SECOND AVENUE
Ayden, Erje

Citadel Press / Carol Publishing Group , 1992. 161pp. Softback, VG, Novel written by Turkish-American author Erje Ayden about one man's odyssey as defined by his sexual needs and alcoholic intake, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
12) THE QUEST
Baroja, Pio; Goldberg, Isaac (translator)

Alfred A Knopf New York, 1922. 289pp. Hardback, spine tips slightly bumped, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, owner name stamped on front end page, translated from the Spanish, The Quest, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) COME BACK, DR. CALIGARI
Barthelme, Donald

Little Brown & Co, 1971. 183pp. Softback, VG, back bottom cover has slight crease, Collection of short stories by Donald Barthelme, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) COUNTRY TALES
Bates, H.E

Robinson Publishing , 1985. 312pp. Softback, small creases at corner tips, slight reading crease in spine, paper has turned light brown, Collection of short stories about the countryside, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) FOR ALL THAT I FOUND THERE
Blackwood, Caroline

George Braziller , 1974. 143pp. Orange cloth hardback, DJ shows light wear along edges, Collection of writings by Caroline Blackwood, wife of poet Robert Lowell,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) PHIL'S HAPPY GIRLHOOD a Story
Blanchard, Grace

W.A. Wilde Co., 1910. 357pp. Brown hardback, light rubbing along edges, small dent on cover edge, owner name on front end page, First Edition, The story of a young girl named Philadelphia and her happy childhood, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Stecher, William F.. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
17) QUAKELAND
Block, Francesca Lia

Manic D Press , 2008. 210pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, Katrina finds solace in her friend Grace and conflict in the arms of Jasper, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) THE CHICAGO HEALER
Boge, Paul H

Castle Quay Books, 2004. 359pp. Trade paperback, VG, First novel for Canadian author, After being wrongfully accused of a crime, Chicago businessman Lucas Stephens quits his high power job and uses his newly found gift of supernatural healing to help people, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) THE LITERATURE OF THE SPANISH PEOPLE from Roman Times to the Present Day, Second Edition
Brenan, Gerald

Cambridge, 1953. 495pp. Green hardback, DJ folded in back of book with minor chips and tears, index, appendix, glossary, Spanish literature from the Roman periods to the twentieth century, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
20) THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN
Byatt, Antonia S

Alfred A Knopf New York, 1979. 428pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, stated First American Edition, remainder mark on bottom page edge, upper page edge stained orange with few faded spots, 1953 in England a playwright and his actors must perform before the new queen, . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
21) THE SWING Three Novellas
Cacciatore, Vera; Strachan, W.J. (translator)

J. B. Lippincott, 1961. 189pp. Softback, VG, small scrape on front cover, Three novellas by Vera Cacciatore translated from Italian, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) THE CORNER SHOP
Cadell, Elizabeth

William Morrow, 1967. 219pp. Blue hardback, no DJ, VG, small scrape on front end page, Novel by Elizabeth Cadell, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) THE AWKWARD GIRL: a Novel
Callaghan, Mary Rose

Attic Press, 1990. 219pp. Trade paperback, VG, page edges slightly browning, Story of an untidy, unruly, uncertain young woman living her life as best she can in an ever changing world, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) PULPTIME
Cannon, P.H

Weirdbook Press , 1984. 94pp. Thin softback, VG, has a VG DJ, very light rubbing along edges, b&w illustrations, An aprocryphal tale of H.P. Lovecraft and his friends, as if narrated by Frank Belknap Long, Jr.,. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Fabian, Stephen E.. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) THE SOLDIER ROOM : a Novel
Chamberlain, Anne

Bobbs-Merrill, 1956. 227pp. Hardback, DJ shows light wear along edges with rubbing and minor chips, stated First Edition, Ohio author, The Soldier Room, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) DORSI'S WAR : a Civil War Action Romance Set in Nashville
Chapman, A.J

Geneva Book , 1992. 272pp. Red hardback, DJ shows minor wear at spine tips, VG, signed by author on front end page, A Civil War action romance story that takes place in Nashville in 1862, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) NURSE BY ACCIDENT
Charles, Theresa

Robert Hale, 1974. 190pp. Blue hardback, no DJ, VG, Novel by Theresa Charles, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) DAWN IN LYONESSE
Chase, Mary Ellen

Macmillan, 1938. 115pp. Small hardback, DJ shows light wear with rubbing and minor chips along edges, DJ flap corner tips clipped, Novel of two women servants and the hardships they encounter, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
29) LIGHTWOOD
Cheney, Brainard

Houghton Mifflin, 1939. 369pp. Blue hardback, no DJ, VG, Novel about Georgia by Brainard Cheney, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
30) SPACEWAYS #19 : King of the Slavers
Cleve, John

Berkley Books , 1982. 227pp. mmpb, VG, Spaceways #19 : King of the Slavers, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) CORNISH FEASTS AND FOLKLORE : Revised and Reprinted from the Folklore Society Journals 1886-87
Courtney, Miss M.A

Rowman and Littlefield, 1973. 208pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, Cornish feasts and folklore revised and reprinted from the Folklore Society Journals 1886-87, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) HOT TIMES
Cox, William R

