Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Natural History

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse Natural History | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 194 listings found.
1) FRONTIERS IN NUTRITION, A Review of recent developments in poultry and livestock feeding...,

Chicago: Dawe's Manufacturing Co.,. (1949), 96pp, portrait frontispiece, tall promotional pamphlet relating the results of nutritional testing and the Dawe's company products for livestock feed, stiff wraps, looks nearly new,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) COMPLETE GUIDE TO BUILDING AQUARIUMS 1st Revised Edition

RQP Publications , 2001. 192pp. Oversize softback spiral bound, paper is green, corner tips slightly curled, Includes: acrylic aquariums: museum quality, commercial grade, hobbyist quality, glass aquariums, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
3) HIKEABLE SEGMENTS of the North Country National Scenic Trail

North Country Trail Association , 2003. 112pp. Thin trade paperback, VG, maps, b&w photos, History of the North Country National Scenic Trail that stretches more than 4,000 miles over seven states, with hikeable segments, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) WALKS AND RAMBLES IN OHIO'S WESTERN RESERVE: Discovering Nature and History in the Northeastern Corner
Abercrombie, Jay

Backcountry Publications, 1996. 223pp. Trade paperback, b&w photographs, maps, Thirty Five parks, reservations and wildlife preserves in Northeastern Ohio, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) AUSTRALIAN SHELLS, with Related Animals living in the sea, in Freshwater and on Land,
Allan, Joyce

Boston: Branford,. (1950, 59), rev. ed., 487pp, color and half-tone photos, drawings, glossary, indices, structure, ecology, distribution, classification, and collection of shells in this area of the Pacific, scientific names, green cloth, few slight ripples and spots, DJ slightly worn and chipped around edge, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) CARNATION CULTURE UP-TO-DATE
Allwood, Montagu C

Cable Printing and Publishing Co., 1910. 102pp. Small hardback, G+, cover slightly faded, corner tips bumped, brown foxing spots on end pages, b&w photos, History of the culture of Carnations and their hybrids, . Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) THE TIGER ROARS
Anderson, Kenneth

Weybright and Talley, 1968. 219pp. Orange cloth hardback, VG, no DJ, Tales of the authors adventures in the jungles of Southern India, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) MUSHROOMS DEMYSTIFIES : a Comprehensive Guide to the Fleshy Fungi, Second Edition
Arora, David

Ten Speed Press, 1986. 959pp. Heavy Brown hardback, no DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, Second Edition, index, glossary, Latin/Greek dictionary, Comprehensive guide to the fleshy fungi throughout the United States and Canada, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Behavioral Energetics : The Cost of Survival in Vertebrates (Hardback, DJ), (Biosciences Colloquia Ser.),
Aspey, Wayne P. (editor); Lustick, Sheldon I. (editor)

Ohio State University Press, (1983),. ISBN: 0814203329, 300pp, figures, tables, references, index, survival strategies of animals: making one's way, reproduction, aggression, temperature regulation, foraging, grey cloth, dust jacket, looks nearly new,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) BEHAVIORAL ENERGETICS : The Cost of Survival in Vertebrates
Aspey, Wayne P. (editor); Lustick, Sheldon I. (editor)

Ohio State University, 1983. 300pp. Hardback, DJ has light rubbing at spine tips, VG, price clipped, index, figures and tables, b&w photos, Includes: Survival strategy: making your way, reproduction and aggression, Cost benefits of temperature regulation and foraging, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) CACTUS LEXICON, Enumeratio Diagnostica Cactacearum
Backeberg, Curt; Glass, Lois (translator)

Blandford Press, 1976. 828pp. Brown hardback, DJ spine slightly faded, b&w and color plates, translated from German, Comprehensive dictionary of all cacti species known in 1976, contains over 535 illustrations of different cacti species, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) PSAMMOCHARIDAE OF THE PHILIPPINES,
Banks, Nathan

American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. 69, No. 1,. 1934, 117pp, synopsis of species and sub-families, 8vo, wraps, spine rubbed, couple small chips around edges, quarter-size light brown stain on front cover, contents very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) TROPICAL GARDENING; Fairchild Tropical Garden Miami, Florida
Bar-Zvi, David

Pantheon Books, 1996. 223pp. Soft cover, corner tips of c.6pp creased, glossary, indices, color photos, Includes: Plant selector, Garden design, Techniques, Special conditions, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) New York City Trees: A Field Guide for the Metropolitan Area
Barnard, Edward Sibley

Columbia Univ Pr, 2002. 240pp. Small softback with stiff boards, VG, color photos, Field guide to the trees of New York, . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Barnard, Edward Sibley . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) BIRDS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST COAST
Baron, Nancy; Acorn, John

Lone Pine Publishers, 1997. 240pp. Softback, VG, index, color illustrations, Fieldguide for birds of coastal British Columbia, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) NATURAL SCIENCES, An Introduction to the Scientific Philosophy of to-day
Bavink, Bernhard; Hatfield, H. Stafford, translator

NY: Century, 1932. 683pp, blue hardback, rubbing around edges, two short tears in upper spine, scattered short marginal notes or lines, slight amount of light underlining, figures, biblio, chapter notes, indices, survey of theories and developments in the major scientific fields, translated from the 4th German edition, good+,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) DIE LETZTEN ADLER,
Berg, Bengt

Berlin: Dietrich Reimer,. 1935, (1927), 164pp, B&W photos, story of an eagle written in German, beige decorated cloth, dust jacket chipped and torn, book looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
18) A SHARP LOOKOUT : Selected Nature Essays of John Burroughs
Bergon, Frank (editor)

Smithsonian Institute, 1987. 606pp. Softback, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, slight reading crease in spine, c.15pp red and black underlining, b&w photos, Collection of nature essays by John Burroughs, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
19) SMALL FARM AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT PROPLEMS,
Biggs, Huntley H. and Ronald L. Tinnermeier, editors

Colorado State Univ.,. (1974), 168pp, trade paperback, stiff illus brown wraps, figures, tables, footnotes, examples of specific agricultural situations in third world countries, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) DOOR TO DOOR
Blei, Norbert

Ellis Press , 1985. 242pp. Hardback, DJ VG with one minor tear at bottom front corner tip, stated First Edition, b&w photos, Final volume in Door County trilogy, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
21) GREAT LAKES FISH EGG AND LARVAE IDENTIFICATION : Proceedings of a Workshop
Boreman, John (editor)

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service , 1976. 220pp. Oversize softback, VG, owner name on cover, index, appendix, b&w illustrations, Identification of fish egg and larvae of the Great Lakes, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) CHINCHILLA : History, Husbandry. Marketing
Bowens, Edwin G.; Jenkins, Ross W

Adler Printing , 1969. 149pp. Purple hardback, VG, light rubbing at spine tips, index, b&w photos, The history of husbandry and marketing of Chinchillas for profit, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) TOURING THE MIDDLE TENNESSEE BACKROADS
Brandt, Robert

John F. Blair Publisher , 1995. 413pp. Softback, VG, index, appendix, b&w photos, Guidebook for automobile touring of the Middle Tennessee backroads, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) ADVENTURES IN CONSERVATION WITH FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT
Brant, Irving

Northland Publishing , 1988. 348pp. Black hardback, DJ has minor surface scratches on back cover, VG, index, b&w photos, "Records the fight for conservation of America's irreplaceable natural resources that began in the late 1920's", . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) EXPERIMENTAL ANALYSIS OF INSECT BEHAVIOUR
Browne, L. Barton (editor)

Springer_Verlag, 1974. 366pp. Green hardback, small dent bottom edge of cover, corner tips bumped, indices, figures and tables, erratum, b&w photos, Experimental Analysis of Insect Behaviour, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) MEN WITH GREEN PENS: Lives of the Great Writers on Plants in Early Times
Bush-Brown, Louise

Dorrance Publishing, 1964. 161pp. Green hardback with DJ, VG, b&w photos, Biographical studies of men who wrote about plants in early times, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) COMPANION TO ' A SAND COUNTY ALMANAC' Interpretive & Critical Essays
Callicott, J. Baird (editor)

Wisconsin, 1987. 308pp. Brown hardback with DJ, EX-LIB, minimal markings, appendix, indices, The Author, The Book, The Upshot, The Impact, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
28) EGGS, NESTS AND BABY DINOSAURS: a Look at Dinosaur Reproduction
Carpenter, Kenneth

Indiana University Press, 1999. 336pp. Tan hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, small pink drink stain on inner page edge, index, appendices, b&w and color photos and illustrations, figures and tables, History of the eggs, nests and baby dinosaurs, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) WILLIAM BARTRAM AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION ON THE SOUTHERN FRONTIER
Cashin, Edward J

University of South Carolina Press, 2000. 319pp. Hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, few pages of neat pencil underlining, index, maps, Biography of naturalist William Bartram, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) CUP DAY : The Story of the Melbourne Cup 1861-1960
Cavanough, Maurice; Davies, Meurig

F.W. Cheshire , 1960. 370pp. Hardback with light rubbing and light brown spots on upper edge, corner tips slightly bumped, DJ has light rubbing along all edges, G+, light brown foxing spots on upper page edge, index, b&w photos, History of the Melbourne Cup 1861-1960, . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) TRAINING HUNTERS, JUMPERS AND HACKS Second Edition
Chamberllin, Brig. Gen. Harry D

Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1969. 329pp. Hardback, VG, light stains on outer page edges, index, b&w photos, Includes: Generalities concerning selection, conformation and gaits, Details of conformation, Head carriage and objectives of training, Breaking, Training, Training the horse to jump, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) DOWSING, WATER WITCHES AND DIVINING RODS FOR THE MILLIONS
Chambers, Howard V

Sherbourne Press , 1969. 156pp. Trade paperback, VG, owner name on inside front cover,'for the millions' series, History of dowsing and divining rods to locate water sources, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
33) THE SACRED YEW : Rediscovering the Ancient Tree of Life Through the Work of Allen Meredith
Chetan, Anand; Brueton, Diana

Arkana / Penguin , 1994. 304pp. Softback, VG, light rubbing along edges, index, Story of man's crusade to preserve the sacred yew tree, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) CITY OF TREES : The Complete Botanical and Historical Guide to the Trees of Washington, D.C
Choukas-Bradley, Melanie

Acropolis Books Ltd., 1981. 283pp. Oversize black and green boards hardback, DJ shows minor wear to top spine edge, VG, index, b&w illustrations, color photos, Traces the cycle of Washington's trees from Spring through Fall, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Alexander, Polly . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) TREESTAND HUNTING STRATEGIES: a Complete Guide to Hunting Deer from Above
Clancy, Gary

Lyons Press , 2002. 258pp. Hardback, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, index, b&w photos, Resource guide for the novice hunter, the casual hunter and the experience hunter on treestand strategies in deer hunting, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) STAKING OUT THE TERRAIN, Power Differentials Among Natural Resource Management Agencies
Clarke, J.N.; McCool, D

State University of New York Press, 1985. 189pp. Trade paperback, appendix, index, figures and tables, Study of bureaucratic behavior among Natural Resource Management Agencies, . Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) RED DEER : Behavior and Ecology of Two Sexes
Clutton-Brock, T.H.; Guinness, F.E.; Albon, S.D

University of Chicago, 1982. 378pp. Softback, VG, indices, appendices, figures and tables, b&w photos and illustrations, Includes: Natural selection in males and females, Red deer and their habitat, Methods, samples and definitions, Breeding biology of hinds, Reproductive success in hinds, Rutting behavior of stags, Reproductive behavior in stags, Parental investment in male and female offspring, Structure of social groups in hinds and stags, etc.,. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Barrett, Priscilla . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) THE BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG
Cochrane, Diana

England / Diana Cochrane , 1982. 177pp. Blue hardback, DJ VG with price clipped, indices, appendices, b&w and color photos, History of the Burnese Mountain dog, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) THE BERNESE MOUNTAIN DOG
Cochrane, Diana

Westgrove House , 1987. 198pp. Hardback, DJ VG with price clipped, owner name on inside front cover, index, b&w and color photos, The history and breeding of the Burnese Mountain dog, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
40) THE PATHLESS WAY : John Muir and American Wilderness
Cohen, Michael P

University of Wisconsin Press, 1984. 408pp. Green hardback, DJ shows light wear along top edge with minor tears and wrinkles, inscribed with signature, index, Biograpgy capturing the vision and legacy of environmentalist John Muir, . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) DYNAMIC ECOLOGY,
Collier, Boyd D. et al

Prentice-Hall,. (1973), 563pp, photos, graphs, charts, drawings, basic ecological systems of plants and animals, owner's name inked out, green boards, DJ, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) TREMATODA, With Special Reference to British and Other European Forms
Dawes, Ben

Cambridge, 1946. 644pp, green cloth, minor rubbing around edges, half inch tear at bottom edge of pp 593-614, name on page edges, DJ worn/torn, figures, list of hosts, references, index, keys for identification, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) A GRINGO LIVESTOCK INSPECTOR,
Doughty, William D., Jr

NY: Vantage Press, 1962,. 45pp, frontispiece, author worked in Mexico for the USDA in an effort to thwart hoof and mouth disease, small, thin book, red boards, paper has turned brown, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) WEST INDIAN MADREPORARIAN POLYPS,
Duerden, J. E

US Gov't Printing Office,. 1902, pp 403-599 + 1 color and 24 B&W plates, studies of the structure of coral polyps, Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences, Volume 8, 7th memoir, 1/2 leather and brown cloth, rubbed with a few small spots, interior VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) FOREST RESOURCE MANAGEMENT: Decision Making Principles and Cases, Volume One
Duerr, William (editor); Teeguarden, Dennis (editor); Guttenberg, Sam (editor); Christiansen, Neils (editor)

OSU Bookstores / Oregon , 1975. c.200pp. Spiral bound softback, VG, Volume One Only - parts one, two, three and four, Chapters 1-23, figures and tables, Includes: Context, Decision process, Models in decision making, Services of the forest, Social environment of forestry, Cases in American forest resource management, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) WEBS IN THE WIND : The Habits of Web Weaving Spiders
Duncan, Winifred

Ronald Press Co., 1949. 387pp. Oversize hardback, DJ has minor chips along top edge, owner name on front end page, index, b&w illustrations, figures, The habits of web-weaving spiders, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Duncan, Winifred . more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
47) MANY DOGS THERE BE
Dyer, Walter A

The Century Co., 1924. 321pp. Brown hardback, G+, corner tips slightly bumped, light rubbing at spine tips, Collection of dog stories written by the author originally published in periodicals, . Hard Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) CAPTAIN ECOLOGY Pollution Fighter
Eaton, Tom

Scholastic Book Services, 1974. c.95pp. mm paperback, light staining to covers, Humorous adventures of the superhero with a social conscience who hates pollution, . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) WOLF TOURIST : One Summer in the West
Elhard, Jay Robert

Utah State University Press , 1996. 204pp. Softback, corner tips slightly bumped, VG, A journalist's trip out west and his writings on the reintroducing of wolves back into wildlife parks, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
50) TRAINING GUN DOGS TO RETRIEVE
Elliot, David D

Henry Holt, 1952. 128pp. Hardback, lower page edges and cover slightly wrinkled and stained from moisture damage, DJ shows wear with tears and chips, signed by author, b&w illustrations, Training gun dogs to retrieve, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. Illus. by Hart, Ernest H.. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 194 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: