Juvenilefrom Karen Wickliff - Books |
|
Browse Juvenile | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 405 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE KINGFISHER YOUNG DISCOVERERS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FACTS AND EXPERIMENTS
|
|
|
Larousse Kingfisher , 1997. 320pp. Spiral bound softback, VG, index, color illustrations, Encyclopedia for young children of facts and scientific experiments, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE DYNAMITE 3-D POSTER BOOK
|
|
|
Dynamite Book / Scholastic Book Services , 1979. c.16pp. Tall thin softback, 6 3-D posters, 3-D glasses, Three posters loose, Includes posters of: werewolf, horse, vampire, skateboard, clown and sorcerer, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
BRUNO ET MARTIN,
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Lito,. c. 1960, c. 24pp, full page lithographs, written in French, Bruno, a young bear wanders into the forest to play, eventually ending up hopelessly lost, fireflies and other forest creatures help his father find him, shiny wraps, slight rubbing around edges, small chip out of back cover, top corner bent, contents very good,. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE SHIP'S CAT on the Spanish Maine
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf New York, 1977. c.40pp. Oversize hardback, DJ has 1/2" tear on corner by fold, stated First American Edition, price $6.95 on DJ, High adventure on the seas, . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Aldridge, Alan . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
MA nDA LA
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1971. c.26pp. Hardback (publisher's reinforced binding), DJ VG with one minor chip on back top edge, and one tiny tear back top edge near flap, colorful illustrations, Poem that celebrates the circle of family and the cycle of life, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McCully, Emily. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1989. c. 26pp, oblong illus glossy boards, DJ has 16.00 price, bottom spine bumped causing slight wrinkling to book and jacket, black remainder mark on top page edges, 12 full page color illustrations of the most popular fables. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEAR NOBODY WANTED
|
|
|
Viking, 1992. 142pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, few top corner tips folded down, Adventures of stuffed bear, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ahlberg, Allan & Janet . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
NIGHTBIRDS ON NANTUCKET,
|
|
|
Doubleday,. 1966, 216pp, B&W illus, Dido Twite, an English girl, rescued at sea by a whaling ship, soon realized sinister plots were afoot which depended on a pink whale, book club ed, color illus boards, dust jacket, looks nearly new,. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
GO SADDLE THE SEA,
|
|
|
Doubleday,. (1977), 312pp, six pages sl wrinkled, blue reinforced binding, DJ/edges worn, historical fiction, Felix Brooke as a restless orphan teen searching for his English father's family in Spain during the 1820's encounters gypsies, death threats, and other adventures; very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
MARVELOUS MISADVENTURES OF SEBASTIAN,
|
|
|
Dutton,. (1970), 7th printing, kind-hearted, helpful Sebastin must escape from the evil-minded Regent of Hamelin-Loring, cloth spine and boards, dust jacket with 1" tear on front top, front boards (slightly) and dust jacket (a lot) faded, book looks nearly new,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
BORDER HAWK : August Bondi
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Cudahy , 1958. 182pp. Hardback, DJ has large chip missing from back lower edge, Biography of August Bondi, who became a part of the struggle against slavery, . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Krigstein, Bernard . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
NADIA THE WILLFUL
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1983. 45pp. Hardback with decorative cover, Tale of a little girl whose brother is lost forever in the desert, yet she refuses to forget him despite her father's bitter decree that his name be forgotten, Very Good,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bloom, Lloyd. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
LORD OF THE DANCE,
|
|
|
Dutton,. (1976), stated first edition, 124pp, Mike, adolescent, new in town, bored and shy, when drawn into activities planned to enliven a lack-luster city, finds new abilities, 6.95 DJ price, minor rubbing and wear around DJ edges with one small, darkened rubbed spot on front, blue cloth, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
The American Civil Rights Movement: The African-American Struggle for Equality
|
|
|
Enslow Pub Inc, 2004. 128pp. Hardback with glossy boards, VG, name stamped on front end page, index, glossary, b&w photos, History of the American Civil Rights Movement written for school age children, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE SNOW QUEEN
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1966. c.30pp. Black hardback, board book, hologram on front cover, rubbing along edges of spine, Tale of the Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen, . Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Shiba Productions. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
THUMBELINA
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Co., 1988. c.32pp. Oversize hardback with small bump on top edge, DJ has minor rubbing along edges with small chip missing from top spine edge, bookplate on inside front cover, rubber stamp P on first end page, First Edition, The wonderful tale of Thumbelina adapted and illustrated by Demi, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Demi . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHARLEY YEE'S NEW YEAR
|
|
|
Follett, 1970. 32pp. Hardback, rubbing and tears on spine of DJ, price clipped, Story about a young boy who must pay back a debt before New Years and the unusual job he finds to earn money, very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Bhang, Dave. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARTISTS IN THEIR TIME: Paul Gauguin
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 2003. 46pp. Thin hardback with glossy boards, VG, index, glossary, b&w photos, color and b&w illustrations, Biography of artist Paul Gauguin written for young adults, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
STONEY BATTER, A Novel of the Nineteeth-century Pennsylvania Dutch and the Discovery of Oil,
|
|
|
Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1951. 289pp, hardback, VG, inscribed and signed by author, story of Abe and Sarah and their families in Pennsyvania coal country, grey boards slightly browned around edges, very good,. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
MERRY MARCOS
|
|
|
Viking, 1963. 141pp, red cloth, DJ with slight rubbing around edge, name blacked out on front end page, line drawings by author, family in Italy travels to villages in a caravan giving performances with clowns, a fancy horse-back rider, trained doves and a fox terrier, while having exciting adventures on the side. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE NEW TOM SWIFT JR ADVENTURES: Tom Swift in the Race to the Moon
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1958. 180pp. Blue hardback with DJ, VG, No.12 in Tom Swift Jr. Adventure Series, b&w illustrations, More adventures and inventions with Tom Swift and his scientist friends this time in outer space, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kaye, Graham . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
FACT OR FANTASY?
|
|
|
Franklin Watts, 1982. 37pp. Tall thin hardback with glossy boards, VG, index, glossary, color illustrations, Written for young adults; space empires, star travel, time travel, human future, end of time, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Dodger Blue : The Los Angeles Dodgers
|
|
|
Myreportlinks.Com, 2007. 128pp, illus boards, name rubber-stamped on front end page, photos, school report internet links, career stats, glossary, chapter notes and references, index, biography for elementary school age. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
CHILDREN OF THE MAKER,
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus, Giroux,. (1988), 1st ed. stated, 232pp, children's fantasy involving Paragrin and Cam of the Melde Colony, thought to be the last remaining colony on earth, however, one of their members has a rival sister in another colony, cloth spine and boards, DJ worn around top edge, VG,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
FIRE IN THE WIND,
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin,. 1961, 244pp, B&W illus, daily adventures in Chicago during 1871 of Jeff Bellinger and his family including the Chicago fire, Ex Lib, minimal markings, red buckrum binding, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
NED AND ED AND THE LION,
|
|
|
NY: Oxford,. (1949), c. 23pp, 2-tone and color illus by the author, young twin boys meet an unhappy lion on a merry-go-round in the park and agree to go on an adventure with him in the woods, yellow boards slightly faded, 1' tear with small piece of cover missing along bottom front spine, half dozen pages have pencil eraser sized brown spot, ow VG,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
DOG STARS
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, 1951. 238pp, red boards, no DJ, slight rubbing at spine ends and corner tips, B&W illus, collection of short stories each featuring a dog or cat trained to perform with special tricks or behavior, very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
LITTLE LADY AT THE FALL OF QUEBEC,
|
|
|
Penn Publishing,. (1909), 343pp, B&W illus, Anne, a young girl living in Quebec in the eighteenth century, helps her fellow English countrymen in their fight against the French, front end page missing, blue cloth slightly rubbed around the edges, looks very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
WHITE DOVE, A TALE OF THE EVERGLADES,
|
|
|
Crown,. (1956), 256pp, tale of the Seminole Indians, the Everglades and a Quaker girl, Helen, blue cloth, DJ worn and chipped around edges ow VG,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
TWO BOBBIES,
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap,. (1930), 124pp, color frontis, B&W illus, stories about Bobby Joe and Bobby Jane in conversational style for young children, Green boards, slight waterdamage on bottom front cover, G,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
ACHILLES AND DIANA
|
|
|
Franklin Watts Inc., 1963. c.40pp. Oversize hardback, DJ has minor wear along edges, First Edition, price on DJ 3.95, Illustrated story of Achilles the Greek Donkey and his new bride Diana, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barker, Carol . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
YOUR OWN BEST SECRET PLACE
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1979. c.26pp. Brown hardback, DJ has one small chip at upper spine tip, DJ spine and back top edge slightly darkened, VG, The discovery of a secret place that isn't so secret, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Parnall, Peter . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
OPERATION CLEAN SWEEP
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. 151pp. Hardback with DJ, VG, stated First Edition, signed by author, 'In 1916, just four years after getting the right to vote, the women of Umatilla, Oregon, band together to throw the mayor and other city officials out of office, replacing them with women', . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
AT THE SEVEN STARS
|
|
|
MacMillan,, 1967. 2nd prt, 275pp, B&W illus by Hogarth and Gorsline, historical novel for teens involving Richard Larkin, an Orphan, Samuel Johnson, the Elibank Plot of 1752 and other intrigues, green reinforced library binding, rubbed DJ, name inked out on page edges ow VG,. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 35) |
FAIRY FOUR-LEAF, Outdoor Plays for Girls,
|
|
|
Brentano's. (1923), 137pp, B&W photos of children in costume, one illus missing, four plays: title play, Fairy Tale Wood, Pageant of Chunn's Cove and Land of Glad Heart, inscribed by author, beige linen spine and green boards, worn around edges, spine label worn, G+,. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
I LEARN TO TELL TIME,
|
|
|
NY: Capitol Publ.,. (1959), 24pp, stiff boards, back board is taller with a clock face and moveable hands at the top, the bottom has a book attached with a plastic spiral holder, rubbed around edges, worn at corner tips, clock and book are very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
RAPUNZEL
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co., 1995. c.32pp. Oversize hardback with DJ, VG, retold and illustrated by Alix Berenzy, The wonderful tale of Rapunzel, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Berenzy, Alix. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 38) |
POGO, The Circus Horse,
|
|
|
NY: Coward McCann,. (1934), 213pp, B&W line illustrations, various escapades and close calls encountered, related by the horse, which was composed of the upper body of the animal with the legs supplied by two men, Corky and Jonathan, blue cloth, slightly worn at spine ends and corner tips, slightly rubbed along edges, waterstain ring on back cover, no dust jacket, interior very good,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE BOOK OF FANTASTIC BOATS
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1974. c.31pp. Hardback with glossy boards, No DJ, VG, Collection of boats from A.D. 1300 to 1973, . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Coombs, Roy. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
BRIGHT HUNTER OF THE SKIES
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1961. 164pp. Hardback, no DJ, VG, corner tips slightly bumped, stated First Printing, b&w illustrations, History of falconry for young adults, . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bryson, Bernarda. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
GARIBALDI of the Red Shirts
|
|
|
Macdonald Educational , 1977. 47pp. Tall thin hardback, VG, index, illustraions, Biography of Giuseppe Garibaldi written for children, . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pearson, Clyde . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
LIFE OF THE NAVAJO
|
|
|
Crabtree Publishing , 2004. 32pp. Oversize thin hardback with glossy boards, VG, index, glossary, color photos and illustrations, Biography of the Navajo people from early days to now, . Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
PANCAKE-PARIS
|
|
|
Viking Press- Junior Literary Guild, 1947. 62pp. Grey hardback, waterstains and tears on DJ, Story of a young boy in Paris just after WW II who surprises his mother with crepes and makes friends with two American GI's, Very Good,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Schreiber, Georges. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
DUSTY AND HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
Holiday House, 1950. c.60pp. Small brown cloth hardback, DJ has light wear along edges and corner tips, b&w illustrations, Tale of a beagle named Dusty and his friends, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Latham, Barbara . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 45) |
ILLINOIS GROWS UP,
|
|
|
A. C. McClurg,. (1941), 115pp, hardback book, worn DJ, index, color illus by Louise Parsons Stanton, written under the auspices of the National Society of Colonial Dames of America in the State of Illinois, the story of the historical development of Illinois in simple language, book VG,. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
When the Moon Shines Brightly on the House
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, 1985. c.21pp, 1st American ed, oblong, illus glossy boards, unclipped DJ, 10 full page color illus, translated from German, like new,. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
JOSEPH BRANT : Mohawk Chief
|
|
|
Chelsea House, 1992. 111pp. Hardback with glossy boards, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, corner tips bumped, c.15pp ink marks, index, b&w photos and illustrations, Biography of Indian Mohawk chief Joseph Brant, . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
MIKHAIL BARYSHNIKOV'S STORIES FROM MY CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
Abrams, 2002. 128pp. Hardback with glossy boards, DJ flaps glued to inside covers, EX-LIB, minimal markings, VG, Collection of eleven favorite fairy tales of Mikhail Baryshnikov, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
SANCHO OF THE LONG, LONG HORNS
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1948. 206pp. Brown hardback, no DJ, VG, ink stamp on front end page, Story of a young boy and long horn cattle, . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frankenberg, Robert . more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE KING'S MEN a Story of St. Olaf of Norway
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1962. 192pp. Blue hardback, DJ has tape at spine ends, wrinkled and darkened on DJ spine, Book Club Edition, Story of St. Olaf of Norway in the year 1025, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Weiss, Emil. more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 405 listings found. |