Fawcett, 1973. 286pp. mmpb, VG, Novel about the 1930's a big town and hard times, love and hate, violence and corruption, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
33) A PLUNGE INTO SPACE
Cromie, Robert

Fredonia Books, 2001. 240pp. Softback, VG, Reprint of the 1890 & 1976 editions, corner tips slightly bumped, features a foreword by Jules Verne, the only foreword that Verne ever wrote, Space travel to Mars, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) THE TAILOR AND ANSTY
Cross, Eric

Mercier Press, 1978. 168pp. mm paperback, G+, stains on covers, paper has turned light brown, owner name in ink on front end page, The tale of the tailor and his wife, Ansty who lived in the heart of Cork County, Ireland, . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) THE BLUE SWORDSMAN
Crownfield, Gertrude

E.P. Dutton, 1924. 260pp. Hardback, DJ chipped and torn, b&w illustrations, Poetic fairy tale that tells of the search of Prince Azure Flame for the stolen magic jewel, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Peck, Anne Merriman . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) OPIUM AND OTHER STORIES
Csath, Geza; Kessler, Jascha (translator)

Penguin, 1983. 206pp. Softback, VG, owner name on title page, Collection of short stories by Hungarian author Geza Csath, . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sassy, Attila . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) THE TALKING STONE
Cunningham, Caroline (editor)

Alfred A Knopf New York, 1939. 118pp. Hardback, DJ shows minor wear along edges, price clipped, Collection of Native American and Eskimo folktales, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Floethe, Richard. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) THE LADY WITH THE RED SHOES
Daly, Ita

Poolbeg Press Ltd., 1980. 128pp. mm paperback, G+, front and back covers has creases, page edges slightly browning, Collection of short stories about women at odds, . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
39) DIVIDE THE HEART: Stories of Americans in France
Dane, R.E

Reynal & Hitchcock, 1947. 183pp. Red hardback, DJ has chips and tears with price clipped, VG, Collection of short stories about Americans in France during the War, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
40) THE TORMENTS OF LOVE
de Crenne, Helisenne; Neal, Lisa (translator); Rendall, Steven (translator)

University of Minnesota, 1996. 205pp. Trade paperback, Originally published in 1538, story of ill fated love affair of Helisenne and her lover Guenelic, Very Good,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) A SENSE OF LIFE
de Saint-Exupery, Antoine; Foulke, Adrienne (translator)

Funk & Wagnalls, 1965. 231pp. Hardback, DJ has minor wear along top edge, index, Collection of writings by aviator, philosopher Antoine de Saint-Exupery, translated from the French, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) DRIFTED OUT
Dean, Miss Anna

Self Published / Columbus, Ohio , 1883. 184pp. Small blue hardback, VG, light rubbing along edges, Semi-autobiographical of the authors childhood, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) THE FOLKLORE OF CORNWELL
Deane, Tony; Shaw, Tony

Rowman and Littlefield, 1975. 217pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, indices, b&w illustrations, Folklore of Cornwell, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Galsworthy, Gay John . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) AMERICA'S LOST PLAYS; Volume XVII and XVIII
DeMille, Henry C.; Belasco, David; Ball, Robert Hamilton (editor); Hughes, Glenn (editor); Savage, George (editor)

Indiana University Press, 1965. Vol. XVII, 342pp, Vol. XVIII, 319pp. Blue hardback, EX-LIB, minimal markings, Volume XVII contains five plays of Henry C. de Mille and David Belasco, Volume XVIII contains Heart of Maryland and four other plays of David Belasco. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
45) THE WHITE HOUND
Dorraance, Ward; Mabry, Thomas

University of Missouri, 1959. 205pp. Grey hardback, DJ has light rubbing along edges with two minor tears, red stamp on front end page and inside front cover, Collection of short stories dealing with conflict and tension by Ward Dorrance and Thomas Mabry, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) GODS OF THE ANCIENT NORTHMEN
Dumezil, Georges; Haugen, Einar (editor)

University California, 1977. 157pp. Softback, corner tips slightly bumped, index, Includes: Gods of the Ancient Northmen, Minor Scandinavian Gods, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
47) DEATH'S MIDWIVES, Stories By Margareta Ekstrom
Ekstrom, Margareta; Claeson, Eva (translator)

Ontario Review Press, 1985. 149pp. Trade paperback, Collection of short stories translated from the Swedish, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) PO FANANGA : Folk Tales of Tonga
Fanua, Tupou Posesi

Tofua Press , 1975. 96pp. Oblong softback, VG, small faded spot on front cover near spine, owner's name blindstamped on title page, ink number on inside front cover, b&w illustrations, bi-lingual, text in Tongan and English, glossary, Collection of folktales from Tonga, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rott, Nick . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) SMILES ON WASHINGTON SQUARE ( A Love Story of Sorts)
Federman, Raymond

Sun & Moon Press, 1995. 145pp. Trade paperback, VG, ink notes in the margins of c.3pp., Tale of Moinous and Sucette who fall in love 'across a smile' in Washington Square, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.75
50) THE BEST SHORT STORIES OF WORLD WAR II : An American Anthology
Fenton, Charles A. (editor)

Viking, 1957. 428pp. Hardback, light rubbing at spine tips and cover edges, appendix, Collection of the best short stories of World War II, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 160 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: